Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 09:21:52 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: .
.
.

Pages: « 1 ... 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 [437] 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 ... 519 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][PIVX] - PRIVATE INSTANT VERIFIED TRANSACTION - PROOF OF STAKE - ZEROCOIN  (Read 715857 times)
rendravolt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:41:24 PM
 #8721

Are there problems with the blockchain at the moment?

At height 793881 the blockchain stalled for a while, and when I look at the cryptoid block-explorer the height is totally off.
Atm. cryptoid shows height 794093 and my wallets show height 794041, it looks like a fork.


this can happen when a significant amount of masternodes are offline (see posts above)
you just need to resync

cheers


Well, I don't understand why this could happen when there are some master-nodes offline, there were still ~1100 MN online which should be more than enough. My guess is that it has something to do with some people or master-nodes still using the old wallet, probably cryptoid is still using the old wallet as well. This still doesn't explain why the blockchain stalled for a while at height 793881.

the devs are aware of the problem with the mn drop. we had the same problem before.
for more information please visit slack....

Thanks, I will visit slack.


Pivx is very solid project...devs are really profesional...I wish them to keep going

The more solid project is visible from every feature and development update, and the end result is a price that is so expensive, getting people interested to buy more, including this PIVX.
1539811312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539811312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539811312
Reply with quote  #2

1539811312
Report to moderator
1539811312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539811312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539811312
Reply with quote  #2

1539811312
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539811312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539811312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539811312
Reply with quote  #2

1539811312
Report to moderator
hexoli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:06:46 PM
 #8722

What are the future plans of pivx?
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
August 30, 2017, 03:45:44 PM
 #8723

How to correctly start masternode?
what is the problem? The address did not change.

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
btct22
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 502


CRAVE - 100% PoS High ROI Masternode and Zerocoin!


View Profile WWW
August 30, 2017, 07:54:54 PM
 #8724

How to correctly start masternode?
what is the problem? The address did not change.


This is a weird error message that comes up for me as well.  The answer is to use the command line to start the node.

try: masternode start-alias "masternode=1"   from the debug console? 


CRAVE WITH ZEROCOIN High Masternode Block Reward | REBRAND COMPLETE - CHECK OUT THE WHITEPAPER NOW!!!
CRAVE ROI info on MasterNodes.pro | CRAVE trades on Cryptopia | CRAVE Wallet + Whitepaper at the new: CRAVE.CC 
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2017, 05:50:54 AM
 #8725

How to correctly start masternode?
what is the problem? The address did not change.


This is a weird error message that comes up for me as well.  The answer is to use the command line to start the node.

try: masternode start-alias "masternode=1"   from the debug console? 


I'm with the console running : masternode start-many
 
Does not help, status enabled, then a missing.
Help!

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
EleanorZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 270



View Profile
August 31, 2017, 10:13:11 PM
 #8726

How to correctly start masternode?
what is the problem? The address did not change.


This is a weird error message that comes up for me as well.  The answer is to use the command line to start the node.

try: masternode start-alias "masternode=1"   from the debug console?  


I'm with the console running : masternode start-many
 
Does not help, status enabled, then a missing.
Help!

If possible, avoid using 'start-many'. Use 'start-missing' or, even better, as btct22 suggested, use 'start-alias MN-NAME' and, if that still isn't working, do it from the console rather than via the GUI (to be fair, the GUI has been quite reliable for the last few wallet releases).

If your problem is still the 'invalid IP' error, first try waiting a day. I have had the 'invalid IP' three times that I can remember (in 1.5 years), and twice it went away on its own. The third time, it didn't go away after a few days so I created a new MN address, did the process over again, and everything was fine. So that is also an option.

If, however, your MN is showing up as being enabled and then an hour later it is missing, then the more likely answer is that you entered information wrong somewhere. First, did you activate the remote node (pivx-cli masternode start), and did you make sure that your remote pivx.conf (assuming you're using a VPS) is updated? You have to activate remotely first and then locally. Of course, that also means that your remote node has to be fully synced. Also, make sure you have the correct tx id, '1' or '0' etc. in your local masternode.conf and that the relevant info in the remote pivx.conf matches the local masternode.conf. Worst case, you might also try deleting everything on the remote server (again assuming you're using a VPS) and reinstalling.

