Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:02:35 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: X6500 Custom FPGA Miner  (Read 207973 times)
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 04:58:34 AM
 #361

I grabbed the latest from github and tried to preprocess the new bitstreams, but I couldn't because I get a divide by zero error where it tries to calculate the speed somewhere.

Strange that I never got that error, but that's why we need your guys' help to report these bugs! I pushed a new version to Github that should catch that before it happens.

Also included in the update is a new way of counting nonces reported by the FPGA which should give more information when testing these higher clock rates. It also paves the way for supporting shares with difficulty higher than one (e.g., for solo mining or p2pool).

Please let me know if this fixes that for you!

1480748555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748555
Reply with quote  #2

1480748555
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748555
Reply with quote  #2

1480748555
Report to moderator
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 06:07:11 AM
 #362

Nah, 166 is perfectly safe. The Ztex board for example is running at 200MHz.  Just a matter f optimizing the board to help draw heat off the chip and top cooling.
The 3 ring core right now is being designed at 161MHz. But thats (161*3)*.5 = 241.5MHs   It is not a certain thing though and still has a ways to go in dev and testing.
Nice - 241 MHs per core would be really sweet. For me at least that means I can replace a 5870 (overclocked modestly to 900 MHz) with one of these boards Smiley
I'm fairly doubtful that code is going to get released— he was looking for investors, presumably to fund a private farm with that design. So unless you're planning on duplicating the work yourself (with substantial effort since he appeared to be carefully non-specific about the solutions to the problems he's encountered) don't be counting on running anything based on a three ring design anytime soon. Smiley

That may be the case, but there is always the hope that someone else will come up with the same design but who would be willing to share it Smiley. As they say, hope dies last.

 

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 07:14:24 AM
 #363

I grabbed the latest from github and tried to preprocess the new bitstreams, but I couldn't because I get a divide by zero error where it tries to calculate the speed somewhere.

had this one to, but at the second try with the same version it worked  Huh

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
thirdlight
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 07:58:56 AM
 #364

Same for me - first try failed, divide by zero. Re-run the command (no changes) & it worked.

~300MH/s, ~2% reject  Smiley
tf101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 10:46:35 AM
 #365

Hey guys, current stats using a 15sec getwork:

294.80 MH/s | 0: 3038/64/4 2.1% | 1: 2973/70/28 2.3% | 1d1h12m
shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 04:41:26 PM
 #366

Quote
2012-01-10 09:00:14 | (FPGA1) accepted 9adb994fL
2012-01-10 09:00:18 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) Golden nonce found
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) accepted e5d899c0L
2012-01-10 09:02:58 | Long-poll: new block 000008b08c3e99ff
0 kH/s | 0: 3178/72/0 2.2% | 1: 3139/72/0 2.2% | 1d10h24m

sad day today, 8,5 hours of doing nothing Sad
i had no internet access at work today so i couldn't check it Sad
is there anything you a working on to get this fixed?
this is the first time i have this problem since i installed v0.2
if not i will try this weekend to merge the program.py and mine.py to autoreprogram it if drops from >0 to 0, but i would like to use the standard client
am i the only one having this problem?

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 04:55:03 PM
 #367

Quote
2012-01-10 09:00:14 | (FPGA1) accepted 9adb994fL
2012-01-10 09:00:18 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) Golden nonce found
2012-01-10 09:00:22 | (FPGA1) accepted e5d899c0L
2012-01-10 09:02:58 | Long-poll: new block 000008b08c3e99ff
0 kH/s | 0: 3178/72/0 2.2% | 1: 3139/72/0 2.2% | 1d10h24m

sad day today, 8,5 hours of doing nothing Sad
i had no internet access at work today so i couldn't check it Sad
is there anything you a working on to get this fixed?
this is the first time i have this problem since i installed v0.2
if not i will try this weekend to merge the program.py and mine.py to autoreprogram it if drops from >0 to 0, but i would like to use the standard client
am i the only one having this problem?

