Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 05:44:36 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 [966] 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 ... 1035 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [MINT] Mintcoin (POS / 5%) [NO ICO] [Fair distro, community maintained]  (Read 1341992 times)
crzybilly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 02:13:09 AM
 #19301

MINT has just a 30 second block time, so how would increasing the drift time to 60 seconds be any more helpful here? There is nothing essentially wrong with orphans anyway, so guess I don't see why that's such a big deal. You might want to consolidate your 1 million coins into a single transaction, as that will revamp the weight for a single minting, so you will will mint more successfully, yet less often.

Does anyone have a screenshot of the new wallet? I am curious, did you guys manage to incorporate the change to the GUI so that is says "Minting" instead of "Stake"?

design hasn't gone through yet... we are testing the code side of it first... after code passes alpha, then the design gets put in


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
1539711876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711876
Reply with quote  #2

1539711876
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539711876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711876
Reply with quote  #2

1539711876
Report to moderator
1539711876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711876
Reply with quote  #2

1539711876
Report to moderator
crzybilly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 02:21:32 AM
 #19302


Windows Users... We have fixed the issue in 2.0.2 that was causing the error with blkindex.dat

http://www.mediafire.com/download/ci6ve0d1y4yp1d0/MintCoin-Qt.zip


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 03:20:39 AM
 #19303

MINT has just a 30 second block time, so how would increasing the drift time to 60 seconds be any more helpful here? There is nothing essentially wrong with orphans anyway, so guess I don't see why that's such a big deal. You might want to consolidate your 1 million coins into a single transaction, as that will revamp the weight for a single minting, so you will will mint more successfully, yet less often.

Does anyone have a screenshot of the new wallet? I am curious, did you guys manage to incorporate the change to the GUI so that is says "Minting" instead of "Stake"?

I use alot of wallets, it is a problem and should be fixed.
I don't know for certain if it is the 30 second time drift setting or the not staking for the full 60 seconds.
But I am 100% certain it is one of them, since Mint staked Normally before that update.
It is not a weight problem, because it does stake , but it fails to get that 2nd confirmation so much it is a pain in the butt , and should be corrected.

Make a version or give me a way that makes Mint stake for the full 60 seconds like it did before, if it works normally, then than is the problem , if it still fails then the problem is the time drift at 30 seconds is too short and needs to be increased to 60 seconds.

 Cool
BrotherJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 04:01:21 AM
 #19304


Thanks. Works perfect.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses 100% original codebase
  Superfast with 30 seconds instant finality
  Tested 5000 tx per block on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
deepcreek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 05:24:31 AM
 #19305

There are also some other wallets that i know of which have a option to show/hide orphan blocks. Whilst this will not solve the problem it will at least clean up the transaction screen.
Maybe a idea to integrate in the next update?

Deepcreek.
Fuzzbawls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 745
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 200+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:06:39 AM
 #19306

MINT has just a 30 second block time, so how would increasing the drift time to 60 seconds be any more helpful here? There is nothing essentially wrong with orphans anyway, so guess I don't see why that's such a big deal. You might want to consolidate your 1 million coins into a single transaction, as that will revamp the weight for a single minting, so you will will mint more successfully, yet less often.

Does anyone have a screenshot of the new wallet? I am curious, did you guys manage to incorporate the change to the GUI so that is says "Minting" instead of "Stake"?

I use alot of wallets, it is a problem and should be fixed.
I don't know for certain if it is the 30 second time drift setting or the not staking for the full 60 seconds.
But I am 100% certain it is one of them, since Mint staked Normally before that update.
It is not a weight problem, because it does stake , but it fails to get that 2nd confirmation so much it is a pain in the butt , and should be corrected.

Make a version or give me a way that makes Mint stake for the full 60 seconds like it did before, if it works normally, then than is the problem , if it still fails then the problem is the time drift at 30 seconds is too short and needs to be increased to 60 seconds.

 Cool

Pretty sure you are getting confused between the various blockchains here...there is no such thing a "the full 60 seconds" with mint as the block time is only 30 seconds. Trying to stake at greater intervals would only INCREASE orphan rate (all other things being equal).

