Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 12:41:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Whattomine - profitability website with basic json.  (Read 94003 times)
shebang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 04:24:59 PM
 #1141

Update:

I managed to pull off the ROI calculator using WhatToMine but I'm still having trouble with mapping GPU algos from URL query parameters to those provided by JSON response.
This is what I got so far:

Code:
algo_mappings = {
    "eth": "Ethash", #Ethash
    "zh": "Zhash", #Zhash
    "cnh": "CryptoNightHaven", #CNHeavy ???
    "cng": "CryptoNightGPU", #CNGPU
    "cnr": "CryptoNightR", #CryptoNightR
    "cnf": "CryptoNightFastV2", #CNFast
    "eqa": "Equihash (210,9)", #Aion
    "cc": "CuckooCycle", #CuckooCycle
    "cr29": "Cuckarood29", #Cuckaroo(d)29
    "cm29": "Cuckaroo29s", #Cuckaroo29s ???
    "cz29": "Cuckarooz29", #Cuckarooz29
    "ct31": "Cuckatoo31", #Cuckatoo31
    "ct32": "Cuckatoo32", #Cuckatoo32
    "eqb": "BeamHashIII", #Beam
    "rmx": "RandomX", #RandomX
    "ns": "NeoScrypt", #NeoScrypt
    "x16r": "X16Rv2", #X16Rv2
    "eqz": "EquihashZero", #EquihashZero
    "zlh": "ZelHash", #ZelHash
    "kpw": "KawPow", #KawPow
    "ppw": "ProgPow", #ProgPow
    "x25x": "X25X", #X25X
    "mtp": "MTP", #MTP
    "lrev3": "Lyra2REv3" #Lyra2REv3
}


Explanation for each key/value pair and its comment:
key: algo in the URL query param
value: algo returned by JSON response
comment: algo name in website frontend


fredeq is the premium access and api somewhere on the roadmap or is it just an idea at this point? Cheesy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624452065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624452065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624452065
Reply with quote  #2

1624452065
Report to moderator
1624452065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624452065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624452065
Reply with quote  #2

1624452065
Report to moderator
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2020, 06:18:29 PM
 #1142

fredeq is the premium access and api somewhere on the roadmap or is it just an idea at this point? Cheesy

Api is ready, the docs and premium access are missing.
But what do you need it for? Its gonna basically do almost the same stuff as current json

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
shebang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2020, 07:48:42 PM
 #1143

I was hoping it would provide a more straightforward way of obtaining algo data (hashrate/power usage) for each GPU.
It would be great if there was a http GET request for that stuff instead of selecting each GPU programmatically and scraping the values that get populated at that point.
That is not such a huge problem once you figure out how to do it, the thing that worries me the most is described in the snippet in my previous post.

For example, "eqa" query parameter corresponds to "Equihash (210,9)" algo name returned in the JSON response. This is something I figured out, but there are some query params like "cnh" or "cm29" that are harder to correlate with algo names returned by JSON response. It would be awesome if JSON response for each coin contained this shoretened algo name that could be correlated with the URL param. That way I could reliably determine the power usage of the GPU for the corresponding algo and substract the power cost from the revenue returned in JSON response to get profits. AFAIK no matter what kW/h price I send in the query param it will always produce the same JSON response with revenue based on hashrate. I know you have this logic somewhere in the backend because the website frontend shows profitability (as opossed to JSON that only shows revenue).

If I am missing something, or doing something wrong please correct me and accept my apologies for wasting your time.
I understand if these things are something that wouldn't benefit many people and would be a waste of time for you. I'm trying to build a ROI calculator for GPUs and your data for hashrates and power usages accross GPUs has proven to be the best source of truth thus far. I've tried that cointomine API I mentioned in one of my posts, although it has a well structured API with everything I need, it unfortunately isn't maintained for over a year, and each GPU has its Max TDP value hardcoded for all algos.


Please tell me to leave you alone if this is becoming too much, I always have to option of scraping the entire frontend if nothing else works. Smiley
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 28, 2020, 12:52:06 PM
 #1144

I was hoping it would provide a more straightforward way of obtaining algo data (hashrate/power usage) for each GPU.
It would be great if there was a http GET request for that stuff instead of selecting each GPU programmatically and scraping the values that get populated at that point.
That is not such a huge problem once you figure out how to do it, the thing that worries me the most is described in the snippet in my previous post.

