Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:38:34 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ZTEX USB-FPGA Modules 1.15x and 1.15y: 215 and 860 MH/s FPGA Boards  (Read 174147 times)
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:54:06 PM
 #941

ok, so, things are like this :

- 5 boards connected to PSU and USB => works
- when i start mining, PSU shuts down

seen that .....


I had simmilar issues (usb errors) with a weak psu (wall plugg thingie) but no complete shut down!

1481128714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128714
Reply with quote  #2

1481128714
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gaim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25

PirateBox-Fan


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:04:14 PM
 #942

Only a idea: you haven't devided the several boards not correctly between the power lines.. so If the mining starts, the boards connected on one line are pulling to much power so the PSU shuts down because of overload.
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:11:29 PM
 #943

When you start the miner, the Bitstream is loaded into the FPGAs, one by one.

As each FPGA starts "churning away", power drain on the PSU increases by about 10W, building up to about 40W in total for a 1.15y. See the ZTEX Homepage for exact numbers.

At 12V, that's about 3-4 Amps which is why a 12V 5A PSU is a good choice - it can handle peaks in the power drain.

I am using a 12C 20A PSU for 3 1.15y units. Power cables (12V) are nice 4mm² lab cables. This is the "Overkill Approach" and it has not let me down yet.

If your setup "sort of stops responding" after the bitstreams are downloaded, prior to any real work being done, and needs a reset, there is a high probability of your PSU caving in on the power being drawn. Hopefully, the PSU is going down "gracefully" and not oscillating in and out of nominal 12V.

Don't let this state exist too long before turning everything off. You don't want to risk "in-between" states in the logic and latch-up states which can destroy the FPGA's.

5 x 1.15y -> would be 25A for me, minimum. Looks like your 20A PSU is too weak. It might also be, that it needs some load on 3.3V or 5V to stabilize its behaviour.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:17:05 PM
 #944

When you start the miner, the Bitstream is loaded into the FPGAs, one by one.

As each FPGA starts "churning away", power drain on the PSU increases by about 10W, building up to about 40W in total for a 1.15y. See the ZTEX Homepage for exact numbers.

At 12V, that's about 3-4 Amps which is why a 12V 5A PSU is a good choice - it can handle peaks in the power drain.

I am using a 12C 20A PSU for 3 1.15y units. Power cables (12V) are nice 4mm² lab cables. This is the "Overkill Approach" and it has not let me down yet.

If your setup "sort of stops responding" after the bitstreams are downloaded, prior to any real work being done, and needs a reset, there is a high probability of your PSU caving in on the power being drawn. Hopefully, the PSU is going down "gracefully" and not oscillating in and out of nominal 12V.

Don't let this state exist too long before turning everything off. You don't want to risk "in-between" states in the logic and latch-up states which can destroy the FPGA's.

5 x 1.15y -> would be 25A for me, minimum. Looks like your 20A PSU is too weak. It might also be, that it needs some load on 3.3V or 5V to stabilize its behaviour.



Thats what im guessing too, but i couldn't explain because I'm not an electrician.....PSU to weak

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 07:20:18 PM
 #945

and how do you guys explain not even 2 boards works ?
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:32:18 PM
 #946

I am assuming your cabling is correct.

Such PSUs have a common 12V bus for the different cables coming out. Of course it is a good idea to "distribute" the load among the available 5V/12V cables or even to use one or two of the 12V cables of the GPU supply from that PSU.

But if the cabling is ok and each 1.15y works ALONE by itself, my next test is to add a second one.

What happens? The first one is downloaded (all four Spartans) and then the next one's download will begin. At what moment does it fail?

Is the second one not even recognized?

If adding a second makes everything fail immediately, you have a cabling problem. Perhaps grounding via the black cable is somewhere broken or intermittent and therefore ground potentials are passing throught the USB cables (wrong terminology I know).

But if the second fails not immediately but then on download, your PSU is not even giving ~ 10A on 12V which points toward NEEDING a minimal 5V or even 3.3V Load. Try adding a SATA harddrive (just Power) and see. I haven't looked at your PSU (I know you psted it) but some ARE not able to supply 12V well if there ist not also some load on 3.3V or 5V or both.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:02:39 PM
 #947

I am assuming your cabling is correct.

Such PSUs have a common 12V bus for the different cables coming out. Of course it is a good idea to "distribute" the load among the available 5V/12V cables or even to use one or two of the 12V cables of the GPU supply from that PSU.

But if the cabling is ok and each 1.15y works ALONE by itself, my next test is to add a second one.

What happens? The first one is downloaded (all four Spartans) and then the next one's download will begin. At what moment does it fail?

Is the second one not even recognized?

If adding a second makes everything fail immediately, you have a cabling problem. Perhaps grounding via the black cable is somewhere broken or intermittent and therefore ground potentials are passing throught the USB cables (wrong terminology I know).

But if the second fails not immediately but then on download, your PSU is not even giving ~ 10A on 12V which points toward NEEDING a minimal 5V or even 3.3V Load. Try adding a SATA harddrive (just Power) and see. I haven't looked at your PSU (I know you psted it) but some ARE not able to supply 12V well if there ist not also some load on 3.3V or 5V or both.




One board works fine.

Two (or more) boards will run with the psu (un-configured) and be recognized by windoze. As soon as i start BTCminer it gets these "libusb" errors. Then everything is offline....

