Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:29:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [0 GH/s 0% fee SMPPS] ArsBitcoin mining pool!  (Read 117360 times)
bitfoo
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 289



View Profile
August 31, 2011, 05:33:51 AM
 #461

Anyone else notice that their paid work hasnt updated in several hours now? My unpaid work is climbing and my paid work has been stuck at the same ammount for I'd say 7 hours.

You get paid only when blocks found by the pool reach 120 confirmations. This page lists the blocks and how many confirmations they have so far. The stats on the left show how much you will get paid out of the next block to be confirmed.

1480717757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717757
Reply with quote  #2

1480717757
Report to moderator
1480717757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717757
Reply with quote  #2

1480717757
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Header-only clients like MultiBit trust that the majority of mining power is honest for the purposes of enforcing network rules such as the 21 million BTC limit. Full clients do not trust miners in this way.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717757
Reply with quote  #2

1480717757
Report to moderator
1480717757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717757
Reply with quote  #2

1480717757
Report to moderator
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
August 31, 2011, 01:18:38 PM
 #462

Well, I switched to CGMiner newest version and Phoenix 1.6 on most of my systems, and I am getting a higher stale rate than ever.  For today, for example:

Shares This Day: 50713
Stales This Day: 1225 (2.3586%)

I do not have this problem at bitclockers or ozcoin.  They give me 0.2% or less stales.  Bitclockers spikes to 500 Gh/s and still has this low stale rate.  So it must be a problem with your code.

BT have you updated to the latest bitcoind daemon?  Any other possible cause?

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
August 31, 2011, 01:23:53 PM
 #463


Shares This Day: 50713
Stales This Day: 1225 (2.3586%)

...

So it must be a problem with your code.


Shares This Day: 14788
Stales This Day: 56 (0.3773%)

It doesn't appear to be a pool-wide phenomenon.  I am getting the same low stales I usually get.  I am using the latest phoenix (from git) on all my machines.  BT's code is working fine for me, so there must be something unique about your setup and connection or the interaction between them and the pool.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
August 31, 2011, 03:07:39 PM
 #464

Wow! Either the pool has been super lucky or some people moved over because it looks like the pool jumped up about 100 Ghash/sec over night!  Grin
Hotdog453
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
August 31, 2011, 04:00:49 PM
 #465

A number of larger (9k+) people joined, as I moved down a few notches.

Nice to see!

Also, found a block in 10 minutes, hot Cheesy
ramowns11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 31, 2011, 05:05:46 PM
 #466

What is your mining set up like gigasvps?
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 31, 2011, 08:01:07 PM
 #467

What is your mining set up like gigasvps?

I basically use 5850's on a rig, OC'd all to do 400+ m/hash. 1.6GH per rig. Each rig is basic mobo/cpu/memory and Corsair/Antec 1200W PSU's powering each one of them. Cost about £800 per rig. I got 2 Rigs mining to here so i get about 3.2GH here, and 1 rig to bitcoin.lc. I need to set CG miner up to connect to LC if ARS fails tbh, anyone want just tell/show me how thats done save me a little time hunting it down Tongue

Need to update my miners it looks too, still on 1.5 phatk with mod. This is by far best pool but gutting im been knocked out of the top 40 Sad O well, Ill be back (WITH MORE POWER MMMMMMWWWWAAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA)

Blue Waffle
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
August 31, 2011, 10:26:34 PM
 #468

What is your mining set up like gigasvps?

I'll post some pics soon. Basically a bunch of 5830s, 6950s and 5970s in aluminum and wood open air cases. Still building computers....
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 12:24:01 AM
 #469

What is your mining set up like gigasvps?

I'll post some pics soon. Basically a bunch of 5830s, 6950s and 5970s in aluminum and wood open air cases. Still building computers....

I just used what i had available to me....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/694/imag00032w.jpg/

4x 5850's (Sapphire xtreme all 975/300 for 400+m/hash. 240SA varient. Antec 1200W powering it now but 2 PSU's in that picture. £800. Blew a 850W supply, 1 motherboard (plugging 5 VGA Cards in, GET MOLEX POWER EXTENDERS!) and a few other thinngs but i got it down now Smiley Looks like this now.....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/197/imag0031cd.jpg

Did the next one out of a metal table. Loads better....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/708/imag0030f.jpg/

Same setup again but newer antec 1200W. THey had no Corsair AX1200's when i went Sad THese are a different revision sapphire xtreme at 965 doing 400+, all stable and working sound. So each of them are 1.6G/hash rigs. Again, can be setup for £800ish. The test rig for bitcoins as had a update too....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/193/imag0033xv.jpg/

