Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2019, 10:39:20 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623961 times)
DiCE1904
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1115
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2012, 11:39:21 PM
 #181

you can select each card individually in cgminer with "-d #" where number is the # of the device if you wanna test them card by card

how do I get CGminer to see my second card initially? Cgminer started, but all I see is the one hooked up to my monitor.

1560983960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983960
Reply with quote  #2

1560983960
Report to moderator
1560983960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983960
Reply with quote  #2

1560983960
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560983960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560983960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560983960
Reply with quote  #2

1560983960
Report to moderator
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2012, 12:05:36 AM
 #182

you can select each card individually in cgminer with "-d #" where number is the # of the device if you wanna test them card by card

how do I get CGminer to see my second card initially? Cgminer started, but all I see is the one hooked up to my monitor.

Use firstly cgminer -n to see if the program actually detects them, output should look something like this.

Code:

cgminer -n
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (923.1)
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] 0 Cayman
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] 1 Cayman
 [2012-12-05 20:01:56] 2 GPU devices max detected

Then using the cgminer -i 8,8 tells it to use both gpus at an intensity of 8 upon startup.

Edit: And if using windows then you need monitor or dummy plug plugged into to it for windows to see another card in the system.
DiCE1904
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1115
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2012, 12:16:04 AM
 #183

Thank you,

I got platform: 0 Devices: 2
0  Cypress
1  Cypress


.......
Dual GPUs detected: 0 and 1
2 GPU Devices max detected


I changed my config
Quote
--intensity 13,13 --shaders 1600 --worksize 256 -g 1

But i still only see GPU 0 and GPU 1 mining, the same with just one intensity setting


ahhh i just saw that you posted i need a dummy plug....damn i thought that changed with the new drivers. Time to install linux. Linux doesn't have a problem with headless miners right?

SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2012, 12:27:15 AM
 #184

Thank you,

I got platform: 0 Devices: 2
0  Cypress
1  Cypress


.......
Dual GPUs detected: 0 and 1
2 GPU Devices max detected


I changed my config
Quote
--intensity 13,13 --shaders 1600 --worksize 256 -g 1

But i still only see GPU 0 and GPU 1 mining, the same with just one intensity setting


ahhh i just saw that you posted i need a dummy plug....damn i thought that changed with the new drivers. Time to install linux. Linux doesn't have a problem with headless miners right?

So you do not see the same as I have here.

Code:

GPU 0:  77.5C 2243RPM | 357.0K/353.1Kh/s | A:66646 R:1197 HW: 0 U:15.89/m I:18
GPU 1:  79.0C 50%     | 426.0K/415.3Kh/s | A:78496 R:1453 HW:12 U:18.71/m I:18


With the I:18 at the end of the GPU 1. Perhaps try this command/config line --intensity 13,13 --thread-concurrency 8000,8000 --worksize 256,256 -g 1. Changing the 8000 to whatever the second card needs from the looks of it the one you specify is a 5870 which can go to intensity 18 BTW.
Bigal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 08, 2012, 07:21:49 PM
 #185

I found something today I think is a little odd, maybe it's just my machine but when I run minerd on the cpu using 3 threads I get a little over 10 khs per core on a stock clocked 2500k so about 31khs for the 3 cores so no real surprise there from what I can tell that's about what I should expect to see, now for the strange part, using cgminer on 2 7970s I get about 585khs per card at 1100/1800 when running cgminer by itself but when I start up minerd at the same time with the 3 threads I am seeing an extra 10-15khs increase on each gpu when running minerd and cgminer together so about 25-30khs total for the pair. I also see the same effect if I run vanity gen on the cpu at the same time as running cgminer so it's seems a bit puzzling that the hash rates would actually increase on the gpus at the same time as running something on the cpu, now if I run 4 threads on the cpu the hashes will plummet as what I would expect to happen. From what I can tell the pool reports the increase in speed but a 30kh increase doesn't show up very well at the pool but it seems genuine.

The Small Time Miner Pools   CryptoCoin Ticker   BTC 1EHV2BY8JcvpBqnMqq5BSkbZvFHT7ndpnz    LTC  LaBigaLvm7L8XT5urnwJW5MpoArBAjsk2X
UNOE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 252


