Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 09:08:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 »
  Print  
Author Topic: New Official AMT Thread  (Read 149155 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 03:52:29 PM
 #3121

AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.

Thank you for the reply!  So it seems that I have the newest image (which doesn't work).  I understand your concern about providing me an extracted image - maybe someone else has one handy that they know works :-)


There you go, try that image.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4fhw6awwndsilky/amt_a1_0824v01.img.bz2?dl=0

Thank you!!! Can you direct me to the instructions on how to install this image?  Take care.

We working on that and should have something up tomorrow. But the long and the short is download win32 disk imager. and SD formatter 4.

To be safe, better use a new SD card. If you don't have one use SD Formatter 4 to format the SD card.

Then put the SD card into your computer.

Then extract the image from the archive you download and select it via the win32 application. Then click "write" and it will write the image to the SD card.

Then put the SD card back in the pi.

Then go to 192.168.1.100 (the default ip address) and you should be good to go.

SSH via

user: admin
pass: stone201405

1566508132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566508132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566508132
Reply with quote  #2

1566508132
Report to moderator
1566508132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566508132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566508132
Reply with quote  #2

1566508132
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566508132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566508132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566508132
Reply with quote  #2

1566508132
Report to moderator
1566508132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566508132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566508132
Reply with quote  #2

1566508132
Report to moderator
1566508132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566508132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566508132
Reply with quote  #2

1566508132
Report to moderator
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 04:14:45 PM
 #3122


We working on that and should have something up tomorrow. But the long and the short is download win32 disk imager. and SD formatter 4.

To be safe, better use a new SD card. If you don't have one use SD Formatter 4 to format the SD card.

Then put the SD card into your computer.

Then extract the image from the archive you download and select it via the win32 application. Then click "write" and it will write the image to the SD card.

Then put the SD card back in the pi.

Then go to 192.168.1.100 (the default ip address) and you should be good to go.

SSH via

user: admin
pass: stone201405

Thank you!
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 04:19:12 PM
 #3123


We working on that and should have something up tomorrow. But the long and the short is download win32 disk imager. and SD formatter 4.

To be safe, better use a new SD card. If you don't have one use SD Formatter 4 to format the SD card.

Then put the SD card into your computer.

Then extract the image from the archive you download and select it via the win32 application. Then click "write" and it will write the image to the SD card.

Then put the SD card back in the pi.

Then go to 192.168.1.100 (the default ip address) and you should be good to go.

SSH via

user: admin
pass: stone201405

Thank you!

No problem.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 08:51:36 PM
 #3124


We working on that and should have something up tomorrow. But the long and the short is download win32 disk imager. and SD formatter 4.

To be safe, better use a new SD card. If you don't have one use SD Formatter 4 to format the SD card.

Then put the SD card into your computer.

Then extract the image from the archive you download and select it via the win32 application. Then click "write" and it will write the image to the SD card.

Then put the SD card back in the pi.

Then go to 192.168.1.100 (the default ip address) and you should be good to go.

SSH via

user: admin
pass: stone201405
Thank you!
No problem.

Sadly this didn't help and I'm getting the same error.  Please note that the login/password for the linked image is: root/admin.  Do you have another image available?
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 08:54:43 PM
 #3125


We working on that and should have something up tomorrow. But the long and the short is download win32 disk imager. and SD formatter 4.

To be safe, better use a new SD card. If you don't have one use SD Formatter 4 to format the SD card.

Then put the SD card into your computer.

Then extract the image from the archive you download and select it via the win32 application. Then click "write" and it will write the image to the SD card.

Then put the SD card back in the pi.

Then go to 192.168.1.100 (the default ip address) and you should be good to go.

SSH via

user: admin
pass: stone201405
Thank you!
No problem.

Sadly this didn't help and I'm getting the same error.  Please note that the login/password for the linked image is: root/admin.  Do you have another image available?

What error are you getting?
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 09:10:09 PM
 #3126

@perogi
Why dont you try like jorgebanilla few post back, he got the same error. Read his post on page 155
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 09:47:38 PM
 #3127

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....

