Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:33:53 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: X6500 Custom FPGA Miner  (Read 208004 times)
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2012, 11:04:42 AM
 #841

Just a photo of the latest progress on my rig (4 x x6500's so far). TIP: if you live in Australia, order these individually otherwise customs will slug you if it's worth over A$1000 (even if you paid in bitcoins).  These are the new rev3 boards with old style heatsinks, attached with arctic alumina thermal adhesive. The new boards are very slightly too big for my original design, but with a bit of shoving and wiggling, they fit fine.



Heres the rest of the build photos, if interested: http://jabawok.net/gallery/v/random/201201-x6500-30x-enclosure/

The boards are all running at 200Mhz (1.6Gh/s total), the fans are @ 7V and total power consumption at the AC is 95W

Temperature at 25C ambient is 36C on lower heatsink and 42C on upper heatsink. I'm not getting any invalids, if I start getting them when the ambient temperature is higher, i'll increase fan voltage a bit (which costs a few watts).

@fizzisist: if you have any blue heatsinks left, save them for me! What was your supplier for those blue heatsinks? On the rev3 boards sold with heatsnk/fan, how high do the standoffs need to be to stack the boards and allow adequate airflow? I can work with it, but I think i wont be able to fit 30 boards in my enclosure any more with the new heatsink/fan: blowing air down rather than across is not really optimal for stacking.

Awesomeness! Glad you were able to get the rev3 to fit.

I have a whole box of those heatsinks with your name on it. Wink We bought them from Digikey, but you're welcome to them at a nice discount.

The new heatsinks are about 2 inches tall with the fans. You need another 1/2 inch or so at least if you want to stack them and leave the fans on. But, you can remove the fans (4 screws) and supply airflow from the side, just like you're doing now. The height of the heatsink then is a little under 1.5 inch. I've been using 2 inch standoffs between boards, but you could get by with less, maybe 1 3/4 inch.

1480847633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847633
Reply with quote  #2

1480847633
Report to moderator
1480847633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847633
Reply with quote  #2

1480847633
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480847633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847633
Reply with quote  #2

1480847633
Report to moderator
1480847633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480847633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480847633
Reply with quote  #2

1480847633
Report to moderator
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2012, 11:07:11 AM
 #842

Yeah, and the old mine.py works fine with it as well...strange!

Maybe ftdi_sio got loaded accidentally? x6500-miner tries to remove that automatically, MPBM doesn't.

That could be it. freshzive, if you're on linux, take a look at the Linux guide for a way to blacklist that module so you don't have to bother with it again.

Let us know if you're still having the problem!

freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 02:38:17 PM
 #843

Yeah, and the old mine.py works fine with it as well...strange!

Maybe ftdi_sio got loaded accidentally? x6500-miner tries to remove that automatically, MPBM doesn't.

That could be it. freshzive, if you're on linux, take a look at the Linux guide for a way to blacklist that module so you don't have to bother with it again.

Let us know if you're still having the problem!

Hmmm, on a Mac not linux. I tried to remove and it doesn't seem to exist:

sudo kextunload /System/Library/Extensions/FTDIUSBSerialDriver.kext
Can't open CFBundle for /System/Library/Extensions/FTDIUSBSerialDriver.kext.
Can't create /System/Library/Extensions/FTDIUSBSerialDriver.kext.

Why would it get loaded on the new x6500 but no the old ones? Those are still chugging along fine in MPBM.

coretechs
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 362



View Profile
April 18, 2012, 03:17:17 PM
 #844

That could be it. freshzive, if you're on linux, take a look at the Linux guide for a way to blacklist that module so you don't have to bother with it again.

Let us know if you're still having the problem!

Keep in mind that if you are running other FPGAs you may want to skip the blacklist in step 4, otherwise they may not be assigned a ttyUSB port.  On my system I run rmmod ftdi_sio prior to starting MPBM.  I load the x6500 bitstreams and get them mining first, then plug in other devices that require ftdi_sio.  There may be other ways to work around it... feel free to share them.  Smiley

http://bitcoindoc.com - The Rise and Rise of Bitcoin | http://nxtportal.org - Nxt blockchain explorer
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2012, 04:35:05 PM
 #845

There may be other ways to work around it... feel free to share them.  Smiley

Add a native serial port driver to MPBM, to completely remove the need for ftdi_sio.
Not exactly trivial, but shouldn't be all that hard either. It's on my todo list for May/June Smiley

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
sinkillerj
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
April 18, 2012, 11:06:55 PM
 #846

Any word on when we will see more available for order? Cant wait to get my hands on some.
hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
April 18, 2012, 11:13:51 PM
 #847

How about some gpumax support. 
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2012, 12:11:35 AM
 #848

How about some gpumax support. 

