Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 03:52:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 624154 times)
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 06:03:50 PM
 #61

what are your core/memory clocks?

For bitcoin I was using 165/775.

Litecoin requires memory speeds to be at or above the core speeds

How would you suggest I tweak this to ltc? Ive been at it for a few days now and the best I have been able to get per card is 400kh but when I use the cgeasy to make 1 function I end up with 700kh on that one card.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
1714967531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714967531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714967531
Reply with quote  #2

1714967531
Report to moderator
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 06:11:27 PM
 #62

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u username -p password --thread-concurrency 5632 -I 18 -g 1 -w 64 --auto-fan

I was thinking of trying something like...

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u username -p password --thread-concurrency 5632 -I 18 -g 1 -w 64 --auto-fan  --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 850,850,850,850 --gpu-memclock 1300,1300,1300,1300 --gpu-vddc 1.10,1.10 --shaders 3200,3200,3200,3200

I think I might be off on the amounts though. And should I be doubling these due to the 2 gpus on each card?

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
tacotime (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 14, 2012, 07:47:07 PM
 #63

try -w 256 and --thread-concurrency 8000,8000,8000,8000

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 09:23:11 PM
 #64

This is in the .sh file now.

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -g 1 --shaders 3200 -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 --thread-concurrency 8000,8000,8000,8000 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan

I updated the file and this is what I got in return.

 [2012-10-14 21:17:42] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2012-10-14 21:17:42] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2012-10-14 21:17:42] Try restarting cgminer.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
tacotime (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 14, 2012, 09:26:04 PM
 #65

remove --shaders

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 09:29:28 PM
 #66

remove --shaders

Same error again, tried a few different -I Tried 15-18 all same issue.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
tacotime (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 14, 2012, 09:31:01 PM
 #67

remove --shaders

Same error again, tried a few different -I Tried 15-18 all same issue.

Weird,
try
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan

edit:
for the mem/core speeds as you suggested:
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan --gpu-engine 750,750,750,750 --gpu-memclock 1300,1300,1300,1300

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 09:36:21 PM
 #68

Current code

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan


I Assume this probably has to do something with it.

Code:
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Your scrypt settings come to 524288000
 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease CT or i
ncrease LG
 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Failed to init GPU thread 7, disabling device 7

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
tacotime (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 14, 2012, 10:32:54 PM
 #69

Current code

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan


I Assume this probably has to do something with it.

Code:
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2012-10-14 21:35:49] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Your scrypt settings come to 524288000
 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease CT or i
ncrease LG
 [2012-10-14 21:36:09] Failed to init GPU thread 7, disabling device 7

Oh,

use --thread-concurrency 7168 or 5632.  that's cgminer sucking because of ocl memory consumption problems.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 10:50:01 PM
 #70


Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 7168 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan
and
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jasinlee.1 -p 1 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5632 -I 18 -w 256 --auto-fan

same error but now it says

Your scrypt settings come to 369098752 > It does not seem to like that amount.


Should I try another thread concurrency or other ideas?


BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
tacotime (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 14, 2012, 10:52:57 PM
 #71

that's really weird.  try reaper with thread_concurrency 5632 and aggression 18.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 11:25:53 PM
 #72

Could you add more details to the OP to run reaper in case cgminer isnt working, I am kinda feeling my way right now but cant get it to run yet.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
October 15, 2012, 01:21:14 AM
 #73

Going to figure out which setup I had that made it work even halfass, maybe you can point me at what to tweak to get it working properly.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
aqrulesms
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 15, 2012, 03:46:04 AM
 #74

What if I have a 5850 and a 7970 in one rig? How can I have CGMiner only mine the 5xxx and Reaper only mine the 7970?

                   
      ██ ██    ██ ██    ▀ ██ ██ ██ ██  ██
      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
      ██    ██ ██ ██      ██    ██ ██ ██
   ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄
   ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀
      ██ ██ ██ ██ ██      ██ ██ ██ ██ ██    ██  
▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄      ▄▄    ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀      ▀▀    ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
     ▀ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ██
    ██  ▄  ▄▄  ▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄  ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
        ▄▄ ▀▀ ▄▄ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▄▄ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
        ▀▀  ▀ ▀▀ ██ ██ ██ ▀▀  ▀  ██ ██
         ██ ██ ▄▄ ▄▄    ▄▄ ██ ██ ▄ ▄▄
           ▄▄  ▀▀ ▀▀    ▀▀      ▄▄ ▀▀
           ▀▀    ██ ██ ██ ██ ██ ▀▀
UCHAIN  ▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄█▄   
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
▄ ▄
███
 ▀
█▄█
▀█▀
.████████████████████████.
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
███▄     ███████     ▄████
█████     █████     ██████
█████ ▌    ███▌     ██████
█████ █     █▌ ▐    ██████
█████ ██      ▐█    ██████
█████ ███    ▐██    ██████
████▀ ▀███   ███    ██████
██▀     ▀██ ██▀      ▀████
██████████████████████████
.████████████████████████.
.████████████████████████.
██████████████████████████
██████████████▀     ▀█████
███ ▀████████▌        ▄███
███    ▀████▀        ▄████
███                 ▐█████
████                ▐█████
██████              ██████
███████           ▄███████
██████▀         ▄█████████
████▄▄      ▄▄████████████
██████████████████████████
.████████████████████████.
.███████████████████████.
█████████████████████████
███████████████████▀▀▀███
█████████████▀▀▀ ▄    ███
████████▀▀     ▄█▀   ▐███
████▀▀       ▄█▀     ████
█▀         ▄██      ▐████
████▄▄▄  ▄██▀       █████
███████████        ▐█████
██████████         ██████
██████████ ▄██▄▄  ▐██████
█████████████████████████
.███████████████████████.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 15, 2012, 04:23:23 AM
 #75