For example, "eqa" query parameter corresponds to "Equihash (210,9)" algo name returned in the JSON response. This is something I figured out, but there are some query params like "cnh" or "cm29" that are harder to correlate with algo names returned by JSON response. It would be awesome if JSON response for each coin contained this shoretened algo name that could be correlated with the URL param. That way I could reliably determine the power usage of the GPU for the corresponding algo and substract the power cost from the revenue returned in JSON response to get profits. AFAIK no matter what kW/h price I send in the query param it will always produce the same JSON response with revenue based on hashrate. I know you have this logic somewhere in the backend because the website frontend shows profitability (as opossed to JSON that only shows revenue).

If I am missing something, or doing something wrong please correct me and accept my apologies for wasting your time.
I understand if these things are something that wouldn't benefit many people and would be a waste of time for you. I'm trying to build a ROI calculator for GPUs and your data for hashrates and power usages accross GPUs has proven to be the best source of truth thus far. I've tried that cointomine API I mentioned in one of my posts, although it has a well structured API with everything I need, it unfortunately isn't maintained for over a year, and each GPU has its Max TDP value hardcoded for all algos.


Please tell me to leave you alone if this is becoming too much, I always have to option of scraping the entire frontend if nothing else works. Smiley

OR instead of being so demanding, you can do all of it yourself! Instead of trying to make him take on a different business model, just scrape! What's wrong with that?

There are plenty of services that attempt profit switching. Every new parasite thinks they found a loop hole in profit-switching, but it's always a failed scheme. You may mine the most profitable coin, but then there is a massive reorg. Or you mine an illiquid coin that drops dramatically in price before your pool's confirmation threshold is reached.

I like the website that doesn't cater to this degenerative behavior, that is simple with an amazing UX. But you should certainly be allowed to pay a HUGE price for it on the side.

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2020, 02:23:15 PM
 #1145

For example, "eqa" query parameter corresponds to "Equihash (210,9)" algo name returned in the JSON response. This is something I figured out, but there are some query params like "cnh" or "cm29" that are harder to correlate with algo names returned by JSON response. It would be awesome if JSON response for each coin contained this shoretened algo name that could be correlated with the URL param. That way I could reliably determine the power usage of the GPU for the corresponding algo and substract the power cost from the revenue returned in JSON response to get profits. AFAIK no matter what kW/h price I send in the query param it will always produce the same JSON response with revenue based on hashrate. I know you have this logic somewhere in the backend because the website frontend shows profitability (as opossed to JSON that only shows revenue).

I would say scrape for now is the best option. You have translated algo param names to algo names so it should be fine now?
If you dont mind the possibility of response format changing at one point then check for JS call made in the browser (adapt) on https://whattomine.com/coins

As long as you plan to use our data on some other website it would be welcome to put a link + explanation on your side.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
shebang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2020, 06:08:51 AM
 #1146

I would say scrape for now is the best option. You have translated algo param names to algo names so it should be fine now?
If you dont mind the possibility of response format changing at one point then check for JS call made in the browser (adapt) on https://whattomine.com/coins

I've translated algo param names to algo names but wasn't sure for two of them (cnh and cm29). I think I got them right by process of elimination.
The adapt.js is an awesome step up, thanks!

As long as you plan to use our data on some other website it would be welcome to put a link + explanation on your side.

Rest assured.


Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions and consult, it really means a lot.

shebang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2020, 06:24:57 AM
 #1147

OR instead of being so demanding, you can do all of it yourself! Instead of trying to make him take on a different business model, just scrape! What's wrong with that?

I wasn't trying to make fredeq do anything, I was just asking politely while telling that I understand if this is not something that would benefit a lot of people and wouldn't be worth it for him.

There are plenty of services that attempt profit switching. Every new parasite thinks they found a loop hole in profit-switching, but it's always a failed scheme. You may mine the most profitable coin, but then there is a massive reorg. Or you mine an illiquid coin that drops dramatically in price before your pool's confirmation threshold is reached.

All of which I am familiar with, but would still like to tackle the problem 'cause free will and shit. Just because you think something cannot be done doesn't make it a fact.

I like the website that doesn't cater to this degenerative behavior, that is simple with an amazing UX. But you should certainly be allowed to pay a HUGE price for it on the side.

