Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2017, 08:44:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [POOL] YAAMP.COM multipool multialgo profit switch with exchange  (Read 127572 times)
MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 07:07:51 AM
 #241

Quark pool seems to have broken and isn't handing out work properly, probably when C-Note was added. When first connecting, the pool seems to hand out work fine, but then seems to stop giving out work (or hand it out only very sporadically), causing all shares after a short period to be rejected since the job being worked on has expired and the miner isn't being sent new work. Seeing this across my rigs, and by the looks of the pool hashrate, it looks like many other miners seem to be affected as well.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503305052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503305052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503305052
Reply with quote  #2

1503305052
Report to moderator
1503305052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503305052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503305052
Reply with quote  #2

1503305052
Report to moderator
1503305052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503305052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503305052
Reply with quote  #2

1503305052
Report to moderator
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2015, 12:32:24 PM
 #242

VTC addys recognised as VIA, SPA as SYS, and so on... i'm out.
technically it's impossible to tell VTC addr from VIA
if they are identical and both exist, and i have such example.
why not make an option to tell the pool explicitly what coin,
maybe in user field as "vtc=************"


We just added an option to choose the payout currency. It's using the password on the miner command line, again:

-u your_address -p c=VIA

But it just works the first time you use an address on the pool. Once an address has been used with the pool, it cant be changed to another currency.



yaamp.com
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2015, 12:53:29 PM
 #243

Quark pool seems to have broken and isn't handing out work properly, probably when C-Note was added. When first connecting, the pool seems to hand out work fine, but then seems to stop giving out work (or hand it out only very sporadically), causing all shares after a short period to be rejected since the job being worked on has expired and the miner isn't being sent new work. Seeing this across my rigs, and by the looks of the pool hashrate, it looks like many other miners seem to be affected as well.

+1


Thanks for reporting, we'll be looking at that issue.

yaamp.com
jimbojons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 29, 2015, 10:49:03 PM
 #244

Tell me why your pool permanently bans my IP address? Should I just get a new one for the provider as 30-40 minutes after switching to another miner algorithm ceases to my OED packages to your pool and your site does not open yaamp.com. Explain what is it? Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 01:47:38 AM
 #245

VTC addys recognised as VIA, SPA as SYS, and so on... i'm out.
technically it's impossible to tell VTC addr from VIA
if they are identical and both exist, and i have such example.
why not make an option to tell the pool explicitly what coin,
maybe in user field as "vtc=************"


We just added an option to choose the payout currency. It's using the password on the miner command line, again:

-u your_address -p c=VIA

But it just works the first time you use an address on the pool. Once an address has been used with the pool, it cant be changed to another currency.


this option doesn't work when i place smth after, like this: "c=MUE,x11=***, x13=***,..."
but works as charm in the end "x11=***, x13=***,...,c=MUE"


that's right. we just fixed that so it can now be in any order. we also changed it so you can set the payout currency not only the first time, but anytime. your address will be validated against your currency and your balance converted. i was worried that someone else could change your setting, but i guess it's more practical that way.






yaamp.com
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 01:49:33 AM
 #246

yaamp, u'r on the wrong fork of quarkcoin
and soon you'll be on the wrong fork of MUE  Wink

thanks for reporting Smiley

yaamp.com
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 01:56:28 AM
 #247

Tell me why your pool permanently bans my IP address? Should I just get a new one for the provider as 30-40 minutes after switching to another miner algorithm ceases to my OED packages to your pool and your site does not open yaamp.com. Explain what is it? Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh

well.... we always do some sort of filtering to block malicious ip. because there are. but they eventually get unblocked. i just double checked and the ip you gave me in PM arent blocked at this time. it's still a work in progress to fine tune these filters and we're adjusting.

yaamp.com
probel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 11:33:33 AM
 #248

your pool permanently bans my IP address Huh
jimbojons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 08:30:53 PM
 #249

I would like to know when finally will function normally switch between algorithms according to prescribed miner complexity in the "pass". Just at the moment of every 2 minutes miner switches to a different algorithm., And idle time of switching from 3 to 15 seconds. Waiting for an answer.
B.T.Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 08:03:59 AM
 #250

I would like to know when finally will function normally switch between algorithms according to prescribed miner complexity in the "pass". Just at the moment of every 2 minutes miner switches to a different algorithm., And idle time of switching from 3 to 15 seconds. Waiting for an answer.

Algo switching works fine as far as I can see on my rigs.

A fine is a tax you pay for something you did wrong.
A tax is a fine you pay for something you did right.
jimbojons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 12:15:38 PM
 #251

I would like to know when finally will function normally switch between algorithms according to prescribed miner complexity in the "pass". Just at the moment of every 2 minutes miner switches to a different algorithm., And idle time of switching from 3 to 15 seconds. Waiting for an answer.

