Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2018, 04:15:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][ZET] Zetacoin - SHA256 - Upgrade to 0.12.1.1  (Read 447996 times)
bob131313
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 06:19:45 PM
 #561

And people are selling 0.00001  Roll Eyes Big Mistake Imho. BIG BIG Mistake.

Feel free to sell a bit. Gotta buy a few 10k pizzas
1524716136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524716136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524716136
Reply with quote  #2

1524716136
Report to moderator
1524716136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524716136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524716136
Reply with quote  #2

1524716136
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bob131313
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 06:25:46 PM
 #562

Todo:
1. Setup coin steering board to offer recommendations to the dev team for improvements.
2. Stabilize a dev team and name them in the first post.
3. Set bounties for specific services.
4. Provide a plan to prevent the common attacks on alt coins and list the steps taken in the first post.

Thoughts?

sal002
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 06:42:26 PM
 #563


   1. ZET is now on http://www.coinchoose.com/index.php.  People can now compare ZET with all of the other popular alt coins.

   

That was about the fastest I put up a coin (showing how excited I was to see a sha256 coin back Smiley).  Of course, since I am not "accepting ZET", I can't claim the bounty Tongue.
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 09:08:54 PM
 #564


   1. ZET is now on http://www.coinchoose.com/index.php.  People can now compare ZET with all of the other popular alt coins.

   

That was about the fastest I put up a coin (showing how excited I was to see a sha256 coin back Smiley).  Of course, since I am not "accepting ZET", I can't claim the bounty Tongue.

That was fast, sal002, thanks! I've already extended the configuration of my local farms in Crypto Miners in Tray (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149442.0) to auto-switch my BEs between ZET and BTC, and to auto switch GPUs/CPUs between scrypt coins and ZET. Smiley

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
rmolby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 09:29:10 PM
 #565

'No blocksource available' Grin

Any nodes?


15:44:46
?
[
{
"addr" : "105.236.111.72:17333",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1375562686,
"lastrecv" : 1375562685,
"bytessent" : 512671,
"bytesrecv" : 411053,
"conntime" : 1375559303,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.8.99/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 1675,
"banscore" : 0,
"syncnode" : true
},



Thanks for the node list, but my client is still not finding a source, any other ideas?
Sampey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1016



View Profile
August 26, 2013, 10:00:39 PM
 #566

From the OP topic

Quote
zetacoin.conf file

listen=1
maxconnections=80

Open port 17333 on your router for incoming connections

rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1359
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 10:11:55 PM
 #567

Thanks for the node list, but my client is still not finding a source, any other ideas?
Code:
        "addr" : "94.195.209.96:17333",
        "addr" : "198.50.233.15:17333",
        "addr" : "198.46.131.116:17333",
        "addr" : "110.174.192.158:17333",
        "addr" : "192.241.181.13:17333",
        "addr" : "174.97.230.124:17333",
        "addr" : "75.169.30.17:17333",
        "addr" : "77.172.80.106:17333",

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 10:34:30 PM
 #568

will give this a try over night
r50zyry5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 12:40:25 AM
 #569

Special for ZET miners.

If you are minig at my p2pool node you can create forum signature with you hash power.
Just go to http://p2pool.beehost.org/ and paste ZETACOIN address which you are minig at my node.

Cheers
r50zyry5

p2pool Nodes (http://p2pool.beehost.org)
 *Image Removed*
thefunkybits
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


ImmVRse | Disrupting the VR industry


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 01:49:00 AM
 #570

What am I doing wrong here???
Im finding this impossible to mine and its getting frustrating...

my bat file looks like this using coinex pool

"bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o stratum+tcp:zet.mining.coinex.pw:17333 -u -p -G -S erupter:all"

▄▄█████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀█████████████▀
▀▀█████▀▀
 





