Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:37:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANUBIS - a CGMINER Web Frontend  (Read 78877 times)
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 11, 2012, 09:08:50 PM
 #21

How CPU intensive is ANUBIS? I'm considering setting this up on one of my existing mining rigs with a semptron 140 cpu.
1481143027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143027
Reply with quote  #2

1481143027
Report to moderator
1481143027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143027
Reply with quote  #2

1481143027
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481143027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143027
Reply with quote  #2

1481143027
Report to moderator
1481143027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143027
Reply with quote  #2

1481143027
Report to moderator
1481143027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143027
Reply with quote  #2

1481143027
Report to moderator
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 09:29:20 PM
 #22

You can install it without problems on the sempron, it only uses very little cpu, and this even only for a very short time when you call the main page.

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 10:01:25 PM
 #23

i keep this old dell on my network for certain tasks

its a p4 1.7 ghz with 256 mb of ram - running debian linux

I now use this for my Anubis server and it works flawlessly, and does not run slow at all

keep up the good work dev! This thing is not a resource hog at all.

Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 12:53:47 AM
 #24

I just installed myslq/php on one of my rigs. I sort of know what I'm doing, but I'd really appreciate someone telling me how to configure myslq properly for anubis as I have no idea what i'm doing there.

edit: I got the database and username setup in myphp for anubis, but it still doesn't appear to be working. Here's a picture of what I'm getting. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25848420/anubis.png

Help would be greatly appreciated!
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 02:05:33 AM
 #25

I just installed myslq/php on one of my rigs. I sort of know what I'm doing, but I'd really appreciate someone telling me how to configure myslq properly for anubis as I have no idea what i'm doing there.

edit: I got the database and username setup in myphp for anubis, but it still doesn't appear to be working. Here's a picture of what I'm getting. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25848420/anubis.png

Help would be greatly appreciated!

Looks like PHP isn't enabled.  Not sure what kind of system you have. Installing PHP is enough to get it working on most systems.

cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 02:16:55 AM
 #26

I just installed myslq/php on one of my rigs. I sort of know what I'm doing, but I'd really appreciate someone telling me how to configure myslq properly for anubis as I have no idea what i'm doing there.

edit: I got the database and username setup in myphp for anubis, but it still doesn't appear to be working. Here's a picture of what I'm getting. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25848420/anubis.png

Help would be greatly appreciated!

hes right it looks like you dont have php

are you using apache web server?

try this

sudo apt-get install apache2
sudo apt-get install php5


if you need to install mysql and add the anubis sql tables:
sudo apt-get install mysql-server
sduo apt-get install phpmyadmin

sudo pico /etc/apache2/apache2.conf

add this line to the botom of the file:

Include /etc/phpmyadmin/apache.conf

then do :

apachectl restart

then go on the web browse to http://127.0.0.1/phpmyadmin/

or replace 127.0.0.1 with the IP of the machine on your network you just did all this on

login into phpmyadmin and import the sql file for Anubis
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 02:36:47 AM
 #27

I'm using IIS in Windows 7 to host the web server.

phpmyadmin works fine, so I assume that I installed php correctly.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:15:44 AM
 #28

I'm using IIS in Windows 7 to host the web server.

phpmyadmin works fine, so I assume that I installed php correctly.
No idea about configuring IIS.  PHP might just be enabled for certain directories or something like that.  Your web server is definitely serving the php just like its HTML though.

Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 04:29:57 AM
 #29

I'm using IIS in Windows 7 to host the web server.

phpmyadmin works fine, so I assume that I installed php correctly.
No idea about configuring IIS.  PHP might just be enabled for certain directories or something like that.  Your web server is definitely serving the php just like its HTML though.

I don't understand why phpmyadmin pages work then (that's .php) and anubis doesn't.
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:34:07 AM
 #30

I'm using IIS in Windows 7 to host the web server.

phpmyadmin works fine, so I assume that I installed php correctly.
No idea about configuring IIS.  PHP might just be enabled for certain directories or something like that.  Your web server is definitely serving the php just like its HTML though.

I don't understand why phpmyadmin pages work then (that's .php) and anubis doesn't.

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:49:26 AM
 #31

I just installed it, and it works. Great job. Sent a small initial symbolic donation.

Some things Id like to see changed:
- the layout doesnt really make good use of large screen estate. No reason to use multiple lines within a row when the table is spanning only like 30% of my screen width
- show fan speed in overview
- configure different tresholds (temps, fan etc) for individual cards
- be able to sort and/or rearrange the table rows

And a question about the email notification; when does it notify? How do you configure it?


Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 02:41:11 PM
 #32

I finally figured out my problem, a fresh install of php has short_open_tag in the php.ini disabled by default, which is what ANUBIS uses instead of full <?php ?> tags.

Enabling that option and restarting my web server finally made my ANUBIS .php pages actually work, and explained why phpmyadmin was working when anubis was not.
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 12:35:06 AM
 #33

I'm currently configuring my computers for ANUBIS. Here some points:

-Don't forget to activate the PHP extension for socket if you get an error for socket_connect.
- api-listen and api-network didn't seemed to work into a .conf file for cgminer 2.1.2. Maybe it's me who didn't wrote it correctly though into the .conf file.
-ANUBIS load indefinitely when, if I go to "Home" section, one of my host is stalled. There's no message error too. All the other sections of Anubis works fine (FAQ, config, contact), only Home is stuck.

***
For the bug, I forgot to mention that all my miners are using Linuxcoin 0.2final, but the "manager" with ANUBIS is on Windows 7, with EasyPHP 5.3.8.1 (yeah, I was lazy Cheesy)
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 01:14:27 PM
 #34

ocminer:

There seems to be a discrepancy between my stats on the pool and the stats on Anubis in regards to stales

BTCGuild is saying that 99.92% of my shares are being accepted yet Anubis is saying my rigs are getting 30%-60% stales





CGMINER it self is not showing a high stale rate either, im looking at my minerbox1 right now and the stale rate is very very low just like btcguild says it is, however Anubis is saying that rig has 27% stales

Any Ideas?

finway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:53:42 PM
 #35

I'll try this.

Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
January 14, 2012, 02:46:57 AM
 #36

I just want to say got Anubis running great now for my 24 mining rigs and look forward to future developments on this project.

I do have a small suggestion though, add a column on the main page to show what the current max gpu temp is for each machine. This is kind of important as one GPU's fan can fail or start having problems, and I would like to be able to catch that at a glance instead of with 48+ clicks.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 02:49:35 AM
 #37

ocminer you got a donation address?

I will send some coins to support this project.
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 05:17:04 AM
 #38

ocminer you got a donation address?

I will send some coins to support this project.

1KgAKimMrbR6h4R6JBff9s3JqQCS53y149

It's posted all over the place Tongue
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 06:28:24 PM
 #39

ocminer you got a donation address?

I will send some coins to support this project.

1KgAKimMrbR6h4R6JBff9s3JqQCS53y149

It's posted all over the place Tongue


Its not in the first post and I must have missed it in another post by the author.  I don't like to get addresses second hand given the irrevocable nature of Bitcoin.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 14, 2012, 06:45:40 PM
 #40

Its at the bottom of anubis webpage.
1KgAKimMrbR6h4R6JBff9s3JqQCS53y149 is correct. Id post a screenshot, but it wouldnt be hard to tamper with that Smiley

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!