Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:03:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: X6500 Custom FPGA Miner  (Read 207987 times)
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 01:59:07 PM
 #961

Just curious, why would you bother with the overclocker firmware when the 200mhz firmware is rock solid and you don't gain anything on the overclocker?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
coretechs
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 362



View Profile
June 11, 2012, 02:32:56 PM
 #962

Is there a ztexmerge_190mhz firmware available?

http://bitcoindoc.com - The Rise and Rise of Bitcoin | http://nxtportal.org - Nxt blockchain explorer
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 04:16:41 PM
 #963

Just curious, why would you bother with the overclocker firmware when the 200mhz firmware is rock solid and you don't gain anything on the overclocker?

Well, a few reasons. As bonks said, some FPGAs will safely clock higher than 200 MHz, for one. Another reason, and I find this one particularly important, MPBM can automatically adjust the clock to keep things running at a safe temperature. If it detects a really big temperature rise or jump in error rates it can completely shut down the fixed clock firmware, but with the overclocker it can slowly reduce it until it finds a safe clock rate. This means you have an extra safety measure in case a fan fails, heatsink falls off, etc., and this will kick in earlier than the dramatic shutdown for the fixed clock.

Also, if you have network or host computer problems, the FPGA will fall back into an idle state when it doesn't have work. With the fixed clock ones, it will continue hashing the same data over and over until it gets something new. This could mean some wasted electricity. Sure, it's a small amount, but any amount cuts into your bottom line.

tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 06:04:11 PM
 #964

Just curious, why would you bother with the overclocker firmware when the 200mhz firmware is rock solid and you don't gain anything on the overclocker?

Well, a few reasons. As bonks said, some FPGAs will safely clock higher than 200 MHz, for one. Another reason, and I find this one particularly important, MPBM can automatically adjust the clock to keep things running at a safe temperature. If it detects a really big temperature rise or jump in error rates it can completely shut down the fixed clock firmware, but with the overclocker it can slowly reduce it until it finds a safe clock rate. This means you have an extra safety measure in case a fan fails, heatsink falls off, etc., and this will kick in earlier than the dramatic shutdown for the fixed clock.

Also, if you have network or host computer problems, the FPGA will fall back into an idle state when it doesn't have work. With the fixed clock ones, it will continue hashing the same data over and over until it gets something new. This could mean some wasted electricity. Sure, it's a small amount, but any amount cuts into your bottom line.
ok, i appreciate the response and agree with the points made given the right conditions.

Is it expected in the future to be able to significantly overclock beyond the 200mhz?

tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 06:05:23 PM
 #965

Is there a ztexmerge_190mhz firmware available?
180 and 200 but no 190 to my knowledge.

Zeronic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 06:27:16 PM
 #966

I plan to order a X6500 board once I get back home after this Offsite Server Construction, Do you think a 5A would be enough to power 2 boards?

Thanks in Advance.

360GH/s via AntMiner S1
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2012, 09:20:56 PM
 #967

I plan to order a X6500 board once I get back home after this Offsite Server Construction, Do you think a 5A would be enough to power 2 boards?

Thanks in Advance.

At 12V they will use about 3A, so 5A is plenty of headroom.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
nbtcminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 02:26:18 PM
 #968

@All / Fizzisist:

Any word on CGminer support for the X6500 ?
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 04:10:43 PM
 #969

@All / Fizzisist:

Any word on CGminer support for the X6500 ?

Still trucking along. I've had very little time to spare unfortunately, but I'm by no means stopped. There's a lot of boiler plate code that I'm still doing and I guess that'll take me a couple of solid days, and all I have been able to put is the odd hour here and there.

I'm always hoping to have a test version for everyone during the weekend and then get lots of stuff to do that just takes precedence, it sucks deeply.

But again, I'm working as hard as I can and as soon as I get somewhere usable I'll push it.
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 07:04:26 PM
 #970

Does the overclocker firmware clock up to 200MHz yet? If not, has there been any work recently towards that?
Just bought another board recently and one of the chips is up 212mh/s!

Will report if it goes higher.
MykelSilver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 11:47:27 AM
 #971

Currently I am using the X6500 Rev3 without any heatsink or cooling (I have ordered the Heatsinks but have to wait several weeks (in the Netherlands the heatsinks are not available unfortuanately). According to the documentation of the  Spartan-6 LX150-3FGG484C the maximum core temperature must not exceed 150 degrees (Celsius?). The MPBM gives fortunately the temp per core. Does anyone can tell me if these temperature values are the ones not to exceed? Or is the maximum allowed temparature lower than 150? Thanks
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 01:19:15 PM
 #972

While waiting for my heatsinks to arrive, I used some old athlon xp hsf and northbridge heatsinks and been mining for almost a week now.



Old Dell Latitude D510 equipped with Pentium M 738 and PATA SSD mining with my new babies.  Smiley



Two is stable above 200 MH/s while the other two fluctuates between 188-199 MH/s. It's probably the temporary HSFs fault. Temps are quite good considering the ambient room temp is between 36-39 Celsius during the day.



The one at the bottom got disconnected yesterday when my cat tried to reclaim his favorite lounging area.
MykelSilver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 01:31:19 PM
 #973

Thanks for sharing!
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 01:35:19 PM
 #974

MPBM/s default warning temp setting is 45 and I haven't seen these babies above that yet so it's probably normal for a hot environment (I live in the Philippines) and its scorching hot outside during the day. My hobby room doesn't have an AC so I just leave the big window open (barred of course).
Zeronic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 10:23:11 PM
 #975

Just order my first FGPA board, one X6500 and a Power Supply. I pan to expand in to a Telco Short Rack, then it both modular and expandable.

360GH/s via AntMiner S1
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
June 25, 2012, 08:59:35 PM
 #976

If anyone is interested, I am considering selling a couple of mine.  Let me know.

freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 04:08:12 PM
 #977

anyone heard anything on cgminer support for x6500s?

wildemagic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 02, 2012, 04:41:36 PM
 #978

anyone heard anything on cgminer support for x6500s?

Perhaps ask in the CGMiner thread here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
Or in the BFGMiner thread (fork of CGMiner with extra FPGA support) here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78192.0

kind regards

.,-._|\     Offgrid 1.7kW Solar and 3G wireless internet powering my mining rig.
/ .Oz. \
\_,--.x/     [219.5btc of successful trades total] with : rastapool, miernik, flatronw & OneFixt
       o
hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 04:59:45 PM
 #979

anyone heard anything on cgminer support for x6500s?

I pm'd nelisky and haven't received a response from him.  Not sure what's going on.
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 03, 2012, 02:53:54 AM
 #980

anyone heard anything on cgminer support for x6500s?

I pm'd nelisky and haven't received a response from him.  Not sure what's going on.


yeah i did the same. never heard back

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!