Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 05:55:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 266 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Ħ [HODL] 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.  (Read 437334 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Laamadeus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 255



View Profile
February 16, 2016, 08:23:34 PM
 #481


If you missed it and don't feel like reading through the thread to use -miningaddress="address" and or optimize your miner see below

1. Make sure your wallet is closed

2. Make sure your Hodlcoin-qt.exe is on your Desktop

3. Bring up Run (Press [Window] + [R] on your keyboard)

4. Paste below in Run
%userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 -miningaddress="address"

*Note put your address in place of "address" like this "HEX8QLWqQ7p7MFNiN8CMrMjC2CYAy8pwi9"
**Note minermemory should be "1" or "2" on windows any higher and you ger a Runtime error
***Note minermemory is the amount of Ram your using and must be multiplied by genproclimit to equal totale Threads you would like to use example (-minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 is 8 Threads)

I was mining just clicking mine button in wallet, but will I get more effiency if I optimize my wallet miner?
What -gen=1  means?

If I have 30gb of ram without use can I put more than 2 on minermemory? Or will I see runtime error no matter what setup I got?

If I can put example 3gb on minermemory and I have 12 threads on my processor can I run my wallet miner to -gen=1 minermemory=3 -genproclimit=4 ? (so it will be 12 threads (3x4=12) )

██
██
██
1st Stake
Android Wallet
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
1529517326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529517326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529517326
Reply with quote  #2

1529517326
Report to moderator
1529517326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529517326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529517326
Reply with quote  #2

1529517326
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529517326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529517326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529517326
Reply with quote  #2

1529517326
Report to moderator
1529517326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529517326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529517326
Reply with quote  #2

1529517326
Report to moderator
CryptHodler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2016, 08:24:39 PM
 #482

Can i run mining on one wallet at more than 2PCs?

Please clarify your question? Do you mean you are pointing 2PC's at the same address? Like -miningaddress="address" bc this is just fine to do.. Do you mean that you want to pool both PC's resources to the same wallet?
i mean that i will copy this wallet.dat to PC2 and run PC1, PC2 at the same time Smiley

I'm doing it this way and it works fine.
for me to
Hashes are combined?



I'm also using same wallet on 2pcs and, so far, no problems.

I believe the hashes are not combined, its just like 2 solo cpu mining with mining rewards being sent to the same wallet.

CH

Yup that is all that happens. No need to manage multiple wallets.




Ok you are all more then welcome to do as you wish.. but it is a long known problem to do this..

If you would rather it come from a different source

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Wallet

Quote
It is intended that a wallet be used on only one installation of Bitcoin at a time. Attempting to clone a wallet for use on multiple computers will result in "weird behavior"

If you would like have more then 1 PC mined to the same address please use miningaddress="address"


Edit: While thinking about this a little more.. I truly think all your doing is using from the same initial Keypool.. So once those 100 Key pairs runout each wallet should generate a new set of 100 which will not be the same on each PC.. Once again I will give you a link to read https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Key_pool

Thanks for pointing that out. was not aware of it.

CH

HOdling nuts: HT5KYUJRC7vKAzmK5JxENB2XVYvBHJEAqZ
samsmith16
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2016, 08:40:14 PM
 #483


If you missed it and don't feel like reading through the thread to use -miningaddress="address" and or optimize your miner see below

1. Make sure your wallet is closed

2. Make sure your Hodlcoin-qt.exe is on your Desktop

3. Bring up Run (Press [Window] + [R] on your keyboard)

4. Paste below in Run
%userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 -miningaddress="address"

*Note put your address in place of "address" like this "HEX8QLWqQ7p7MFNiN8CMrMjC2CYAy8pwi9"
**Note minermemory should be "1" or "2" on windows any higher and you ger a Runtime error
***Note minermemory is the amount of Ram your using and must be multiplied by genproclimit to equal totale Threads you would like to use example (-minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 is 8 Threads)

I was mining just clicking mine button in wallet, but will I get more effiency if I optimize my wallet miner?
What -gen=1  means?

If I have 30gb of ram without use can I put more than 2 on minermemory?

If I can put example 3gb on minermemory and I have 12 threads on my processor can I run my wallet miner to -gen=1 minermemory=3 -genproclimit=4 ? (so it will be 12 threads (3x4=12) )

Linux yes you can go higher then 2gb but Windows not yet (bug)

On a Linux rig I have gone up to minermemory=4 -genproclimit=8

Maybe some one have gone higher?