I also wonder if actually naming your MN 'masternode=1' like you've done might screw something up, if the name somehow gets read as part of the code. Or if the fact that your MN is apparently named 'masternode=1' is in fact a sign that you've messed something up in your code.
LEILO
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:05:25 PM
 #8727

PIVX is going moon soon................😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂
theskillzdatklls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 689
Merit: 501


MintDice.com


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 01:14:09 AM
 #8728

how many pivx masternodes does it take to become rich?




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
hexoli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:39:59 AM
 #8729

only 1, pivx has a bright future =)
endchat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 03:48:39 AM
 #8730

Still SEVERELY underVALUED in my honest opinion...
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 04:48:39 AM
 #8731

How to correctly start masternode?
what is the problem? The address did not change.


This is a weird error message that comes up for me as well.  The answer is to use the command line to start the node.

try: masternode start-alias "masternode=1"   from the debug console?  


I'm with the console running : masternode start-many
 
Does not help, status enabled, then a missing.
Help!

If possible, avoid using 'start-many'. Use 'start-missing' or, even better, as btct22 suggested, use 'start-alias MN-NAME' and, if that still isn't working, do it from the console rather than via the GUI (to be fair, the GUI has been quite reliable for the last few wallet releases).

If your problem is still the 'invalid IP' error, first try waiting a day. I have had the 'invalid IP' three times that I can remember (in 1.5 years), and twice it went away on its own. The third time, it didn't go away after a few days so I created a new MN address, did the process over again, and everything was fine. So that is also an option.

If, however, your MN is showing up as being enabled and then an hour later it is missing, then the more likely answer is that you entered information wrong somewhere. First, did you activate the remote node (pivx-cli masternode start), and did you make sure that your remote pivx.conf (assuming you're using a VPS) is updated? You have to activate remotely first and then locally. Of course, that also means that your remote node has to be fully synced. Also, make sure you have the correct tx id, '1' or '0' etc. in your local masternode.conf and that the relevant info in the remote pivx.conf matches the local masternode.conf. Worst case, you might also try deleting everything on the remote server (again assuming you're using a VPS) and reinstalling.

I also wonder if actually naming your MN 'masternode=1' like you've done might screw something up, if the name somehow gets read as part of the code. Or if the fact that your MN is apparently named 'masternode=1' is in fact a sign that you've messed something up in your code.

name masternode mn=1

Code:
07:45:53

start-missing


07:45:53

Method not found (code -32601)


07:46:20

start-alias mn=1


07:46:20

Method not found (code -32601)


07:46:39

start-missing mn=1


07:46:39

Method not found (code -32601)

How the problem?
Fix?

UP.
VPS PIVX.conf

Code:
rpcuser=(any username)
rpcpassword=(any password)
server=1
daemon=1
listen=1
staking=0                                                                              
logtimestamps=1                                                                        
maxconnections=256          
port=51472                                                                              
masternode=1                                                                            
externalip=185.51.247.44                                                                
bind=185.51.247.44                                                                      
masternodeaddr=185.51.247.44                                                            
masternodeprivkey=***************

Local masternode.conf

Code:
mn=1 185.51.247.44:51472 masternode privkey ID transaction 1

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
EleanorZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 270



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 07:36:22 AM
 #8732

How the problem?
Fix?

Your local masternode.conf looks fine, assuming the info is correct. You have a bunch of extra stuff in your remote conf, though. I don't know if it's causing issues, but I can say that I don't have it and I rarely have problems. This is mine:

Code:
rpcuser=blahblahblah
rpcpassword=blahblahblah
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
bantime=50
maxconnections=64
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=blahblahblah

So, I don't have the port=, externalip=, bind=, or masternodeaddr= lines, and I would definitely try removing those. bantime= used to be necessary and honestly I'm not sure if it still is, but it's still in there and it works fine! Also, I used to have 256 connections but I have been playing with lower numbers recently since I was having some bandwidth issues on my VPSs. 256 should be fine though.
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 07:43:01 AM
 #8733

How the problem?
Fix?

