pjr77
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:26:25 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. have 7950 I want to try but I have this Vertcoin-CGMinerAleks_NR3 cgminer says not vertiminer where to get vertiminer I though this was official miner I have? Aleks miner works i have not found any difference in performance. You need to set your TC
|
|
|
|
STT
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1452
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:27:13 AM |
|
Coda upto 200kh now thanks, I'll keep going
|
| CHIPS.GG | | | ▄▄███████▄▄ ▄████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄ ▄███▀░▄░▀▀▀▀▀░▄░▀███▄ ▄███░▄▀░░░░░░░░░▀▄░███▄ ▄███░▄░░░▄█████▄░░░▄░███▄ ███░▄▀░░░███████░░░▀▄░███ ███░█░░░▀▀▀▀▀░░░▀░░░█░███ ███░▀▄░▄▀░▄██▄▄░▀▄░▄▀░███ ▀███░▀░▀▄██▀░▀██▄▀░▀░███▀ ▀███░▀▄░░░░░░░░░▄▀░███▀ ▀███▄░▀░▄▄▄▄▄░▀░▄███▀ ▀████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀ █████████████████████████ | | ▄▄███████▄▄ ▄███████████████▄ ▄█▀▀▀▄█████████▄▀▀▀█▄ ▄██████▀▄█▄▄▄█▄▀██████▄ ▄████████▄█████▄████████▄ ████████▄███████▄████████ ███████▄█████████▄███████ ███▄▄▀▀█▀▀█████▀▀█▀▀▄▄███ ▀█████████▀▀██▀█████████▀ ▀█████████████████████▀ ▀███████████████████▀ ▀████▄▄███▄▄████▀ ████████████████████████ | | 3000+ UNIQUE GAMES | | | 12+ CURRENCIES ACCEPTED | | | VIP REWARD PROGRAM | | ◥ | Play Now |
|
|
|
drepteck
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:30:20 AM |
|
Azure Vertcoin Pool - DDOS reisistant P2Pool Node
|
|
|
|
Gaudy
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:32:58 AM |
|
Hi, is normal to decrease the Hash??
With normal cgminer I have 14 Khash/s cgminer for Vertcoin I have 4 Khash/s
With normal minerd I have 70 Khash/s Minerd for Vertcoin I have 1 Khash/s
same config, I dont know what I am doing wrong.
|
|
|
|
baski
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:33:14 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
|
|
|
|
anyone4u
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:34:46 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. I 20 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 did i 20-i 15 gpu 1070, gpu 1500 never got better than intensity 8 on display 2-4khash or up to 9 not sure was taking a while and been having same prob on other setting normally i run on --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 20 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 20840 --no-submit-stale of gpu 1070, mem 1500 rest def. on oc 632-640 khash usually, cant get over 3-10khash with vert any suggestions or more suggestions, im open to anyone that can help thx
|
|
|
|
Basnoff
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:35:50 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. yes i only type this the first time i open the terminal #!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 so i typed then : vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1 it says: vertminer: command not found seems i missed something ... Coda, In that howto you linked, you downloaded vertminer-gpu from github. Not sure where you went wrong, but go to the directory "vertminer-gpu" (Should be "/home/yourusername/vertminer-gpu" if you followed it) Just copy vertminer to /usr/bin as root. sudo cp /home/~/vertminer-gpu/vertminer /usr/bin
|
|
|
|
anyone4u
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:38:09 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. have 7950 I want to try but I have this Vertcoin-CGMinerAleks_NR3 cgminer says not vertiminer where to get vertiminer I though this was official miner I have? Yeah it looks like you have the right miner. It's just a cgminer that's been modified to use scrypt:2048. Simply rename that cgminer (the excutable) to vertminer, so you know that's the modified one. thx renamed
|
|
|
|
anyone4u
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:39:19 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. have 7950 I want to try but I have this Vertcoin-CGMinerAleks_NR3 cgminer says not vertiminer where to get vertiminer I though this was official miner I have? Aleks miner works i have not found any difference in performance. You need to set your TC can't seem to figure out how/settings which to use, i posted my usual setup above thx
|
|
|
|
anyone4u
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:42:02 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. yes i only type this the first time i open the terminal #!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 so i typed then : vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1 it says: vertminer: command not found seems i missed something ... Coda, In that howto you linked, you downloaded vertminer-gpu from github. Not sure where you went wrong, but go to the directory "vertminer-gpu" (Should be "/home/yourusername/vertminer-gpu" if you followed it) Just copy vertminer to /usr/bin as root. sudo cp /home/~/vertminer-gpu/vertminer /usr/bin If i type in those commands before my vertiminer, if it does not work will it mess up my usual miner getting me 632-640 khash? So far since I haven't got this to work last 2-3 days, ive been going back to reg mining so won't loose much time till I get this vertiminer coin working
|
|
|
|
Basnoff
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:42:25 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
Can't even load Cryptsy, keep getting 504s... Does it still work for you?
|
|
|
|
Basnoff
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:44:14 AM |
|
so i just type this in the terminal and it should work ?