Algo switching works fine as far as I can see on my rigs.

I understand that it basically works, but not so. I ordered for example,
"pass": "x11=6,x13=3,x14=2,x15=2,neoscrypt=0.15,quark=2,lyra2=1"
A miner still switches between algorithms me every 3 minutes in a circle. And I told him clearly sets the priority of X11. I ask to clarify that it may have changed, and now we have a different register settings in the "pass" ??
jimbojons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 12:47:49 PM
 #252

I would like to know when finally will function normally switch between algorithms according to prescribed miner complexity in the "pass". Just at the moment of every 2 minutes miner switches to a different algorithm., And idle time of switching from 3 to 15 seconds. Waiting for an answer.

Algo switching works fine as far as I can see on my rigs.

I understand that it basically works, but not so. I ordered for example,
"pass": "x11 = 6, x13 = 3, x14 = 2, x15 = 2, neoscrypt = 0.15, quark = 2, lyra2 = 1"
A miner still switches between algorithms me every 3 minutes in a circle. And I told him clearly sets the priority of X11. I ask to clarify that it may have changed, and now we have a different register settings in the "pass" ??

from yaamp.com:
"Note that the password parameter must be all together, that is no spaces."

Of course, no spaces.
jimbojons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 01:00:24 PM
 #253

Hmmm ...... Now everything works fine ..
yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2015, 01:17:11 PM
 #254

do you guys suggest a longer time between switched? right now, i understand it's now switching a bit too often.

yaamp.com
B.T.Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 02:55:06 PM
 #255

do you guys suggest a longer time between switched? right now, i understand it's now switching a bit too often.

Optimal would be if the time to switch would be dynamic and calculated based on the difference in profitability.
So if you are mining X11 and X13 is more profitable by 2% then there is no need to switch fast. If X13 would become more profitable by 100% then it makes sense to switch quickly to X13.

A fine is a tax you pay for something you did wrong.
A tax is a fine you pay for something you did right.
scotte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 03:52:55 PM
 #256

do you guys suggest a longer time between switched? right now, i understand it's now switching a bit too often.

Optimal would be if the time to switch would be dynamic and calculated based on the difference in profitability.
So if you are mining X11 and X13 is more profitable by 2% then there is no need to switch fast. If X13 would become more profitable by 100% then it makes sense to switch quickly to X13.

When I 1st started on yaamp last week it seemed to switch through the algos quite alot then slowed down and switched between a few less frequently. I assumed that my hashrate was being measured and then it moved to switching based on profitability. If thats the case I dont understand the need for an option to provide a "factor to normalize profitability" as documented on your yaamp's multi algo page? Anyway I have input my own factors as they are a bit different than the defaults just in case, eg my hashrate on quark is about 15 times what it is on lyra2.
Also my miner had a "sleep 10" on exit which delayed switching so I have comented that out and recompiled it, now for me switching incurrs little overhead.

before asking for change it would be handy to know what the current switching methodology is?
for reference this is what I use on linux:

while :
do
./ccminer -r 0 -a x11   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3533 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
./ccminer -r 0 -a x13   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3633 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
./ccminer -r 0 -a x14   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3933 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
./ccminer -r 0 -a x15   -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:3733 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
./ccminer -r 0 -a lyra2 -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:4433 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
../ccminer-1.5.31/ccminer -r 0 -a quark -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:4033 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
./ccminer -r 0 -a fresh -o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:4133 -u 1DQiMcgWVB8wwLWhwGZFkfjF1YhP5gQNFX -p x11=10.4,x13=7.9,x14=7.7,x15=6.8,quark=20,fresh=11,lyra2=1.3
done

As an aside there were some issues with 503 service not available on the website earlier this morning and the miner getting "connection refused", was there a DoS going on?
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 02, 2015, 06:54:04 PM
 #257

Why is there such a big discrepancy between the estimated and actual profitability of neoscrypt coins?
enginera
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 07:28:42 PM
 #258

I'm just pointing my rented rig in your X11 pool.

My username is a CANN wallet
I thought that I will recieve that type of coins but I always see Mysterycoin in my wallet screen.

Is that normal? (I tried othey coin wallets also)

My second question is; which exchange rates you are using to convert?

enginera
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 09:02:16 PM
 #259

Ok I learned to use c="coinname code" as a password. So we recieve payouts in our preffered coin type.
You should add these info, changing difficulties and anyother type of codes that to be used in password area; into homepage of Yaamp Wink
MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 09:28:53 PM
 #260

Why is there such a big discrepancy between the estimated and actual profitability of neoscrypt coins?

I get the impression that there was some sort of coordinated attack against mining pools going on yesterday; both the YAAMP and Nicehash websites were going up and down intermittently (though staying down more than not), and even the stratum servers looked like they were crapping out every once in a while. The lower scores across the board probably reflect the turbulence.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!