Oh no! I'm confused about what exactly happened, though... That long-poll came in, and then it just stopped? No exception or anything? Did you actually need to reprogram to bring it back to life or would restarting mine.py fix it?

The problem isn't popping out at me, but asking the software to keep an eye on the hashrate is definitely a good idea. Currently that average is based on the last 3 hours of work, so it would take 3 hours to restart. Maybe restart if the rate drops to half? I'll do some thinking about this. Other ideas are certainly welcome!

Thanks for reporting the bug, shad! Sorry it gave you such trouble!

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 05:19:05 PM
 #368

i reported that one first on: December 21, 2011, 08:06:26 AM
there was no LP support in the old version so i am not really sure if this has to do with LP
there is no exeption or enything else, i am a coder, i would have postet that Wink and the script is running because it calculates the hashrate

i think we "talked" about this. maybe program-loss because of voltage drop or something, dont know the stats of the powersupply, but is from a NAS for 2 3.5" drive
also i noticed that i used 7Watt's more than usually while mining Huh
i am not 100% sure if i have to reprogram it, because i use my amazing mine.bat which runs program & mine, i will check that if it happens again
anyone else having this problem?

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 06:17:39 PM
 #369

I have had something like this happen as well. When it does the only way I can clear the screen is to unplug the USB cable to the miner. It just hangs indefinitely, even if I press ctrl+c, or even try to force quit cmd or python.

I suspect it might be a power fluctuation thing as well.
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 06:21:05 PM
 #370

I had that happen once as well, where the script was still running but it was just sitting there at 0mhash overnight. I was able to kill it with ctrl+c and simply restart mine.py to get it going again though. I feel like it may have something to do with power as well--my x6500s are running on barrel connectors.

It would be nice if you could add some code to the script so it automatically restarts if it drops below 100mhash.

fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 09:14:03 PM
 #371

Ok, I remember that post now, shad, but I thought it was fixed with the update shortly after that.

It seems like sirky's problem is a bit different. Maybe bad USB connectivity? Then again, if I completely pull the USB cable, I just get an IOError and it crashes the program. If I remove power to the FPGAs, the program keeps going but also keeps printing out "Job data loaded." It just doesn't know that those jobs are going nowhere because there's no acknowledgement from the FPGA that a new job was loaded. The only communication from the FPGA during mining is when it reports a nonce. If you lose power, it should just stop reporting nonces.

I have an idea for a simple watchdog, but not knowing the source of the problem it's hard to say if that watchdog would still be awake when the problem happens. In sirky's case it most definitely wouldn't. A watchdog feels like a hack-y workaround, anyway, so I'd really like to just understand what's going.

Would one of you guys be willing to run a version of the code with a lot of debug statements added? If so, I'll prepare something that might help us get to the bottom of these bugs. Thanks!

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 09:33:39 PM
 #372

i run what you want
this problem didn't come for 2 weeks now, so i thougt it was fixed by the new version do to cleanup of something

i thought of implementing massiv debug msg's my self, but the problem here is that if i don't recognize it for 8 hours i may not be able to scroll up so much, so we need a logfile, i have 15gigabyte space for them Wink

also debug msg's from you would be better, you know the code and i have no experience with python

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 11:34:55 PM
 #373

I have not had the problem for a long time either.

It was a few weeks ago for me as well. USB connectivity could also be the culprit.

I will let you know ASAP if it ever happens again.
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 01:58:33 AM
 #374

Hmmm. Ordered 2 more of these the other day and just noticed I got an e-mail that there's a delay in shipping them as Cablesaurus is out of stock. Currently the website says in stock: 20...so that must be incorrect?

Not a big deal, just thought maybe the site should be updated to show real stock levels.

