|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 09:13:16 AM |
|
This is the error message I am now getting Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum' 05/09/2012 10:12:54.54>
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 09:16:09 AM |
|
This is the error message I am now getting Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum' 05/09/2012 10:12:54.54> Hmmm... What if you type "python (electrum)" instead of "e"?
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 09:25:26 AM |
|
I tried that, this is the error message now: Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 10:24:22.23> python (electrum) Traceback (most recent call last): File "(electrum)", line 23, in <module> from electrum.util import print_error File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele ctrumPY\electrum\__init__.py", line 1, in <module> from wallet import Wallet, format_satoshis, prompt_password File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele ctrumPY\electrum\wallet.py", line 267, in <module> from interface import DEFAULT_SERVERS File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele ctrumPY\electrum\interface.py", line 20, in <module> import random, socket, ast, re File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in <module> import _socket ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application. 05/09/2012 10:24:40.73> "python (electrum)" '"python (electrum)"' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. 05/09/2012 10:24:53.19> This is the error message I am now getting Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum' 05/09/2012 10:12:54.54> Hmmm... What if you type "python (electrum)" instead of "e"?
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 10:04:42 AM |
|
File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in <module> import _socket ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application.
OK, looks like we've found the root cause. There is an old version of Python (2.5) installed on your system... The Electrum executable normally uses its own embedded Python runtime, but somehow that other installation of Python is conflicting with it. If you type "set path" without the quotes in the Electrum console, you should see if it's pointing to that old Python version. Are you using it for anything? If not, it's probably best to uninstall (or upgrade) it, then try Electrum again.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 10:25:50 AM |
|
I uninstalled one old python version, and changed the directory name for the other Python distribution that comes with an old version of python as standard and this is the error i get. Am I to remove the reference to the old python from the paths list in Windows also? Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 11:23:29.91> E ImportError: No module named site 05/09/2012 11:23:32.23> e ImportError: No module named site 05/09/2012 11:23:33.89> Python (electrum) ImportError: No module named site 05/09/2012 11:24:02.50> File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in <module> import _socket ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application.
OK, looks like we've found the root cause. There is an old version of Python (2.5) installed on your system... The Electrum executable normally uses its own embedded Python runtime, but somehow that other installation of Python is conflicting with it. If you type "set path" without the quotes in the Electrum console, you should see if it's pointing to that old Python version. Are you using it for anything? If not, it's probably best to uninstall (or upgrade) it, then try Electrum again.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 10:31:08 AM |
|
Ok, I removed the old python from the path variables also. Still the same error as above! Python is such a mess! I was even thinking to learn it but now.....Ruby
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 10:33:49 AM |
|
Ok, I renamed the python directory to its original state and electrum targets it even though I removed it from the Path variables, so I don't know what is going on here...
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 10:47:20 AM |
|
Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32 Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum) File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:45.75>
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 11:37:52 AM |
|
Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32 Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum) File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:45.75> Yeah Python can easily turn into a version hell under Windows Ok, let's force Electrum to use the correct environment: Type this into the console (probably easier to copy-paste that): echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd then "e" again. Does that work any better? If yes, I will incorporate this change when I make my next build.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 12:00:12 PM |
|
I removed the offending environment variable pointing to the old Python version and only the newer python paths exist. I renamed the old python version folder so no program can point to it and this is the error message: Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 12:58:14.09> echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd 05/09/2012 12:58:17.72> e 05/09/2012 12:58:18.76> ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) ImportError: No module named site 05/09/2012 12:58:18.78> Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32 Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum) File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:45.75> Yeah Python can easily turn into a version hell under Windows Ok, let's force Electrum to use the correct environment: Type this into the console (probably easier to copy-paste that): echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd then "e" again. Does that work any better? If yes, I will incorporate this change when I make my next build.
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 12:05:57 PM |
|
I removed the offending environment variable pointing to the old Python version and only the newer python paths exist. I renamed the old python version folder so no program can point to it and this is the error message: Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 12:58:14.09> echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd 05/09/2012 12:58:17.72> e 05/09/2012 12:58:18.76> ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) ImportError: No module named site 05/09/2012 12:58:18.78> Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32 Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26) Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands. (Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum) --- 05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum) File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159 file=sys.stderr) ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax 05/09/2012 11:39:45.75> Yeah Python can easily turn into a version hell under Windows Ok, let's force Electrum to use the correct environment: Type this into the console (probably easier to copy-paste that): echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd then "e" again. Does that work any better? If yes, I will incorporate this change when I make my next build. If you just type "python" (without the quotes), what do you get? specifically, what version number is displayed? BTW, to exit the Python interpreter, type quit().
