Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:45:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: X6500 Custom FPGA Miner  (Read 208084 times)
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 06:19:27 PM
 #381

It might be the hub. I can get 290-300mhash on my iMac, but switching to the hub dropped it to 260-270.

I think I found a reason for slowed down USB communication when running with many boards. I pushed an update to Github, and in my own testing it seems to have helped. Please let me know how it works for you.

Would one of you guys be willing to run a version of the code with a lot of debug statements added? If so, I'll prepare something that might help us get to the bottom of these bugs. Thanks!
I'd be happy to. I seem to be getting this issue at least once a day (I have several boards!) so should be able to report back quickly.

Wow, is it really that bad?! I'll get something ready for you and either PM it to you or create a branch on Github. I think we will need to log these extra messages to file, as shad suggested, so I'll be adding file logging in addition to the logging to the terminal (you don't want to pipe the regular output to a file because you'll have all that status update line in there many times, I think).

Hmmm. Ordered 2 more of these the other day and just noticed I got an e-mail that there's a delay in shipping them as Cablesaurus is out of stock. Currently the website says in stock: 20...so that must be incorrect?

Not a big deal, just thought maybe the site should be updated to show real stock levels.

Sorry about that freshzive. Our arrangement with Cablesaurus has been to keep him supplied with a steady stream of boards. Unfortunately (or fortunately, depending on your point of view), that stream wasn't enough to keep up with the demand in the past week! He should be receiving the latest shipment today and getting them out to you guys ASAP. Hopefully we keep up with demand from now on, but we're going to have to do another manufacturing run very soon. If the order pace keeps up, there will be a lag while we wait a couple weeks to get those.

1481107529
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107529

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107529
Reply with quote  #2

1481107529
Report to moderator
1481107529
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107529

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107529
Reply with quote  #2

1481107529
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481107529
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107529

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107529
Reply with quote  #2

1481107529
Report to moderator
1481107529
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107529

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107529
Reply with quote  #2

1481107529
Report to moderator
shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 07:49:31 PM
 #382

Would one of you guys be willing to run a version of the code with a lot of debug statements added? If so, I'll prepare something that might help us get to the bottom of these bugs. Thanks!
I'd be happy to. I seem to be getting this issue at least once a day (I have several boards!) so should be able to report back quickly.

Wow, is it really that bad?! I'll get something ready for you and either PM it to you or create a branch on Github. I think we will need to log these extra messages to file, as shad suggested, so I'll be adding file logging in addition to the logging to the terminal (you don't want to pipe the regular output to a file because you'll have all that status update line in there many times, I think).

in my case it happens only 1-2times a week

i made a little update for the miner script Smiley
350.09 MH/s | 0: 44/0/0 0.0% | 1: 43/0/0 0.0% | 17m44s | AH00WIX5
will send the infos if it runs for 1 hour

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:19:29 PM
 #383

339.42 MH/s | 0: 164/0/0 0.0% | 1: 165/0/0 0.0% | 1h10m | AH00WIX5

funny thing, fizzisist had the same idea and dropped a new version some hours ago to github

i am testing his new version and it looks good!

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
li_gangyi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:56:34 PM
 #384

I've noticed the Mhash display in software sometimes goes crazy and displays an insanely high value, only to freeze there for a moment before dropping back down. The timer still works all the time though, not sure what"s going on there.

Currently active on Custom FPGA board https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=37904.0
And on X6*** FPGA board https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=40058.0
1PvzLC3FKEjBiWejWe4BXbnXTJe4pKCpU5
coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 10:01:37 PM
 #385

It might be the hub. I can get 290-300mhash on my iMac, but switching to the hub dropped it to 260-270.

I think I found a reason for slowed down USB communication when running with many boards. I pushed an update to Github, and in my own testing it seems to have helped. Please let me know how it works for you.

That worked! My hashrate went from 270 to 313.

