Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 09:51:31 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [LTC] [PPS] [OTP 2FA] [Stratum only] LTCMine PPS mining pool (3.3%)  (Read 226872 times)
Duetschpire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


bitify.com - Bitcoin Marketplace & Auction site


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 09:12:47 PM
 #441

Don't use exchanges or online wallets as withdrawal destination. This accounts could be compromised by the same way.

I have 2 problems of my own... I am still new to mining and when I needed to provide an address I just generated a random one online for both bitcoin & litecoin. Now I am hosting my own wallet and need to change the address, which for security reasons isn't possible.

2nd issue, which is really annoying, is that I have an address (generated online) as well where my bitcoins are. I can't seem to be able to use the bitcoins in it, in other ways, I have the private key, but how can I use this address to trade from bitcoin to litecoin??

I know this might sound stupid, but keep in mind I'm new to this and I tried searching numerous times in google without any luck!

Thanks

1539597091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539597091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539597091
Reply with quote  #2

1539597091
Report to moderator
1539597091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539597091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539597091
Reply with quote  #2

1539597091
Report to moderator
1539597091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539597091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539597091
Reply with quote  #2

1539597091
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 10:00:24 PM
 #442

Now I am hosting my own wallet and need to change the address, which for security reasons isn't possible.
It's still possible to change address manually. You can send me address changing request with your account info, and info about your recent account activity. If you are real account owner, there will be no problem with it.

2nd issue, which is really annoying, is that I have an address (generated online) as well where my bitcoins are. I can't seem to be able to use the bitcoins in it, in other ways, I have the private key, but how can I use this address to trade from bitcoin to litecoin??
If you have the private key, you can use it to generate addresses for any existing cryptocurrency. But it has no sense.

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
YipYip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:10:35 PM
 #443

Everything is fine now, THANK YOU for your help guys  Kiss

Not only is it fine but its super fast !!!

Even in OZ its lightning quick... Definitely worth the transition glitches  Cool

OBJECT NOT FOUND
Duetschpire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


bitify.com - Bitcoin Marketplace & Auction site


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 10:22:45 PM
 #444

Now I am hosting my own wallet and need to change the address, which for security reasons isn't possible.
It's still possible to change address manually. You can send me address changing request with your account info, and info about your recent account activity. If you are real account owner, there will be no problem with it.

2nd issue, which is really annoying, is that I have an address (generated online) as well where my bitcoins are. I can't seem to be able to use the bitcoins in it, in other ways, I have the private key, but how can I use this address to trade from bitcoin to litecoin??
If you have the private key, you can use it to generate addresses for any existing cryptocurrency. But it has no sense.

Cool, will DM you my account info shortly.

About the private key, I generated a new key through http://liteaddress.org/ and used it on this pool, and also generated one for bitcoin through http://bitaddress.org and used it on another bitcoin pool, now that I have bitcoins in that bitcoin address, how can I utilize them? whether for trading or purchasing? I can't seem to be able to add that address to any of my wallets (local or online), or at least I can find the way of doing it yet.

Thanks for your quick response btw :-)

Butters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 12:15:28 AM
 #445

Hello, i have been checking the last couple of hours, my hourly rate, and with 1490kj/s i am getting more or less 0.1525ltc per hour, which makes about 3.66Ltc per day, but theoretically the calculator puts me in the 3.99 daily range.. why is this,? is there a bigger fluctuation between hours and i just got some 'slow' hours or are my miners doing something wrong..?

I have 2 miners, 1 6850@262kj/s and 241WorkUnits/m and 1.5% stales; and 2 7950 @ 1230Kj/s and 1154WU/m with 1.7% stales. There are no reported HW errors.
Duetschpire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


bitify.com - Bitcoin Marketplace & Auction site


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 01:21:02 AM
 #446

Hello, i have been checking the last couple of hours, my hourly rate, and with 1490kj/s i am getting more or less 0.1525ltc per hour, which makes about 3.66Ltc per day, but theoretically the calculator puts me in the 3.99 daily range.. why is this,? is there a bigger fluctuation between hours and i just got some 'slow' hours or are my miners doing something wrong..?

I have 2 miners, 1 6850@262kj/s and 241WorkUnits/m and 1.5% stales; and 2 7950 @ 1230Kj/s and 1154WU/m with 1.7% stales. There are no reported HW errors.

I'm not a mining expert, but if I understand right you're staling for the whole setup is currently sitting at 3.2% (which is not measured in the calculations), plus whatever % you're donating (1% default), that puts you at 4.2% less LTC than the calculations. Also allow some 20-30 kh/s fluctuation 1.3%-2% making it a total of 5.7% on average (3.762 LTC/Day).

