Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:03:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
Author Topic: FPGA development board "Icarus" - DisContinued/ important announcement  (Read 184119 times)
O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 09:29:43 PM
 #341

I added the Icarus board to my FPGA part of the mining comparison wiki.
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#FPGA_Devices

please check and update if needed.


notice that clock is 190MHz, and the FPGA is : XC6SLX150-2FGG484I
Corrected that.

1480809810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809810
Reply with quote  #2

1480809810
Report to moderator
1480809810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809810
Reply with quote  #2

1480809810
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809810
Reply with quote  #2

1480809810
Report to moderator
O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 10:23:29 PM
 #342

Im currently trying to make  the miner run on my ARM plattform.
Im using a ubuntu 11.04 port with the LXDE desktop.

Altough i have determined the USB port of the Icarus board as usbdev2.8

i get the following serial error
Code:
gumstix@Gumstix:~/Desktop/Icarus/miner_software/simple_ver$ sudo python miner.py -u http//O_Shovah_Icarus_1:default@us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -s /dev/usbdev2.8
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "miner.py", line 180, in <module>
    ser = Serial(options.serial_port, 115200, timeout=options.askrate)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/serial/serialutil.py", line 260, in __init__
    self.open()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/serial/serialposix.py", line 280, in open
    self._reconfigurePort()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/serial/serialposix.py", line 308, in _reconfigurePort
    raise SerialException("Could not configure port: %s" % msg)
serial.serialutil.SerialException: Could not configure port: (25, 'Inappropriate ioctl for device')

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
January 30, 2012, 05:46:40 AM
 #343


 Sad unfortunately , i haven't any boards left in my hand. it looks like an sample is needed for the software development.

and now china is in a huge new year holiday, every factory closed for half month.... until Feb.1  Cheesy

Is that when we can expect Batch 3 to go out..or two weeks after that?

ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 06:31:13 AM
 #344

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy


ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 31, 2012, 01:26:04 AM
 #345

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy

ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Hi, I was trying to look at your PDF schematic, but Adobe reader says it's damaged or incomplete. Can you please double-check that? Thanks!
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 31, 2012, 04:48:33 AM
 #346

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy

ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Hi, I was trying to look at your PDF schematic, but Adobe reader says it's damaged or incomplete. Can you please double-check that? Thanks!

it's ok here, how about change to another version of pdf reader?

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
January 31, 2012, 05:56:27 AM
 #347

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy


ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Will the batch 3 boards run at a higher clockrate?

ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 31, 2012, 06:11:04 AM
 #348

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy


ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Will the batch 3 boards run at a higher clockrate?

hard to say now, but possible -- if the FPGAs maintain a good quality as first and second batch's.
but a certain frequency only can be decided after the manufacture.  Sad

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 31, 2012, 06:03:30 PM
 #349

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy

ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Hi, I was trying to look at your PDF schematic, but Adobe reader says it's damaged or incomplete. Can you please double-check that? Thanks!

it's ok here, how about change to another version of pdf reader?

I can assure you, my Adobe Acrobat 10.1.2 is fine - and I tried this on multiple computers.
When downloaded from github, the file Icarus_V1.pdf has a length of only 25474 bytes, not enough for a schematic.
Can you attach it to a PM? Is that possible? Or upload it somewhere else?
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 31, 2012, 06:11:51 PM
 #350

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy

ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Hi, I was trying to look at your PDF schematic, but Adobe reader says it's damaged or incomplete. Can you please double-check that? Thanks!

it's ok here, how about change to another version of pdf reader?

I can assure you, my Adobe Acrobat 10.1.2 is fine - and I tried this on multiple computers.
When downloaded from github, the file Icarus_V1.pdf has a length of only 25474 bytes, not enough for a schematic.
Can you attach it to a PM? Is that possible? Or upload it somewhere else?

it's: 1115.404 kb size.
or give me an email, and i will attach it for you. Cheesy

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
reedlaw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
January 31, 2012, 11:14:48 PM
 #351

2 weeks after that.  Cheesy

ADD:

sorry guys. i just found a serious mistake in the code. it result in unstable. i will fix this issue in 1 week.

Hi, I was trying to look at your PDF schematic, but Adobe reader says it's damaged or incomplete. Can you please double-check that? Thanks!

it's ok here, how about change to another version of pdf reader?

I can assure you, my Adobe Acrobat 10.1.2 is fine - and I tried this on multiple computers.
When downloaded from github, the file Icarus_V1.pdf has a length of only 25474 bytes, not enough for a schematic.
Can you attach it to a PM? Is that possible? Or upload it somewhere else?

I am able to open it in Adobe Reader 9.4.6 under Ubuntu.
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2012, 11:17:31 PM
 #352

You're probably trying to open the PDF link with "Save Link as". That won't work on gitHub because it sends an html page (probably 25k size). You need to open the PDF page and use the "Save Link as" option on the "View Raw File" link they provide.

That link will save the actual pdf file.

Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 31, 2012, 11:22:06 PM
 #353

You're probably trying to open the PDF link with "Save Link as". That won't work on gitHub because it sends an html page (probably 25k size). You need to open the PDF page and use the "Save Link as" option on the "View Raw File" link they provide.