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 10:43:03 PM
 #386

I've noticed the Mhash display in software sometimes goes crazy and displays an insanely high value, only to freeze there for a moment before dropping back down. The timer still works all the time though, not sure what"s going on there.

do you have one or more boards?

can somebody confirm the drop of reject-rate i see with the ned version? 0.3%

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:53:57 AM
 #387

Testing now on a couple of mine. What's the command to update using git? "clone" will only let me use empty directories which is super annoying.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 02:08:47 AM
 #388

Testing now on a couple of mine. What's the command to update using git? "clone" will only let me use empty directories which is super annoying.

git pull

freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:39:42 AM
 #389

fpga1

before:
Code:
Total hashrate for device: 287.48 MH/s / 290.07 MH/s
after:
Code:
Total hashrate for device: 325.48 MH/s / 322.11 MH/s / 317.05 MH/s

fpga2

before:
Code:
Total hashrate for device: 277.52 MH/s / 279.72 MH/s
after:
Code:
Total hashrate for device: 309.55 MH/s / 309.55 MH/s / 301.81 MH/s

Seems like there is a 30MH/s or more increase using the new version, thanks for the great update. My rejects are still in the 1-2% range though.

Now to test whether I get these great speeds using my hub Smiley

freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:38:52 AM
 #390

Faster using my hub now with the updates, but still ~20Mh/s slower than connecting them directly.

Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 05:44:19 AM
 #391

Thought I'd mention that our AC adapters are now in stock: http://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=14&products_id=50&zenid=4d8uotub237crktkueio40nc17

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 08:20:41 AM
 #392

I've noticed the Mhash display in software sometimes goes crazy and displays an insanely high value, only to freeze there for a moment before dropping back down. The timer still works all the time though, not sure what"s going on there.

I think I know exactly why this is, and it has to do with the somewhat stupid way that it calculates the hashrate based on the last 3 hours. This was done in a real "quick and dirty" method and not a very clever one. I'll play around with it a bit more to see if I can come up with something more intelligent.

Well, I might as well put the question to you guys. How would you keep a rolling counter of the number of valid nonces received in the past N seconds? I wouldn't be surprised if shad comes up with the exact same idea as me. Wink

Btw, shad, I see about the same number of rejects as before (1-2%). What pool are you using? Are you still getting such low reject rates?

freshzive, what kind of hub are you using? Is it slow when a single board is connected to the hub, meaning that the hub itself is to blame? I'm currently using 2 of seven port hubs with one connected to the other and I see no slowdown.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 08:52:15 AM
 #393

I just had the 0 mhash bug happened to me. Stopping the mining and restarting didn't help. I had to reprogram it and things are back to normal.

Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 12:14:14 PM
 #394

Well, I might as well put the question to you guys. How would you keep a rolling counter of the number of valid nonces received in the past N seconds? I wouldn't be surprised if shad comes up with the exact same idea as me. Wink
You have two possibilities. Either keep the data in some cyclic buffer and recalculate upon new insertion to this buffer. Or, less precisely, but easy to code, use the exponential decay formulae:

AvgValue = decay*OldValue + (1-decay)*NewValue

where decay is something like 0.99 or so.

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:37:51 PM
 #395

freshzive, what kind of hub are you using? Is it slow when a single board is connected to the hub, meaning that the hub itself is to blame? I'm currently using 2 of seven port hubs with one connected to the other and I see no slowdown.

I'm using this one: http://www.amazon.com/Plugable-USB-Port-Power-Adapter/dp/B00483WRZ6/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1326465373&sr=8-2 . And yes, it happens even when a single FPGA is connected, so maybe the hub just blows. Weird that it sped up a little with the new software though.

On a more positive note, my boards are at <1% rejects this morning as shad had mentioned. This is on slush's pool. Still chugging away at a high hashrate too, yay!
                          
329.55 MH/s | 0: 1500/7/7 0.5%/0.5% | 1: 1473/2/10 0.1%/0.7% | 10h55m | AH00WOVL
314.09 MH/s | 0: 1431/6/9 0.4%/0.6% | 1: 1519/7/6 0.5%/0.4% | 10h56m | AH00WOWI

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:31:53 PM
 #396

quick tip (maybe you know this already) but find the pool with the lowest latency to you (ping test it). It will help improve your hashrate.