Royalties
pays interest on Term Deposits up to 15%!! Yes even Cold Storage!!
Laamadeus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 255



View Profile
February 16, 2016, 08:42:30 PM
 #484


If you missed it and don't feel like reading through the thread to use -miningaddress="address" and or optimize your miner see below

1. Make sure your wallet is closed

2. Make sure your Hodlcoin-qt.exe is on your Desktop

3. Bring up Run (Press [Window] + [R] on your keyboard)

4. Paste below in Run
%userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 -miningaddress="address"

*Note put your address in place of "address" like this "HEX8QLWqQ7p7MFNiN8CMrMjC2CYAy8pwi9"
**Note minermemory should be "1" or "2" on windows any higher and you ger a Runtime error
***Note minermemory is the amount of Ram your using and must be multiplied by genproclimit to equal totale Threads you would like to use example (-minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 is 8 Threads)

I was mining just clicking mine button in wallet, but will I get more effiency if I optimize my wallet miner?
What -gen=1  means?

If I have 30gb of ram without use can I put more than 2 on minermemory?

If I can put example 3gb on minermemory and I have 12 threads on my processor can I run my wallet miner to -gen=1 minermemory=3 -genproclimit=4 ? (so it will be 12 threads (3x4=12) )

Linux yes you can go higher then 2gb but Windows not yet (bug)

On a Linux rig I have gone up to minermemory=4 -genproclimit=8

Maybe some one have gone higher?

Okay. So I have to run my wallet with -gen=1 minermemory=2 -genproclimit=6 so it will be all my 12 threads with 2gb of memory.
And what is that gen=1 means on code?

██
██
██
1st Stake
Android Wallet
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
Vin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 16, 2016, 08:55:51 PM
 #485


If you missed it and don't feel like reading through the thread to use -miningaddress="address" and or optimize your miner see below

1. Make sure your wallet is closed

2. Make sure your Hodlcoin-qt.exe is on your Desktop

3. Bring up Run (Press [Window] + [R] on your keyboard)

4. Paste below in Run
%userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 -miningaddress="address"

*Note put your address in place of "address" like this "HEX8QLWqQ7p7MFNiN8CMrMjC2CYAy8pwi9"
**Note minermemory should be "1" or "2" on windows any higher and you ger a Runtime error
***Note minermemory is the amount of Ram your using and must be multiplied by genproclimit to equal totale Threads you would like to use example (-minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 is 8 Threads)

I was mining just clicking mine button in wallet, but will I get more effiency if I optimize my wallet miner?
What -gen=1  means?

If I have 30gb of ram without use can I put more than 2 on minermemory?

If I can put example 3gb on minermemory and I have 12 threads on my processor can I run my wallet miner to -gen=1 minermemory=3 -genproclimit=4 ? (so it will be 12 threads (3x4=12) )

Linux yes you can go higher then 2gb but Windows not yet (bug)

On a Linux rig I have gone up to minermemory=4 -genproclimit=8

Maybe some one have gone higher?

Okay. So I have to run my wallet with -gen=1 minermemory=2 -genproclimit=6 so it will be all my 12 threads with 2gb of memory.
And what is that gen=1 means on code?

gen=1 enables mining
samsmith16
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2016, 09:15:04 PM
 #486


If you missed it and don't feel like reading through the thread to use -miningaddress="address" and or optimize your miner see below

1. Make sure your wallet is closed

2. Make sure your Hodlcoin-qt.exe is on your Desktop

3. Bring up Run (Press [Window] + [R] on your keyboard)

4. Paste below in Run
%userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 -miningaddress="address"

*Note put your address in place of "address" like this "HEX8QLWqQ7p7MFNiN8CMrMjC2CYAy8pwi9"
**Note minermemory should be "1" or "2" on windows any higher and you ger a Runtime error
***Note minermemory is the amount of Ram your using and must be multiplied by genproclimit to equal totale Threads you would like to use example (-minermemory=2 -genproclimit=4 is 8 Threads)

I was mining just clicking mine button in wallet, but will I get more effiency if I optimize my wallet miner?
What -gen=1  means?

If I have 30gb of ram without use can I put more than 2 on minermemory?

If I can put example 3gb on minermemory and I have 12 threads on my processor can I run my wallet miner to -gen=1 minermemory=3 -genproclimit=4 ? (so it will be 12 threads (3x4=12) )

Linux yes you can go higher then 2gb but Windows not yet (bug)

On a Linux rig I have gone up to minermemory=4 -genproclimit=8

Maybe some one have gone higher?

