Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 11:12:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 228 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [NemosMiner] multi algo profit switching NVIDIA/CPU miner  (Read 289387 times)
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 10:05:38 PM
 #721

To add custom intensities open the miner ps1 file and after the algo there will be a "", input here but make sure to put a space first. " -i 22"

MAKE SURE TO PUT A SPACE FIRST!


1714777953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777953
Reply with quote  #2

1714777953
Report to moderator
1714777953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777953
Reply with quote  #2

1714777953
Report to moderator
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714777953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714777953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714777953
Reply with quote  #2

1714777953
Report to moderator
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 01:08:22 AM
 #722


I also added the following code to the beginning of the start.bat file

Code:
SET CLOCK1=200
SET MEM1=500
SET POWTAR1=120

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


SET GPU0=-setBaseClockOffset:0,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:0,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:0,0,83 -forcepstate:0,0
SET GPU1=-setBaseClockOffset:1,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:1,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:1,0,83 -forcepstate:1,0
SET GPU2=-setBaseClockOffset:2,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:2,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:2,0,83 -forcepstate:2,0
SET GPU3=-setBaseClockOffset:3,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:3,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:3,0,83 -forcepstate:3,0
SET GPU4=-setBaseClockOffset:4,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:4,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:4,0,83 -forcepstate:4,0
SET GPU5=-setBaseClockOffset:5,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:5,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:5,0,83 -forcepstate:5,0
SET GPU6=-setBaseClockOffset:6,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:6,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:6,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:6,0,83 -forcepstate:6,0
SET GPU7=-setBaseClockOffset:7,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:7,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:7,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:7,0,83 -forcepstate:7,0
C:\CRYPTO\SOFTWARE\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe %GPU0% %GPU1% %GPU2% %GPU3% %GPU4% %GPU5% %GPU6% %GPU7%
kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 12:49:12 PM
 #723


I also added the following code to the beginning of the start.bat file

Code:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100



I thought that these variables are only needed when using ethash miners.
Are you seeing any difference when using them with ccminer/ewbf?
Impressive mastery of NvidiaInspector, BTW.
How come you use it instead of AB?

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:31:53 PM
 #724


I also added the following code to the beginning of the start.bat file

Code:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100



I thought that these variables are only needed when using ethash miners.
Are you seeing any difference when using them with ccminer/ewbf?
Impressive mastery of NvidiaInspector, BTW.
How come you use it instead of AB?

I use NvidiaInspector because I feel it is faster when loading values. The command lines are cleaner I feel. I also think it "wakes" the cards up when these get pushed. Using this method I have a lot less issues of Alexis not loading all cards when started.

The var sets I include everywhere just from habit. I have had issues when not included.
jimmybob_007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 250


Genesis Team™


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 02:39:07 PM
 #725

Great project, I'll definitely be testing it out. Will tip too - keep up the good work Smiley

Genesis Network - GENX Payment Ecosystem  ☑ No ICO☑ No Premine☑ Fair Launch
Equihash 192_7 PoW─[ Maturity-Based Masternodes ]─ ANN Twitter Discord Reddit      
GitHub Pools Explorer Infographics ● ────[ ForumExchanges ]──── ●
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:41:23 PM
 #726

This is a snapshot of my 8 x 1080 Rig. I'm concerned it is switching too much. Anyone figure out how to get the profits to still update frequently but only switch if the most profitable has been there for say 90 seconds? this would prevent a lot of blips.

Looks to have changed 115 times since I started about 12 hours ago.

That is about 6 min average, but i'm sure 75% of those were running less than 2 minutes.

Let's say it takes about 8 seconds to switch and get to full speed. In 12 hours I spent 15 minutes offline due to switching. This is about a 2% impact.



Any thoughts?

cryptoinvestor_x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:42:47 PM
 #727

Nvidia Inspector also allows memory underclocking to -1000 which allows for head room on the core overclocks when set to power limits.

I haven't been able to get that done on MSI AB or I'd be using the new 2.xx versions of NEMOSMINER.


Now when mining just one algo though using the new curve feature with fixed voltage is most optimal.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:45:57 PM
 #728

Which of these algos actually profit from memory speed? Wouldn't reducing mem speed gimp those too much?
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:48:41 PM
 #729

Which of these algos actually profit from memory speed? Wouldn't reducing mem speed gimp those too much?

I think in most of my single algo bats I have mem set to -1000.

I put it in the + for Nemo because I can't change it for each algo. I'd like to change power too, instead i have to run 1 for all.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:56:18 PM
 #730

example of skein just shooting up. All 3 of my rigs switched for about 20 seconds. They should not have switched.

cryptoinvestor_x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:00:59 PM
 #731

Only equihash and I think I've heard neoscrypt? (don't have in on my list) require any memory overclock.

Also if there was a criteria for profit switching such as must be 5% more profitable that the current coin being mined over a specific time frame it could minimize the unnecessary switches.

