Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 02:56:23 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [POOL] YAAMP.COM multipool multialgo profit switch with exchange  (Read 162192 times)
nomad13666
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 01:46:50 AM
 #201

Pool works great, thank you...mining X11 now  Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540176983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540176983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540176983
Reply with quote  #2

1540176983
Report to moderator
1540176983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540176983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540176983
Reply with quote  #2

1540176983
Report to moderator
MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2014, 09:45:25 AM
 #202

Just switched over to this pool now that TradeMyBit went under; liking it so far. I needed another multipool with an API for profitability, so definitely appreciate that feature. Hope to have a good stay here =)
B.T.Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 18, 2014, 10:35:32 AM
 #203

I also switched to this pool now TMB is stopping.
First impressions are good, let's see how this works out over the next days.

Any chance of implementing a multi-multi-port like TMB had? So the pool doesn't only switch between the best coin on one algo but also closes ports to switch algo on sgminer5 if a coin on another algo becomes more profitable?

A fine is a tax you pay for something you did wrong.
A tax is a fine you pay for something you did right.
dexu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 18, 2014, 02:02:37 PM
 #204

EventToken master node is UP again Smiley

EDIT: This coin is still sick..

EDIT: FIXED !
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2014, 01:33:27 PM
 #205

EventToken master node is UP again Smiley

EDIT: This coin is still sick..

EDIT: FIXED !

we added eventtoken back. we had problems with exchanges but it seems fixed now.

yaamp.com
elektrax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 21, 2014, 03:41:38 PM
 #206

having trouble connecting today. anyone else?

edit: forgot to mention, i mean the x13 port, 3633 Smiley


had a typo. lol.

BTC: 1G6Fc3sWL9E9DShfitjQvP2SGXvNLbqzGz | GP: GdTPHPNRV6P49mtW6Bc8kFBvRx4oofx4eX
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1050

Ccminer developer


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 08:02:08 AM
 #207

The website is down today, but the miners are mining. I want to check my stats.
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 09:11:34 AM
 #208

The website is down today, but the miners are mining. I want to check my stats.

Either there are way too many users browsing our site or we are being hit by angry people.

Mining is not disrupted.

We'll see what we can do about the web server.

yaamp.com
7vpo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500

Na Zdorovie!


View Profile
December 26, 2014, 12:18:52 PM
 #209

Please remove DigitalPrice from pool for a while. High ratio of x11 pool hashrate is damaging our network health.

Our average nethashrate ratio is 3 Gh/s. And when your power is switched to DigitalPrice, diff level rises instantly and this causes the related block stuck for hours after when you switch to another coin.

Thank you.
platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 28, 2014, 10:34:58 AM
 #210

multi-multi-port would be awesome if it gets implemented!!
Justbyteme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 12:41:44 PM
 #211

Hi yaamp,

    Your web server is down. Still mining though.  Huh
dexu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2014, 09:06:50 PM
 #212

Hi Yaamp, please add Viacoin to merge mining.

Best Regards.
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2014, 08:33:07 PM
 #213

multi-multi-port would be awesome if it gets implemented!!

We have a simple implementation to propose and test.

------------------------

Use the password parameter to define a set of algos you want to mine. Your miner connection will close (and move to your next configured algo) if the current algo is not the best profitable of your set.

Examples:

-p x11,neoscrypt,lyra2
-p scrypt,scryptn

The difficulty parameter can be combined with algos.

-p d=64,scrypt,scryptn

Or with any other.

-p rig1,scrypt,scryptn

Note that the password parameter must be all together, that is no spaces.

http://yaamp.com/site/multialgo


yaamp.com
MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2014, 09:52:04 PM
 #214

We have a simple implementation to propose and test...
Cool stuff. I assume it uses the normalised rates on the site for each algo in determining profitability, yes? If so, it's probably only useful for people running AMD cards, since Nvidia cards get much different rates (I run mostly 750ti's and the ratios are really off). Still, a lot of people were probably looking for something like this.
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2014, 11:30:14 PM
 #215

We have a simple implementation to propose and test...
Cool stuff. I assume it uses the normalised rates on the site for each algo in determining profitability, yes? If so, it's probably only useful for people running AMD cards, since Nvidia cards get much different rates (I run mostly 750ti's and the ratios are really off). Still, a lot of people were probably looking for something like this.

good point

-------------------------------------

By default, we use our built in factor table to normalize the profitability. The scrypt algo is the reference with a factor of 1.

'scrypt'   => 1,
'scryptn'   => 0.5,
'x11'      => 5.5,
'x13'      => 3.9,
'x14'      => 3.7,
'x15'      => 3.5,
'neoscrypt'   => 0.3,
'lyra2'      => 1.3,
'quark'      => 6,

But you can also specify your own profitability factors for each algo.

-p x11=5.1,neoscrypt=0.5,lyra2=2



yaamp.com
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 03:49:39 PM
 #216

We have a simple implementation to propose and test...

I have seen on the website:
Code:
To complete you setup, you will need to configure your miner to round robin through all algos.
Here is an example of a windows batch file for ccminer.

:start

ccminer.exe -r 0 -a x11   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3533 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2
ccminer.exe -r 0 -a x13   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3633 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2
ccminer.exe -r 0 -a x14   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3933 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2
ccminer.exe -r 0 -a x15   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3733 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2
ccminer.exe -r 0 -a lyra2 -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:4433 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2
ccminer.exe -r 0 -a quark -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:4033 -u joe -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2

sleep 5000
goto start



I am using sgminer.  The command "-r 0"  doesn't exist in sgminer.
Does anyone know what would be the command for sgminer to exit if the (only) pool doesn't provide work?  I couldn't find it anywhere.

Thanks.
porkcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100


tvt.io tvtdev


View Profile
January 02, 2015, 12:16:51 PM
 #217

plz  add  xpc

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=909934.20

MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2015, 02:02:16 AM
 #218

Has the site been getting DDOS'd over the last couple days? The website seems to be up and down intermittently and it's been throwing my miners off the pool when they can't get numbers from the api.
12gaFacelift
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2015, 03:46:48 PM
 #219

Has the site been getting DDOS'd over the last couple days? The website seems to be up and down intermittently and it's been throwing my miners off the pool when they can't get numbers from the api.

Same here today, everything look offline or maybe this only affect some user.

Never argue with idiots, they just drag you down to their level then beat you with experience. ~ *CANADA ONLY* Colloidal Silver Wire Rod - 12 Gauge Pure Silver .9999 - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=775964.0

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1323657.0
sab4you
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2015, 10:33:02 PM
 #220

I've been unable to connect for mining, im just getting 'no servers were found that could get work from'

using awesomeminer the api connects and says 0 hashrate for scrypt-n, which is what I am attempting and cant connect
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!