3x 5870's in there Smiley These are not overvolted though and do about 410 each. Not bad. 899/300,900/300 and a vapour X im yet to push at 900/300. And now i see you ask, how do i keep this cool... Well, i use a big QUIET fan to suck 1400m3 out the room Tongue

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/imag0035y.jpg/

Although it looks extreame, This setup is about £400 new and trust me, it keeps the room cool. You dont need the carbon filter either BUT you will have LEATHAL blades exposed!!! AND I MEAN LEATHAL! Of cause, the wise of you out there all know what a carbon filter does... Im going add plenty more to these and put them around the fan. 4-5 of them and im off to india for 2 month for the NY, Got it all rigged so i can access it through my phone or online. AND if theres a failure, I got a push button rigged to the ON switches on the motherboards so i can just tell someone go hold button down 4 seconds and turn it on again. With two presses. Then it auto starts without overclocks though. Need to sort that out but i can access it then and do that myself. Team viewer is an essential tool of my plans here Smiley Gotta be impressed on the creativeness Smiley
oo-oo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 01:26:19 PM
 #470

There is some gadget for windows that can read the ARS API ??
ramowns11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 04:42:54 PM
 #471

What is your mining set up like gigasvps?

I'll post some pics soon. Basically a bunch of 5830s, 6950s and 5970s in aluminum and wood open air cases. Still building computers....

I just used what i had available to me....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/694/imag00032w.jpg/http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/694/imag00032w.jpg/

4x 5850's (Sapphire xtreme all 975/300 for 400+m/hash. 240SA varient. Antec 1200W powering it now but 2 PSU's in that picture. £800. Blew a 850W supply, 1 motherboard (plugging 5 VGA Cards in, GET MOLEX POWER EXTENDERS!) and a few other thinngs but i got it down now Smiley Looks like this now.....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/197/imag0031cd.jpg/ http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/197/imag0031cd.jpg

Did the next one out of a metal table. Loads better....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/708/imag0030f.jpg/ http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/708/imag0030f.jpg/

Same setup again but newer antec 1200W. THey had no Corsair AX1200's when i went Sad THese are a different revision sapphire xtreme at 965 doing 400+, all stable and working sound. So each of them are 1.6G/hash rigs. Again, can be setup for £800ish. The test rig for bitcoins as had a update too....

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/193/imag0033xv.jpg/http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/193/imag0033xv.jpg/

3x 5870's in there Smiley These are not overvolted though and do about 410 each. Not bad. 899/300,900/300 and a vapour X im yet to push at 900/300. And now i see you ask, how do i keep this cool... Well, i use a big QUIET fan to suck 1400m3 out the room Tongue

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/imag0035y.jpg/http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/imag0035y.jpg/

Although it looks extreame, This setup is about £400 new and trust me, it keeps the room cool. You dont need the carbon filter either BUT you will have LEATHAL blades exposed!!! AND I MEAN LEATHAL! Of cause, the wise of you out there all know what a carbon filter does... Im going add plenty more to these and put them around the fan. 4-5 of them and im off to india for 2 month for the NY, Got it all rigged so i can access it through my phone or online. AND if theres a failure, I got a push button rigged to the ON switches on the motherboards so i can just tell someone go hold button down 4 seconds and turn it on again. With two presses. Then it auto starts without overclocks though. Need to sort that out but i can access it then and do that myself. Team viewer is an essential tool of my plans here Smiley Gotta be impressed on the creativeness Smiley

Nice setup!
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
September 01, 2011, 08:03:05 PM
 #472

Wow Mess you got some UGLY cases there  Shocked 

The 400 GBP HVAC idea is interesting.  Is that a sucker or a blower of air, where is the fresh air intake and the hot air exhaust?

Giga can't wait to see your pics.  PLEASE take pics of the HVAC situation.  That's the one thing no one takes pictures of and the most important thing if you want to scale the mining up, especially in southern hotter climates like mine. 

You jumped ahead of me on GH/s for sure.  I'm stuck at 12 while I wait for the electrician work to get done for more capacity, still getting estimates.  Renting like you would have been better short term, but since I own enough shop space at home it's better to upgrade it permanently long term.  I also need to get my HVAC set up better.  Too much heat not enough cold atm.

I would put pics but since it's all getting changed so often it's not a priority.  I do intend to do a bigger post about it at some point some months from now, maybe.