What if I have a 5850 and a 7970 in one rig? How can I have CGMiner only mine the 5xxx and Reaper only mine the 7970?
check in cgminer report window what card shows as GPU0 and GPU1. then at command line of cgminer add the key "-d 0"
or "-d 1" for the 5xxx. then in file reaper.conf of reaper add "device 0" or "device 1",the other one for 7970.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 15, 2012, 12:49:54 PM
 #76

I have looked around and cannot seem to find out why I cannot get reaper to connect to pool-x.eu.  What do people have for that one?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
AForceNinja
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10



View Profile
October 17, 2012, 05:54:39 AM
Last edit: October 17, 2012, 06:35:57 AM by AForceNinja
 #77

i get to this point and reaper.exe crashes. Any ideas?

Code:
Using all devices
         0      tahiti
Compiling kernel...this could take up to 2 minutes.
Binary size: 1417308 bytes
Program built from source.
LTC buuffer size: 640MB
          1          Intel .... i7 cpu.......
Compiling kernel...this could take up to 2 minutes.


UPDATE...I got it to work but now it seems to be using 100% of the CPU along with it and is making the computer impossible to use

im using a 7950 with the newest drivers and the settings layed out in the first post.

Mining at about 500khash/s at 1275mhz core 1600mem
meebs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 17, 2012, 11:26:38 AM
 #78

I have looked around and cannot seem to find out why I cannot get reaper to connect to pool-x.eu.  What do people have for that one?

did you make sure to NOT include the http:// or www.?

Did you verify the correct port number has been inputted?

Did you verify the correct EXACT spelling of the username/worker?

Did you verify the correct exact spelling of the worker password?


              ▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
           ▄████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
        ▄██████▀▀             ▀▀██████▄
      ▄█████▀▀                    ▀▀█████▄
     █████▀                          ▀█████
    ████▀          ▄▄███████▄▄         ▀████
   ████▌        ▄██▀▀▀    ▀▀▀██▄        ▐████
  ████▌       ▄██▀            ▀██▄       ▐████
 ▐████       ██▀   ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄    ▀██       ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▀  ▄▄   ▀▀             ▐████
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
▐████       ██  ▐█  ▐█                     ████▌
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▄  ▀▀   ▄▄    ██▀      ▐████
 ▐████       ██▄   ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀    ██▌       ████▌
  █████       ▀██▄            ▄██▀       █████
   █████        ▀██▄▄▄    ▄▄▄██▀        █████
    █████          ▀▀███████▀▀         █████
     █████▄                          ▄█████
      ▀█████▄▄                    ▄▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄             ▄▄██████▀
           ▀████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▀
              ▀▀▀█████████████▀▀▀
Global Cryptocurrency
          ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

  DECENTRALISING PRODUCTION, LOGISTICS AND PAYMENT 
                ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   3D SERVICE      32 BAY     GCC WEBWALLET
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 17, 2012, 12:28:39 PM
 #79

i get to this point and reaper.exe crashes. Any ideas?

Code:
Using all devices
         0      tahiti
Compiling kernel...this could take up to 2 minutes.
Binary size: 1417308 bytes
Program built from source.
LTC buuffer size: 640MB
          1          Intel .... i7 cpu.......
Compiling kernel...this could take up to 2 minutes.


UPDATE...I got it to work but now it seems to be using 100% of the CPU along with it and is making the computer impossible to use

im using a 7950 with the newest drivers and the settings layed out in the first post.

Mining at about 500khash/s at 1275mhz core 1600mem

You are mining on your CPU which is why you have 100% usage. To remove that from mining just add 'device 0' to your reaper.conf file right before 'mine litecoin'.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 17, 2012, 12:32:27 PM
 #80

did you make sure to NOT include the http:// or www.?

Did you verify the correct port number has been inputted?

Did you verify the correct EXACT spelling of the username/worker?

Did you verify the correct exact spelling of the worker password?

This is from my litecoin.conf:

host mine.pool-x.eu
port 8080
user user
pass pass

The user and pass data has been changed but I have confirmed they are correct.

I always get that stupid curl error when it can't connect. The funny thing is it works fine with ozcoin and coinotron just not pool-x.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!