Still higher than what you're currently getting (if you're 24/7 mining without any drops)

Edit: Did I just forget the 2.5% fee? Sure did...

That puts you at 8.2%, which is 3.662 LTC/day

I think you're doing just fine :-)

billionaire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 01:32:49 AM
 #447

I was able to get my miners to connect. Website is up now for normal method too.
Butters
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 01:51:17 AM
 #448

I'm not a mining expert, but if I understand right you're staling for the whole setup is currently sitting at 3.2% (which is not measured in the calculations), plus whatever % you're donating (1% default), that puts you at 4.2% less LTC than the calculations. Also allow some 20-30 kh/s fluctuation 1.3%-2% making it a total of 5.7% on average (3.762 LTC/Day).

Still higher than what you're currently getting (if you're 24/7 mining without any drops)

Edit: Did I just forget the 2.5% fee? Sure did...

That puts you at 8.2%, which is 3.662 LTC/day

I think you're doing just fine :-)

Thanks for the answer Smiley
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 04:33:44 PM
 #449

Update:

We decided to force all users change their passwords when 2FA will be introduced. Just in case. Roll Eyes

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 06:37:45 PM
 #450

Guys, the new AMD drivers are out 13.4 WHQL...If anyone has some test result please share.
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 07:29:25 PM
 #451

Some minor fixes:

1) replaced displayed characters limit for password fields (14 ==> 32);
2) switched to scrypt() from sha256() for passwords hashing ( Cheesy).

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 01:25:50 AM
 #452

Updates:

  • 2FA is available now. Users able to generate secret key using link at options page.
  • Wallet address edit feature will be unlocked tomorrow, only for 2FA users.

Authentication process example, using windows app:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=92522.msg1950254#msg1950254

Serious notes

  • Once enabled, 2FA can't be disabled (temporary).
  • 2FA affects rewards and settings pages only.
  • Never disclose your secret key anywhere, with exception for OTP codes generation apps
Password generators for 2FA.

Google authenticator, android/ios/blackberry:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.apps.authenticator2
http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1066447

Authenticator, windows phone:
http://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/store/app/authenticator/021dd79f-0598-e011-986b-78e7d1fa76f8
https://github.com/mbmccormick/Authenticator

JAuth, cross-platform:
http://blog.jcuff.net/2011/09/beautiful-two-factor-desktop-client.html
http://evadeflow.com/2011/09/desktop-authenticator-for-google-2fa/
http://blog.jcuff.net/2011/02/cli-java-based-google-authenticator.html
https://github.com/mclamp/JAuth

JAuth GUI, Windows:
http://zalil.ru/34469087

Gauth authenticator, web-based:
http://gauth.apps.gbraad.nl/

P.S. You don't need google account for this. The only thing you need is the authentication codes generator application.

P.P.S. We see some periodic connection issues now. Trying to find the reason.

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 01:53:54 AM
 #453

I've gotten "stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted" 2 times in the last hour and cgminer hangs, anyone else having similar problems?

  A revolutionary decentralized digital economy 
Join us:██`Twitter  ◽  Facebook  ◽  Telegram  ◽  Youtube  ◽  Github
.ATHERO
.Internet 3.0 solution
+
Escalator21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:05:01 AM
 #454

Same here. The connection to the stratum server has been patchy as well in the past couple of hours
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 05:14:20 AM
 #455

I seen the same with SSH sessions. Still no answer from DC.

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
Escalator21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 05:30:34 AM
 #456

Now the webpage shows that the pool is hashing 0 mh/s  but it appears as if the server is still accepting shares.  Undecided
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 05:35:22 AM
 #457

0 MH/s here, but shares still being accepted, hmm.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 05:47:38 AM
 #458

Fixed. Also, all existing sessions reseted.

It seems that we need to perform database maintenance today.

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 06:10:01 AM
 #459

If someone has software from list in this post

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=92522.msg1936772#msg1936772

I think it's time to test this. Waiting for your reports, because it probably requires some debugging. Smiley

Using android app, logged in without any problem. I'll try to program simple windows app soon.Roll Eyes

P.S. You don't need google account for this. You only need the authentication codes generator application.

novaco.in | ETC.HVPPS.NET (100 GH/s, PoT 1.5%) | EtherDig.Net (Deterministic Solo, 0.5%)
ETH: 0x8d35067233605bef6069191ae0922d134ff80d48
BBN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:22:51 AM
 #460

The connection for the past 8 hours is rocky, my rewards are down 20%


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!