Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:24:04 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 [386] 387 388 389 390 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1625213 times)
Keir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 22, 2016, 07:00:50 PM
 #7701

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.

https://www.upload.ee/image/6129985/DSC_0134.JPG
https://www.upload.ee/image/6129999/DSC_0139.JPG
https://www.upload.ee/image/6130003/DSC_0141.JPG
1481185444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185444
Reply with quote  #2

1481185444
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
September 22, 2016, 09:32:39 PM
 #7702

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.





details plz
italianMiner72
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281



View Profile
September 23, 2016, 10:36:23 AM
 #7703

Just finished the setup process




just a little advice: use fireproof material for your rig rack's

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525



View Profile
September 24, 2016, 03:40:43 AM
 #7704

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.

Very nice - I see you're a fan of 8020 as well!  Wink  What material are you using for your sides?  I use acrylic but primarily just because I have a laser cutter and it's one of the easiest materials to work with:



One suggestion you might consider - I experimented a fair bit with airflow, and if I'm interpreting things right you're pushing in on the bottom of the front and pulling out on the top of the back.  I tried a similar approach, but it ended up being less efficient, and the best was actually making the push and pull parallel to eachother, and just putting vent slats above the front of the inlet fans, so hot air can't get trapped in there.  If you put the vents above the exhaust, then it tends to short-circuit - but as you can see in my latest builds, I just opted for no back panels at all and use industrial tubeaxial fans.
Keir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 09:26:37 AM
 #7705

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.

Very nice - I see you're a fan of 8020 as well!  Wink  What material are you using for your sides?  I use acrylic but primarily just because I have a laser cutter and it's one of the easiest materials to work with:


One suggestion you might consider - I experimented a fair bit with airflow, and if I'm interpreting things right you're pushing in on the bottom of the front and pulling out on the top of the back.  I tried a similar approach, but it ended up being less efficient, and the best was actually making the push and pull parallel to eachother, and just putting vent slats above the front of the inlet fans, so hot air can't get trapped in there.  If you put the vents above the exhaust, then it tends to short-circuit - but as you can see in my latest builds, I just opted for no back panels at all and use industrial tubeaxial fans.

Panels are laser cut from galvanized steel, exterior is powder painted, I've used intake/exhaust fans on same height before but it used to have problems with hot air trapped above GPU's, current setup is performing much better. I might try slats above intake next time I order laser cut parts.
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525



View Profile
September 24, 2016, 09:51:08 AM
 #7706

Panels are laser cut from galvanized steel, exterior is powder painted, I've used intake/exhaust fans on same height before but it used to have problems with hot air trapped above GPU's, current setup is performing much better. I might try slats above intake next time I order laser cut parts.

Nice - I wish my laser had enough power to cut steel, but I'm not baller enough to do oxygen assist.  Wink  The slats will definitely solve the problem, I tried a similar design before and had exactly the same problem, that's why I suspected why you mounted the fans the way you did.  Wink  Oh, and you're better off not cutting that spiral pattern out of the metal - not only will it reduce your cut costs dramatically, but I suspect you're loosing 5-10% of your fan performance by having them:

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/Effects-of-Grill-Patterns-on-Fan-Performance-Noise-107/

All in all I think you did a great job on your build - definitely one of the most well thought out designs I've seen.
ShopemNL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
September 24, 2016, 10:38:00 AM
 #7707

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.

Very nice - I see you're a fan of 8020 as well!  Wink  What material are you using for your sides?  I use acrylic but primarily just because I have a laser cutter and it's one of the easiest materials to work with:



One suggestion you might consider - I experimented a fair bit with airflow, and if I'm interpreting things right you're pushing in on the bottom of the front and pulling out on the top of the back.  I tried a similar approach, but it ended up being less efficient, and the best was actually making the push and pull parallel to eachother, and just putting vent slats above the front of the inlet fans, so hot air can't get trapped in there.  If you put the vents above the exhaust, then it tends to short-circuit - but as you can see in my latest builds, I just opted for no back panels at all and use industrial tubeaxial fans.

What are these plugs in the gpus?

