Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 11:10:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NPlusMiner - |MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching  (Read 37336 times)
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2019, 10:58:36 AM
Last edit: January 31, 2019, 02:27:59 PM by MrPlus
 #641

Actually it simply needs to run cards 0,1,2,3,4,5 - because Windows & drivers see/use only the 6 enabled cards - disabled one is "non-existant", thus no need to find which card is disabled (its still possible via comparing dev ID - but unneeded). GPU-Z will list the disabled GPU, but the CUDA "tick" is empty e.g. this card is not reported as CUDA-enabled

Though if I get some time, gonna make a function which can get how much RAM different gpus/id have Smiley - so algo which needs more RAM won't fail. Though again it won't be very oftenly used Smiley

Makes sense!
I have this in test:
Code:
Get-WmiObject Win32_PnPEntity | Select Name, Manufacturer, PNPClass, Availability, ConfigManagerErrorCode, ConfigManagerUserConfig | Where {$_.Manufacturer -like "*NVIDIA*" -and $_.PNPClass -like "*display*" -and $_.ConfigManagerErrorCode -ne "22"}

Could you please test on your side and report.

If no issue, i'll get it push to next version.

Thank you!

+MrPlus

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
1715209853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715209853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715209853
Reply with quote  #2

1715209853
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715209853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715209853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715209853
Reply with quote  #2

1715209853
Report to moderator
1715209853
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715209853

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715209853
Reply with quote  #2

1715209853
Report to moderator
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 31, 2019, 08:24:34 PM
 #642

yep it returns correct number
Another way to get count of Nvidia cards/verify :
nvidia-smi.exe --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader
in a bat file I use it as
FOR /F "tokens=*" %%g IN ('"C:\Progra~1\NVIDIA~1\NVSMI\nvidia-smi.exe --query-gpu=count --format=csv,noheader"') do (SET GPUCount=%%g)
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2019, 05:38:05 PM
 #643

Released NPlusMiner 4.6.5
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases/tag/4.6.5

Discord: https://discord.gg/2BCqPxe

NPlusMiner with GUI, AutoUpdate, Earnings Tracker and Monitoring


Candidate for AutoUpdate = Yes
       - NPlusMiner checks for updates every 24 hours.
       - If you do not want to wait, simply restart NPlusMiner and it will pick it up on startup


 ChangeLog

   - Core updates
      - Added nrghash (Ergpool)
      - Fixed x16rt
      - Fixed display error for 1h and 6h in EarningsTracker table
      - Added Total Miner Active Time calculations + Added to UI
      - Removed cycle time display (moved to log)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2019, 11:59:46 AM
 #644

Released NPlusMiner 4.6.7
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases/tag/4.6.7

Discord: https://discord.gg/2BCqPxe

NPlusMiner with GUI, AutoUpdate, Earnings Tracker and Monitoring


Candidate for AutoUpdate = Yes
       - NPlusMiner checks for updates every 24 hours.
       - If you do not want to wait, simply restart NPlusMiner and it will pick it up on startup


ChangeLog

   - Miners updates
      - Added Lyra2r3 NiceHash support
      - Added TTMiner | Progpow | BitcoinInterest (ZergPool)
      - Added support for grincuckaroo29 on NiceHash (OptionalMiners)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
astronyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 05, 2019, 03:03:38 AM
 #645

Mr.Plus, I'm autoswitching on MPH and all balance will be auto-exchange to Eth, can I still use NPlusMiner?

Also, for some reason, benchmarking Eth seems to not working as it always shows 0 MH/s.

I'm on 6x 1060.

*previously using NemoMiner but it gave failure status and I don't know why it only listed a few algo after updating.
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2019, 05:13:13 PM
 #646

Mr.Plus, I'm autoswitching on MPH and all balance will be auto-exchange to Eth, can I still use NPlusMiner?

Also, for some reason, benchmarking Eth seems to not working as it always shows 0 MH/s.

I'm on 6x 1060.

*previously using NemoMiner but it gave failure status and I don't know why it only listed a few algo after updating.

Yes, you can still use NPlusMiner even if it will still report BTC.
Does EthMiner raise any errors?

