Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2018, 05:51:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Announcement] Avalon ASIC Batch #1 Ships  (Read 237990 times)
IDeane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 10:47:33 PM
 #1801

I received my Batch 2 Unit finally. I have it up and mining but there is a something strange that is confusing me.

The Unit has three mining modules. I configured three workers on ozcoin and set up the three modules to use the three different workers.

Only the first module appears to be working. However it appears to be mining at 80 GHash. Is this normal?


1524635491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524635491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524635491
Reply with quote  #2

1524635491
Report to moderator
1524635491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524635491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524635491
Reply with quote  #2

1524635491
Report to moderator
1524635491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524635491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524635491
Reply with quote  #2

1524635491
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524635491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524635491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524635491
Reply with quote  #2

1524635491
Report to moderator
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 06, 2013, 10:56:54 PM
 #1802

I received my Batch 2 Unit finally. I have it up and mining but there is a something strange that is confusing me.

The Unit has three mining modules. I configured three workers on ozcoin and set up the three modules to use the three different workers.

Only the first module appears to be working. However it appears to be mining at 80 GHash. Is this normal?


Yes, you can't separate the modules as individual workers. Those other workers you configured in cgminer are where your supposed to setup backup pools. 80GH is excellent btw.
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 11:43:36 PM
 #1803

configuration -> change failover to "balance" or "load balance"

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!