Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:03:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ZTEX USB-FPGA Modules 1.15x and 1.15y: 215 and 860 MH/s FPGA Boards  (Read 174076 times)
ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 09:29:57 AM
 #961

hi all, i have 5 x 1.15y boards. i tested all boards one by one and they work. when i plug 2, the PSU shuts down.
PSU is a 650 W / 12V / 20A

12V * 20A  = 240W,  theoretically sufficient to power 5 1.15y FPGA Boards (approx. 200W).  But if the PSU shuts down that is an indication of over current.

A guide for using ATX supplies can be found at
http://wiki.ztex.de/doku.php?id=en:ztex_boards:ztex_fpga_boards:cluster_power_supplies#usb-fpga_modules_115ysmall_clusters

A few additional hints:
* only use the 12V wires (yellow) and GND wires (black)
* Use CON3, connect 2 GND wires and one 12V wire to the terminal block
* as larger the cluster is as more critical the GND resistance becomes (current through the USB cable, never use unshielded USB cables)
* do not split the wires

Another issue: There is a load step during/after FPGA configuration. BTCMiner configures the FPGA's serially and adds delays. So there shouldn't be any problem if you use this software. But if you are using different software which configures the FPGA's at the same time this may be a problem.







1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! With Bitcoin-Qt, it needs to be backed up at least as often as every 100 transactions (both sends and receipts) or new addresses.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
1480824230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824230
Reply with quote  #2

1480824230
Report to moderator
evilscoop
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 11:28:48 AM
 #962

you mean con2 Wink
con3 is the dc barrel plug....


They shutdown after the second board downloads the bitstream on the 4th fpga, just before it should say "added" by btcminer
Power is from the pci-e 12v lines only, and ground is from random blacks....(tried both pci'e and atx gnd's)

tried powering 2 boards from 1 yellow, and tried a yellow to each board...


Agree the 5v/3v loading is worth a shot before canning this psu


Tip jars - BTC=1FTSk4t5hSbno4QpuaGknPyCNgLjCT9tQC | YAC=Y9mAhx1iycn5YL63u6yPGF1yLeDWse9qDr | LTC=LWvfnvm6bx7anM38QoWyvg4eFAqCRixsbg
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 11:33:53 PM
 #963

i have fixed my problem, it was the PSU ... bought a Corsair and runs 5 boards with no problem.
ztex, do u plan to launch a new miner soon with stratum support?
evilscoop
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 06:11:33 AM
 #964

Should be able to use bfgminer or stratum proxy surely Smiley

Tip jars - BTC=1FTSk4t5hSbno4QpuaGknPyCNgLjCT9tQC | YAC=Y9mAhx1iycn5YL63u6yPGF1yLeDWse9qDr | LTC=LWvfnvm6bx7anM38QoWyvg4eFAqCRixsbg
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:21:00 AM
 #965

i have fixed my problem, it was the PSU ... bought a Corsair and runs 5 boards with no problem.
ztex, do u plan to launch a new miner soon with stratum support?

Nice Smiley

Just Dl stratum Proxy from Slush. Point it towards your pool.

Btw why do we need stratum with fpgas?

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 08:11:16 AM
 #966

i have fixed my problem, it was the PSU ... bought a Corsair and runs 5 boards with no problem.
ztex, do u plan to launch a new miner soon with stratum support?

Nice Smiley

Just Dl stratum Proxy from Slush. Point it towards your pool.

Btw why do we need stratum with fpgas?


i noticed some pools have higher fees if u use miner with getwork and lower fees if u use miner with stratum support, thats why i asked
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:37:05 AM
 #967

i have fixed my problem, it was the PSU ... bought a Corsair and runs 5 boards with no problem.
ztex, do u plan to launch a new miner soon with stratum support?

Nice Smiley

Just Dl stratum Proxy from Slush. Point it towards your pool.

Btw why do we need stratum with fpgas?


i noticed some pools have higher fees if u use miner with getwork and lower fees if u use miner with stratum support, thats why i asked

Ah ok didn't notice that. You could simply use p2pool to get rid of high fees and be your own operator Cheesy

Gaim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25

PirateBox-Fan


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 02:52:59 PM
 #968

Dear ZTEX,
I need some help.. Sad
Today, my new 1.15y2 arrived from German-group-buy.

