Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2019, 06:16:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 »
  Print  
Author Topic: New Official AMT Thread  (Read 149128 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
jorgebonilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 23, 2014, 10:56:24 PM
Last edit: August 23, 2014, 11:32:17 PM by jorgebonilla
 #3101

These FANs are LOUD! so i changed for a these antec, the only ones i could find in my local BestBuy. The label say 2000RPM, not the best out there but the noise is down to 25dba. (compared to 60dba on the stock FANs.)

The noise has gone down but the temps are going up 60-70, vs 40-50 with the stock fans.

Anyone has any recommendation on not too slow but not too noisy FAN??

I understand that the lower the better but does anyone know the acceptable temp range of the Coincraft A1?

Update: As per amt_miner suggestion going with the BGears - B-blaster. Reviews coming in 2 days.
1566065808
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566065808

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566065808
Reply with quote  #2

1566065808
Report to moderator
1566065808
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566065808

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566065808
Reply with quote  #2

1566065808
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566065808
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566065808

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566065808
Reply with quote  #2

1566065808
Report to moderator
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 11:08:36 PM
 #3102

These FANs are LOUD! so i changed for a these antec, the only ones i could find in my local BestBuy. The label say 2000RPM, not the best out there but the noise is down to 25dba. (compared to 60dba on the stock FANs.)

The noise has gone down but the temps are going up 60-70, vs 40-50 with the stock fans.

Anyone has any recommendation on not too slow but not too noisy FAN??

I understand that the lower the better but does anyone know the acceptable temp range of the Coincraft A1?


Do not let the temps go that high. Granted A1 can run at 60+ but its not healthy.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835181040

2350 RPM 62.74 CFM
35 dBA

Focus on the CFM rather than the RPM.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/11894/fan-779/BGears_B-Blaster_120mm_x_25mm_2000RPM_High_Speed_Fan.html?tl=g36c435s1104


Just look through here.

http://www.frozencpu.com/cat/l1/g36/Fans.html?mv_pc=1771

We still have not gotten a chance to find a more suitable replacement, when we do, we'll ship with it. For the moment these fans were a safe play, there is no chance in hell of overheating and after our last go around we don't want anyone's miner heating up.

OUR FORMAL suggestion is if you don't like the noise just turn it off for a two days until you get replacement fans. Do not risk it with improper cooling!!

FrozenCPU has overnight shipping.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 11:23:08 PM
 #3103

The new image doesn't work for me same issue as mentioned no A1 cards error in cgminer with verbose ?

On the original image, plugging in a HDMI cable helped me track down the ip address setup by default, it displays it at the end of the boot sequence...just enter in a browser and you'll hit the web home page, check on the setup to change your network and pool settings.

The next problem is I entered my pool details and account, it was displaying stats on the home page, but my pool wasn't showing any results registered against my account? It felt like it was ignoring my settings and mining against the default pool it came with...:-(

Will double check my settings again maybe try another pool and see if there's any difference, having command line login access would be good with this "working" original image, as right now I can't tell what cgminer is actually doing...

Why not just use the user interface.  We're in the process of creating a help tutorial, something we should have already done.

I was using the web UI, will check setup again, would be easier if I could check logs read-only etc.

UPDATE: It's working fine now, I needed to make some config changes, pools didn't like worker results from different ip addresses.

UPDATE2: At module freq. 1000 discards are at 10-15%, that's quite high ... going to turn down a little to 950 see if efficiency improves and discards go down.

UPDATE3: Running at 1.28TH steady on web console and 1.10Th at GHash.io, makes sense with the discards.

UPDATE4: I really can't see much difference in turning down the frequency across the modules to no. of discards the A1 modules generates, it appears they're a little error prone. Interested if anyone has any other experiences?