#!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1
... maybe with a lower Intensity like you said ...
Coda, Don't type the first line in, the exports are needed once after you fire up the computer, and just type the vertminer line in the terminal. Let me know if it runs. yes i only type this the first time i open the terminal #!/bin/bash export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 so i typed then : vertminer -o stratum+tcp://s.eu.vertcoin.org:3333 -u xxxx-p x -I 19 --auto-fan --gpu-engine=1015 --gpu-memclock=1250 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune=1 it says: vertminer: command not found seems i missed something ... Coda, In that howto you linked, you downloaded vertminer-gpu from github. Not sure where you went wrong, but go to the directory "vertminer-gpu" (Should be "/home/yourusername/vertminer-gpu" if you followed it) Just copy vertminer to /usr/bin as root. sudo cp /home/~/vertminer-gpu/vertminer /usr/bin If i type in those commands before my vertiminer, if it does not work will it mess up my usual miner getting me 632-640 khash? So far since I haven't got this to work last 2-3 days, ive been going back to reg mining so won't loose much time till I get this vertiminer coin working This command will simply copy vertminer to your /usr/bin directory, so it's in your path. It will not interfere with cgminer.
|
|
|
|
jballs
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:45:21 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
Can't even load Cryptsy, keep getting 504s... Does it still work for you? Yeah my bad gateway has greatly improved to gateway timeout. Wtf. How is it so hard to keep your website online. I do not get it.
|
|
|
|
baski
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:46:09 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
Can't even load Cryptsy, keep getting 504s... Does it still work for you? Same for me now.. Probably crashed because of overloaded of pumping etc.. Was moving fast on order up over 0.7~
|
|
|
|
Gaudy
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:46:49 AM |
|
Hi, is normal to decrease the Hash??
With normal cgminer I have 14 Khash/s cgminer for Vertcoin I have 4 Khash/s
With normal minerd I have 70 Khash/s Minerd for Vertcoin I have 1 Khash/s
same config, I dont know what I am doing wrong. Any help? I didnt know if I need a prerequisite for mine, or something =S
|
|
|
|
Basnoff
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:47:22 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
Can't even load Cryptsy, keep getting 504s... Does it still work for you? Yeah my bad gateway has greatly improved to gateway timeout. Wtf. How is it so hard to keep your website online. I do not get it. Yeah, it's not like BigVern is new to the trade... Should be able to afford a decent server + services by now...
|
|
|
|
pjr77
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:47:36 AM |
|
TC for vert on some cards is half of the usual value for scrypt - try lowering your TC
|
|
|
|
drepteck
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:49:18 AM |
|
gettin' pumped @ cryptsy
Can't even load Cryptsy, keep getting 504s... Does it still work for you? Yeah my bad gateway has greatly improved to gateway timeout. Wtf. How is it so hard to keep your website online. I do not get it. Yeah, it's not like BigVern is new to the trade... Should be able to afford a decent server + services by now... It's a scam. Cryptsy devs make money 4 fold. First they accept money to be placed on the exchange. Second they charge high fees. Third, they manipulate the market during their "accidental" down time. And lastly they make money by always selling first thanks to being able to withhold deposits/withdrawals until they are done. Screw cryptsy. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=452360.msg4986603#msg4986603
|
|
|
|
Basnoff
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:49:59 AM |
|
Hi, is normal to decrease the Hash??
With normal cgminer I have 14 Khash/s cgminer for Vertcoin I have 4 Khash/s
With normal minerd I have 70 Khash/s Minerd for Vertcoin I have 1 Khash/s
same config, I dont know what I am doing wrong. Any help? I didnt know if I need a prerequisite for mine, or something =S Gaudi, it's normal for vertminer to be slower than other scrypt-coin miners because it is a different version of scrypt. Your hashrates are *very* low though, I doubt you'll see any coins at all. By the way, normal = 14 kH/s in cgminer? Are you mining on onboard graphics or something?
|
|
|
|
sammart57
Member
Offline
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
|
|
February 07, 2014, 01:55:11 AM |
|
shouldnt all of this settings stuff be in the vert settings thread? 2.5 pages of multiquotes for 14kh in this thread is an awful lot...
|
|
|
|
|