+ MrPlus

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2019, 05:14:02 PM
 #647

Released NPlusMiner 4.7.0
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases/tag/4.7.0

Discord: https://discord.gg/2BCqPxe

NPlusMiner with GUI, AutoUpdate, Earnings Tracker and Monitoring


Candidate for AutoUpdate = Yes
       - NPlusMiner checks for updates every 24 hours.
       - If you do not want to wait, simply restart NPlusMiner and it will pick it up on startup


ChangeLog

    - Core updates
        - Relocated files for cleaner directory layout
        - Improved log management
           - NPlusMiner now keep last 10 days of logs only.
        - Autoupdate code improvements
        - Minor changes to UI
    - Miners Updates
        - Gminer v1.29
        - Trex v0.9.2 cuda 10.0
        - ccmineryesrcyptR32 configuration for card compatibility
    - Pools updates
        - Fixed NiceHash Location

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
astronyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 05, 2019, 10:57:57 PM
 #648

Mr.Plus, I'm autoswitching on MPH and all balance will be auto-exchange to Eth, can I still use NPlusMiner?

Also, for some reason, benchmarking Eth seems to not working as it always shows 0 MH/s.

I'm on 6x 1060.

*previously using NemoMiner but it gave failure status and I don't know why it only listed a few algo after updating.

Yes, you can still use NPlusMiner even if it will still report BTC.
Does EthMiner raise any errors?

+ MrPlus

No errors, see below:


restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
February 06, 2019, 08:39:03 AM
 #649

Is there a "matrix" which algos need 6 or 8 GB?

A suggestion for GMiner - remove "--devices $($Config.SelGPUDSTM)" string.
The miner is smart enough and doesn't try to start mining on card with insufficient RAM
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2019, 01:29:40 PM
 #650

Is there a "matrix" which algos need 6 or 8 GB?

A suggestion for GMiner - remove "--devices $($Config.SelGPUDSTM)" string.
The miner is smart enough and doesn't try to start mining on card with insufficient RAM

Nope.
That is an option to think about...

+MrPlus

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
InfiniteImp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 12:32:29 PM
Last edit: February 09, 2019, 12:52:25 PM by InfiniteImp
 #651

@MrPlus The ccminer_x86.exe started crashing after my switch from a GTX 1080Ti to an RTX 2080Ti.  This is during a benchmark run but I believe it was also happening before I reset benchmark stats.
I copied the command line and ran it manually in a command prompt so I could capture the error.  It is below.  Any ideas on this?

The card is an Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme Waterforce, stock settings.

I did update the video driver to 418.81 when I installed the new card, so that is one other difference between the last time I ran it and now.

I did some reading and people indicated overclocked memory might be to blame so I dropped the mem clock speed, no change.  Same with core clock.

Ccminer-x64 seems to be fine.



C:\Temp\NPlusMiner>Bin\NVIDIA-ccminerxevan9\ccminer_x86.exe -b 4068 -R 1 -a xevan -o stratum+tcp://xevan.mine.blazepool.com:3739 -u 3MaKtu1NHJNKpE235mBgt1soXXXXXXXXXX -p ID=MainPC,c=BTC -N 1 -d 0
*** ccminer krnlx-xevan for nVidia GPUs from alexis78@github ***
*** Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 9.0 (Not recommended prefer 7.5)

*** Based on tpruvot@github ccminer
*** Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
*** Include some of the work of djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

[2019-02-09 07:22:19] Starting on stratum+tcp://xevan.mine.blazepool.com:3739
[2019-02-09 07:22:19] NVAPI GPU monitoring enabled.
[2019-02-09 07:22:19] 1 miner thread started, using 'xevan' algorithm.
[2019-02-09 07:22:19] Stratum difficulty set to 0.5 (0.00195)
[2019-02-09 07:22:19] xevan block 133795, diff 0.475
[2019-02-09 07:22:20] GPU#0:Intensity set to 22.5, 6291456 cuda threads
[2019-02-09 07:22:20] GPU#0:result for 0950be90 does not validate on CPU!
[2019-02-09 07:22:20] GPU#0:an illegal memory access was encountered
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 871 : an illegal memory access was encountered.

astronyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 07:39:49 PM
 #652

Mr.Plus, I'm autoswitching on MPH and all balance will be auto-exchange to Eth, can I still use NPlusMiner?

Also, for some reason, benchmarking Eth seems to not working as it always shows 0 MH/s.

I'm on 6x 1060.

*previously using NemoMiner but it gave failure status and I don't know why it only listed a few algo after updating.

Yes, you can still use NPlusMiner even if it will still report BTC.
Does EthMiner raise any errors?