Update: Hashing @1.2THS as promised (only 5 months later). if lucky i'l make 1.5BTC (not counting power cost). Boy, BTC needs to reach $4000 for me to make my USD back. Nevermind that i could have used the money and buy BTC and wait until it gets to $4000. Thanks AMT.



Good point.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 11:31:45 PM
 #3128

@perogi
Why dont you try like jorgebanilla few post back, he got the same error. Read his post on page 155


Thanks alfabitcoin - Note that I was following jorgebanilla during this thread (see below) but the problem is that it seems that my miner's image was "upgraded" when I received it. Without having access to the original image, it would be impossible to follow his instructions "I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)"

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....


What error are you getting?
AMT_Miners

Here's my information:
ip: 192.168.0.124
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.0.1 (this matches my network - i am able to ping us1.ghash.io)
DNS: tried both 8.8.8.8 and 208.67.222.222 per jorgebonilla
pool_0: stratum+tcp://us1.ghash.io:3333
account: <account_name>.amt1
password: 123

Since it appears that it starts in silent mode, I used this command from /var/www
sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333 -u perogi.amt -p 5254152 --A1Pll1 950 --A1Pll2 950 --A1Pll3 950 --A1Pll4 950 --A1Pl                                                                                                                                                             l5 950 --diff 15 --api-listen --cs 8 --stmcu 0 --hwreset --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --verbose

Output:
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Started cgminer 3.9.3
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Run Reset=1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] ST MCU hardware reset start
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI Speed 4000 kHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ST MCU - Enable (Pre-header)
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ASIC Difficulty =  256
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] AUTO GPIO CS
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3550s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] Failure(cs1)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] ACK(cs1) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3528s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] Failure(cs2)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] ACK(cs2) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3738s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] Failure(cs3)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] ACK(cs3) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3050s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] Failure(cs4)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] ACK(cs4) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3107s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] Failure(cs5)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] ACK(cs5) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3273s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] No any A1 board

No any A1 board
: No such file or directory

Thanks,
perogi.

EDIT: I also tried using
ip: 192.168.1.100
netmask: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.1 (added a router and used that to allow communication between 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.0.1)
DNS: tried both 8.8.8.8 and 208.67.222.222
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 11:34:24 PM
 #3129

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....

Update: Hashing @1.2THS as promised (only 5 months later). if lucky i'l make 1.5BTC (not counting power cost). Boy, BTC needs to reach $4000 for me to make my USD back. Nevermind that i could have used the money and buy BTC and wait until it gets to $4000. Thanks AMT.



Notice what Jorge did.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 11:40:20 PM
 #3130

<<<Lots of good stuff>>            

 [2014-08-23 03:37:38] No any A1 board  


NO ANY A1 BOARD???, i don't know what to do next. if anyone has figure this one out, please share your wisdom.
I'll keep trying but i'm currently stuck here, will try to help my brother to see if we have any luck there.
I'll keep you updated if i'm in fact able to figure out. HELP is appreciated!

Same issue here bud. :-/

I got it to work!!!
I reverted back to to original image (not the one from dropbox but the one that came with it, which i have no root access to)
And i changed ip,subnet,gw and dns to be opendns 208.67.222.222. Setup pool, and it works!!!
Hashing ####
Stats coming up....

Update: Hashing @1.2THS as promised (only 5 months later). if lucky i'l make 1.5BTC (not counting power cost). Boy, BTC needs to reach $4000 for me to make my USD back. Nevermind that i could have used the money and buy BTC and wait until it gets to $4000. Thanks AMT.



Notice what Jorge did.

Do you mean reverted back to the original image??

  I'm sure there's a new person answering these questions but did you notice earlier in this thread that I asked for the original image because my box appears to have a newer image.

AMT should provide the right image, it's risky for me to try to extract and provide it - you could blame me for giving you a bad image or problems down the line.

I tried the updated image that was posted on dropbox on another usb flash card and I got the same problem you're seeing, going back to using original image, I didn't experience this issue, so just passing on my personal experience.