Keir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:05:52 AM
 #7708


Nice - I wish my laser had enough power to cut steel, but I'm not baller enough to do oxygen assist.  Wink  The slats will definitely solve the problem, I tried a similar design before and had exactly the same problem, that's why I suspected why you mounted the fans the way you did.  Wink  Oh, and you're better off not cutting that spiral pattern out of the metal - not only will it reduce your cut costs dramatically, but I suspect you're loosing 5-10% of your fan performance by having them:

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/Effects-of-Grill-Patterns-on-Fan-Performance-Noise-107/

All in all I think you did a great job on your build - definitely one of the most well thought out designs I've seen.


Laser is not mine of course it's an industrial machine. I've seen that study about grill patterns and the one I've chosen is a trade off between performance and cut costs. I would prefer wire grills but I haven't found one for that fan size at reasonable cost, yet I want to have something in front of them.
citronick
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


winter*juvia


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:24:32 AM
 #7709

First prototype cases, first batch coming soon.





are these for sale?

5 x GPU rigs x 2 per chassis?

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525



View Profile
September 24, 2016, 03:29:43 PM
 #7710

What are these plugs in the gpus?

HDMI dummy plugs - it makes them think they're plugged into monitors.  On Windows at least I haven't found a way to get the 470's to reliably report temp or keep fan speed without them.  Nvidia cards work fine.

Laser is not mine of course it's an industrial machine. I've seen that study about grill patterns and the one I've chosen is a trade off between performance and cut costs. I would prefer wire grills but I haven't found one for that fan size at reasonable cost, yet I want to have something in front of them.

heheh, my fan's are WAY more dangerous, and I don't bother putting anything in front of them (aluminum blades)... If you don't know to not put your finger near them, then you can make that mistake 9 more times.  Wink  I don't know the exact size of the fans you're using, but there are universal grills like this one:

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3pcs-Metal-Protective-Cover-150mm-DC-AC-Cooling-Ventilation-PC-Fan-Grille-15cm-Dust-Filter/32555020718.html?spm=2114.40010308.4.49.ALtfMo

Notice that instead of screw holes they have channels, so they can fit basically any size fine that matches their dimensions.  I've seen these all over, and it's the same thing even available for my fan (at 254mm).

Keir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 08:56:16 PM
 #7711


are these for sale?

5 x GPU rigs x 2 per chassis?

Yes these can be bought, but final price is not completely certain yet, current estimate is around 310€.

I've got a batch of 8 cases in production, there's some changes compared to the prototypes. First 4 were 2x5 GPU rigs, next ones will have 2x6 GPU's. 7 should be possible with newer cards that have lower power consumption.


MarkAz - Thanks I'll check those grills out, mine are 230mm low rpm plastic fans, I've lost quite few fan blades instead of fingers by accident Tongue
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1265


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 02:29:00 AM
 #7712

What are these plugs in the gpus?

HDMI dummy plugs - it makes them think they're plugged into monitors.  On Windows at least I haven't found a way to get the 470's to reliably report temp or keep fan speed without them.  Nvidia cards work fine.



Do those work for remote access screen resolution issues?  I notice that I have screen resolution issues when I remotely access the miner if I don't have a monitor plugged into at least one graphics card, and that is true for both RDP and teamviewer.  Windows wants to default to something like 800x600 when it thinks it can't detect a monitor - also have display issues with MSI afterburner in remote access sessions which is what I think you are referring to.  I can sometimes use DVI plugs for that purpose but they don't always work (depends on the card I guess).  

Also where do you get those?  I see some on amazon but they are pricey.
Brob12321
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 04:23:14 AM
 #7713


Antminer S1 is still me favorite Antminer.

s1's were great reliable miners , im still partial to the 12 s2's i still have running to this day they have been on 24/7/365 for a long long time , only reapirs on them have been regular cleaning and a few psu fans have needed replaced

that being said all my s1/s2/s3 miners have been the most trouble free miners i have ever had , seems like quality started to take a turn at the s4

Are you alright with taking the large financial loss of running those miners?

jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 06:43:25 AM
 #7714




Are you alright with taking the large financial loss of running those miners?