████          ████  ███████████▄▄                                 
▀███▄        ▄███▀  █████████████▄                               
██    ▄███▄     ▄███▄      ▄███▄     ▄███▄   ████        ████            ▀████    ▄██████████▄     ▄██████████
██    ██ ██     ██ ██      ██ ██     ██ ██    ████      ████             ▄████   ██▀        ▀██   ██▀         
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██   ▀███▄    ▄███▀    █████████████▀   ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██    ████    ████     ███████████▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██  ██     ██ ██     ██  ██     ██ ██     ██    ████  ████      ████   ████      ██▄        ▄██   ██▄         
██  ██     ▀███▀     ██  ██     ▀███▀     ██    ▀███▄▄███▀      ████    ████      ▀██████████▀     ▀██████████
████████       ████     ████                                 
██████        ████      ████                                 
 
   
 
WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
APPLY FOR CROWDSALE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    BITCOINTALK
 


















 
Proud Sponsor of
Blockchain 360 at
London Tech Week
  ◢  FACEBOOK
◢  TWITTER
◢  TELEGRAM
◢  MEDIUM
Jude Austin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1124
Merit: 1000


The Real Jude Austin


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 01:56:22 AM
 #571

What am I doing wrong here???
Im finding this impossible to mine and its getting frustrating...

my bat file looks like this using coinex pool

"bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o stratum+tcp:zet.mining.coinex.pw:17333 -u FrN7oZ53KCGt9tMSx.5e99bf31 -p 1000f101 -G -S erupter:all"

Wrong port foo.

Don't add a port after the URL.

Get paid BTC to sign up for free tokens: http://earn.com/judeaustin/referral/?a=d3euriwoffdrlv4b
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:20:22 AM
 #572

When Solo mining Zet, do you get paid for hashes or only if block is found? Sorry for the n00b question, never solo'd before
BitJohn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1001

@Bit_John


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:22:01 AM
 #573

When Solo mining Zet, do you get paid for hashes or only if block is found? Sorry for the n00b question, never solo'd before

Blocks Found
portice
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1000
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:22:07 AM
 #574

When Solo mining Zet, do you get paid for hashes or only if block is found? Sorry for the n00b question, never solo'd before

Gotta find a block
portice
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1000
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:22:31 AM
 #575

yeah, what he said
kimosan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640
Merit: 500


SOHK Accredited Autodidact


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:28:22 AM
 #576

What am I doing wrong here???
Im finding this impossible to mine and its getting frustrating...

my bat file looks like this using coinex pool

"bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o stratum+tcp:zet.mining.coinex.pw:17333 -u x.x -p xx -G -S erupter:all"

I'm not sure the options bfgminer uses, I've never used it. I don't see stratum being needed on coinex, so try either "zet.mining.coinex.pw:80" or use http:// in front.

bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o zet.mining.coinex.pw:80 -u x.x -p xx -G -S erupter:all
powpow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


Developer


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 02:45:44 AM
 #577

What am I doing wrong here???
Im finding this impossible to mine and its getting frustrating...

my bat file looks like this using coinex pool

"bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o stratum+tcp:zet.mining.coinex.pw:17333 -u x.x -p xx -G -S erupter:all"

I'm not sure the options bfgminer uses, I've never used it. I don't see stratum being needed on coinex, so try either "zet.mining.coinex.pw:80" or use http:// in front.

Change your username and password immediately. You don't want to post that here.

bfgminer.exe -S opencl:noauto -o zet.mining.coinex.pw:80 -u x.x -p xx -G -S erupter:all

Why you gonna mine for him?
belltown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250

still can't change my profile pic


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:57:28 AM
 #578

I'm using bfgminer too and I've added --scan-time 5 --expiry 30 because I think it's better for mining fast coins like ZET is. Same should apply to cgminer.

What do you guys think?

How I've earned 0.088 BTC for making few forum posts on LetsTalkBitcoin
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=707439.0 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
cshelswell
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 07:32:22 AM
 #579

I'd be interested in the answer to that as well Smiley I'm just running bfgminer with the defaults so if I can improve performance i'd love to hear.

rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1359
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 07:38:47 AM
 #580

It is useless. It makes you to get more work units and never test full nonce. Better way is to make full nonces when it is possible and wait for LP/WR from pool to get new work when it is required.
This will not help you improve hash rate.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!