Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:35:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANUBIS - a CGMINER Web Frontend  (Read 78904 times)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:18:09 PM
 #141

Nope, that wasn't it.  Although I keep meaning to look into BAMT. 

Here it is: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58834.0

Ah I didn't think of jjiimm_64's coz he's discussing ANUBIS here on page 6 and 7 also Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1481416546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416546
Reply with quote  #2

1481416546
Report to moderator
1481416546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416546
Reply with quote  #2

1481416546
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481416546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416546
Reply with quote  #2

1481416546
Report to moderator
1481416546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416546
Reply with quote  #2

1481416546
Report to moderator
1481416546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416546
Reply with quote  #2

1481416546
Report to moderator
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 07:34:49 PM
 #142

After getting ocminer's blessing, I've put it on github.
I really don't know what I'm doing with this, but it's here:
https://github.com/pshep/ANUBIS
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 12:29:21 AM
 #143

Just made a couple more minor changes.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 02:12:58 AM
 #144

grabbed the -bc20688 git.

copied the files over the old anubus 1.03 files in apache (win7), uncommented extension=php_pdo.dll, extension=php_pdo_mysql.dll in php.ini and edited the db name/password and set db_mysql to 1, the other to 0 (other stuff was OK) in config.inc.php.

fired it up...

and got a blank web page lol.

Im new to this web server stuff, so I must of missed something. Ill try again tomorrow with the latest git and double check everything again.

screenshots look great BTW.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 02:29:08 AM
 #145

Might be more PDO stuff to fiddle with.

Find the apache error log, and see what it says.

Blank page could be a basic parsing error, that is a syntax error (i.e. missing ';' etc.)
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 12:03:53 AM
 #146

So no more problems then?

I must be better than I thought Smiley
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 01:05:18 AM
 #147

So no more problems then?

I must be better than I thought Smiley

just got in; busy day.

it was a config error in php.ini, had zen tags (think that was what it was) enabled. disabled it and presto fired right up. changed some settings and the miners reflected them right away.

sweet! my life just got a bit easier Smiley

got a bitcoin addy? ill send ya  a coin.

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 01:43:33 AM
 #148

Good to hear!

I'm not so proud as to refuse a donation Cheesy
1Fxpijq1NN52LzSzD2WtGbT3ZTWq366ejj

Thanks dude Smiley
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 02:08:46 AM
 #149

sent 1.33221100 to ya.

and again, thanks for the additional functions.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 03:25:36 PM
 #150

Using Wampserver on Win7.
My php.ini file
Code:
short_open_tag
   Default Value: On
   Development Value: Off
   Production Value: Off

OP stated to set it to "enabled", but the ini file is showing "Default Value: On". Is the code above correct?
I've added the db and configured user/pass for it. When I open the webpage, it shows me a rendered page, but with a bunch of codes behind it.
Code:
$sql = "SHOW TABLES"; $result = mysql_query($sql); if (!$result) { echo "DB Fehler, konnte Tabellen nicht auflisten\n"; echo 'MySQL Fehler: ' . mysql_error(); exit; } while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($result)) { if ($row[0] == "configuration") $gotconfigtbl = 1; if ($row[0] == "hosts") $gothoststbl = 1; } if (isset($gothoststbl) && $gothoststbl == 1) { $result = mysql_query("SHOW COLUMNS FROM hosts"); if (!$result) { echo 'Konnte Abfrage nicht ausführen: ' . mysql_error(); exit; } if (mysql_num_rows($result) > 0) { while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) { if ($row['Field'] == "port") $gotport = 1; } } if (!isset($gotport)) { $alterstrg = "ALTER TABLE `hosts` ADD `port` SMALLINT NOT NULL DEFAULT '4028'"; $alterres = mysql_query($alterstrg); if (!$alterres) { echo 'There was an error updating the database ! : ' . mysql_error(); } } } $sumactivegpus = 0; $sumgpus = 0; $sumhosts = 0; $sumtemp = 0; $sumdesmhs= 0; $summhs5s = 0; $summhsavg = 0; $sumrejects = 0; $sumdiscards = 0; $sumstales = 0; $sumgetfails = 0; $sumremfails = 0; //echo "c: $gotconfigtbl h: $gothoststbl"; if (!isset($gotconfigtbl)) { //echo "creating config-table"; include("configtbl.sql.php"); } if (!isset($gothoststbl)) { //echo "creating hosts-table"; include("hoststbl.sql.php"); } // <-- checking for tables $configq = mysql_query('SELECT * FROM configuration'); if (!$configq) { die('FATAL: MySQL-Error: ' . mysql_error()); } $config = mysql_fetch_object($configq); $result = mysql_query('SELECT name,address,id AS hostid,mhash_desired,port FROM hosts'); if (!$result) { die('FATAL: MySQL-Error: ' . mysql_error()); } ?>