For comparison's sake, most of my blocks are at or above 200k and my orphan stake rate is very low

kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:33:45 AM
 #19307

Pretty sure you are getting confused between the various blockchains here...there is no such thing a "the full 60 seconds" with mint as the block time is only 30 seconds. Trying to stake at greater intervals would only INCREASE orphan rate (all other things being equal).

For comparison's sake, most of my blocks are at or above 200k and my orphan stake rate is very low

I am talking about the code that you explained to me was similar to Presstab litestake, but you said did not qualify as litestake.
-        static int nMaxStakeSearchInterval = 60;
+        static int nMaxStakeSearchInterval = 15;
That is one change.

The Timedrift was the other change.
My blocks are 1 million a piece and never had this many orphans until after the presstab update for time drift to a 30 second window,
and just for FYI, even Presstab coins like hyperstake never went below 1 minute for their time drift.
Mint Community voted and presstab complied to the 30 second window.

But one of those 2 changes is causing the orphan increase.

If no one will look into fixing it ,
Ok, your choice , but I am informing you it is a problem and I personally would like to see it fixed.


 Cool
Fuzzbawls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 745
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 200+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:49:57 AM
 #19308

Pretty sure you are getting confused between the various blockchains here...there is no such thing a "the full 60 seconds" with mint as the block time is only 30 seconds. Trying to stake at greater intervals would only INCREASE orphan rate (all other things being equal).

For comparison's sake, most of my blocks are at or above 200k and my orphan stake rate is very low

I am talking about the code that you explained to me was similar to Presstab litestake, but you said did not qualify as litestake.
That is one change.

The Timedrift was the other change.
My blocks are 1 million a piece and never had this many orphans until after the presstab update for time drift to a 30 second window,
and just for FYI, even Presstab coins like hyperstake never went below 1 minute for their time drift.
Mint Community voted and presstab complied to the 30 second window.

But one of those 2 changes is causing the orphan increase.

If no one will look into fixing it ,
Ok, your choice , but I am informing you it is a problem and I personally would like to see it fixed.


 Cool

FYI:
Somewhere in the Commits on Aug 1, 2015 cause the orphan increase.
https://github.com/MintcoinCommunity/Mintcoin-Desktop-Wallet/commits/master

Litestake is a method of keeping tabs on which input has tried to stake and when, and ensures that stake attempts don't bog down the system by needlessly trying to stake when there isn't much possibility of actually staking a successful block....MINT doesn't have this.


Presstab coins (HYP/XRA) use a longer search interval because they can...he has NEVER used a 30s block time target so his search interval has much more leeway to it. Think of it this way: a search interval LONGER than the block time can cause a myriad of issues and leaves the network open to attack vectors. With MINT's 30s block time, the maximum search interval is also 30s.

Your personal results with orphans may indeed show an increase, rather, a variance, but the Aug hardfork has statistically reduced the number of orphans on the blockchain by quite a bit.

kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 07:12:31 AM
 #19309

Litestake is a method of keeping tabs on which input has tried to stake and when, and ensures that stake attempts don't bog down the system by needlessly trying to stake when there isn't much possibility of actually staking a successful block....MINT doesn't have this.

Presstab coins (HYP/XRA) use a longer search interval because they can...he has NEVER used a 30s block time target so his search interval has much more leeway to it. Think of it this way: a search interval LONGER than the block time can cause a myriad of issues and leaves the network open to attack vectors. With MINT's 30s block time, the maximum search interval is also 30s.

Your personal results with orphans may indeed show an increase, rather, a variance, but the Aug hardfork has statistically reduced the number of orphans on the blockchain by quite a bit.

What I am telling you is ZEIT went to a 1 minute timedrift and DID NOT change static int nMaxStakeSearchInterval to 15;
and our Staking is completely the same as before we updated for the timedrift, MINT Staking is NOT the same as before those updates, it is Worse.
I informed you when the problem started, the rest is up to you.


 Cool
MintyAllDay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2016, 04:07:27 PM
 #19310

MINT Staking is NOT the same as before those updates, it is Worse.

