Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 03:28:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 829872 times)
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:25:13 AM
 #3381

I got it working, but when I try to overclock, it crashes. Got the cards up to 730khs each, but I think I need more ram in order to OC more. Does that sound right?

Unless you watercool them, 730 could be too much

It's an open rig, cards aren't getting over 65*C. They are 7970's
1714102099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714102099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714102099
Reply with quote  #2

1714102099
Report to moderator
1714102099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714102099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714102099
Reply with quote  #2

1714102099
Report to moderator
1714102099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714102099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714102099
Reply with quote  #2

1714102099
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:35:16 AM
 #3382

I got it working, but when I try to overclock, it crashes. Got the cards up to 730khs each, but I think I need more ram in order to OC more. Does that sound right?

Unless you watercool them, 730 could be too much

Three of my 7970's are running at 746,788,788 all on air and temps are 68,72 and 74. Mind you I have another 7970 that will not go over 550 no matter what.  For what is is worth my two 290x's run at 880 each and temps are in the high 70's on air. 6 cards spread out over 3 systems all in cases. Two with sides off, of those one has a small house fan pointed at it (ambient temp around 73c) the other is in the garage. Smiley My 290x's are also in a case with the side on it in my lounge, again ambient temps are around 73c.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:46:06 AM
 #3383

python script after mangling code for personal edits. Very tiny readout, all unnecessary information removed or merged. Displays local time (strftime) instead of server time. Locked to BTC-e for price, removed data grab from Gox.
.....

Just got into scrypt mining with middlecoin. 
First off, middlecoin is great!  Sure, the website isn't very pretty and the influx of newbies like me is causing scaling problems, but it works and is making me more $ than mining LTC and trading them.  Many thanks H2O!  Keep up the good work.

I made a couple of small changes to the python script:
  • Support for multiple wallets (I prefer to have a wallet per rig)
  • Fixed the "time since json.." bug around midnight

I really wish it was in a proper repo.

Code:
#!/usr/bin/python2
import urllib2, json, os, time
import datetime as datetime
from fractions import gcd
from time import strftime, strptime
#orignal script: michwill, 15r271ADbvPkCcENraokEzrRgLrmaSpfc8
#modded version by: mardilv, 1PkCFatY7jgxY8BFaZe1YeL1baa8G7tVuR
#crippled by: kluge (mdc2cripple1.1)
mbtc = False
UTCOffset = 5
##^Set this for your computer's time zone. "5" assumes you're on US Eastern time like me (UTC+5).
print "Waiting for first JSON update..."

wallet = [u"wallet1", u"wallet2"]
mdc_checktime_interval = float(5)
ex_checktime_interval = float(6)
exchange = "btce_last"
mdc_json = "http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/json"

def write(greeting, value, mode):
        print "    %s:\t%f BTC = $%f" % (greeting, value, c*value)
def f(x):
        return "BTC-E Last"
     
runningFlag = True

mdc_checktime_counter = float(0)
ex_checktime_counter = float(0)

sleeptime = gcd(mdc_checktime_interval, ex_checktime_interval)

while runningFlag:
   
    if mdc_checktime_counter <= 0:   
        response = urllib2.urlopen(mdc_json)
        data = json.loads(response.read())
        response.close()
        mdc_checktime_counter = mdc_checktime_interval

    if ex_checktime_counter <= 0:   
        response = urllib2.urlopen("https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_usd/ticker")
        btcticker = json.loads(response.read())
        response.close()
        btce_last = float(btcticker["ticker"]["last"])
        btce_timestamp = int(btcticker["ticker"]["updated"])
        ex_checktime_counter = ex_checktime_interval
       
    if exchange == "btce_last":
        c = btce_last

        print (strftime("%m-%d-%Y %H:%M:%S",))

    walletsFound = 0
    for i in data["report"]:
        if i[0] in wallet:
            my = i[1]
            walletsFound += 1
            for k in my.keys():
                my[k] = float(my[k])
                 
            print ("\nWallet: %s" % (i[0]))
            write("Total paid  ", my.get("paidOut", 0),mbtc)
            write("Total unpaid", my.get("immatureBalance", 0) + my.get("unexchangedBalance", 0) + my.get("bitcoinBalance", 0), mbtc)
            write("Exchanged   ", my.get("bitcoinBalance", 0),mbtc)
            write("Unxchg&Imm  ",my.get("unexchangedBalance", 0) + my.get("immatureBalance", 0),mbtc)
   
            print ("Shares last hr\t:\t%.0f" % (my["lastHourShares"]))
            print ("    Hashrate    :\t%s KH/s" % (my.get("megahashesPerSecond")* 1000))
            print ("    Rejected    : \t%.1f%%" % (my.get("rejectedMegahashesPerSecond", 0) / my["megahashesPerSecond"]* 100))

            if walletsFound == len(wallet):
                break

    print "\nBTC-e Last\t:\t$%f" % (btce_last)


    locNow = datetime.datetime.now()
    servTime = datetime.datetime.strptime(data["time"], '%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S')
    diffMin = -int(((servTime - locNow).total_seconds() - UTCOffset * 3600) / 60)
   
    print "Time since JSON update:", diffMin, "minutes"

    mdc_checktime_counter -= sleeptime
    ex_checktime_counter -= sleeptime
    time.sleep(sleeptime*60)

It is... https://github.com/michwill/mdc

Rosta32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:56:54 AM
 #3384


Tx.  I probably would've known that if I read through all the 170+ pages of this thread.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 04:01:56 AM
 #3385


Tx.  I probably would've known that if I read through all the 170+ pages of this thread.

