Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 06:58:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [POOL] YAAMP.COM multipool multialgo profit switch with exchange  (Read 152634 times)
ciklop1974
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
March 10, 2015, 02:04:44 PM
 #361



Where  is trading this VMC? Pool work correctly?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512975512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512975512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512975512
Reply with quote  #2

1512975512
Report to moderator
1512975512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512975512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512975512
Reply with quote  #2

1512975512
Report to moderator
leoirssi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75

Don't worry be happy


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 07:17:44 AM
 #362

Hi guys.

Lately I receive many errors like:
 
 Checking main pool: 0�~_^A
 Stratum connection failed: Could not resolve host: http(null)

And I can't mine on your server anymore :/

I'm using  cpuminer-gc3355 (v1.0e) with 30 GridSeeds and until couple of days ago I didn't have any issues. There was nothing changed on my side. Can you take a look why is this happening?

yaamp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2015, 10:52:18 AM
 #363

we re-attempted to enable rental. this time, with support for non extranonce.subscribe miners. this is still in test phase and we might disable it if there're too many errors.

fyi: i see some rental jobs trying to mine to yaamp from yaamp rental. it wont work.

yaamp.com
Forstde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 02:40:13 PM
 #364

yaamp is offline :/
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 04:24:11 PM
 #365

still offline here as well

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
WareWolf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 05:22:06 PM
 #366

we re-attempted to enable rental. this time, with support for non extranonce.subscribe miners. this is still in test phase and we might disable it if there're too many errors.

fyi: i see some rental jobs trying to mine to yaamp from yaamp rental. it wont work.

I see green check marks under a new ES** for my connected miners, so I'm assuming that means I'm setup for the extranonce.subscribe? I don't even know how I'd setup for that with ccminer, but I'm hoping that means I'm good to go!  Huh
WareWolf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 07:43:32 PM
 #367

i still can't start new rental job, any algo
I found this BS on the coin killer pool.... ** only hashpower with extranonce.subscribe or reconnect support can be rented

it was working as charm several hours ago,
then when i stopped the jobs, the same jobs ceased to start again,
and news ones as well
besides, yaamp's just said they extended service to include no-extranonce hashers.

He must be out dumping coins for 1/3 there price when miners could make 2/3 more if they mined it themselves and at 4.5% pool fees. Angry

ok, you didn't bother to understand how yaamp works

So can I mine one coin and get paid with that coin?  thz

You can mine one or more algorithms, and get paid in whatever coin you want.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
March 12, 2015, 07:51:14 PM
 #368

i still can't start new rental job, any algo
I found this BS on the coin killer pool.... ** only hashpower with extranonce.subscribe or reconnect support can be rented

it was working as charm several hours ago,
then when i stopped the jobs, the same jobs ceased to start again,
and news ones as well
besides, yaamp's just said they extended service to include no-extranonce hashers.

He must be out dumping coins for 1/3 there price when miners could make 2/3 more if they mined it themselves and at 4.5% pool fees. Angry

ok, you didn't bother to understand how yaamp works

So can I mine one coin and get paid with that coin?  thz

You can mine one or more algorithms, and get paid in whatever coin you want.
Ok thz I thought it only paid out in BTC and not the coin your mining.

It's all a question of balance.
WareWolf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 08:25:53 PM
 #369


Ok thz I thought it only paid out in BTC and not the coin your mining. So if I mine  cnotes then I can get paid in cnotes correct ?

correct, but you do not mine cnotes on yaamp,
you mine the algo, yaamp decides what coin.
and if you need more posts please do it somewhere else.
all that you ask you can try yourself, much better
Thank you That means I can't get paid out on one coin only....thats hurting the coins... badly
Ps don't tell me where to go kid.

I'm not sure you are understanding. For example, I'm setup to mine X11, X13, X14, X15, Qubit, and Quark. My payout is set to a Darkcoin account, so the mining power I contribute will crunch against the highest paying algorithm / currency available (Yaamp does this auto). I'm paid twice a day in an equal amount of Darkcoin for the cycles I contributed to the pool. It works pretty well, I've never had to do any currency exchanges etc.

Hope that clears things up.
Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 13, 2015, 05:11:56 PM
 #370

Quark is borking ATM. Time to find a block is way too short to be true.
Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 14, 2015, 05:57:53 AM
 #371

Quark is borking ATM. Time to find a block is way too short to be true.
Seems it fixed + super low fees ATM Cheesy Grab them while they're hot.

Anyways, Ascenscion just hit Bittrex, it's another Qubit coin, might be worth adding to the list while it's still PoW Smiley
leoirssi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75

Don't worry be happy


View Profile
March 15, 2015, 10:46:02 PM
 #372

we re-attempted to enable rental. this time, with support for non extranonce.subscribe miners. this is still in test phase and we might disable it if there're too many errors.

fyi: i see some rental jobs trying to mine to yaamp from yaamp rental. it wont work.