they were on free power, and even the power at my datacenter is super cheap , that being said i finally took down my s2's a few days ago and replaced them with under clocked sp20's , the sp20's came out of my datacenter so i figured i would replace the s2's with them so i can dbl the hashrate at the free power location


as much as i hated to do it ive been stripping down the s2's and parting them out , psus , fans , beagle bones etc , i might hold onto a case or 2 just to see if i can repurpose them for anything , been thinking about seeing if i can stuff them full of s7//s9 blades with an ibm 2880 psu to make a nice rack mount case. but thats not real high up on the last of things to do
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525



View Profile
September 25, 2016, 06:56:11 AM
 #7715

Do those work for remote access screen resolution issues?  I notice that I have screen resolution issues when I remotely access the miner if I don't have a monitor plugged into at least one graphics card, and that is true for both RDP and teamviewer.  Windows wants to default to something like 800x600 when it thinks it can't detect a monitor - also have display issues with MSI afterburner in remote access sessions which is what I think you are referring to.  I can sometimes use DVI plugs for that purpose but they don't always work (depends on the card I guess).  

Also where do you get those?  I see some on amazon but they are pricey.

Funny, someone just asked me about those yesterday!  Wink

I've used two different dummy plugs:

http://amzn.to/2doy7xV

and

http://www.ebay.com/itm/191567271934?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

TBH I really can't tell the difference between the two - I mostly use the eBay ones because if you buy 20 or more he'll do $11/each, but the Amazon one is Prime so if I f-up and need one I can get it from them fast.

It definitely solved the resolution for VNC, I don't use the other two, so can't speak to it or not.  You really only need one in most cases, in your primary card - I just use the so I can see more stats.
ShopemNL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 07:46:24 AM
 #7716

Do those work for remote access screen resolution issues?  I notice that I have screen resolution issues when I remotely access the miner if I don't have a monitor plugged into at least one graphics card, and that is true for both RDP and teamviewer.  Windows wants to default to something like 800x600 when it thinks it can't detect a monitor - also have display issues with MSI afterburner in remote access sessions which is what I think you are referring to.  I can sometimes use DVI plugs for that purpose but they don't always work (depends on the card I guess).  

Also where do you get those?  I see some on amazon but they are pricey.

Funny, someone just asked me about those yesterday!  Wink

I've used two different dummy plugs:

http://amzn.to/2doy7xV

and

http://www.ebay.com/itm/191567271934?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

TBH I really can't tell the difference between the two - I mostly use the eBay ones because if you buy 20 or more he'll do $11/each, but the Amazon one is Prime so if I f-up and need one I can get it from them fast.

It definitely solved the resolution for VNC, I don't use the other two, so can't speak to it or not.  You really only need one in most cases, in your primary card - I just use the so I can see more stats.

Primary card i can understand to fix remote access resolution, but why the hell would you doend 6x 15 bucks when u dont need to, how can the shown temps be wrong?

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525



View Profile
September 25, 2016, 11:26:29 AM
 #7717

Primary card i can understand to fix remote access resolution, but why the hell would you doend 6x 15 bucks when u dont need to, how can the shown temps be wrong?

On Windows 10 running the latest ATI drivers and RX470's, they don't report their temps to the OS (using OpenHardwareMonitor, but Claymore seems to get them) - but the larger issue is that the fan control doesn't seem to work.  I normally have claymore set to have them at 80%, but I literally will see the fans not spinning, then plug in the dongle and they start spinning.  Plus with the dongle, then the temps show up even if the video output is disabled...  My systems with Nvidia cards have no problem just having the one dongle for the whole system...  For me it's more important to have everything being monitored than save a couple bucks, so I put them on all the cards just to be sure.  If at some point I don't need them, I can easily just use them individually on systems.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375



View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 02:07:19 PM
 #7718


Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
fr4nkthetank
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


Miners helping Miners


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 08:36:49 PM
 #7719

oooh thats why the diff went up Smiley

djroadking
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
September 29, 2016, 12:37:01 AM
 #7720

Nice setups! I stopped mining after switching to Time Warner Cable's internet service. I can't even log into my S3's or nothing anymore.

<a href="http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=c5f9adca1f79">MoonBit - The Bitcoin Faucet When You Decide When To Claim</a>
Pages: « 1 ... 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 [386] 387 388 389 390 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!