Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2017, 02:34:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Whattomine - profitability website with basic json.  (Read 35673 times)
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2017, 11:03:59 PM
 #381

@fredeq

Is it possible for a user to change what coins show on the front page.  Alot of the coins on the front I dont mine so I have to check single coins.  Can you make the ability for me to go in the coin section and check just what I want to show?  I can see how this would make the front page grow so keeping a static limit would still be good but currently I only have 2 algo's checked on the front and have to check a few other single coins.

All of this is possible, but without real user accounts it will mean more and more cookies.
I like the idea though, it would solve the problem of not enough spots to list algos.

I am curious what other algos do you browse?
I can only think of pascal tbh. Will add it when nicehash releases support for it in a miner btw.

Pascal is the main one over the course of the last few weeks, but i check decred and etherium.  Since Im still new to mining i dont know if I can use the others on the main page currently as examples, I guess I would just like the ability to select what coins matter and watch them

I dont get it then, both DCR and ETH are present on the main page.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
1495722870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495722870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495722870
Reply with quote  #2

1495722870
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495722870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495722870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495722870
Reply with quote  #2

1495722870
Report to moderator
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 04:57:04 AM
 #382

@fredeq

Is it possible for a user to change what coins show on the front page.  Alot of the coins on the front I dont mine so I have to check single coins.  Can you make the ability for me to go in the coin section and check just what I want to show?  I can see how this would make the front page grow so keeping a static limit would still be good but currently I only have 2 algo's checked on the front and have to check a few other single coins.

All of this is possible, but without real user accounts it will mean more and more cookies.
I like the idea though, it would solve the problem of not enough spots to list algos.

I am curious what other algos do you browse?
I can only think of pascal tbh. Will add it when nicehash releases support for it in a miner btw.

Pascal is the main one over the course of the last few weeks, but i check decred and etherium.  Since Im still new to mining i dont know if I can use the others on the main page currently as examples, I guess I would just like the ability to select what coins matter and watch them

I dont get it then, both DCR and ETH are present on the main page.

Again, with my newb knowledge of mining, do you mean ethash and cryptonight?  I do not see ETH/DCR on the front page
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2017, 11:52:45 AM
 #383


Again, with my newb knowledge of mining, do you mean ethash and cryptonight?  I do not see ETH/DCR on the front page

Its Ethash and Blake(14r), both of those algorithms should be "checked", meaning their buttons need to be blue, not grey. For example:



https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 07, 2017, 02:05:41 AM
 #384


Again, with my newb knowledge of mining, do you mean ethash and cryptonight?  I do not see ETH/DCR on the front page

Its Ethash and Blake(14r), both of those algorithms should be "checked", meaning their buttons need to be blue, not grey. For example:




I got all that, I know how to use the site, I just never mined blake, just dcr so I never made the correlation they are one in the same algo.  I see you put Pascal up, much appreciated for that.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2017, 02:13:00 AM
 #385

Delisted PASC for now though as I dont like the results, will check this tomorrow once 24h average normalizes.

You can check algo for every coin at both the main list and the single calc to make sure Smiley

Edit:
Actually Blakecoin is in a different algo than DCR, but DCR, SIA, XVC are all part of blake with variations.
Nicehash endpoint for Pascal is still active if anyone wants to compare.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2017, 06:02:27 PM
 #386

Pascal PASC relisted in the GPU section with new formula, checked profits for the last 24h and they match.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
coinzoid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 09:03:55 AM
 #387

In my end power cost field is grayed out on main page. I'd like to input 0.1 $ and calculate. However it works on specific coin page.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2017, 09:33:39 AM
 #388

In my end power cost field is grayed out on main page. I'd like to input 0.1 $ and calculate. However it works on specific coin page.

On main page there is a global `cost` field that has the price of "$/kWh".
Need to input proper value there.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 03:39:45 PM
 #389

@fredeq, have you thought about adding a box for people to put fee's in?  Fee's for pool's and fee's for dev's?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2017, 08:13:26 PM
 #390

@fredeq, have you thought about adding a box for people to put fee's in?  Fee's for pool's and fee's for dev's?

Never considered it to be honest.
Main list should be used as a rough comparison between different coins.