+ MrPlus

No errors, see below:




I started using nicerminer again since both Nemosminer and NPlusminer not benchmarking my card for other than neoscrypt. Hopefully this will get sorted out soon.
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2019, 07:04:34 PM
Last edit: February 12, 2019, 01:46:16 PM by MrPlus
 #653

Released NPlusMiner 4.7.1
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases

Last Release:


Discord: https://discord.gg/2BCqPxe


NPlusMiner with GUI, AutoUpdate, Earnings Tracker and Monitoring


Candidate for AutoUpdate = Yes
       - NPlusMiner checks for updates every 24 hours.
       - If you do not want to wait, simply restart NPlusMiner and it will pick it up on startup


 ChangeLog

    - Core updates
        - BrainPlus
           - Improved pool API failure management
           - Fixes calculation when facing some pool API failures
           - Penalizes pool when too many failures
           - Automatically recovers when no more failures
    - Miners Updates
        - Gminer v1.31
        - BMiner 14.3
        - TTMiner 2.1.9

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
amitim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 11:22:04 AM
 #654

Hi MrPlus!

Why for BCD in blockmasters.ps1  active this strings:
Code:
    switch ($PoolAlgorithm) {
        "bcd" {$Divisor /= 10}
    }#temp fix

In this case for 1x1070 I have (currently)
Code:
Miner         Algorithm       Speed mBTC/Day BTC/Day USD/Day BTC/GH/Day Pool
-----         ---------       ----- -------- ------- ------- ---------- ----
trex          BCD        20,33 MH/s    0,975 0,00098   3,505    0,04798 blockmasters-
CryptoDredge  BCD        18,55 MH/s    0,890 0,00089   3,199    0,04798 blockmasters-
trex          X16R       17,48 MH/s    0,137 0,00014   0,492    0,00783 blockmasters-
trex          X22i       10,66 MH/s    0,129 0,00013   0,463    0,01208 blockmasters-
CryptoDredge  X16R       16,36 MH/s    0,128 0,00013   0,460    0,00783 blockmasters-

I think this is a mistake.
These lines are active from old versions and I have to turn them off every time after update

Secondly: I have to manually correct line $HostSuffix = "blockmasters.co" to $HostSuffix = "eu.blockmasters.co" after each update. Is it possible to have this automatically?

WBR...
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2019, 12:26:16 PM
 #655

Hi MrPlus!

Why for BCD in blockmasters.ps1  active this strings:
Code:
    switch ($PoolAlgorithm) {
        "bcd" {$Divisor /= 10}
    }#temp fix

In this case for 1x1070 I have (currently)
Code:
Miner         Algorithm       Speed mBTC/Day BTC/Day USD/Day BTC/GH/Day Pool
-----         ---------       ----- -------- ------- ------- ---------- ----
trex          BCD        20,33 MH/s    0,975 0,00098   3,505    0,04798 blockmasters-
CryptoDredge  BCD        18,55 MH/s    0,890 0,00089   3,199    0,04798 blockmasters-
trex          X16R       17,48 MH/s    0,137 0,00014   0,492    0,00783 blockmasters-
trex          X22i       10,66 MH/s    0,129 0,00013   0,463    0,01208 blockmasters-
CryptoDredge  X16R       16,36 MH/s    0,128 0,00013   0,460    0,00783 blockmasters-

I think this is a mistake.
These lines are active from old versions and I have to turn them off every time after update

Secondly: I have to manually correct line $HostSuffix = "blockmasters.co" to $HostSuffix = "eu.blockmasters.co" after each update. Is it possible to have this automatically?

WBR...

Thanks!

Location and BCD divisor fixed in master.
Will be pushed in next update.

+MrPlus

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2019, 01:12:50 PM
Last edit: February 18, 2019, 06:06:19 PM by MrPlus
 #656

Released NPlusMiner 4.7.2
https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releases

Last Release:


Discord: https://discord.gg/2BCqPxe


NPlusMiner with GUI, AutoUpdate, Earnings Tracker and Monitoring


Candidate for AutoUpdate = Yes
       - NPlusMiner checks for updates every 24 hours.
       - If you do not want to wait, simply restart NPlusMiner and it will pick it up on startup


 ChangeLog

    - Pools Updates
        - Fixed BlockMasters BCD divisor
        - Fixed BlockMasters location
        - Removed StarPool following shutdown
           - If Starpool is your only pool, AutoUpdate will replace it by ZergPool
           - If you have StarPool and others selected, AutoUpdate will simply remove it.
    - Miners Updates
        - Gminer v1.31
        - CryptoDredge 0.17.0