Innovative coffee blockchain company


View Profile
December 10, 2012, 09:58:57 AM
 #186

If your speedstep is enabled on the CPU.  Then when your mining idle. It might not use enough CPU to bump your CPU core up or use turbo frequency.  The GPU miner probably smiles when you allow it to have more CPU frequency.  How about trying to disable the power saving features for the CPU in the bios and test that way.  If it gives you that much of a increase with it disabled then your miner wants more frequency from the CPU and it may be worth it.  The power draw with speedstep on and off shouldn't be to much difference if the CPU isn't at full load anyway on a 2500K I think it should be less than 7 watts different.


````````█`██████``█``````````````███████
`````█████```██`█████````````██████████████
````█``█`████████`█``██```██`████```````█`████
``██```███████`````███████```██``███````██`█`███
`██`████`█```███```██`████``████████████```██``█
`█`██``███``````█████`██``█```██````████████████
█████████████``````████`````██``█````█`````█████`
██`````███```````█`██████```██`█`███```██████``█
██`````█``██`````████`██``███`████`████```█`█``█
`█`````██````████``█````███```████``````██``██`█
``█████████████████████`█`██`██`█``██████````███
```█```██````█`██``█```````████`██````█``██████
```██``█```██```█``█`````██```████``█```██████
````██`████`````██`█```██``````███████`````██
``````████```````█`█`██`````██████`████```█
````````███████```███`████`█``██`██`````█
`````````███`````██████```````█```█```██
````````````██```████`````█████`█`█`██
``````````````████``██``````█``█`██
`````````````````██```█````█```██
```````````````````███`█``████
LOVE Air Coffee
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
WHITEPAPER
Facebook Twitter Telegram Ann Thread
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 10, 2012, 09:21:19 PM
 #187

Thanks for the nice donations everyone, I hope you have a happy holidays!

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Bigal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 11, 2012, 05:11:10 PM
 #188

If your speedstep is enabled on the CPU.  Then when your mining idle. It might not use enough CPU to bump your CPU core up or use turbo frequency.  The GPU miner probably smiles when you allow it to have more CPU frequency.  How about trying to disable the power saving features for the CPU in the bios and test that way.  If it gives you that much of a increase with it disabled then your miner wants more frequency from the CPU and it may be worth it.  The power draw with speedstep on and off shouldn't be to much difference if the CPU isn't at full load anyway on a 2500K I think it should be less than 7 watts different.

Well I thought for sure you had figured this out, I never had checked the actual cpu speed, I had the processor speed set to 100% in the advanced power options but indeed speed step was enabled and the cpu was throttling up and down under light loads, so I just got around to disabling speed stepping today and it didn't really make any difference, I am still seeing the same effect as before though ~15khs increase on each gpu when running minerd with 3 threads on the cpu at the same time maybe it's just a reporting error with cgminer or something I might fire up reaper and see if I see the same results there as well. Thanks for the tip though.

The Small Time Miner Pools   CryptoCoin Ticker   BTC 1EHV2BY8JcvpBqnMqq5BSkbZvFHT7ndpnz    LTC  LaBigaLvm7L8XT5urnwJW5MpoArBAjsk2X
UNOE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 252


Innovative coffee blockchain company


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 05:35:58 AM
 #189

If your speedstep is enabled on the CPU.  Then when your mining idle. It might not use enough CPU to bump your CPU core up or use turbo frequency.  The GPU miner probably smiles when you allow it to have more CPU frequency.  How about trying to disable the power saving features for the CPU in the bios and test that way.  If it gives you that much of a increase with it disabled then your miner wants more frequency from the CPU and it may be worth it.  The power draw with speedstep on and off shouldn't be to much difference if the CPU isn't at full load anyway on a 2500K I think it should be less than 7 watts different.

Well I thought for sure you had figured this out, I never had checked the actual cpu speed, I had the processor speed set to 100% in the advanced power options but indeed speed step was enabled and the cpu was throttling up and down under light loads, so I just got around to disabling speed stepping today and it didn't really make any difference, I am still seeing the same effect as before though ~15khs increase on each gpu when running minerd with 3 threads on the cpu at the same time maybe it's just a reporting error with cgminer or something I might fire up reaper and see if I see the same results there as well. Thanks for the tip though.
Are you sure you disabled all the C states and EIST.  I should have clarified that don't just disable speed step only.  But anyways it was worth a try doesn't look like that helped.


````````█`██████``█``````````````███████
`````█████```██`█████````````██████████████
````█``█`████████`█``██```██`████```````█`████
``██```███████`````███████```██``███````██`█`███
`██`████`█```███```██`████``████████████```██``█
`█`██``███``````█████`██``█```██````████████████
█████████████``````████`````██``█````█`````█████`
██`````███```````█`██████```██`█`███```██████``█
██`````█``██`````████`██``███`████`████```█`█``█
`█`````██````████``█````███```████``````██``██`█
``█████████████████████`█`██`██`█``██████````███
```█```██````█`██``█```````████`██````█``██████
```██``█```██```█``█`````██```████``█```██████
````██`████`````██`█```██``````███████`````██
``````████```````█`█`██`````██████`████```█
````````███████```███`████`█``██`██`````█
`````````███`````██████```````█```█```██
````````````██```████`````█████`█`█`██
``````````````████``██``````█``█`██
`````````````````██```█````█```██
```````````````````███`█``████
LOVE Air Coffee
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
WHITEPAPER
Facebook Twitter Telegram Ann Thread
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 06:20:39 PM
 #190

I've been having trouble getting cgminer to work... I can get reaper to mine LTC at faster speeds (still not as fast as it should be), however I prefer to use cgminer because it has many more features. Cgminer will mine bitcoins at proper speeds, getting over 2.5 Gh. However when I launch cgminer, I am stuck at really slow speeds (10-15Kh per core of a 5970).