Do you think the orphans chart historical data at https://chainz.cryptoid.info/mint/#!extraction backs up this statement?

Twitter @MintyAllDay
MintyMintcoin.com
Flyskyhigh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


Ezekiel 34:11, John 10:25-30


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 05:15:54 PM
 #19311

MINT Staking is NOT the same as before those updates, it is Worse.

Do you think the orphans chart historical data at https://chainz.cryptoid.info/mint/#!extraction backs up this statement?

Well to be fair, that chart only shows the last 1000 blocks, which is about 8 days worth of time.  it would be nice to see a bigger history.

Isn't the reason ZEIT can get away with a longer time is because their block time is longer than MINT's? With the presstab update, yes, I think the orphans went up a little bit like you were saying, from like 300 per day to 600 or so, but the security benefits outway the cost of performance due to orphans, imo. Security is number 1 priority, because if that is broken you don't even have a coin at all, so orphans are secondary concern. MINT is definitely pushing the limits with the 30 second blocks but it seems to perform well overall. This just shows why we can't just do 1 second blocks...some things need time to work right.

Sick of mining?  Start minting!  5% per year!  Mintcoin "MINT"
MintyAllDay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2016, 05:49:14 PM
 #19312

Well to be fair, that chart only shows the last 1000 blocks, which is about 8 days worth of time.  it would be nice to see a bigger history.

I'm seeing almost a years worth of orphan data.  Do you see the dates on the infographic?

Twitter @MintyAllDay
MintyMintcoin.com
kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:36:46 PM
 #19313

MINT Staking is NOT the same as before those updates, it is Worse.

Do you think the orphans chart historical data at https://chainz.cryptoid.info/mint/#!extraction backs up this statement?

Compare
https://chainz.cryptoid.info/zeit/#!extraction


 Cool
kiklo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:46:31 PM
 #19314

MINT Staking is NOT the same as before those updates, it is Worse.

Do you think the orphans chart historical data at https://chainz.cryptoid.info/mint/#!extraction backs up this statement?

Well to be fair, that chart only shows the last 1000 blocks, which is about 8 days worth of time.  it would be nice to see a bigger history.

Isn't the reason ZEIT can get away with a longer time is because their block time is longer than MINT's? With the presstab update, yes, I think the orphans went up a little bit like you were saying, from like 300 per day to 600 or so, but the security benefits outway the cost of performance due to orphans, imo. Security is number 1 priority, because if that is broken you don't even have a coin at all, so orphans are secondary concern. MINT is definitely pushing the limits with the 30 second blocks but it seems to perform well overall. This just shows why we can't just do 1 second blocks...some things need time to work right.

No exact same tech specs at the moment, we are both 30 second block times.
1 minute time drift is just as secure, we been running it since the update.
In fact, the 30 second rate means your PCs should never be more than 30 seconds off otherwise their blocks will be rejected.

Because when ZEIT Stakes normally and Mint Stakes are being rejected from bad code, Mint becomes a really frustrating software.
And like I said their were 2 changes , it might be that setting down to 15 that caused it , I don't know which.
IF everyone wants to pretend like it is not a pain, it is up to you.
But I am telling you it is a bug and can be fixed just by testing it back at 60 instead of 15 , and if that fails go to a 1 minute block time,
but it is one of those 2 that is causing the problem.

 Cool
Flyskyhigh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


Ezekiel 34:11, John 10:25-30


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 08:55:18 PM
 #19315

Im not totally against it. It Would require another hardfork...though. So thorough testing beforehand would be needed before making any change. Just another thing to add to the to-do list lol.

Sick of mining?  Start minting!  5% per year!  Mintcoin "MINT"
MarSas
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 573
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 11:47:08 PM
 #19316

I can't get no...
Sarticus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:00:00 AM
 #19317

Renamed. Ran the mintcoin-qt.exe directly from its folder. Got no wallet found, option to import was presented. <didnt do so>
Program menu was running - stopped the synch attempt...