Or... Used search Wink

bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250

Power to the people!


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 04:07:25 AM
 #3386

I got it working, but when I try to overclock, it crashes. Got the cards up to 730khs each, but I think I need more ram in order to OC more. Does that sound right?

Unless you watercool them, 730 could be too much

Three of my 7970's are running at 746,788,788 all on air and temps are 68,72 and 74. Mind you I have another 7970 that will not go over 550 no matter what.  For what is is worth my two 290x's run at 880 each and temps are in the high 70's on air. 6 cards spread out over 3 systems all in cases. Two with sides off, of those one has a small house fan pointed at it (ambient temp around 73c) the other is in the garage. Smiley My 290x's are also in a case with the side on it in my lounge, again ambient temps are around 73c.

what settings are you using and clocks i can run 1050/1766 to get 720 out of my 7970s or if i run 1170/1950 i get 830 out of one of my 7970s not the other it cant run that high both mine are under water tho.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 04:28:53 AM
 #3387

I got it working, but when I try to overclock, it crashes. Got the cards up to 730khs each, but I think I need more ram in order to OC more. Does that sound right?

Unless you watercool them, 730 could be too much

Three of my 7970's are running at 746,788,788 all on air and temps are 68,72 and 74. Mind you I have another 7970 that will not go over 550 no matter what.  For what is is worth my two 290x's run at 880 each and temps are in the high 70's on air. 6 cards spread out over 3 systems all in cases. Two with sides off, of those one has a small house fan pointed at it (ambient temp around 73c) the other is in the garage. Smiley My 290x's are also in a case with the side on it in my lounge, again ambient temps are around 73c.

what settings are you using and clocks i can run 1050/1766 to get 720 out of my 7970s or if i run 1170/1950 i get 830 out of one of my 7970s not the other it cant run that high both mine are under water tho.

The two 7970's running at 788= 1130 core / 1745 mem,  I 13, G 2, 8192 tc. Brand is XFX on these.

The one 7970 running at 746= 1070 core / 1690 mem, I 13, G 2, 8192 tc. Brand is HIS

The lame 7970 running at 540= 1050 / 1500, I 13, G 1 (will not run at g2) 8192 tc. Brand is HIS

The two 290x's running at 880=  900 core / 1495 mem, I 20 , G 1, 32765 tc. Brand is XFX on these.


"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
mattd83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 06:27:34 AM
 #3388

I know some people have wondered at times which coin we are mining... I found a "kind of" way to find out, and it only works by exception really when a share is not found or something.  There are other ways I know like matching difficulty with known difficulty charts etc.

In order to uncover it, I'm using stratum proxy for my miners and the below shows you what happens when a job is not found;

2013-12-28 16:19:07,167 INFO proxy stratum_listener.submit # [230ms] Share from 'miner3' REJECTED: (-2, u"Job '407' not found", u"Traceback: <class 'lib.exceptions.SubmitException'>: Job '407' not found\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/stratum/protocol.py:192:dataReceived\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/stratum/protocol.py:238:lineReceived\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/stratum/services.py:13:_handle_event\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/stratum/services.py:81:call\n--- <exception caught here> ---\n/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/twisted/internet/defer.py:137:maybeDeferred\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/stratum/services.py:78:_run\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/mining/service.py:100:submit\n/home/ubuntu/stratum-mining-dogecoin3/lib/template_registry.py:187:submit_share\n")

I promise you that I don't use /home/ for anything and I'm certainly not using Ubuntu(I use CentOS6.x because I like certain things about it over Ubuntu).

Grin

Regards,

Matt
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:25:05 AM
 #3389

Hello I have a question. I currently have about 60 servers running with all 3 x R9 290. I use Sapphire and XFX as brand.

1) They run all about 875 khs per card, about 2625 each machine.
2) My temps depend. They are mounted on the motherboard. But I am getting temps from 80 - 94. Is this to high?! When the temp reaches the 94, the speed drops back to 865 or a little lower.

All servers are located in the datacenter with good airflow. But maybe we should consider to change the cassis to get a better temp result.

In short: my question is if the temperatures I am getting are maybe way to high and dangerous for the cards?

Thanks!
linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:26:12 AM
 #3390

I have found the Json url for the main page but is there other json for user stats ?
I'm making a Iphone app (don't know if apple will aprove it).

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
2Alpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 09:34:15 AM
 #3391

Hello I have a question. I currently have about 60 servers running with all 3 x R9 290. I use Sapphire and XFX as brand.