I believe this is the reason why people hate on Zpool claiming its stealing. It isn't from my months of testing it's just situations of sub optimal switches and market value fluctuations when the longer confirmations coins are exchanged which cause those random days of regular or less profit.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:08:18 PM
 #732

Only equihash and I think I've heard neoscrypt? (don't have in on my list) require any memory overclock.

Also if there was a criteria for profit switching such as must be 5% more profitable that the current coin being mined over a specific time frame it could minimize the unnecessary switches.

I believe this is the reason why people hate on Zpool claiming its stealing. It isn't from my months of testing it's just situations of sub optimal switches and market value fluctuations when the longer confirmations coins are exchanged which cause those random days of regular or less profit.

Agree. Blake2s was very big and Netko took like 2-3 days to confirm.

I'm trying to change the interval in the start.bat to 120. I don't think it works the way I want it to tho. Might make it worse.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:14:06 PM
Last edit: July 16, 2017, 04:02:39 PM by cashen
 #733

One more thing.

The current API callout wasn't working for me. I had to add -b 0.0.0.0:4068 to all the miner files. Works great now with awesome miner.



Farynthane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:44:54 PM
 #734

Hi,

First of all really nice project you have going on here.

I have a rig of 6 1070s, I am uses the 2.0.7 version of your program. I noticed that the alexis fork of ccminer is not downloaded/working. Is this normal?
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:22:50 PM
 #735

Hi,

First of all really nice project you have going on here.

I have a rig of 6 1070s, I am uses the 2.0.7 version of your program. I noticed that the alexis fork of ccminer is not downloaded/working. Is this normal?

It only downloads miners which are called. If you want to use Alexis then open the miner folder and the first Alexis. Uncomment algos you want to use. I also added c11.

If you don't want to use other miners for those algos, just open those miners and comment them out.
Farynthane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 07:02:10 PM
 #736

Hi,

First of all really nice project you have going on here.

I have a rig of 6 1070s, I am uses the 2.0.7 version of your program. I noticed that the alexis fork of ccminer is not downloaded/working. Is this normal?

It only downloads miners which are called. If you want to use Alexis then open the miner folder and the first Alexis. Uncomment algos you want to use. I also added c11.

If you don't want to use other miners for those algos, just open those miners and comment them out.

Thanks!
treasure9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 08:40:45 PM
 #737

Hi, was trying to run Nemosminer on Windows 7 x64
Continuously getting errors(please see screenshot)
Am i missing something?
https://preview.ibb.co/hmEO9a/Untitled.jpg
minerx117 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 256

NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 08:44:47 PM
 #738

Hi, was trying to run Nemosminer on Windows 7 x64
Continuously getting errors(please see screenshot)
Am i missing something?


try disabling hmq1725 and re run, let me know if its just that algo or not.. what card you running? (in start.bat -Algo remove hmq1725)

NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
minerx117 (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 256

NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 08:49:08 PM
Last edit: July 16, 2017, 09:12:15 PM by minerx117
 #739


I also added the following code to the beginning of the start.bat file

Code:
SET CLOCK1=200
SET MEM1=500
SET POWTAR1=120

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


SET GPU0=-setBaseClockOffset:0,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:0,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:0,0,83 -forcepstate:0,0
SET GPU1=-setBaseClockOffset:1,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:1,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:1,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:1,0,83 -forcepstate:1,0
SET GPU2=-setBaseClockOffset:2,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:2,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:2,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:2,0,83 -forcepstate:2,0
SET GPU3=-setBaseClockOffset:3,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:3,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:3,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:3,0,83 -forcepstate:3,0
SET GPU4=-setBaseClockOffset:4,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:4,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:4,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:4,0,83 -forcepstate:4,0
SET GPU5=-setBaseClockOffset:5,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:5,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:5,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:5,0,83 -forcepstate:5,0
SET GPU6=-setBaseClockOffset:6,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:6,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:6,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:6,0,83 -forcepstate:6,0
SET GPU7=-setBaseClockOffset:7,0,%CLOCK1% -setMemoryClockOffset:7,0,%MEM1% -setPowerTarget:7,%POWTAR1% -setTempTarget:7,0,83 -forcepstate:7,0
C:\CRYPTO\SOFTWARE\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe %GPU0% %GPU1% %GPU2% %GPU3% %GPU4% %GPU5% %GPU6% %GPU7%

Thanks "Cashen" (nice way of controlling power target  core OC mem UC for each card)

from my experience the code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

is for AMD cards and has nothing to do with Nvidia Cards.. (I may be wrong tho.. i'll try it with, and without, see what happens)

Best Regards
Nemo

NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
treasure9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 09:05:35 PM
 #740

try disabling hmq1725 and re run, let me know if its just that algo or not.. what card you running? (in start.bat -Algo remove hmq1725)

Thanks, i'm using 6x GTX 1070.
After disabling hmq1725 still got an error http://preview.ibb.co/fKgjhv/Untitled.jpg
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 228 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!