Some strange things are happening:

Code:
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-1: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.51%,  maxErrorRate=1.10%,  hashRate=218.9MH/s, T=46.4°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.05
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-2: f=216.00MHz,  errorRate=1.21%,  maxErrorRate=1.81%,  hashRate=213.4MH/s, T=45.8°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.06
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-3: f=224.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=224.0MH/s, T=52.2°C,  submitted 12 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.87
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-4: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=220.0MH/s, T=45.1°C,  submitted 11 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.93

With your miner the values are relative ok, because the client is able to change the frequence of all 4 independly.
I reflashed the firmware once again, too.

I removed the heatsink from 1,2  & 3 removed paste (a bit too much) and attached them again, but I can't change it:

1. Chip 3 is running with 8 degrees more then chip 4 - something to worry about?
2. Chip2 is producing more errors then the other three, which results to a lower frequency and lower hashrate (of course).

On Chip too, the paste at the heatsink looked like it has only connection to the edges and not at the middle of the chip. Is this possible? Any advices? Is this within the normal range?

Thanky in advance,
Gaim

edit: In fact, after I reworked the paste on the chips, It behaves much better on bfgminer too... maybe that was the reason why.
edit2: The reason for posting is/was.. on my really first try the 3rd chip ( I assume no. 3 is c-suffix in bfgminer ) was running super fast, while the 2nd dropped much. I'm currently testing the values after the above written rework of the past on the spartan chips (while the no. 2 had over 300 errors)

edit3: Relaunched bfgminer to make a long-run test:



DeviceEnabledStatusMHS av   MHS 30sAcceptedRejectedHardware ErrorsFrequency
ZTX1aYAlive213.988215.727102010216.000
ZTX1bYAlive214.320   215.7151151259216.000
ZTX1cYAlive210.527   211.729   11512216.000
ZTX1dYAlive222.402223.756144071216.000

that is what I wanted to show you. .. it is for off with the hardware error rate.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 10:13:33 PM
 #969

Dear ZTEX,
I need some help.. Sad
Today, my new 1.15y2 arrived from German-group-buy.

Some strange things are happening:

Code:
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-1: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.51%,  maxErrorRate=1.10%,  hashRate=218.9MH/s, T=46.4°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.05
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-2: f=216.00MHz,  errorRate=1.21%,  maxErrorRate=1.81%,  hashRate=213.4MH/s, T=45.8°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.06
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-3: f=224.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=224.0MH/s, T=52.2°C,  submitted 12 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.87
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-4: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=220.0MH/s, T=45.1°C,  submitted 11 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.93

With your miner the values are relative ok, because the client is able to change the frequence of all 4 independly.
I reflashed the firmware once again, too.

I removed the heatsink from 1,2  & 3 removed paste (a bit too much) and attached them again, but I can't change it:

1. Chip 3 is running with 8 degrees more then chip 4 - something to worry about?
2. Chip2 is producing more errors then the other three, which results to a lower frequency and lower hashrate (of course).

On Chip too, the paste at the heatsink looked like it has only connection to the edges and not at the middle of the chip. Is this possible? Any advices? Is this within the normal range?

Thanky in advance,
Gaim

edit: In fact, after I reworked the paste on the chips, It behaves much better on bfgminer too... maybe that was the reason why.
edit2: The reason for posting is/was.. on my really first try the 3rd chip ( I assume no. 3 is c-suffix in bfgminer ) was running super fast, while the 2nd dropped much. I'm currently testing the values after the above written rework of the past on the spartan chips (while the no. 2 had over 300 errors)

edit3: Relaunched bfgminer to make a long-run test:



DeviceEnabledStatusMHS av   MHS 30sAcceptedRejectedHardware ErrorsFrequency
ZTX1aYAlive213.988215.727102010216.000
ZTX1bYAlive214.320   215.7151151259216.000
ZTX1cYAlive210.527   211.729   11512216.000
ZTX1dYAlive222.402223.756144071216.000

that is what I wanted to show you. .. it is for off with the hardware error rate.

1. The Tem. displayed is not of the chip (inside). Its somewhere on the PCB, probably under the chip. So read this Value with a grain of salt!.

2. Not every chip behaves the same way. I have boards that do 228 minimum on all four chips and others that wont make 204 or more than 199...