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 12:11:46 PM |
|
Also try these commands:
set PythonHome= set PythonPath=
and then:
e
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 05, 2012, 04:08:47 PM Last edit: September 05, 2012, 04:24:28 PM by Sovereign108 |
|
Hey, this finally worked! Electrum is definitely fast and simple, I like the brain wallet thing and the fact that the wallet is in the cloud. So I hope I don't have to always start electrum via Python Console? Also, its called a compact build. Does that mean some features were trimmed off? Also try these commands:
set PythonHome= set PythonPath=
and then:
e
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 05, 2012, 08:41:14 PM |
|
Hey, this finally worked! Electrum is definitely fast and simple, I like the brain wallet thing and the fact that the wallet is in the cloud. So I hope I don't have to always start electrum via Python Console? Also, its called a compact build. Does that mean some features were trimmed off? Also try these commands:
set PythonHome= set PythonPath=
and then:
e
Great news! I will try to make another build that fixes this issue for you (within the next few days). In the meantime, I guess it should work if you just clear the PYTHONPATH and PYTHONHOME environment variables in your Windows settings. This build is compact in the sense that it only includes essential Electrum files and dependencies, anything extra (add-on scripts, scanning module, etc) are not included to keep the package small and fast. If you want to experiment with all the extras, you will need to install it from source, at this time.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 06, 2012, 09:18:26 AM |
|
Why not just standardize it, it can only remove incompatibilities? Also, I tried removing the environment variables where python was present and that didn't go too well! Hey, this finally worked! Electrum is definitely fast and simple, I like the brain wallet thing and the fact that the wallet is in the cloud. So I hope I don't have to always start electrum via Python Console? Also, its called a compact build. Does that mean some features were trimmed off? Also try these commands:
set PythonHome= set PythonPath=
and then:
e
Great news! I will try to make another build that fixes this issue for you (within the next few days). In the meantime, I guess it should work if you just clear the PYTHONPATH and PYTHONHOME environment variables in your Windows settings. This build is compact in the sense that it only includes essential Electrum files and dependencies, anything extra (add-on scripts, scanning module, etc) are not included to keep the package small and fast. If you want to experiment with all the extras, you will need to install it from source, at this time.
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 07, 2012, 06:54:32 PM |
|
@Sovereign108: How does this build work out for you? Hopefully this should fix the startup problem that you've experienced.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 07, 2012, 07:08:45 PM |
|
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but it doesn't work! It does work via the Python cmd console though, I just type e and thats it! using python 27. Just curious, does electrum work with python 32? @Sovereign108: How does this build work out for you? Hopefully this should fix the startup problem that you've experienced.
|
|
|
|
flatfly (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
September 07, 2012, 07:30:34 PM |
|
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but it doesn't work! It does work via the Python cmd console though, I just type e and thats it! using python 27. Just curious, does electrum work with python 32? @Sovereign108: How does this build work out for you? Hopefully this should fix the startup problem that you've experienced. OK, we're almost there... What about this one? As for Python 3.2, I don't know if Electrum runs on it, but the 2.7 branch is usually considered more stable for mission-critical applications (for now) and still has more libraries available anyway. Also, it is still being officially updated.
|
|
|
|
Sovereign108
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
|
|
September 07, 2012, 07:35:57 PM |
|
Yea, that worked like a charm thanks for your efforts! I still hate Python though!!! Electrum is a great lightweight client Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but it doesn't work! It does work via the Python cmd console though, I just type e and thats it! using python 27. Just curious, does electrum work with python 32? @Sovereign108: How does this build work out for you? Hopefully this should fix the startup problem that you've experienced. OK, we're almost there... What about this one? As for Python 3.2, I don't know if Electrum runs on it, but the 2.7 branch is usually considered more stable for mission-critical applications (for now) and still has more libraries available anyway. Also, it is still being officially updated.
|
|
|
|
|