UPDATE5: Temperatures going between 40-48, some of the modules aren't cooling that efficiently the ones on the left appear to be running a little hotter, they are slightly more packed in, there maybe some room for improvement, but overall seems quite good, a little on the warm side to the touch though

UPDATE6: Tried running at 700 freq. didn't make much difference to the discard rate, tried 1050 appeared to net the same discards results in terms of overall percentage but the acceptance rate by pool dropped off quite a bit, if you've got the power and good cooling leave it on 1000...all this time I didn't get any rejects which is a good sign

User:  admin

Password to ssh is:

stone201405
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 02:39:16 AM
 #3104

User:  admin

Password to ssh is:

stone201405

ssh where??
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 02:48:30 AM
 #3105

AMT_Miners:

Can you tell me what this error message means?

root@raspberrypi:/var/www# cat ./cgminer.log
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Started cgminer 3.9.3                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Run Reset=0                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ST MCU - Disable                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ASIC Difficulty =  256                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] GPIO CS is OFF                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.2967s                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 

Thanks,
perogi
NaranKPatel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 03:29:39 AM
 #3106

AMT_Miners:

Can you tell me what this error message means?

root@raspberrypi:/var/www# cat ./cgminer.log
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Started cgminer 3.9.3                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Run Reset=0                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ST MCU - Disable                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ASIC Difficulty =  256                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] GPIO CS is OFF                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.2967s                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 

Thanks,
perogi

Your better off using the original image that comes with the miner, the one posted up looks like its actually a earlier revision the UI is more basic or unfinished?!?
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 03:46:26 AM
 #3107

AMT_Miners:

Can you tell me what this error message means?

root@raspberrypi:/var/www# cat ./cgminer.log
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Started cgminer 3.9.3                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Run Reset=0                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ST MCU - Disable                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ASIC Difficulty =  256                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] GPIO CS is OFF                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.2967s                   
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board 

Thanks,
perogi

Your better off using the original image that comes with the miner, the one posted up looks like its actually a earlier revision the UI is more basic or unfinished?!?

Thanks NaranKPatel but this IS the image that came with the miner :-(

The webpage UI is really minimal - would that mean that it's the original image?  I wonder if I got someone else's machine after they updated and returned it.
NaranKPatel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 05:52:37 AM
 #3108

AMT_Miners:

Can you tell me what this error message means?

root@raspberrypi:/var/www# cat ./cgminer.log
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Started cgminer 3.9.3                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] Run Reset=0                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI Speed 4000 kHz                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ST MCU - Disable                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] ASIC Difficulty =  256                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] GPIO CS is OFF                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:32] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.2967s                    
 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  

Thanks,
perogi

Your better off using the original image that comes with the miner, the one posted up looks like its actually a earlier revision the UI is more basic or unfinished?!?

Thanks NaranKPatel but this IS the image that came with the miner :-(

The webpage UI is really minimal - would that mean that it's the original image?  I wonder if I got someone else's machine after they updated and returned it.


AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.
rik_khaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500

Just a regular guy who likes his fiber.


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 10:43:42 AM
 #3109

A also received a miner with no PSU, there were also wires unplugged. I don't want to open the case and start messing around with it, what if taking the cards out doesn't work, what if a connector breaks? I am not shipping this thing for support to Europe or China. There is no way you can say I received a miner, because I didn't. I received an incomplete kit of parts.  From what it looks like, there is not enough room to fit a PSU, this miner is also defective and the defect is probably the reason why they did not send a PSU, because it wouldn't fit in the miner!


This will not fit with my PSU, can't get the plug in for the miner to rest in the spot the've provided for it. There isn't a reason I shouldn't have received a fully assembled miner. It's what I paid for I thought.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1188


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 11:29:22 AM
 #3110

Dear AMT

I would like to formally request you post the source code to your cgminer modifications that you are distributing in binary only form which you are obliged to provide by law according to the license conditions of cgminer that you implicitly agreed upon by using it for your device.

Thanks.

We'll see if we can get it, but it was created for us. Chinese don't like to give our binaries. We'll do what we can.
Thanks. Be aware that lack of compliance will lead to a DMCA takedown notice being sent to multiple authorities as other manufacturers are facing which will make online presence impossible outside of China.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 11:59:27 AM
 #3111

A also received a miner with no PSU, there were also wires unplugged. I don't want to open the case and start messing around with it, what if taking the cards out doesn't work, what if a connector breaks? I am not shipping this thing for support to Europe or China. There is no way you can say I received a miner, because I didn't. I received an incomplete kit of parts.  From what it looks like, there is not enough room to fit a PSU, this miner is also defective and the defect is probably the reason why they did not send a PSU, because it wouldn't fit in the miner!


This will not fit with my PSU, can't get the plug in for the miner to rest in the spot the've provided for it. There isn't a reason I shouldn't have received a fully assembled miner. It's what I paid for I thought.