3. Error rate is calculated every the bitstream clocks up and down. I have a lot of HW errors with my Ztex on CGminer in the beginning (when it clocks up) and then it normalizes.

Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:06:06 PM
 #970

Are either of you (or anyone else) running CGMiner/BFGMiner under windows? I've heard of people having success under Linux, but not windows due to driver problems.

Anyhow, those numbers look pretty normal. Mine range from 204 MHz to 232 MHz, with good thermal paste and decent cooling. It's just luck of the draw, some FPGA silicon can run faster than others due to fabrication differences.

Those are pretty good clock rates actually, but the last 2 FPGAs in your example are still finding their max frequency. You can tell by the 0% errors. The frequency will increase until errors start to occur, then the software backs off a little bit to maximize valid hashes produced.

█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
               ▄▄█  █▄▄
            ▄█████  █████▄
       ▄  █▄ ▀▀███  ███▀▀ ▄█  ▄
   ▄▄███  ████▄▄ ▀  ▀ ▄▄████  ███▄▄

  ▀▀███  ████▀▀ ▄  ▄ ▀▀████  ███▀▀  ▄
███▄▄  ▀  ▀▀ ▄▄███  ███▄▄ ▀▀  ▀  ▄▄███
█████▀      ▀█████  █████▀      ▀█████
█▀▀  ▄▄█  ██▄▄ ▀▀█  █▀▀ ▄▄██  █▄▄  ▀▀█
   █████  ██████      ██████  █████
█▄▄  ▀▀█  ██▀▀ ▄▄█  █▄▄ ▀▀██  █▀▀  ▄▄█
█████▄      ▄█████  █████▄      ▄█████
███▀▀  ▄  ▄▄ ▀▀███  ███▀▀ ▄▄  ▄  ▀▀███
▀  ▄▄███  ████▄▄ ▀  ▀ ▄▄████  ███▄▄  ▀
   ▀▀███  ████▀▀ ▄  ▄ ▀▀████  ███▀▀
       ▀  █▀ ▄▄███  ███▄▄ ▀█  ▀
            ▀█████  █████▀
               ▀▀█  █▀▀
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
A Blog That Discusses About
Artificial Intelligence    The Future    Ethics on AI    and more
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ ● █ █
● █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
█ █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ ● █
█ █ █ █ █
█ █ █ █ █
█ ● █ █ █
● █ █ █ ●
█ █ █ █ █
ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 06:47:50 AM
 #971


Some strange things are happening:

Code:
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-1: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.51%,  maxErrorRate=1.10%,  hashRate=218.9MH/s, T=46.4°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.05
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-2: f=216.00MHz,  errorRate=1.21%,  maxErrorRate=1.81%,  hashRate=213.4MH/s, T=45.8°C,  submitted 15 new nonces,  luckFactor=1.06
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-3: f=224.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=224.0MH/s, T=52.2°C,  submitted 12 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.87
008-0: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A39E1212-4: f=220.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate=0.00%,  hashRate=220.0MH/s, T=45.1°C,  submitted 11 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.93

There isn't anything strange:

> 1. Chip 3 is running with 8 degrees more then chip 4 - something to worry about?

Accuracy is about 5°C A difference of 8°C beetween hottest and coldes temperature is normal.

> 2. Chip2 is producing more errors then the other three, which results to a lower frequency and lower hashrate (of course).

Quote
Code:
Not all FPGA achieve the same performance. Values can be found in the inital posting of this thread.
Device Enabled Status MHS av   MHS 30s Accepted Rejected Hardware Errors Frequency
ZTX1a Y Alive 213.988 215.727 102 0 10 216.000
ZTX1b Y Alive 214.320   215.715 115 1 259 216.000
ZTX1c Y Alive 210.527   211.729   115 1 2 216.000
ZTX1d Y Alive 222.402 223.756 144 0 71 216.000

that is what I wanted to show you. .. it is for off with the hardware error rate.

I'm not involved in bfgminer and can say how these values are computed. But if you would downclock it, you probably see no hardware errors anymore.