More detailed calculation is then made at single pages where you can alter difficulties, prices, fees.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2017, 12:25:12 AM
 #391

Komodo KMD has landed:
http://whattomine.com/coins/174-kmd-equihash

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
andreynk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 14, 2017, 07:08:54 PM
 #392

Bug detected:
When i calculated any cards but 280x speed and switches back to calculationg 280x speed - the 280x equihash speed becomes equal to rx480 speed (290s/s). Control+f5 only fix it back to 250s/s.
Tested in latest Chrome/Firefox browsers.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2017, 07:27:13 PM
 #393

Bug detected:
When i calculated any cards but 280x speed and switches back to calculationg 280x speed - the 280x equihash speed becomes equal to rx480 speed (290s/s). Control+f5 only fix it back to 250s/s.
Tested in latest Chrome/Firefox browsers.


New 280x speed for equihash is supposed to be 290 Wink
All good, save the new speed.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 14, 2017, 09:15:19 PM
 #394

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates. 
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2017, 09:19:09 PM
 #395

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates. 

All active algorithms should match values for a single 280x card.
As long as they are GPU mineable ofc Wink

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 14, 2017, 09:22:48 PM
 #396

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates. 

All active algorithms should match values for a single 280x card.
As long as they are GPU mineable ofc Wink

Ok, so is it possible if I dont change that data that I could get innacurate results if I use nVidia vs AMD.  If so, how can I change all the results from 1 command to inject say using a gtx 1070?  Sorry for the questions, im just starting to learn coding with a friend.  Your help is greatly appreciated!
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2017, 09:47:20 PM
 #397

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates. 

All active algorithms should match values for a single 280x card.
As long as they are GPU mineable ofc Wink

Ok, so is it possible if I dont change that data that I could get innacurate results if I use nVidia vs AMD.  If so, how can I change all the results from 1 command to inject say using a gtx 1070?  Sorry for the questions, im just starting to learn coding with a friend.  Your help is greatly appreciated!

You need to pass your own hashrate & power & probably cost to each `/coins/coin-id.json` page separately - there is no way to just reuse values from `/coins` page.

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 14, 2017, 09:55:26 PM
 #398

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates. 

All active algorithms should match values for a single 280x card.
As long as they are GPU mineable ofc Wink

Ok, so is it possible if I dont change that data that I could get innacurate results if I use nVidia vs AMD.  If so, how can I change all the results from 1 command to inject say using a gtx 1070?  Sorry for the questions, im just starting to learn coding with a friend.  Your help is greatly appreciated!

You need to pass your own hashrate & power & probably cost to each `/coins/coin-id.json` page separately - there is no way to just reuse values from `/coins` page.

So in essence I could take ?utf8=%E2%9C%93&hr=1750.0&p=650.0&fee=3.0&cost=0.06&hcost=0.0&commit=Calculate and add it to every equihash coin and request data
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1140


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2017, 10:27:02 PM
 #399

@fredeq, on your Coins page, for each coin you have some default data.  How did you come across this data to input?  I ask because I am trying to determine how to pull all coins to a program to find most profitable without using my own data and then be able to parse your data based on my known equipment and hash rates.  

All active algorithms should match values for a single 280x card.
As long as they are GPU mineable ofc Wink

Ok, so is it possible if I dont change that data that I could get innacurate results if I use nVidia vs AMD.  If so, how can I change all the results from 1 command to inject say using a gtx 1070?  Sorry for the questions, im just starting to learn coding with a friend.  Your help is greatly appreciated!

You need to pass your own hashrate & power & probably cost to each `/coins/coin-id.json` page separately - there is no way to just reuse values from `/coins` page.

So in essence I could take ?utf8=%E2%9C%93&hr=1750.0&p=650.0&fee=3.0&cost=0.06&hcost=0.0&commit=Calculate and add it to every equihash coin and request data

Correct. You can also drop utf8 and commit keys.

You could also query `/coins` once for just equihash to check how those coins relate to each other (no fee or cost params though).
Take note that for `/coins` params to be valid, you must always send positive `eth_hr`:
"https://whattomine.com/coins.json?factor[eth_hr]=1.0&eq=true&factor[eq_hr]=111.0&factor[eq_p]=888.0"

https://www.whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0xd762a396fac3db37e370dd77f05fc65c0c8e986f
yerfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 08:55:46 AM
 #400

@fredeq
Can you add to your  page https://whattomine.com/coins.json
Active coins like: PASC
Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!