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 08:49:48 PM
 #473

Its a 10" rhino carbon filter attached to a 12" Fan (1440m3) which is attached to a 10" silencer. Windows open in the room and that blows all the air out. The room is about 10-15m3!!! lol. Basically it sucks all the air in the room out in less than 30 seconds bringing new air through the windows. Attached to a tempreture controller at 20 degree Celcious. As i say, its just stuff i have hanging around Smiley
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 11:54:58 AM
 #474

Its a 10" rhino carbon filter attached to a 12" Fan (1440m3) which is attached to a 10" silencer. Windows open in the room and that blows all the air out. The room is about 10-15m3!!! lol. Basically it sucks all the air in the room out in less than 30 seconds bringing new air through the windows. Attached to a tempreture controller at 20 degree Celcious. As i say, its just stuff i have hanging around Smiley

If you're pulling new air constantly in through the windows, how are you handling things like precipitation/humidity and stopping them from getting in?
IceyEC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 01:26:48 PM
 #475

There is some gadget for windows that can read the ARS API ??

I'm not sure what you mean by gadget but I created a web app that can use the ars API to let you track your worker stats.

https://github.com/IceyEC/bitcoin_worker_stats
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 01:54:35 PM
 #476

There is some gadget for windows that can read the ARS API ??

I'm not sure what you mean by gadget but I created a web app that can use the ars API to let you track your worker stats.

https://github.com/IceyEC/bitcoin_worker_stats

He means this kind of gadget.


Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
IceyEC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 02:04:10 PM
 #477

I can look into making a gadget like that:)
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 02:12:32 PM
 #478

I can look into making a gadget like that:)

Cool.  FYI, here is the documentation.  I have looked at it before, but never tried making one.  They are written in mostly HTML, CSS, and Javascript packed into a zip file that has been renamed .gadget:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456468%28VS.85%29.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd834142.aspx

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 02:47:35 PM
 #479

Its a 10" rhino carbon filter attached to a 12" Fan (1440m3) which is attached to a 10" silencer. Windows open in the room and that blows all the air out. The room is about 10-15m3!!! lol. Basically it sucks all the air in the room out in less than 30 seconds bringing new air through the windows. Attached to a tempreture controller at 20 degree Celcious. As i say, its just stuff i have hanging around Smiley

If you're pulling new air constantly in through the windows, how are you handling things like precipitation/humidity and stopping them from getting in?

Well if the air is being replaced every 20-30 seconds, the humidity is what it is outside which where i am isnt bad. I live in England, uk. Its not as if im in a rain forest and i do only have 11 5850/5870's going at present. Maybe this will be an issue when i grow but as for now, and what i can predict, the future, its just not an issue. At least for me. And its easy as pie (and cheap) to add filters to filter the air coming in. Just means board the windows and add intakes and filters.

I've looked into HVAC as i have a friend who does gas & air con as i like to know people with useful trades Smiley Its just silly costs once again. I brought a 2KW air con unit and it basically uses as much electric as the systems are using, halfing my profits. Just not ecconimcal and the same goes for HVAC which as a condensor AS WELL! ouch! Just too costy to run unless your in the 40-50+ VGA(5850's+) cards. I recon a 12" outtake ALONE can do 20-30 cards in my current setup no problem. Add 1-2 8-10" intake and you move upto 30-50 VGA cards. Then HVAC may be needed then but a simple intake and outake is fine. Just make sure you have negitive air pressure in the room. My skillz are all in computers and 'agraculture' shall we say so when i found out about bitcoins and people spending £2000+ for a 1.5Ghash machine and that i had to have a go Smiley I just dont understand how people can be so stupid to go out and buy 10-20 ATI 6990's @ £600 a pop. More money than sense. Going takes you a YEAR make your money back at least haha. It takes me about 2 months and i get better M/Hash out of 2x 5850's (@£120 each) than a 6990 could even think about (£620 last time i looked). I at least double what my bitcoins are worth too all through NON TRACABLE lines.

peace

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 03:02:03 PM
 #480

I was just poking around the website and noticed out of the top 40 hashers, only 18 are donating over the weighted donation of .47%.

C'mon guys.  You know this is the best pool out there.  I know any donation cuts into your profits but think of how much you'd lose to downtime/hoppers/etc in some of these other pools.  We're also growing like crazy and at some point the server won't be able to handle it.  I don't think BT is getting enough in donations to even cover hosting costs right now, no less having to add an extra server or two.  

Why not at least toss BT .5 or 1 percent or something?  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!