Goal of mining software (at least BTCMiner) is to achieve maximum hash rate. And often you achieve a higher hash rate if you overclock and accept a few errors.



ovibit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 11:25:15 AM
 #972

hi i have ZTEX USB-FPGA Modules 1.15y  what program do I need to recognize by the windows? thanks
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 09:31:19 PM
 #973

hi i have ZTEX USB-FPGA Modules 1.15y  what program do I need to recognize by the windows? thanks

Its easy to find out. Search this thread or read the HowTo on Ztex page.

If you have specific questions don't hesitate to ask!

TacoFederal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 06:33:37 PM
 #974

Hey folks, I was given a unit in a trade, Ztex 1.15y. Can someone help me set up the board with cgminer? I've done the google searching and forum searching and I've come up short on a noob guide. Thanks in advance.
Lyddite
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82



View Profile
September 16, 2013, 10:36:52 AM
 #975

Hey folks, I was given a unit in a trade, Ztex 1.15y. Can someone help me set up the board with cgminer? I've done the google searching and forum searching and I've come up short on a noob guide. Thanks in advance.

I'd try getting it running with the java client first. Check which firmware is running on it and then update if necessary.

http://www.ztex.de/btcminer/

(Note that the command lines in the examples might point to a difference version of the software than what you may have.)

- Lyddite -
TacoFederal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 07:55:41 AM
 #976

Hey folks, I was given a unit in a trade, Ztex 1.15y. Can someone help me set up the board with cgminer? I've done the google searching and forum searching and I've come up short on a noob guide. Thanks in advance.

I'd try getting it running with the java client first. Check which firmware is running on it and then update if necessary.

http://www.ztex.de/btcminer/

(Note that the command lines in the examples might point to a difference version of the software than what you may have.)


How do I check the firmware that's running on it. My computer doesn't recognize the unit when I plug it in anymore. I say anymore because when I first plugged it in, windows told me it couldn't find firmware for the device. Now, it's not doing that, and when I go to inf wizard, it doesn't show up. I'm using a barrel plug for power because I didn't know what terminals where what on the green power connector. I'm connected to the PC via a gold plated USB cable don't know if that adds anything.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 10:40:11 PM
 #977

Devices are show as something like "Cypress..... " if unconfigured and will be displayed as "Ztex...." if the correct driver is installed.

Show me a screenshot or post how they are displayed in the device manager!

You need to follow that guide!

All you need is the Ztex SDK (the appropriate libusb driver is in there) and java.
Note that cgminer and BTCMiner use different libusb files!


 

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:05:54 PM
 #978

Use your zTex to mine blakecoin!

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
brunopizzul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 10:04:33 PM
 #979

Hi, my first day with Ztex USB-FPGA Module 1.15y, so I'm super-newbie  Cheesy
I install usb driver from libusb-win32 ztex sdk (ok) under win7 x64,
then i started java.exe -cp ZtexBTCMiner.jar BTCMiner -host "http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333" -u user_1
but i get this errors  Huh

java.exe -cp ZtexBTCMiner.jar BTCMiner -host "http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333" -u user_1
Enter RPC password:
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: New device: bitfile=ztex_ufm1_15y1   f_default=200,00
MHz  f_max=248,00MHz  HpC=1.0H
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: MAC address: 0004a36de93e
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: FPGA 1: configuration time: 315 ms
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: FPGA 2: configuration time: 315 ms
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: FPGA 3: configuration time: 315 ms
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E: FPGA 4: configuration time: 316 ms
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-1: New FPGA
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-1: Set frequency to 200,00MHz
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-2: New FPGA
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-2: Set frequency to 200,00MHz
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-3: New FPGA
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-3: Set frequency to 200,00MHz
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-4: New FPGA
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-4: Set frequency to 200,00MHz

A multi-FPGA board is detected. Use the cluster mode for additional statistics.
Disconnect device or press Ctrl-C for exit

ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-4: Error: Unexpected end of file from server: Disablin
g URL http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 for 30s
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-3: Error: Unexpected end of file from server: Disablin
g URL http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 for 30s
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-2: Error: Unexpected end of file from server: Disablin
g URL http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 for 30s
ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A36DE93E-1: Error: Unexpected end of file from server: Disablin
g URL http://eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 for 30s
...

can u help me ??
Regards

brunopizzul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:23:21 PM
 #980


I restart under ubuntu, and with ZTEX BTCMiner I get the same errors,
with BFGMiner everything works.
Though, for now I solved.
Bye


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!