Yes, that confirms they are defective because I have the same exact problem. The reason they did not include the power supply is that it just didn't fit. I think the defect is they spaced the boards wrong, so instead they just shipped the defective miners instead of fixing them.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:03:35 PM
 #3112

A also received a miner with no PSU, there were also wires unplugged. I don't want to open the case and start messing around with it, what if taking the cards out doesn't work, what if a connector breaks? I am not shipping this thing for support to Europe or China. There is no way you can say I received a miner, because I didn't. I received an incomplete kit of parts.  From what it looks like, there is not enough room to fit a PSU, this miner is also defective and the defect is probably the reason why they did not send a PSU, because it wouldn't fit in the miner!


This will not fit with my PSU, can't get the plug in for the miner to rest in the spot the've provided for it. There isn't a reason I shouldn't have received a fully assembled miner. It's what I paid for I thought.

You need to plug in the 8pin EPS cable prior to installing the PSU. After its plugged in, drop in the PSU towards the fans and then Carefully while putting a bit of pressure on the 8pin connector (pulling upwards) gently slide the psu forward. Don't just shove it in there, ease it in, bit by bit. Smiley That's how we install the psu's, otherwise yes it is very difficult once the PSU is already installed. If your successful the connector is actually leaning against the PSU.

perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:08:44 PM
 #3113

AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.

Thank you for the reply!  So it seems that I have the newest image (which doesn't work).  I understand your concern about providing me an extracted image - maybe someone else has one handy that they know works :-)
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:18:10 PM
 #3114

AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.

Thank you for the reply!  So it seems that I have the newest image (which doesn't work).  I understand your concern about providing me an extracted image - maybe someone else has one handy that they know works :-)


There you go, try that image.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4fhw6awwndsilky/amt_a1_0824v01.img.bz2?dl=0
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:19:06 PM
 #3115

Dear AMT

I would like to formally request you post the source code to your cgminer modifications that you are distributing in binary only form which you are obliged to provide by law according to the license conditions of cgminer that you implicitly agreed upon by using it for your device.

Thanks.

We'll see if we can get it, but it was created for us. Chinese don't like to give our binaries. We'll do what we can.
Thanks. Be aware that lack of compliance will lead to a DMCA takedown notice being sent to multiple authorities as other manufacturers are facing which will make online presence impossible outside of China.

Working on it.
rik_khaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500

Just a regular guy who likes his fiber.


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:59:07 PM
 #3116

Ok this is crazy. How the hell do I even get into the web UI?

rik_khaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500

Just a regular guy who likes his fiber.


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 01:59:44 PM
 #3117

Right now I'm wasting power and killing my hearing to try and set this up.

AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 02:49:40 PM
 #3118

Ok this is crazy. How the hell do I even get into the web UI?


Go to the IP address in the browser which is posted on the side of the miner.
mrpark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 02:50:37 PM
 #3119

A also received a miner with no PSU, there were also wires unplugged. I don't want to open the case and start messing around with it, what if taking the cards out doesn't work, what if a connector breaks? I am not shipping this thing for support to Europe or China. There is no way you can say I received a miner, because I didn't. I received an incomplete kit of parts.  From what it looks like, there is not enough room to fit a PSU, this miner is also defective and the defect is probably the reason why they did not send a PSU, because it wouldn't fit in the miner!


This will not fit with my PSU, can't get the plug in for the miner to rest in the spot the've provided for it. There isn't a reason I shouldn't have received a fully assembled miner. It's what I paid for I thought.

You need to plug in the 8pin EPS cable prior to installing the PSU. After its plugged in, drop in the PSU towards the fans and then Carefully while putting a bit of pressure on the 8pin connector (pulling upwards) gently slide the psu forward. Don't just shove it in there, ease it in, bit by bit. Smiley That's how we install the psu's, otherwise yes it is very difficult once the PSU is already installed. If your successful the connector is actually leaning against the PSU.



This is not safe, the vibration from the PSU would weaken the connector on the card if it were run like this. Please send me something  safe and properly designed.

BTC: 1JDjCGtxtxoZ46XgTqUoXBDxNFKwcsEmik
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 03:33:35 PM
 #3120

AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.

Thank you for the reply!  So it seems that I have the newest image (which doesn't work).  I understand your concern about providing me an extracted image - maybe someone else has one handy that they know works :-)


There you go, try that image.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4fhw6awwndsilky/amt_a1_0824v01.img.bz2?dl=0

Thank you!!! Can you direct me to the instructions on how to install this image?  Take care.
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!