Code:
Running time: 20h44m
Getwork interval: 15 secs
Chain 0:
  Accepted: 2475
  Rejected: 54 (2.14%)
  Invalid: 4 (0.16%)
  Accepted hashrate: 142.36 MH/s
  Hashrate w/ rejects: 145.47 MH/s
Chain 1:
  Accepted: 2582
  Rejected: 70 (2.64%)
  Invalid: 0 (0.00%)
  Accepted hashrate: 148.51 MH/s
  Hashrate w/ rejects: 152.54 MH/s
Total hashrate for device: 290.88 MH/s / 298.01 MH/s

166Mhz bitstreams are looking mighty stable  Grin Bought a set of these and they seem powerful enough to keep my babies cool  (and almost totally silent):
http://www.amazon.com/Coolerguys-Dual-80mm-Cooling-Fans/dp/B002NVC1DS/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1326248829&sr=1-3

thirdlight
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281



View Profile
January 11, 2012, 07:09:54 AM
 #375

Would one of you guys be willing to run a version of the code with a lot of debug statements added? If so, I'll prepare something that might help us get to the bottom of these bugs. Thanks!

I'd be happy to. I seem to be getting this issue at least once a day (I have several boards!) so should be able to report back quickly.

freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 03:37:41 PM
 #376

Anyone had any issues with slowdown using USB hubs? I purchased one of these: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00483WRZ6/ref=oh_o01_s00_i01_details and after 12 hours of running, my hashrate on all of my FPGAs has dropped by about 20-30mhash. From the specs, I can't figure out why that would be.

Waste of $$ Sad

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
January 11, 2012, 04:58:17 PM
 #377

Anyone had any issues with slowdown using USB hubs? I purchased one of these: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00483WRZ6/ref=oh_o01_s00_i01_details and after 12 hours of running, my hashrate on all of my FPGAs has dropped by about 20-30mhash. From the specs, I can't figure out why that would be.

Waste of $$ Sad

I wonder if the same thing could happen with the 10 port usb hub cablesaurus sells. Anyone using those?

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 05:30:06 PM
 #378

I use one of these: http://www.amazon.com/Macally-Mini-4-Port-Adapter-TriHub4/dp/B001DBF07I/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1326302935&sr=1-2
And my hashrate is between 260-270 for the 166MHz bitstream. So it may be the usb hub. I will try not using a hub.
But then again it could be because I'm on a Mac.

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 07:02:54 PM
 #379

Anyone had any issues with slowdown using USB hubs? I purchased one of these: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00483WRZ6/ref=oh_o01_s00_i01_details and after 12 hours of running, my hashrate on all of my FPGAs has dropped by about 20-30mhash. From the specs, I can't figure out why that would be.

Waste of $$ Sad

how long does it take to load the FPGA?
2012-01-11 19:59:46 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.079 seconds
2012-01-11 19:59:48 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.110 seconds
2012-01-11 19:59:59 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.078 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:01 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.063 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:14 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.109 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:15 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.110 seconds

i activated line 195, 204, 225 (https://github.com/fizzisist/x6500-miner/blob/master/mine.py)

nice debug code Smiley

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 09:32:04 PM
 #380

I use one of these: http://www.amazon.com/Macally-Mini-4-Port-Adapter-TriHub4/dp/B001DBF07I/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1326302935&sr=1-2
And my hashrate is between 260-270 for the 166MHz bitstream. So it may be the usb hub. I will try not using a hub.
But then again it could be because I'm on a Mac.

It might be the hub. I can get 290-300mhash on my iMac, but switching to the hub dropped it to 260-270.

how long does it take to load the FPGA?
2012-01-11 19:59:46 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.079 seconds
2012-01-11 19:59:48 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.110 seconds
2012-01-11 19:59:59 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.078 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:01 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.063 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:14 | (FPGA0) Job data loaded in 0.109 seconds
2012-01-11 20:00:15 | (FPGA1) Job data loaded in 0.110 seconds

i activated line 195, 204, 225 (https://github.com/fizzisist/x6500-miner/blob/master/mine.py)

nice debug code Smiley

Will try this using my hub when I get home.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!