Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2019, 11:36:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 »
  Print  
Author Topic: New Official AMT Thread  (Read 149155 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 10:48:09 PM
 #3081

Finally got in - but every time it tries to start cgminer, it fails with a segmentation fault. 

I installed bfgminer but it doesn't recognize the miners. 

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,
perogi.
1566603414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566603414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566603414
Reply with quote  #2

1566603414
Report to moderator
1566603414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566603414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566603414
Reply with quote  #2

1566603414
Report to moderator
1566603414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566603414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566603414
Reply with quote  #2

1566603414
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566603414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566603414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566603414
Reply with quote  #2

1566603414
Report to moderator
jorgebonilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 22, 2014, 11:12:14 PM
 #3082

I received my miner yesterday after it was send out to my old address even though i updated it on my AMT account. DHL was able to get a hold of me to make the delivery.

First of all there box seemed like it has seen better days, it was all beaten up. No biggie it's just the box, right? Then i opened the box (unboxing video coming soon) and it has two rusty pieces of metal, WTF?!, below all that senseless metal i found the miner.

The rackmountable unit seems very well build although the paint is a bit rough. Hey, fortunately nobody will be looking at this thing on a daily basis.

Powered on, i couldn't get to it, apparently it comes with a presetted ip, no DHCP?? are we in the 80s?

I had to open the top of the box and unscrew the Raspberry PI in order to connect an HDMI to be able to see what is going on. IP was shown on boot-up messages.

Prior to this i asked amt_miner about the root password (my brother got his before i did and he hasn't got access to it yet). He provided root/pi as password, that didn't work.

So i decided to backup the current image and installed the one amt_miner sent me (same as posted in forum).

I removed the SD and image it to the one posted a few post back, and used the password root/admin, that worked! We are making progress..

Put SD back into PI, boot, logged in, setup correct ip,subnet,etc, tested pinging the world, all ok.

Http'ed into the local ip, and got a gui to setup my pool, username, password, GREAT!! Click start now, green light says running, GREAT!, not so fast, after a quick reload the light is back to red, STOPPED!.

Troubleshooted the code, added --verbose to the cgminer command and this is what i got on the cgminer.log:

root@raspberrypi:/var/www# cat ./cgminer.log
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Started cgminer 3.9.3                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Run Reset=0                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ST MCU - Disable                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ASIC Difficulty =  256                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] GPIO CS is OFF                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.2967s                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3066
Merit: 1036


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 11:14:32 PM
 #3083

Finally got in - but every time it tries to start cgminer, it fails with a segmentation fault. 

I installed bfgminer but it doesn't recognize the miners. 

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,
perogi.

We just need the source code to cgminer that AMT is legally obligated to provide. Ask them for it.

Buy & Hold
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 11:26:54 PM
 #3084

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/
jorgebonilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 23, 2014, 12:11:21 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2014, 11:10:12 PM by jorgebonilla
 #3085

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....

Update: Hashing @1.2THS as promised (only 5 months later). if lucky i'l make 1.5BTC (not counting power cost). Boy, BTC needs to reach $4000 for me to make my USD back. Nevermind that i could have used the money and buy BTC and wait until it gets to $4000. Thanks AMT.

NaranKPatel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 12:31:56 AM
 #3086

<<<Lots of good stuff>>             

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....

So the latest image is a bad? ok good to know, I wonder if did some QA on the "newer" image?
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 12:46:35 AM
 #3087

Try with root/admin to access.
opieum2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 01:05:52 AM
 #3088

Finally got in - but every time it tries to start cgminer, it fails with a segmentation fault. 

I installed bfgminer but it doesn't recognize the miners. 

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,
perogi.

We just need the source code to cgminer that AMT is legally obligated to provide. Ask them for it.

+1 to this. It also helps us all be able to check the code for any significant changes AND we can add to it to improve our miners or customize.

"amtminers scam joshua zipkin scammer"
-Joshua Zipkin leaked skype chats http://bit.ly/1s7U2Yb
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 01:33:45 AM
 #3089

Do we install a newer version of cgminer and hope for the best?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1188


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2014, 01:45:54 AM
 #3090

We just need the source code to cgminer that AMT is legally obligated to provide. Ask them for it.

+1 to this. It also helps us all be able to check the code for any significant changes AND we can add to it to improve our miners or customize.
Dear AMT

I would like to formally request you post the source code to your cgminer modifications that you are distributing in binary only form which you are obliged to provide by law according to the license conditions of cgminer that you implicitly agreed upon by using it for your device.

Thanks.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
NaranKPatel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 10:39:23 AM
 #3091

The new image doesn't work for me same issue as mentioned no A1 cards error in cgminer with verbose ?

On the original image, plugging in a HDMI cable helped me track down the ip address setup by default, it displays it at the end of the boot sequence...just enter in a browser and you'll hit the web home page, check on the setup to change your network and pool settings.

The next problem is I entered my pool details and account, it was displaying stats on the home page, but my pool wasn't showing any results registered against my account? It felt like it was ignoring my settings and mining against the default pool it came with...:-(

Will double check my settings again maybe try another pool and see if there's any difference, having command line login access would be good with this "working" original image, as right now I can't tell what cgminer is actually doing...
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 02:57:10 PM
 #3092

The new image doesn't work for me same issue as mentioned no A1 cards error in cgminer with verbose ?