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
February 19, 2019, 07:43:19 AM
 #657

Thanks for the good work Smiley

A question about monitoring the miner.
I'm trying to watch the miner on nemosminer.com - writing a powershell script which can email me if miner wents offline
But when i get web content with Invoke-WebRequest -Uri "https://nemosminer.com/workers.php?user=8xxxxxxx"
I get the raw html - with functions which fill the values, bit not the actual values (speed status, etc), because these are dynamically updated.
Do you know a way to get "real values" ?
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2019, 08:14:58 AM
Last edit: February 19, 2019, 08:40:52 AM by MrPlus
 #658

Thanks for the good work Smiley

A question about monitoring the miner.
I'm trying to watch the miner on nemosminer.com - writing a powershell script which can email me if miner wents offline
But when i get web content with Invoke-WebRequest -Uri "https://nemosminer.com/workers.php?user=8xxxxxxx"
I get the raw html - with functions which fill the values, bit not the actual values (speed status, etc), because these are dynamically updated.
Do you know a way to get "real values" ?

Better ask Nemo about this one. Not sure he has an API on the site.
if not, you'd have to decode the parsedhtml part of the returned object to find and analyze the table.
I believe the below could get you to the table:
Code:
$table = ($webpage.ParsedHtml.all | ?{$_.tagname -eq "table" -and $_.id -eq "workers"})

You might want to have a look at https://www.brucomining.com
I've never used them but it seems they have the feature you're looking for built in.

If you use them, please share your feedback Wink

+MrPlus

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
February 19, 2019, 12:24:37 PM
 #659

Yea, bruco was not working for some time...
I managed to make parsing using agility-pack... and bruco is back online Smiley

just for the record - some code (important part borrowed from inet)
Code:
$path = $PSScriptRoot
Set-Location $path

# Load HTML Agility Pack, assume it's alongside with the script
Add-Type -Path "C:\\HtmlAgilityPack.1.9.0\lib\NetCore45\HtmlAgilityPack.dll”
# Create new HTML Agility Pack document
$Hap = New-Object -TypeName HtmlAgilityPack.HtmlDocument
# Create new Internet Explorer COM object
$IE = New-Object -ComObject InternetExplorer.Application
# Navigate to page
$IE.Navigate("https://nemosminer.com/workers.php?user=NEMOS-USER-ID")
# Wait until navigation complete
while ($IE.Busy)
{
    Start-Sleep -Seconds 1
}
# Show Internet Explorer
# $IE.Visible = $true

# Get page source
$Hap.LoadHtml($IE.Document.body.parentElement.outerHTML)
# Do some HTML processing
$table=$Hap.DocumentNode.Descendants("table")
    $cell = $table.descendants("td")|where {$_.xpath -eq "/html[1]/body[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[2]/div[2]/table[1]/tbody[1]/tr[1]/td[3]"}
    $res = $cell.InnerText
# in $res we get "Running" or "Offline"
MrPlus (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 514
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2019, 12:42:04 PM
 #660

Yea, bruco was not working for some time...
I managed to make parsing using agility-pack... and bruco is back online Smiley

just for the record - some code (important part borrowed from inet)
Code:
$path = $PSScriptRoot
Set-Location $path

# Load HTML Agility Pack, assume it's alongside with the script
Add-Type -Path "C:\\HtmlAgilityPack.1.9.0\lib\NetCore45\HtmlAgilityPack.dll”
# Create new HTML Agility Pack document
$Hap = New-Object -TypeName HtmlAgilityPack.HtmlDocument
# Create new Internet Explorer COM object
$IE = New-Object -ComObject InternetExplorer.Application
# Navigate to page
$IE.Navigate("https://nemosminer.com/workers.php?user=NEMOS-USER-ID")
# Wait until navigation complete
while ($IE.Busy)
{
    Start-Sleep -Seconds 1
}
# Show Internet Explorer
# $IE.Visible = $true

# Get page source
$Hap.LoadHtml($IE.Document.body.parentElement.outerHTML)
# Do some HTML processing
$table=$Hap.DocumentNode.Descendants("table")
    $cell = $table.descendants("td")|where {$_.xpath -eq "/html[1]/body[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[1]/div[2]/div[2]/table[1]/tbody[1]/tr[1]/td[3]"}
    $res = $cell.InnerText
# in $res we get "Running" or "Offline"

Great!
Would you want to package this and publish to GitHub ?

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NPlusMiner - MultiRig remote management|AI|Autoupdate|Pool/Algo switching
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!