That link will save the actual pdf file.

Yes, you are correct. Got it now. [bangs head against wall]
Energizer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
January 31, 2012, 11:38:14 PM
 #354

I've just received my Icarus including DEV kit! Very well packed!

It took around 10 mints to unpack, setup, and start mining!

Thank you Zhang!
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 04:33:47 AM
 #355

hi, guys.
the holiday is finally over.
i'm going to have some meeting with my supplier and factory, and place some order for the 3rd batch.
it's sure there will be some BOM changes to increase power efficiency, enhanced cooling, and so on.
so later 2-3 days i will very busy. PM and email reply will much slower. please forgive me. confirm an accurate manufacture plan is the most important thing to do now.

regards everyone. Cheesy

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 05:03:03 AM
 #356

hi, guys.
the holiday is finally over.
i'm going to have some meeting with my supplier and factory, and place some order for the 3rd batch.
it's sure there will be some BOM changes to increase power efficiency, enhanced cooling, and so on.
so later 2-3 days i will very busy. PM and email reply will much slower. please forgive me. confirm an accurate manufacture plan is the most important thing to do now.

regards everyone. Cheesy

I thought the Chinese New Year holiday is 15 days long ?!?!
Wikipedia seems to say so: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_new_year
So, if day 1 was Jan. 23rd, day 9 is Jan 31st, day 10 is Feb 1st and day 15 is Feb. 6th

<confused>
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 05:18:59 AM
 #357

hi, guys.
the holiday is finally over.
i'm going to have some meeting with my supplier and factory, and place some order for the 3rd batch.
it's sure there will be some BOM changes to increase power efficiency, enhanced cooling, and so on.
so later 2-3 days i will very busy. PM and email reply will much slower. please forgive me. confirm an accurate manufacture plan is the most important thing to do now.

regards everyone. Cheesy

I thought the Chinese New Year holiday is 15 days long ?!?!
Wikipedia seems to say so: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_new_year
So, if day 1 was Jan. 23rd, day 9 is Jan 31st, day 10 is Feb 1st and day 15 is Feb. 6th

<confused>

yeah, 15 days long "in the country". or even 1 month long.
but in city, about 7-10 days long.  Grin

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 05:27:20 PM
 #358

Another question about the communication specs: How do the boards behave after they found a solution? Do they keep working on the current work till they get new work, possibly resulting in 3 or more solutions per work unit?
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 05:35:44 PM
 #359

Another question about the communication specs: How do the boards behave after they found a solution? Do they keep working on the current work till they get new work, possibly resulting in 3 or more solutions per work unit?

present configuration is the FPGA will stop working when it find a valid nonce. but the other FPGA in chain will continue working (because it didn't know what is happened on the other FPGA).
this idea is to keep a simple event. so software miner should push a work to FPGA immediately when received a valid nonce.

ADD:

about the detection. there is a simple way to impalement, with out any RTL change.
just push a 512bits dummy work package to the COM port, fot example:
 
Code:
['data'] = "0000000120c8222d0497a7ab44a1a2c7bf39de941c9970b1dc7cdc400000079700000000e88aabe1f353238c668d8a4df9318e614c10c474f8cdf8bc5f6397b946c33d7c4e7242c31a098ea500000000000000800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000080020000"
['midstate'] =  "33c5bf5751ec7f7e056443b5aee3800331432c83f404d9de38b94ecbf907b92d"


the boards will return "063c5e01" in a short time.

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:04:12 PM
 #360

Another question about the communication specs: How do the boards behave after they found a solution? Do they keep working on the current work till they get new work, possibly resulting in 3 or more solutions per work unit?

present configuration is the FPGA will stop working when it find a valid nonce. but the other FPGA in chain will continue working (because it didn't know what is happened on the other FPGA).
this idea is to keep a simple event. so software miner should push a work to FPGA immediately when received a valid nonce.

ADD:

about the detection. there is a simple way to impalement, with out any RTL change.
just push a 512bits dummy work package to the COM port, fot example:
 
Code:
['data'] = "0000000120c8222d0497a7ab44a1a2c7bf39de941c9970b1dc7cdc400000079700000000e88aabe1f353238c668d8a4df9318e614c10c474f8cdf8bc5f6397b946c33d7c4e7242c31a098ea500000000000000800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000080020000"
['midstate'] =  "33c5bf5751ec7f7e056443b5aee3800331432c83f404d9de38b94ecbf907b92d"


the boards will return "063c5e01" in a short time.

Hehe I found this in our miner source, too. Helped me a lot to get the communication working Smiley.

About the stop-searching-after-a-nonce-is-found thing, is there some specific reason for this behaviour or could this be changed? I think it would simplify miner developement if it kept searching, because currently a new getwork request has to be made after a nonce is found. Laggy internet connections make the FPGAs idle more and lead to lower hash rates (I think that's why my boards currently only make about 350 mhash each).
If the FPGAs kept searching, a simple getwork-thread could feed the FPGAs new work every about <11 seconds, minimizing the negative effects of a bad connection.
I think for now I'm going to implement some queueing mechanism as a workaround (couldn't flash a different bitstream anyways because I don't yet have a platform cable).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!