If you try and redirect 1/10 of the time being arrogant and offensive to actually reading other people's posts with understanding, you would realize I wrote to fredeq that I am more than willing to pay a reasonable price for the features I need. Since you do not posses information about my financial status and what I consider a reasonable price, I would say you should take a HUGE amount of time to rethink which one of us is exhibiting degenerative behavior.


Peace out
coinminery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2020, 03:44:09 AM
 #1148

Hello!
The calculator calculates QKC incorrectly
I noticed this before and thought that I would fix the error, but after a few months everything is still the same.
I connected one farm with 220 megahashes, the calculator writes 488.5793 current income and QKC 476.5064 per day.
Miningpool paid an average of 100 QKC for 10 hours, which is 240 QKC per day. The calculator cheats by 2 times.

http://prntscr.com/u78dq4
http://prntscr.com/u78e1c
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2020, 05:55:38 AM
 #1149

Hello!
The calculator calculates QKC incorrectly
I noticed this before and thought that I would fix the error, but after a few months everything is still the same.
I connected one farm with 220 megahashes, the calculator writes 488.5793 current income and QKC 476.5064 per day.
Miningpool paid an average of 100 QKC for 10 hours, which is 240 QKC per day. The calculator cheats by 2 times.

Hey, best to report those problems as soon as they happen. Faster on discord as well.
Will check whats going on with qkc.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2020, 05:59:25 AM
 #1150

Hello!

Can you share at which pool you have been mining exactly?
QKC has multiple chains and they vary in difficulty.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2020, 02:41:01 PM
 #1151

Indeed qkc calcs are not correct.
Switched coin back to testing state and will figure out the correct formula as it differs somehow from default ethash.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
coinminery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2020, 03:37:00 PM
 #1152

Indeed qkc calcs are not correct.
Switched coin back to testing state and will figure out the correct formula as it differs somehow from default ethash.

https://qkc.ontopool.com/miner/0x65a4bB427c40397311e20949750e6f2B91Ae8B7900000000%20
https://minerstat.com/coin/QKC It is also not true.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2020, 11:02:06 AM
 #1153


QKC calcs should be fine now, thanks for the report!

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 11:38:23 AM
 #1154


  I'm getting    Request Header Or Cookie Too Large  now on chrome. I cleared all cookies too. If I go incognito it works. I can't set my hashrates in regular chrome. Any help plz. thx  Smiley

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2020, 11:48:45 AM
 #1155


  I'm getting    Request Header Or Cookie Too Large  now on chrome. I cleared all cookies too. If I go incognito it works. I can't set my hashrates in regular chrome. Any help plz. thx  Smiley

This can only be caused by too big cookies.
Maybe try to remove all cookies manually from browser inspector? https://developers.google.com/web/tools/chrome-devtools/storage/cookies

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 10:27:32 PM
Last edit: September 04, 2020, 10:58:43 PM by tbearhere
 #1156


  I'm getting    Request Header Or Cookie Too Large  now on chrome. I cleared all cookies too. If I go incognito it works. I can't set my hashrates in regular chrome. Any help plz. thx  Smiley

This can only be caused by too big cookies.
Maybe try to remove all cookies manually from browser inspector? https://developers.google.com/web/tools/chrome-devtools/storage/cookies

Got it thx  Smiley

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
RedRockMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 05:00:17 PM
 #1157

Any idea when you guys expect to be able add the RX 6800 to the top GPUs page?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2020, 05:26:57 PM
 #1158

Any idea when you guys expect to be able add the RX 6800 to the top GPUs page?

When they are available in shops, bought and tested Smiley
Hopefully will go much smoother than nvidia 30xx

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Staller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2020, 09:41:17 AM
 #1159

hi, mb it is a noob question,
could you tell me plz where does hashrate data for each coin (first left field) come from?

For example for bitcoin it is 70 000 Gh/s for that moment ( https://whattomine.com/coins/1-btc-sha-256 )
but there is no such field in json.file

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1520
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2020, 09:44:14 AM
 #1160

hi, mb it is a noob question,
could you tell me plz where does hashrate data for each coin (first left field) come from?

For example for bitcoin it is 70 000 Gh/s for that moment ( https://whattomine.com/coins/1-btc-sha-256 )
but there is no such field in json.file



Its just calculation default we have setup for every coin before you input your own values.
This is your hashrate you want to calculate with, not hashrate of the coin.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!