On the original image, plugging in a HDMI cable helped me track down the ip address setup by default, it displays it at the end of the boot sequence...just enter in a browser and you'll hit the web home page, check on the setup to change your network and pool settings.

The next problem is I entered my pool details and account, it was displaying stats on the home page, but my pool wasn't showing any results registered against my account? It felt like it was ignoring my settings and mining against the default pool it came with...:-(

Will double check my settings again maybe try another pool and see if there's any difference, having command line login access would be good with this "working" original image, as right now I can't tell what cgminer is actually doing...

Why not just use the user interface.  We're in the process of creating a help tutorial, something we should have already done.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 02:58:44 PM
 #3093

We just need the source code to cgminer that AMT is legally obligated to provide. Ask them for it.

+1 to this. It also helps us all be able to check the code for any significant changes AND we can add to it to improve our miners or customize.
Dear AMT

I would like to formally request you post the source code to your cgminer modifications that you are distributing in binary only form which you are obliged to provide by law according to the license conditions of cgminer that you implicitly agreed upon by using it for your device.

Thanks.

We'll see if we can get it, but it was created for us. Chinese don't like to give our binaries. We'll do what we can.
NaranKPatel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 03:07:42 PM
Last edit: August 23, 2014, 05:47:17 PM by NaranKPatel
 #3094

The new image doesn't work for me same issue as mentioned no A1 cards error in cgminer with verbose ?

On the original image, plugging in a HDMI cable helped me track down the ip address setup by default, it displays it at the end of the boot sequence...just enter in a browser and you'll hit the web home page, check on the setup to change your network and pool settings.

The next problem is I entered my pool details and account, it was displaying stats on the home page, but my pool wasn't showing any results registered against my account? It felt like it was ignoring my settings and mining against the default pool it came with...:-(

Will double check my settings again maybe try another pool and see if there's any difference, having command line login access would be good with this "working" original image, as right now I can't tell what cgminer is actually doing...

Why not just use the user interface.  We're in the process of creating a help tutorial, something we should have already done.

I was using the web UI, will check setup again, would be easier if I could check logs read-only etc.

UPDATE: It's working fine now, I needed to make some config changes, pools didn't like worker results from different ip addresses.

UPDATE2: At module freq. 1000 discards are at 10-15%, that's quite high ... going to turn down a little to 950 see if efficiency improves and discards go down.

UPDATE3: Running at 1.28TH steady on web console and 1.10Th at GHash.io, makes sense with the discards.

UPDATE4: I really can't see much difference in turning down the frequency across the modules to no. of discards the A1 modules generates, it appears they're a little error prone. Interested if anyone has any other experiences?

UPDATE5: Temperatures going between 40-48, some of the modules aren't cooling that efficiently the ones on the left appear to be running a little hotter, they are slightly more packed in, there maybe some room for improvement, but overall seems quite good, a little on the warm side to the touch though

UPDATE6: Tried running at 700 freq. didn't make much difference to the discard rate, tried 1050 appeared to net the same discards results in terms of overall percentage but the acceptance rate by pool dropped off quite a bit, if you've got the power and good cooling leave it on 1000...all this time I didn't get any rejects which is a good sign
opieum2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:08:21 PM
 #3095

FYI for anyone working on the networking, check the sticker on the back of the miner by the ethernet port. That is the IP. 1.X (a number is there) In my case it was 1.59 and 1.67 which were the static IPs assigned to the machines. They are NOT using a uniform IP. IF there is no sticker the same number will be written on the SDcard as well which requires opening the case and pulling it. That should solve a number of issues. I made this discovery after wondering what the numbers meant and then looking at the actual linux configs for the miner software from another machine.

 IF you are comfortable with linux and have access to a linux machine (or a VMware player/workstation) you can mount the SDcard in there and find the /etc/network/interfaces file and edit the file to your desired IP. You will note it matches exactly with the outside numbers as well. However its also possible neither is available so the mounting SDcard method is the last resort.


"amtminers scam joshua zipkin scammer"
-Joshua Zipkin leaked skype chats http://bit.ly/1s7U2Yb
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:23:00 PM
 #3096

I was using the web UI, will check setup again, would be easier if I could check logs read-only etc.

UPDATE: It's working fine now, I needed to make some config changes, pools didn't like worker results from different ip addresses.

What config changes did you make?  My system is stock and still getting the A1 error.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:29:16 PM
 #3097

Can someone take a picture of the "ribbon cable" that's connected to their Pi for me so I can make sure that this one is connected correctly?

Thank you in advance!
opieum2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:50:10 PM
 #3098

Can someone take a picture of the "ribbon cable" that's connected to their Pi for me so I can make sure that this one is connected correctly?

Thank you in advance!

Check the review thread I got pics in there should find what you are looking for there https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=752116.0

"amtminers scam joshua zipkin scammer"
-Joshua Zipkin leaked skype chats http://bit.ly/1s7U2Yb
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:54:15 PM
 #3099

Can someone take a picture of the "ribbon cable" that's connected to their Pi for me so I can make sure that this one is connected correctly?

Thank you in advance!

Check the review thread I got pics in there should find what you are looking for there https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=752116.0

Thanks for the pics and the replies. 

It's very much appreciated!
perogi.
drpibb81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 07:55:25 PM
 #3100

AMT what is it going to take for me to get my refund? Order 1356..
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!