5 BTC goes to anyone that can get me running at full speeds.

Specs:
Three 5970s & Two 5870s
Windows 7
Installed the latest version of AMD APP SDK & latest AMD drivers
Using 2 powered extenders and dummy plug resistors on all cards.
4Gb RAM (I tried up to 8Gb, but it made no difference)

What am I doing wrong? I've tried everything I can think of.


For your Two 5870.

cgminer --scrypt -w 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 --intensity 16 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 700-935,700-935, --gpu-memclock 1250,1250 --gpu-vddc 1.10,1.10 -o
http://coinotron.com:8322 -u user -p 123

Am currently pulling over 400Kh/s

This would also depend on your stock speeds as mine by default are 850/1200

you could play around with them speeds to see what you get out of it and am still playing with my settings. I maybe able to work upto 500Kh/s

This is using 4GB ram so shouldn't have any problems

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 17, 2012, 07:28:05 PM
 #191

bump and updated with stratum mining information.  first stratum pool is ltcmine.ru

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2012, 08:54:04 PM
 #192

bump and updated with stratum mining information.  first stratum pool is ltcmine.ru

no good ckovalis says it is disabled when using scrypt, if using cgminer that is don't know about others.
meebs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 17, 2012, 10:19:08 PM
 #193

bump and updated with stratum mining information.  first stratum pool is ltcmine.ru

no good ckovalis says it is disabled when using scrypt, if using cgminer that is don't know about others.

there is a fork of reaper that now supports it.


              ▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
           ▄████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
        ▄██████▀▀             ▀▀██████▄
      ▄█████▀▀                    ▀▀█████▄
     █████▀                          ▀█████
    ████▀          ▄▄███████▄▄         ▀████
   ████▌        ▄██▀▀▀    ▀▀▀██▄        ▐████
  ████▌       ▄██▀            ▀██▄       ▐████
 ▐████       ██▀   ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄    ▀██       ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▀  ▄▄   ▀▀             ▐████
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
▐████       ██  ▐█  ▐█                     ████▌
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▄  ▀▀   ▄▄    ██▀      ▐████
 ▐████       ██▄   ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀    ██▌       ████▌
  █████       ▀██▄            ▄██▀       █████
   █████        ▀██▄▄▄    ▄▄▄██▀        █████
    █████          ▀▀███████▀▀         █████
     █████▄                          ▄█████
      ▀█████▄▄                    ▄▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄             ▄▄██████▀
           ▀████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▀
              ▀▀▀█████████████▀▀▀
Global Cryptocurrency
          ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

  DECENTRALISING PRODUCTION, LOGISTICS AND PAYMENT 
                ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   3D SERVICE      32 BAY     GCC WEBWALLET
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 02:14:58 AM
Last edit: December 18, 2012, 02:27:53 AM by tacotime
 #194

bump and updated with stratum mining information.  first stratum pool is ltcmine.ru

no good ckovalis says it is disabled when using scrypt, if using cgminer that is don't know about others.

you can't use it with
Code:
-o stratum+tcp://pool:port
?

With stratum on you should get <1% rejects and much closer to 0% like with BTC

Quote
The advantages of stratum to the miner are no
delays in getting more work for the miner, less rejects across block changes,
and far less network communications for the same amount of mining hashrate.

Alternatively you may use the stratum mining proxy they provide: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=92522.msg1399450#msg1399450

edit: no, it's buggy for me and won't submit shares using the command line.  you'll have to use the proxy i guess.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2012, 03:25:35 PM
 #195

bump and updated with stratum mining information.  first stratum pool is ltcmine.ru

no good ckovalis says it is disabled when using scrypt, if using cgminer that is don't know about others.

you can't use it with
Code:
-o stratum+tcp://pool:port
?


No the code never gets used that is what he told me in IRC the other day when I asked how hard it would be to implement it in a pool his response was do no good because of this disabling otherwise should get the same result as btc for stales.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 05:51:45 PM
 #196

I wonder if removing
Code:

bool detect_stratum(struct pool *pool, char *url)
{
...
if (opt_scrypt)
return false;
...
}
from cgminer.c will fix this.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2012, 06:09:51 PM
 #197

I wonder if removing
Code:

bool detect_stratum(struct pool *pool, char *url)
{
...
if (opt_scrypt)
return false;
...
}
from cgminer.c will fix this.

Looks like it should give it a try and see what breaks.
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2884
Merit: 1167


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2012, 11:20:20 PM
 #198

That change is in the latest cgminer, 2.10.2

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 20, 2012, 04:28:40 AM
 #199

thanks for the fix!!

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
ricciolone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2012, 05:58:00 PM
 #200

hi to all,

i tried to start my mining adventure whit litecoin but i had some troubles,

my gpu is the 7750 (gddr3 Sad ) and i tried to use reaper and it gives  me back riceve this error :
Error 6 getting work. See http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/c/libc
url-errors.html for error code explanations

Couldn't connect to server. Trying again in a few seconds...


google says that reaper don't support litecoin mining.... so i have to ask someone more competent than google Smiley


could someone help me?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!