1) They run all about 875 khs per card, about 2625 each machine.
2) My temps depend. They are mounted on the motherboard. But I am getting temps from 80 - 94. Is this to high?! When the temp reaches the 94, the speed drops back to 865 or a little lower.

All servers are located in the datacenter with good airflow. But maybe we should consider to change the cassis to get a better temp result.

In short: my question is if the temperatures I am getting are maybe way to high and dangerous for the cards?

Thanks!

Personally I don't like my cards getting to hot and about 85 is when I start to bump up the fan speed or add in another fan. Im currently running R9 290X and getting around 843kh/s with a average temp of around 78 on the high end I get around 81. I have not had any issues so far but I know when I have had cards that got up in the mid 90's they started to have problems and eventually just completely crapped out on me.

Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:40:20 AM
 #3392

R290 is rated to max 95c.

Quote
It’s important to mention the R9 290’s cooling configuration because the card runs quite hot. By default, AMD sets the PowerTune max temperature to 95’C, which is about 15’C hotter than a GeForce GTX Titan. AMD claims running the GPU at that temperature poses no long-term threat, though obviously time will tell.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
jam3zs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:00:50 AM
 #3393

I got it working, but when I try to overclock, it crashes. Got the cards up to 730khs each, but I think I need more ram in order to OC more. Does that sound right?

Unless you watercool them, 730 could be too much

Three of my 7970's are running at 746,788,788 all on air and temps are 68,72 and 74. Mind you I have another 7970 that will not go over 550 no matter what.  For what is is worth my two 290x's run at 880 each and temps are in the high 70's on air. 6 cards spread out over 3 systems all in cases. Two with sides off, of those one has a small house fan pointed at it (ambient temp around 73c) the other is in the garage. Smiley My 290x's are also in a case with the side on it in my lounge, again ambient temps are around 73c.

what settings are you using and clocks i can run 1050/1766 to get 720 out of my 7970s or if i run 1170/1950 i get 830 out of one of my 7970s not the other it cant run that high both mine are under water tho.

When you say yours are "under water", do you mean water cooled or physically submerged in distilled water? if they are submerged, I'd love to see a photo!

jam3zs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:25:46 AM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 11:53:36 AM by jam3zs
 #3394

As everyone seems to be telling their card temps I thought I may as well tell what mine are running at:

Location: England.
Rig Location: My Bedroom with the small, top window open. (yes, it's difficult to sleep)
Outside Temp: 2c - 7c
Other Info: It's built into a cat cage/basket (lol) with a deskfan pointed at it

Sapphire 280X Vapor: 0.75Mh/s  65% Fan  73c
Sapphire 280X Vapor: 0.75Mh/s  65% Fan  67c
Asus 7970 Matrix (flashed to 280X): 0.75Mh/s  65% Fan  76c
Sappire 290: 0.62Mh/s  65% Fan  81c

Total: 2.87Mh/s

In b4 290 should be running faster. I know this, but because it works best on 1 gpu thread and the other work best with 2 gpu threads I chose 2. The only way I can think to get around this is to run 2 instances of cgminer but I haven't worked out how I'm going to go about doing this yet without breaking bamt's graphs. :/
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1098
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:30:34 AM
 #3395

In b4 290 should be running faster. I know this, but because it works best on 1 gpu thread and the other work best with 2 gpu threads I chose 2. The only way I can think to get around this is to run 2 instances of cgminer but I haven't worked out how I'm going to go about doing this yet without breaking bamt's graphs. :/

have you tried --gpu-threads 2,2,2,1 or in the config file "gpu-threads" : "2,2,2,1"

jam3zs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:36:11 AM
 #3396

In b4 290 should be running faster. I know this, but because it works best on 1 gpu thread and the other work best with 2 gpu threads I chose 2. The only way I can think to get around this is to run 2 instances of cgminer but I haven't worked out how I'm going to go about doing this yet without breaking bamt's graphs. :/

have you tried --gpu-threads 2,2,2,1 or in the config file "gpu-threads" : "2,2,2,1"

You can't specify multiple values for gpu-threads. gpu-threads is a global per-instance setting in cgminer. Not a per-GPU setting so that doesn't work Sad
linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:51:08 AM
 #3397

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
jam3zs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:06:39 PM
 #3398

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

REALLY?
so I could just delete the line that says:
"gpu-threads" : "2",

and replace it with
-d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 2 -d 2 -g 2 -d 3 -g 1

?

linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:14:09 PM
 #3399

I use it in command line for one of my rig with mixed R9 270 (1 thread) and 280X (2 thread).
In the configure file, i don't know how to use it, i just use command line in a script.

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:14:31 PM
 #3400

R290 is rated to max 95c.

Quote
It’s important to mention the R9 290’s cooling configuration because the card runs quite hot. By default, AMD sets the PowerTune max temperature to 95’C, which is about 15’C hotter than a GeForce GTX Titan. AMD claims running the GPU at that temperature poses no long-term threat, though obviously time will tell.

Oke, so I suppose I am save!

But then my question: can i make them even faster if I cool them more with an extra fan?
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!