Ok great, thanks for info. I've upgraded my mining software to cgminer 3.7.2 and it looks like it' working fine, I even got the green checkmark on ES** status.

tic-tac-totoro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 11:24:00 AM
 #373

Can't seem to connect with Nicehash - Qubit. Is there anything I might be doing wrong?
MeteoImpact
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 11:34:23 AM
 #374

Quark is borking ATM. Time to find a block is way too short to be true.
Looks like this is a problem with block times becoming absurdly short, which the pool doesn't seem to be able to handle. Going by the numbers, YAAMP's estimate for block finding times is probably correct, but it seems that it can't keep up with the ~1 second block times it should be getting for DimeCoin sometimes, instead averaging what looks like a block every 5-10 seconds (and thus resulting in profitability that's far below the estimates). Of course, a one second estimated block time is bound to cause problems which really aren't YAAMP's fault, but DimeCoin's ridiculous reward schedule encourages this binge mining that's causing issues. Maybe a custom limiter could be placed on the hashrate pointed at DimeCoin (targeting a block every 5-10 seconds maybe), just because it's so unusual in its extremely long difficulty re-targeting window. It'd be nice if the pool could hit the estimates it gives when DimeCoin hits those spikes, but it looks like it just isn't working out Embarrassed

For the time being I've set up my miners to reduce their estimates for Quark based on how much hashpower is being pointed at the pool, which means they'll probably be switching off whenever the algo gets profitable Undecided
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 07:14:42 PM
 #375

What's the port to mine just Scrypt?  3333?
vzfd5w
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 07:58:15 PM
 #376

Scrypt = 3433.
GES
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 310


Crypton.Studio


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2015, 06:04:44 AM
 #377

there are no payments оn 15vP6vHaet94poBtYeUjCKmoweeVM3aSRZ
0.0027 btc 21.03.2015

tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
March 24, 2015, 04:29:33 PM
 #378


Ok thz I thought it only paid out in BTC and not the coin your mining. So if I mine  cnotes then I can get paid in cnotes correct ?

correct, but you do not mine cnotes on yaamp,
you mine the algo, yaamp decides what coin.
and if you need more posts please do it somewhere else.
all that you ask you can try yourself, much better
Thank you That means I can't get paid out on one coin only....thats hurting the coins... badly
Ps don't tell me where to go kid.

I'm not sure you are understanding. For example, I'm setup to mine X11, X13, X14, X15, Qubit, and Quark. My payout is set to a Darkcoin account, so the mining power I contribute will crunch against the highest paying algorithm / currency available (Yaamp does this auto). I'm paid twice a day in an equal amount of Darkcoin for the cycles I contributed to the pool. It works pretty well, I've never had to do any currency exchanges etc.

Hope that clears things up.
Thank you WareWolf. How do I set it up to payout in Dark coin? thx

It's all a question of balance.
WareWolf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 04:34:31 PM
 #379


Ok thz I thought it only paid out in BTC and not the coin your mining. So if I mine  cnotes then I can get paid in cnotes correct ?

correct, but you do not mine cnotes on yaamp,
you mine the algo, yaamp decides what coin.
and if you need more posts please do it somewhere else.
all that you ask you can try yourself, much better
Thank you That means I can't get paid out on one coin only....thats hurting the coins... badly
Ps don't tell me where to go kid.

I'm not sure you are understanding. For example, I'm setup to mine X11, X13, X14, X15, Qubit, and Quark. My payout is set to a Darkcoin account, so the mining power I contribute will crunch against the highest paying algorithm / currency available (Yaamp does this auto). I'm paid twice a day in an equal amount of Darkcoin for the cycles I contributed to the pool. It works pretty well, I've never had to do any currency exchanges etc.

Hope that clears things up.
Thank you WareWolf. How do I set it up to payout in Dark coin? thx

Quoting right from the yaamp.com front page:

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:PORT -u WALLET_ADDRESS -p xx

WALLET_ADDRESS can be of any currency we mine or a BTC address. Use "-p c=SYMBOL" if yaamp does not recognize the currency correctly.


All I had to do for darkcoin was -u and my wallet address, it was detected correctly.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
March 24, 2015, 06:47:19 PM
 #380


Ok thz I thought it only paid out in BTC and not the coin your mining. So if I mine  cnotes then I can get paid in cnotes correct ?

correct, but you do not mine cnotes on yaamp,
you mine the algo, yaamp decides what coin.
and if you need more posts please do it somewhere else.
all that you ask you can try yourself, much better
Thank you That means I can't get paid out on one coin only....thats hurting the coins... badly
Ps don't tell me where to go kid.

I'm not sure you are understanding. For example, I'm setup to mine X11, X13, X14, X15, Qubit, and Quark. My payout is set to a Darkcoin account, so the mining power I contribute will crunch against the highest paying algorithm / currency available (Yaamp does this auto). I'm paid twice a day in an equal amount of Darkcoin for the cycles I contributed to the pool. It works pretty well, I've never had to do any currency exchanges etc.

Hope that clears things up.
Thank you WareWolf. How do I set it up to payout in Dark coin? thx

Quoting right from the yaamp.com front page:

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:PORT -u WALLET_ADDRESS -p xx

WALLET_ADDRESS can be of any currency we mine or a BTC address. Use "-p c=SYMBOL" if yaamp does not recognize the currency correctly.


All I had to do for darkcoin was -u and my wallet address, it was detected correctly.
Ok thank you..and it looks like it will work with ccminer bat. file too.  Smiley

It's all a question of balance.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!