Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2017, 07:00:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Whattomine - profitability website with basic json.  (Read 51978 times)
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 12:29:22 AM
 #361

Is it possible to fetch json data other than the default 280x data?

http://whattomine.com/coins/166.json

1506452413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506452413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506452413
Reply with quote  #2

1506452413
Report to moderator
1506452413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506452413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506452413
Reply with quote  #2

1506452413
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2017, 12:32:50 AM
 #362

Is it possible to fetch json data other than the default 280x data?

http://whattomine.com/coins/166.json



Sure. You can use params from browser url, just drop the utf.
For example http://whattomine.com/coins/166.json?hr=2000&p=660.0&fee=0.0&cost=0.1&hcost=0.0

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 12:53:37 AM
 #363

Perfect, thanks!  Grin
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 07:22:30 PM
 #364

Working command was:
=ImportJSON("http://whattomine.com/coins/166.json?hr=185&p=105.0&fee=0.0&cost=0.076&hcost=0.0")

A bit offtopic maybe, as I have some difficulties with Google docs.
Imported the json values in google spreadsheet, but how to do calculation with them?



Whatever I do the BTC revenue value (R2), revenue value (S2), profit (U2), none of them can be used?
Setting them formatted as 'number' won't work either.
Running out of options here, anyone got any clue?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2017, 08:04:41 PM
 #365

Working command was:
=ImportJSON("http://whattomine.com/coins/166.json?hr=185&p=105.0&fee=0.0&cost=0.076&hcost=0.0")

A bit offtopic maybe, as I have some difficulties with Google docs.
Imported the json values in google spreadsheet, but how to do calculation with them?



Whatever I do the BTC revenue value (R2), revenue value (S2), profit (U2), none of them can be used?
Setting them formatted as 'number' won't work either.
Running out of options here, anyone got any clue?

Problem comes from the fact that spreadsheet does not recognize "." as a valid delimiter due to regional settings.
Change your regional settings under "File -> spreadsheet settings" to any country using decimal point:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_mark#Countries_using_Arabic_numerals_with_decimal_point

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 08:27:48 PM
 #366

Sounds right, but still won't work  Huh



S10 is =SUM(S2,S4,S6,S8)

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2017, 08:40:03 PM
 #367

Works for me, maybe put all those fields back to auto?

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 08:43:06 PM
 #368

requested access to your file, won't work setting them back to auto here.
I see, works in your file perfectly.
I'll create a whole new file, let's see if that fixes things.
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 08:50:31 PM
 #369

Well I'm clueless, won't work when I create a new file either.
I'll take your file and work everything back there, no clue what's going wrong in my file.
Thanks for helping out!!
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2017, 10:29:05 PM
 #370

Well I'm clueless, won't work when I create a new file either.
I'll take your file and work everything back there, no clue what's going wrong in my file.
Thanks for helping out!!

Hmm strange indeed.
You can share yours with me, curious whats wrong.
Cheers!

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
Forumz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 10:34:44 PM
 #371

Hello, API page for one currency (for example whattomine.com/coins/166.json) returns "estimated_rewards" and "btc_revenue" calculated for 24h interval. Is there way to get this calculated for current values on this page? This values are on page with all coins (whattomine.com/coins.json), there are both "estimated_rewards" and "estimated_rewards24" estimates. Also I try to use get-parameter "166.json?revenue=current" or "revenue=24h" but it not works there.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2017, 10:45:12 PM
 #372

Hello, API page for one currency (for example whattomine.com/coins/166.json) returns "estimated_rewards" and "btc_revenue" calculated for 24h interval. Is there way to get this calculated for current values on this page? This values are on page with all coins (whattomine.com/coins.json), there are both "estimated_rewards" and "estimated_rewards24" estimates. Also I try to use get-parameter "166.json?revenue=current" or "revenue=24h" but it not works there.

If you would like to calculate it for other set of values, then you just need to send them.
To check the param names you could enable all fields via UI and press calculate.
I guess you want to send in current_difficulty. You could also customize BTC price.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
clipto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 15, 2017, 09:23:19 PM
 #373

Well I'm clueless, won't work when I create a new file either.
I'll take your file and work everything back there, no clue what's going wrong in my file.
Thanks for helping out!!

Hmm strange indeed.
You can share yours with me, curious whats wrong.
Cheers!

Keep struggling with this, can you PM your emailaddress to me, I'll share a document where I can't get functions on the imported JSON values working.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2017, 01:22:28 AM
 #374

I have reduced ETH and ETC block reward to 4.85 due to uncles lowered reward.
Followed number presented by vitalik here https://blog.ethereum.org/2016/10/31/uncle-rate-transaction-fee-analysis/
Will try to find the same for EXP, but it might be negligible, as the block time is much higher at 1m15s.

Added Sibcoin with X11Gost algo. http://whattomine.com/coins/169-sib-x11gost

Site it now a part of newmine affiliate program, where you can buy rigs with 50$ discount (and help to run WTM as well) using "whattomine" code.
http://www.newminerigs.com/shop.html

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
disodium
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 02:14:57 AM
 #375

Is there a way to fetch 3 or 7 days average values of difficulty/profitability? I see them in web interface but cannot find them in JSON.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2017, 08:41:10 AM
 #376

Is there a way to fetch 3 or 7 days average values of difficulty/profitability? I see them in web interface but cannot find them in JSON.

Not possible atm.
I am planning to add a proper API authorized with tokens, but will see if I can get the data you requested into existing json.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2017, 05:45:27 PM
 #377

Added single calculator for PASC Pascalcoin
http://whattomine.com/coins/172-pasc-pascal

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 05, 2017, 03:58:49 PM
 #378

@fredeq

Is it possible for a user to change what coins show on the front page.  Alot of the coins on the front I dont mine so I have to check single coins.  Can you make the ability for me to go in the coin section and check just what I want to show?  I can see how this would make the front page grow so keeping a static limit would still be good but currently I only have 2 algo's checked on the front and have to check a few other single coins.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2017, 08:36:34 PM
 #379

@fredeq

Is it possible for a user to change what coins show on the front page.  Alot of the coins on the front I dont mine so I have to check single coins.  Can you make the ability for me to go in the coin section and check just what I want to show?  I can see how this would make the front page grow so keeping a static limit would still be good but currently I only have 2 algo's checked on the front and have to check a few other single coins.

All of this is possible, but without real user accounts it will mean more and more cookies.
I like the idea though, it would solve the problem of not enough spots to list algos.

I am curious what other algos do you browse?
I can only think of pascal tbh. Will add it when nicehash releases support for it in a miner btw.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley | BTC: 1FanqAfDSCvQwzChwnvF3VGd9GTNV4n1tL | ETH: 0x932b9db891587dfae6f5d98cb27e7844a75160ba
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 05, 2017, 10:23:19 PM
 #380

@fredeq

Is it possible for a user to change what coins show on the front page.  Alot of the coins on the front I dont mine so I have to check single coins.  Can you make the ability for me to go in the coin section and check just what I want to show?  I can see how this would make the front page grow so keeping a static limit would still be good but currently I only have 2 algo's checked on the front and have to check a few other single coins.

All of this is possible, but without real user accounts it will mean more and more cookies.
I like the idea though, it would solve the problem of not enough spots to list algos.

I am curious what other algos do you browse?
I can only think of pascal tbh. Will add it when nicehash releases support for it in a miner btw.

Pascal is the main one over the course of the last few weeks, but i check decred and etherium.  Since Im still new to mining i dont know if I can use the others on the main page currently as examples, I guess I would just like the ability to select what coins matter and watch them
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!