Must be the PSU.... wont hold the spikes

FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:06:11 PM
 #948

either the spikes but more probably the missing basic load on 3.3 or 5V. The PSUs regulation is geared to those and 12V is probably not regulated well. Next thing to test is adding a SATA drive (which also uses some 5V, not just 12V).
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 08:12:23 PM
 #949

either the spikes but more probably the missing basic load on 3.3 or 5V. The PSUs regulation is geared to those and 12V is probably not regulated well. Next thing to test is adding a SATA drive (which also uses some 5V, not just 12V).

i have the USB hub connected to a lappie (wich aint connected to same PSU), so i cant add a SATA ...
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:14:19 PM
 #950

Just connect any old unsused SATA HDD to the PSU. No need to connect it to the Laptop. Just connect the power of the HDD so that it uses some 5V power of the PSU. If you have one, I hope...
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 08:15:59 PM
 #951

Just connect any old unsused SATA HDD to the PSU. No need to connect it to the Laptop. Just connect the power of the HDD so that it uses some 5V power of the PSU. If you have one, I hope...

i dont ... i might have at my parents house a old IDD hdd .. lol ..
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:20:22 PM
 #952

pr just another device that uses other voltages than 12v.   DVD, or a FAN

FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:22:24 PM
 #953

Most fans use 5V, but CD and DVD is a good idea.

Stupid question: How are you turning on the Power of this ATX Power Supply? Have you installed a Switch?
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 08:23:49 PM
 #954

Most fans use 5V, but CD and DVD is a good idea.

Stupid question: How are you turning on the Power of this ATX Power Supply? Have you installed a Switch?

i cut the green and black wire and put them together
FanDjangoBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:34:25 PM
 #955

Have a look at this: http://mysite.du.edu/~etuttle/electron/elect62.htm

I know it is not mentioned on the ZTEX Homepage concerning using a PC PSU, but it is an issue that might explain your problems.

Somehow you must load the 3.3V and 5V, even if you choose a light-bulb from a car, such as the turn-indicator-lightbulb (12V 20W). Connect one to 5V and one to 3.3V. They won't shine bright, and sadly, they will get a little hot and use some energy, but they will perhaps prove that the missing load is your problem with this SPECIFIC PSU.

There do exist some PSUs for PCs that don't need a minimum load but your's looks like it does.

Because at 12V 20A ist should otherwise be able to handle 2 1.15y's.
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 09:28:18 PM
 #956

Have a look at this: http://mysite.du.edu/~etuttle/electron/elect62.htm

I know it is not mentioned on the ZTEX Homepage concerning using a PC PSU, but it is an issue that might explain your problems.

Somehow you must load the 3.3V and 5V, even if you choose a light-bulb from a car, such as the turn-indicator-lightbulb (12V 20W). Connect one to 5V and one to 3.3V. They won't shine bright, and sadly, they will get a little hot and use some energy, but they will perhaps prove that the missing load is your problem with this SPECIFIC PSU.

There do exist some PSUs for PCs that don't need a minimum load but your's looks like it does.

Because at 12V 20A ist should otherwise be able to handle 2 1.15y's.


i dont think i want that .. lol ... what should i do .. get another PSU ?
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 09:57:47 PM
 #957

Have a look at this: http://mysite.du.edu/~etuttle/electron/elect62.htm

I know it is not mentioned on the ZTEX Homepage concerning using a PC PSU, but it is an issue that might explain your problems.

Somehow you must load the 3.3V and 5V, even if you choose a light-bulb from a car, such as the turn-indicator-lightbulb (12V 20W). Connect one to 5V and one to 3.3V. They won't shine bright, and sadly, they will get a little hot and use some energy, but they will perhaps prove that the missing load is your problem with this SPECIFIC PSU.

There do exist some PSUs for PCs that don't need a minimum load but your's looks like it does.

Because at 12V 20A ist should otherwise be able to handle 2 1.15y's.


i dont think i want that .. lol ... what should i do .. get another PSU ?


No maybe a small PC to mine litcoin or terracoin that handles the miner and maybe p2pool too;)

antirack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


Immersionist


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 10:26:01 PM
 #958

Sorry if I missed that, but where do you take the 12V from the ATX power supply? The PCIe 6 pin connectors?

Or the big ATX 24 pin connector. This won't be enough.

Make sure you are using at least 16AWG cables. Check the 6 pin PCIe cables that were included with the power supply, it should say on them if they are 16AWG or 18AWG.

Which connector on the 1.15y boards are you using, the big 3 pin one or the normal 2 pin round DC socket?

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 11:09:54 PM
 #959

Sorry if I missed that, but where do you take the 12V from the ATX power supply? The PCIe 6 pin connectors?

Or the big ATX 24 pin connector. This won't be enough.

Make sure you are using at least 16AWG cables. Check the 6 pin PCIe cables that were included with the power supply, it should say on them if they are 16AWG or 18AWG.

Which connector on the 1.15y boards are you using, the big 3 pin one or the normal 2 pin round DC socket?



He is using the three pin connector and the PCIe connectors.

ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 09:12:44 AM
 #960

Estimated lead time is 8-12 weeks.

Even for  PBC only option? or are those ready to ship?

Lead time for PCB's is 2-3 weeks.


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!