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:56:33 PM
 #397

1. i am also at slush's, i believe this guy isn't sleeping Smiley if there is a pool problem it is fixed so fast

2. i dont like this "maybe" MHs/sec, i am testing some optimization and i wanted a stable allover measurement so i did some changes
Quote
            accsum = 0
            for chain in self.chain_list:
               acc = self.accepted_count[chain]
               accsum = accsum + acc
               rej = self.rejected_count[chain]
               tot = self.nonce_count[chain]
               inv = self.invalid_count[chain]
               try:
                  rej_pct = 100.*rej/(acc+rej)
               except ZeroDivisionError:
                  rej_pct = 0
               try:
                  inv_pct = 100.*inv/tot
               except ZeroDivisionError:
                  inv_pct = 0
               status += ' | %d: %d/%d/%d %.1f%%/%.1f%%' % (chain, acc, rej, inv, rej_pct, inv_pct)
            status += ' | ' + formatTime(time()-self.start_time)
            status += ' | %.2f Gn/min' % (accsum/((time()-self.start_time+1)/60))
i removed the id thing because of space, even with the original mine.py the line is becoming to long for a windows-console.... i am thinking about a 2line status-line, but thats not the priority atm
i get 4.7Gn/min with the github code
and 4.8Gn/min with my code
so now its .2f, have to test this over a longer time and i guess the problem of "hanging up" has to do with the python lock() thing
you implemantation of lock() is clean afaik
found some forum posts on the internet with people having problems that 2 threads lock at the same time
but if its really a python bug... we are running on an old version so hard to say
i am doing some testing with a main-thread and only 1 mining thread for 2 chains, because the only part of the code that needs time is the communication-part, everything else i measured with 0.0000 seconds

3. @thirdlight: what OS do you have? and what python version? i guess 2.6.6 or 2.6.7?

4. @fizzisist: forget the last PM i send you yesterday, now i realized that you need to run 2 time mine.py if you have 2 cards Wink i only have one


15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:11:04 PM
 #398

Maybe just to remind it.

Please add a link to the executable of python 2.6.7 for the Windows users Smiley

http://www.activestate.com/activepython/downloads

Thanks

shad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:17:35 PM
 #399

dont know if its really needed if you have a trusted network
Changelog 2.6.6 to 2.6.7
Quote
What's New in Python 2.6.7 rc 2?
================================

*Release date: 2011-05-20*

*NOTE: Python 2.6 is in security-fix-only mode.  No non-security bug fixes are
 allowed.  Python 2.6.7 and beyond will be source only releases.*


Library
-------

- Issue #11662: Make urllib and urllib2 ignore redirections if the
  scheme is not HTTP, HTTPS or FTP (CVE-2011-1521).

- Issue #11442: Add a charset parameter to the Content-type in SimpleHTTPServer
  to avoid XSS attacks.


What's New in Python 2.6.7 rc 1?
================================

*Release date: 2011-05-06*

Library
-------

- Issue #9129: smtpd.py is vulnerable to DoS attacks deriving from missing
  error handling when accepting a new connection.

15dUzJEUkxgjrtcvDSdsEDkXu7E7RCbNN3
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 10:48:00 PM
 #400

Sorry, things have been really busy with my day job this week, so I only have a minute to address the lock-up bug a few people have been having. Shad, thanks for finding the info about the possible python bug where threads could obtain the lock at the same time. To test this, could someone having the bug uncomment line 166 in rpcClient.py? It also needs a couple self.'s added to it. It should read:

self.logger.reportDebug("(FPGA%d) jobqueue loaded (%d)" % (chain, self.jobqueue[chain].qsize()))

This would tell us if the miner threads are locked up, but the rpcClient is still running. This only adds one line before each "Job data loaded" output so it shouldn't overwhelm the log output.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!