( I now recall that my PC crashed while mintcoin was runing -sorry forgot to mention that)

well, put your wallet.dat back in after closing it... the block chain got corrupted

Thanks for the quick help

Block chain finished loading day before yesterday, and new mining entries are accruing; but I see a message in the small window at the bottom of the UI that says the block chain checkpoint is too old. I ran repair wallet and it fixed an entry. I let it continue to run in hopes it would fix itself in a day or 2, but it has not.

20:54:11

getcheckpoint


20:54:11

{
"synccheckpoint" : "f19d64603d4144ce4c9db07b109cdf95cfa4110e0809c966a887c731153547f1",
"height" : 1274551,
"timestamp" : "2015-03-01 16:18:35 UTC"
}

I tried to use the open debug log file to provide the last entry here, but it will not open ( file in use by another process). If need those entries I can stop the process and snip a few.
Pls advise
Thanks
crzybilly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:11:28 AM
 #19318

Renamed. Ran the mintcoin-qt.exe directly from its folder. Got no wallet found, option to import was presented. <didnt do so>
Program menu was running - stopped the synch attempt...


( I now recall that my PC crashed while mintcoin was runing -sorry forgot to mention that)

well, put your wallet.dat back in after closing it... the block chain got corrupted

Thanks for the quick help

Block chain finished loading day before yesterday, and new mining entries are accruing; but I see a message in the small window at the bottom of the UI that says the block chain checkpoint is too old. I ran repair wallet and it fixed an entry. I let it continue to run in hopes it would fix itself in a day or 2, but it has not.

20:54:11

getcheckpoint


20:54:11

{
"synccheckpoint" : "f19d64603d4144ce4c9db07b109cdf95cfa4110e0809c966a887c731153547f1",
"height" : 1274551,
"timestamp" : "2015-03-01 16:18:35 UTC"
}

I tried to use the open debug log file to provide the last entry here, but it will not open ( file in use by another process). If need those entries I can stop the process and snip a few.
Pls advise
Thanks

2 things...

1. release 2.0.2 fixes that issue
2. did you use a bootstrap or fresh download?


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
Sarticus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 03:10:33 AM
 #19319

<snip>

Block chain finished loading day before yesterday, and new mining entries are accruing; but I see a message in the small window at the bottom of the UI that says the block chain checkpoint is too old. I ran repair wallet and it fixed an entry. I let it continue to run in hopes it would fix itself in a day or 2, but it has not.

20:54:11

getcheckpoint


20:54:11

{
"synccheckpoint" : "f19d64603d4144ce4c9db07b109cdf95cfa4110e0809c966a887c731153547f1",
"height" : 1274551,
"timestamp" : "2015-03-01 16:18:35 UTC"
}

I tried to use the open debug log file to provide the last entry here, but it will not open ( file in use by another process). If need those entries I can stop the process and snip a few.
Pls advise
Thanks

2 things...

1. release 2.0.2 fixes that issue
2. did you use a bootstrap or fresh download?
Fresh download from scratch. And I have 2.0.1... fetching update
crzybilly
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Look ARROUND!


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 03:33:53 AM
 #19320

since you download from scratch... use fuzzbawls download links... and tell me if you get an error on load


.........................................
             █████████████████
         ███ ██     █     ██ ███
       ██ █████     █     █████ ██
     ███   █   █  █████  █   █   ███
   ███     █    ███ █ ███    █     ███
  ██  ███ ██ ███    █    ███ ██ ███  ██
  ██     ████       █      █████     ██
 ███   ██ █  ███    █    ███  █ ██   ███
 █ █ ██   █     ██  █  ██     █   ██ █ █
█████     █       █████       █     █████
 █ █ ██   █   ████  █  ████   █   ██ █ █
 ███   ████ ██      █      ██ ████   ███
  ██  █  █████      █      █████  █  ██
  ██ ██   ██ ████   █  ████  ██   ██ ██
   ██      █     ██████      █     ███
     ████  █   ██████████    █  ████
       ██ █████     █    ██████ ██
         ███  ██    █   ███  ███
            █████████████████
ARROUND









.









.
Telegram
ANN Thread
Bounty Thread
Whitepaper
Pages: « 1 ... 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 [966] 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 ... 1035 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!