Thank you for the reply!  So it seems that I have the newest image (which doesn't work).  I understand your concern about providing me an extracted image - maybe someone else has one handy that they know works :-)


There you go, try that image.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4fhw6awwndsilky/amt_a1_0824v01.img.bz2?dl=0

Unfortunately, it appears that an AMT_miner representative gave me this link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4fhw6awwndsilky/amt_a1_0824v01.img.bz2?dl=0 which appears to be August 24.

Please provide a link to an original image if you want me to revert to an original image.
avaughan4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 12:33:27 AM
 #3131

AMT,

Simple question for you, where is my second order?

On the way.

My order has been "On the way" since 7/29, that is according to your email below. Can you elaborate rather than being dismissive?

On 7/29/2014 1:35 AM, AMT Orders wrote:
> Arturo,
>
> Your other miner shipped already, there's really not much else we can do at this point.... (truncated for brevity)
>
> Best
> AMT

It's been nearly a month since you said it had been shipped. Is my order being shipped DHL Ground from China?


AMT,

Do you have any clue as to when my order will arrive?
rik_khaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500

Just a regular guy who likes his fiber.


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 01:15:37 AM
 #3132

Ok this is crazy. How the hell do I even get into the web UI?


Go to the IP address in the browser which is posted on the side of the miner.

That was the first thing I did. Didn't get a web interface. I'm juts going to hook up via hdmi and see what it says.

opieum2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 01:25:22 AM
 #3133

Ok this is crazy. How the hell do I even get into the web UI?


Go to the IP address in the browser which is posted on the side of the miner.

That was the first thing I did. Didn't get a web interface. I'm juts going to hook up via hdmi and see what it says.

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

"amtminers scam joshua zipkin scammer"
-Joshua Zipkin leaked skype chats http://bit.ly/1s7U2Yb
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 01:27:50 AM
Last edit: August 25, 2014, 01:47:37 AM by perogi
 #3134

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after attempted to update the image and then RMAed it.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 01:49:04 AM
 #3135

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after they RMAed it.

Seriously.. It came from hong kong man.

Not all of them have a number on it. Default of the miner is 192.168.1.100

If your unsure of the address of the ip and your not great with linux. Download Advanced-ip-scanner. plug the lan cable from your miner into your computer an disable all other connections. Then run the app and you'll see the IP of the pi.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 01:56:17 AM
 #3136

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after they RMAed it.

Seriously.. It came from hong kong man.

Not all of them have a number on it. Default of the miner is 192.168.1.100

If your unsure of the address of the ip and your not great with linux. Download Advanced-ip-scanner. plug the lan cable from your miner into your computer an disable all other connections. Then run the app and you'll see the IP of the pi.

Do you actually read these threads or just reply to random ones without any context?

I know the IP of my pi - that's not the issue.

Now please respond to a previous request for the original image that actually works instead of the one that your team gave me a few hours ago or the one that came with the miner.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 02:00:13 AM
 #3137

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after they RMAed it.

Seriously.. It came from hong kong man.

Not all of them have a number on it. Default of the miner is 192.168.1.100

If your unsure of the address of the ip and your not great with linux. Download Advanced-ip-scanner. plug the lan cable from your miner into your computer an disable all other connections. Then run the app and you'll see the IP of the pi.

Do you actually read these threads or just reply to random ones without any context?

I know the IP of my pi - that's not the issue.

Now please respond to a previous request for the original image that actually works instead of the one that your team gave me a few hours ago or the one that came with the miner.


The one that came with your miner should work fine. The new image should also work. Other people have downloaded the last image and have had success. The images are the same.
perogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 02:05:01 AM
 #3138

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after they RMAed it.

Seriously.. It came from hong kong man.

Not all of them have a number on it. Default of the miner is 192.168.1.100

If your unsure of the address of the ip and your not great with linux. Download Advanced-ip-scanner. plug the lan cable from your miner into your computer an disable all other connections. Then run the app and you'll see the IP of the pi.

Do you actually read these threads or just reply to random ones without any context?

I know the IP of my pi - that's not the issue.