Okay. So I have to run my wallet with -gen=1 minermemory=2 -genproclimit=6 so it will be all my 12 threads with 2gb of memory.
And what is that gen=1 means on code?

gen=1 enables mining

Ok with Windows and a 12 core it's a little tricky.. Bc genproclimit must be powers of 2 (2,4,8,16) so 6 will round up to 8 and 2 X 8 = 16 so that's a no go!

So your options are
1/12
2/4 ( only 8 )

Edit: 2/8 may also work Freetrade said "you can run more processes than cores"


Royalties
pays interest on Term Deposits up to 15%!! Yes even Cold Storage!!
Laamadeus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 255



View Profile
February 16, 2016, 09:40:51 PM
 #487


Ok with Windows and a 12 core it's a little tricky.. Bc genproclimit must be powers of 2 (2,4,8,16) so 6 will round up to 8 and 2 X 8 = 16 so that's a no go!

So your options are
1/12
2/4 ( only 8 )

Edit: 2/8 may also work Freetrade said "you can run more processes than cores"

Okay I just have to test which option I got better hashrate. 

██
██
██
1st Stake
Android Wallet
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
samsmith16
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2016, 09:49:02 PM
 #488


Ok with Windows and a 12 core it's a little tricky.. Bc genproclimit must be powers of 2 (2,4,8,16) so 6 will round up to 8 and 2 X 8 = 16 so that's a no go!

So your options are
1/12
2/4 ( only 8 )

Edit: 2/8 may also work Freetrade said "you can run more processes than cores"

Okay I just have to test which option I got better hashrate.  


Yes but remember your hashrate must be multiplied by the minermemory number..

Example:
minermemory =2 and hash=10 then total = 20h/s
minermemory =4 and hash=10 then total = 40h/s


Royalties
pays interest on Term Deposits up to 15%!! Yes even Cold Storage!!
Laamadeus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 255



View Profile
February 16, 2016, 09:59:34 PM
 #489


Ok with Windows and a 12 core it's a little tricky.. Bc genproclimit must be powers of 2 (2,4,8,16) so 6 will round up to 8 and 2 X 8 = 16 so that's a no go!

So your options are
1/12
2/4 ( only 8 )

Edit: 2/8 may also work Freetrade said "you can run more processes than cores"

Okay I just have to test which option I got better hashrate.  


Yes but remember your hashrate must be multiplied by the minermemory number..

Example:
minermemory =2 and hash=10 then total = 20h/s
minermemory =4 and hash=10 then total = 40h/s


Okay (y) So with wallet miner and 1gb ram I got about 165-175 hashes and that is the same as run with minermemory=1 genproclimit=12 of course.
with 2/4 I get like 85 so it will be 170h/s
with 2/6 I got 101, so it will be 202 h/s
and 2/8 I got max 115, so it will be 230 h/s

So I will mine with this %userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=8 -miningaddress="address"

Thanks for helping!

██
██
██
1st Stake
Android Wallet
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Transfercoin
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
          ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       ▄█▀▀▄▄█████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀█████▄▄▀▀█▄
     ▄█▀ ▄████▀▀▀ ▄███████▄ ▀▀▀████▄▀▀█▄
   ▄█▀ ▄███▀  ▄██ █████████ ██▄  ▀███▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█ ▄███▀ ▄████▀ ▀███████▀ ▀████▄ ▀███▄ █▄
 ▄█ ▄███  ████▀     ▀▀▀▀▀     ▀████  ███▄ █▄
▄█ ▄███  ███▀                   ▀███  ███▄ █▄
██ ███  ███▀                     ▀███  ███ ██
██ ███  ███                       ███  ███ ██
██ ███  ▄▄▄▄▄                   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███ ██
██ ██ ▄███████▄               ▄███████▄ ██ ██
▀█ ▀█ █████████               █████████ █▀ █▀
 ▀█ █ ▀███████▀               ▀███████▀ █ █▀
  █▄ ▀▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄██▄▄       ▄▄██▄ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▀ ▄█
   ▀█▄ ▀███▄  ▀▀█████████████▀▀  ▄███▀ ▄█▀
     ▀█▄ ▀████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████ ▄▄█▀
       ▀█▄▄▀▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀▄▄█▀
          ▀█▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄█▀
             ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
██
██
██
samsmith16
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2016, 05:35:10 AM
 #490


Ok with Windows and a 12 core it's a little tricky.. Bc genproclimit must be powers of 2 (2,4,8,16) so 6 will round up to 8 and 2 X 8 = 16 so that's a no go!