Your local masternode.conf looks fine, assuming the info is correct. You have a bunch of extra stuff in your remote conf, though. I don't know if it's causing issues, but I can say that I don't have it and I rarely have problems. This is mine:

Code:
rpcuser=blahblahblah
rpcpassword=blahblahblah
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
bantime=50
maxconnections=64
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=blahblahblah

So, I don't have the port=, externalip=, bind=, or masternodeaddr= lines, and I would definitely try removing those. bantime= used to be necessary and honestly I'm not sure if it still is, but it's still in there and it works fine! Also, I used to have 256 connections but I have been playing with lower numbers recently since I was having some bandwidth issues on my VPSs. 256 should be fine though.


Code:
09:50:17

masternode start-alias "mn=1"


09:50:17

{
    "alias" : "mn=1",
    "result" : "successful"
}

Status Enabled,
Active 00m00s

does not change, and the last contact is also unchanged.

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
gdrules
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:34:14 PM
 #8734

Why is PIVX mooning so hard right now - any new updates?
endchat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:10:36 PM
 #8735

Why is PIVX mooning so hard right now - any new updates?

because the team is working hard and making great improvements...

but more so, because it severely undervalued!!!
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 06:01:04 PM
 #8736



How fix?

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
FermatMX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 251

Internet Of People for P2P Economy and Social


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 07:02:06 PM
 #8737

Why is PIVX mooning so hard right now - any new updates?

because the team is working hard and making great improvements...

but more so, because it severely undervalued!!!

Totally agree with your opinion, great team doing stuff but the first top price is over 150,000 sts

Juan Manuel Cancino
IoP Deputy Community Leader
free-bit.co.in
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 514


Bitcore (BTX) - The Future is Now


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 07:12:49 PM
 #8738

Why is PIVX mooning so hard right now - any new updates?

because the team is working hard and making great improvements...

but more so, because it severely undervalued!!!

Totally agree with your opinion, great team doing stuff but the first top price is over 150,000 sts

Yep, we are still far away from the ATH price of 150k satoshi BTC, but we reached a higher price in $ as Bitcoin got expensive.  Wink

It's definitely undervalued!

bluedude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


y²=x3+ax+b, a=0,b=7


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 01:48:53 AM
 #8739

Why is PIVX mooning so hard right now - any new updates?

because the team is working hard and making great improvements...

but more so, because it severely undervalued!!!

Totally agree with your opinion, great team doing stuff but the first top price is over 150,000 sts

Yep, we are still far away from the ATH price of 150k satoshi BTC, but we reached a higher price in $ as Bitcoin got expensive.  Wink

It's definitely undervalued!
Price will soon reach 100K+ with the new mainnet release. So its a great time to buy and accumulate for the greener future.
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 507


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2017, 05:54:45 AM
 #8740

started the masternode on another server:

Code:
masternode start-all


08:30:36

{
    "overall" : "Successfully started 1 masternodes, failed to start 0, total 1",
    "detail" : {
        "status" : {
            "alias" : "mn1",
            "result" : "successful"
        }
    }
}


Code:
masternode status


08:31:12

This is not a masternode
 (code -1)

the work timer does not change, when starting with the purse it gives out the same error as in the screenshot above.
Help, what's the problem?

❘|❘http://bittogether.com - Кpиптoвaлютный фopyм ❘|❘  Чaт фopyмa в Teлeгpaмe : https://telegram.me/bittogether ❘|❘
❘|❘ Newton, BipCoin, Geldum, iCash - Markscheider Mining Pool : http://ncp.ms-pool.net.ua  ❘|❘ http://bip.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://gdm.ms-pool.net.ua ❘|❘ http://icash.ms-pool.net.ua:17118 ❘|❘
Pages: « 1 ... 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 [437] 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 ... 519 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!