For MPBM? It should in theory already support GPUMAX, and the one issue that showed up during some testing was fixed long ago.
Can you please provide more details on what kind of issues you're experiencing with the X6500 and GPUMAX?
I sadly still don't have a GPUMAX account (waiting for several months now), so I can't test this myself.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
Glasswalker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile WWW
April 19, 2012, 03:33:48 AM
 #849

I can confirm I was mining with 6GHash of Icarus boards on MPBM Testing branch on GPUMax for the past several weeks. Worked like a charm, nice and stable, no issues. Not sure if there are any significant differences with the X6500 board itself, but I don't see why there would be.

Just trying to make Bitcoin a Success... One crazy project at a time. (13rwPKskyATcAq3PpnCikfFG8989DQ8M3c)
HashVoodoo Open Source FPGA Mining Bitstream: https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 05:06:09 AM
 #850

I only have one x6500 but it is running great on MPBM and GPUMAX

TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 07:09:52 AM
 #851

I only have one x6500 but it is running great on MPBM and GPUMAX

I can't get any of mine to work with GPUMAX.

Because I don't have any.

Because every time I want to buy one, it is either listed as "Out of Stock" or not listed at all.

I really hope this bug gets fixed.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
April 19, 2012, 07:14:31 AM
 #852

Any word on when we will see more available for order? Cant wait to get my hands on some.

We're nearing the end of the current batch but the next one is in the works (about 3 weeks away from being ready). Cablesaurus will have more for sale later this week, though.

I can't get any of mine to work with GPUMAX.

Because I don't have any.

Because every time I want to buy one, it is either listed as "Out of Stock" or not listed at all.

I really hope this bug gets fixed.

Cablesaurus is literally cleaned out every time as soon as they are listed in a matter of hours! Of course, the quantities aren't huge, but we're trying to make sure all orders are filled within a week so that we don't have unhappy customers. Smiley

Email sales@cablesaurus.com and they'll put you on a list to receive notification when more are listed in stock again.

Thanks!

TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 07:02:58 PM
 #853

Any word on when we will see more available for order? Cant wait to get my hands on some.

We're nearing the end of the current batch but the next one is in the works (about 3 weeks away from being ready). Cablesaurus will have more for sale later this week, though.

I can't get any of mine to work with GPUMAX.

Because I don't have any.

Because every time I want to buy one, it is either listed as "Out of Stock" or not listed at all.

I really hope this bug gets fixed.

Cablesaurus is literally cleaned out every time as soon as they are listed in a matter of hours! Of course, the quantities aren't huge, but we're trying to make sure all orders are filled within a week so that we don't have unhappy customers. Smiley

Email sales@cablesaurus.com and they'll put you on a list to receive notification when more are listed in stock again.

Thanks!

Yes, and once again, I am quite sure that they will go on sale while I am at work, and be sold out by the time I get home.   Angry

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 07:14:52 PM
 #854

I can confirm I was mining with 6GHash of Icarus boards on MPBM Testing branch on GPUMax for the past several weeks. Worked like a charm, nice and stable, no issues. Not sure if there are any significant differences with the X6500 board itself, but I don't see why there would be.

What are your settings for the the worksource.
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 11:39:40 PM
 #855

What are your settings for the the worksource.

From what I know, defaults should be fine.

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
April 21, 2012, 04:22:39 AM
 #856

I'am donating 50 BTC to the devolper of cgminer in order to buy a X6500 board to to send to him so he can make CGMiner work with the X6500.  I'm 57 bitcoin short and was wondering if anyone else wanted to donate to get this mining software available for this fpga board.  This would be a nice step forward for this board.   If interested please post in this thread or you can donate to

1N8qCkzjpJBP3MAqQTYMGGZA1c99SNhj8R

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=77454.0
freshzive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
April 21, 2012, 03:03:33 PM
 #857

I'am donating 50 BTC to the devolper of cgminer in order to buy a X6500 board to to send to him so he can make CGMiner work with the X6500.  I'm 57 bitcoin short and was wondering if anyone else wanted to donate to get this mining software available for this fpga board.  This would be a nice step forward for this board.   If interested please post in this thread or you can donate to

1N8qCkzjpJBP3MAqQTYMGGZA1c99SNhj8R

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=77454.0

Posted in your thread as I'm interested in this too and willing to donate some btc.

TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2012, 05:42:59 PM
 #858

I'am donating 50 BTC to the devolper of cgminer in order to buy a X6500 board to to send to him so he can make CGMiner work with the X6500.

Who would want cgminer if he has MPBM? Wink

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
April 21, 2012, 09:40:11 PM
 #859

I'am donating 50 BTC to the devolper of cgminer in order to buy a X6500 board to to send to him so he can make CGMiner work with the X6500.

Who would want cgminer if he has MPBM? Wink
Amen.
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 05:07:42 PM
 #860

would this fit on an 6500 rev 3? http://compare.eu/608683
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!