So your options are
1/12
2/4 ( only 8 )

Edit: 2/8 may also work Freetrade said "you can run more processes than cores"

Okay I just have to test which option I got better hashrate.  


Yes but remember your hashrate must be multiplied by the minermemory number..

Example:
minermemory =2 and hash=10 then total = 20h/s
minermemory =4 and hash=10 then total = 40h/s


Okay (y) So with wallet miner and 1gb ram I got about 165-175 hashes and that is the same as run with minermemory=1 genproclimit=12 of course.
with 2/4 I get like 85 so it will be 170h/s
with 2/6 I got 101, so it will be 202 h/s
and 2/8 I got max 115, so it will be 230 h/s

So I will mine with this %userprofile%\Desktop\HOdlcoin-qt.exe  -gen=1 -minermemory=2 -genproclimit=8 -miningaddress="address"

Thanks for helping!

No problem Help is what I'm here for..


Royalties
pays interest on Term Deposits up to 15%!! Yes even Cold Storage!!
Fuzzbawls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 745
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 200+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 11:38:20 AM
 #491

Some lucky miners out there the past 24 hrs with the low diff. It climbed up a bit overnight and has now resettled so we shall see what today brings.

antonio8
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 11:59:19 AM
 #492

Hash is too high for me now.

Was finding 2-4 blocks a day.

None since the 14th now.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 12:41:02 PM
 #493

Critical bug: When starting the wallet with -gen=1 the little miner icon shows that no mining is going on. Cheesy

Difficulty has indeed gone up again, still finding some blocks with an i7 950 and an FX-8320E, both at half power so around 180 hashes/sec.

Also look at these three blocks in a row I mined, all on the 8320:

 Huh
HerrStromberg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 01:26:12 PM
 #494

Critical bug: When starting the wallet with -gen=1 the little miner icon shows that no mining is going on. Cheesy

Difficulty has indeed gone up again, still finding some blocks with an i7 950 and an FX-8320E, both at half power so around 180 hashes/sec.

Also look at these three blocks in a row I mined, all on the 8320:
http://i.imgur.com/TSPVM8j.jpg
 Huh

Wow Eule, this was a nice series here. Respect. I just bought some coins from a Miner, I have just a Pentium i3 with a very small hash rate.
But I got even some HOdl as interest payments and have also fixed parts of my Holding fixed for some months. Very nice interest payments  Smiley
losk22
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1306
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 01:32:34 PM
 #495

Critical bug: When starting the wallet with -gen=1 the little miner icon shows that no mining is going on. Cheesy

Difficulty has indeed gone up again, still finding some blocks with an i7 950 and an FX-8320E, both at half power so around 180 hashes/sec.

Also look at these three blocks in a row I mined, all on the 8320:

 Huh
How many blocks per day is FX 8320E?
Vin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 01:47:49 PM
 #496

I am mining on an e5 2670 v3 24GB RAM (Windows 2012 R2) and get 1-2 blocks per day.

My Test-Servers 2x X5560 192 GB RAM Ubuntu 14.xx -> nothing (runs only a few hours because I need them for other things and not for mining Wink )

eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 02:07:33 PM
 #497

How many blocks per day is FX 8320E?
At 50% I got one to six blocks in the recent days. Last 24 hours: four blocks.

Totally depends on the luck though, as you can see by my three block series.  Wink

Enjoy the wallet mining while it is still easy, when the standalone miner comes out the sysadmins will do their thing.  Grin

Wow Eule, this was a nice series here. Respect. I just bought some coins from a Miner, I have just a Pentium i3 with a very small hash rate.
But I got even some HOdl as interest payments and have also fixed parts of my Holding fixed for some months. Very nice interest payments  Smiley

Yeah I was quite surprised. With 50 hashes/sec you should be able to get a block or two overnight. Love the interest too, the future of this coin will be interesting. Cheesy

I am mining on an e5 2670 v3 24GB RAM (Windows 2012 R2) and get 1-2 blocks per day.
Hashrate? Can't believe my shitty AMD beats a CPU that is 10x more expensive: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1220&cmp[]=2374]
At half power...
Vin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 02:24:18 PM
 #498

Quote
Hashrate? Can't believe my shitty AMD beats a CPU that is 10x more expensive: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1220&cmp[]=2374]
At half power...

Hashes Per Second=51

minermemory 2 and genproclimit 4  Grin
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 17, 2016, 02:40:43 PM
 #499

I see, looks like you got unlucky there. Keep it going.  Grin
davien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 17, 2016, 02:47:16 PM
 #500

Is the wallet "staking" even if it's not running right?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 266 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!