Now please respond to a previous request for the original image that actually works instead of the one that your team gave me a few hours ago or the one that came with the miner.


The one that came with your miner should work fine. The new image should also work. Other people have downloaded the last image and have had success. The images are the same.

Then what does this mean?

Output:
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Started cgminer 3.9.3
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Run Reset=1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] ST MCU hardware reset start
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI Speed 4000 kHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ST MCU - Enable (Pre-header)
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ASIC Difficulty =  256
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] AUTO GPIO CS
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3550s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] Failure(cs1)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] ACK(cs1) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3528s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] Failure(cs2)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] ACK(cs2) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3738s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] Failure(cs3)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] ACK(cs3) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3050s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] Failure(cs4)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] ACK(cs4) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3107s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] Failure(cs5)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] ACK(cs5) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3273s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] No any A1 board

No any A1 board
: No such file or directory


"Other people have downloaded the last image and have had success." - really?  The last few pages of this thread explicitly state to revert back to the original image in order to fix it.  In fact, it appears that someone on your staff recommended that I revert to the original image (which also has the same issue/error message displayed above).

Please explain what that error message means so I can triage the issue.
AMT_miners
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 05:55:19 AM
 #3139

Check the SD card as well. There is a number written on it. I am catching up on the days messages as I have been away from my PC all day today.

A bit of a heads up - mine didn't have a number written on the case or the SD card which leads me to believe that I got someone else's miner after they RMAed it.

Seriously.. It came from hong kong man.

Not all of them have a number on it. Default of the miner is 192.168.1.100

If your unsure of the address of the ip and your not great with linux. Download Advanced-ip-scanner. plug the lan cable from your miner into your computer an disable all other connections. Then run the app and you'll see the IP of the pi.

Do you actually read these threads or just reply to random ones without any context?

I know the IP of my pi - that's not the issue.

Now please respond to a previous request for the original image that actually works instead of the one that your team gave me a few hours ago or the one that came with the miner.


The one that came with your miner should work fine. The new image should also work. Other people have downloaded the last image and have had success. The images are the same.

Then what does this mean?

Output:
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Started cgminer 3.9.3
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] Run Reset=1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:14] ST MCU hardware reset start
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI Speed 4000 kHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ST MCU - Enable (Pre-header)
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 = 950,1
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] A1 PLL Clock = 950MHz
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] ASIC Difficulty =  256
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] AUTO GPIO CS
 [2014-08-25 07:25:22] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] Failure(cs0)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] ACK(cs0) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3550s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:28] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] Failure(cs1)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] ACK(cs1) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3528s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:34] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] Failure(cs2)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] ACK(cs2) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3738s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:40] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] Failure(cs3)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] ACK(cs3) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3050s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:46] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] Failure(cs4)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] ACK(cs4) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3107s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:52] SPI '/dev/spidev0.0': mode=1, bits=8, speed=4000000
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] Failure(cs5)(20): missing ACK for cmd 0x04
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] ACK(cs5) timeout:cmd_RESET_BCAST-6.3273s
 [2014-08-25 07:25:58] No any A1 board

No any A1 board
: No such file or directory


"Other people have downloaded the last image and have had success." - really?  The last few pages of this thread explicitly state to revert back to the original image in order to fix it.  In fact, it appears that someone on your staff recommended that I revert to the original image (which also has the same issue/error message displayed above).

Please explain what that error message means so I can triage the issue.

Ok,

Follow these instructions very carefully.

1. unscrew the miner's case.

2. remove one of the modules by unscrewing the 6 screws on the other side of the miner.

3. Take the module and lay it flat on the desk. PCP and chips facing up, heatsink fins on the desk.  Carefully unscrew the top heatsink from the module and place it next to module so that the A1 chips are exposed.

4. Try and get an a few HD images of this. From a birds eye view, capturing the whole PCB in the picture, take a few pictures and and post them here.

5. Let's rule out several possibilities this way.

Thanks.

rik_khaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500

Just a regular guy who likes his fiber.


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 08:02:52 AM
 #3140

I still can't get into the miner. There was nothing written on the card

Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!