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 05:30:31 PM
 #151

PHP simply isn't working there. It's showing the script rather than running it.

See if you can google the problem. I'm afraid I'm not a php installation expert.
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 09:15:09 PM
 #152

very cool, this replaces a few different tabs and windows.  donation sent =)
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 10:28:33 PM
 #153

Another update committed to use the new API function enable/disable pool and also tests for privileges; hides device controls if read-only.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 11:46:53 PM
 #154

Sorry for yet another php noob question.  I'm a software guy, just not web or database.  Tongue

I'm using wamp and it's definitely running correctly.  I have some sample php files working and I copied anubis into the correct directory.  I'm also positive I have the cgminer api running also.

When I surf to it with my browser at localhost/anubis there are a bunch of source code lines printed out in the header and body of the anubis page.  Clearly I don't have the database part configured right but I don't know where to look.  Also I don't know what to put in the config.inc.php file.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 11:57:36 PM
 #155

If your seeing actual code, and not errors, then your webserver is not understanding the page is a script and running it. It's just displaying as-is. Sounds like a config issue, which I can't really help with.
As for the database, you need to either set the username and password in the config file to one you know has access to the database, or add a new user to the database, to mach the one in the config file.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 12:03:11 AM
 #156

OK I figured it out finally.  In php.ini I had to enable sockets and enable short_open_tag.

Seems to work OK now.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 12:56:06 AM
 #157

grabbed the latest, works well. no options to change stuff till I edited my bat file cgminer flags (yes I still use command line flags instead of config files; lazy in my old age) to allow write access to my network. then I could change stuff.

I do have a feature request. in the screen (page?) that allows you to change intensity, clocks, volts etc.. can you allow us to change only one or 2 values instead of them all each time? lets say I want to just change to Dynamic intensity, I dont want to send new fan speed, engine clocks etc to cgminer as I use autofan and autoclock. leaving a field blank seems to send numeric zero. and I may pull an oops and send the wrong volts to a card, thinking Im in another field (or something equally stupid). so I may want to have it set so I never send a new voltage.

maybe put a tick box in each line or field. ticked means send the value in this line, unticked means dont send whatever value is in that line.


P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 01:14:03 AM
 #158

So the edit boxes show up blank?
Hmm, they (and the sliders) should be set to whatever the value on the card currently is.
That would be a javascript thing. I've only used chrome and Firefox. Which browser do you use?
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 05:57:32 AM
 #159

the boxes do have the proper values. the program works perfect. thats the "problem," so to speak.

its when I deliberately blank a value out (empty box) and then click "apply settings" it seems to send the number zero.

for example, I set fan speed to a blank box (because I dont want to change that value, as cgminer may of changed fan speed since the page was loaded) and click apply settings, when it reloads the fan setting input box is now "0" and the displayed data line (the part with the colored boxes and start,stop,restart) says the fan speed is 0%, 1026 rpm. my normal minimum fan is 1480 rpm (configured via --gpu-fan 40-80).

cgminer eventually brings the fan back up to speed but its disconcerting to hear your fan speed drop to next to nothing lol. being able to not send all but the value you want to change would make it more idiot proof and not override cgminer.

can it be set so a blank input box does not change that value? or a tick box or something that will not send values you dont want.

EDIT: I use FF or chrome on the PCs, Ill use opera on the android phone (havent tried it yet though). but again, the program runs fine.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 06:43:57 AM
 #160

Ah, well, leave the values alone. If you don't change them, they won't be set... it checks. If the values differ, it sends the command. If they are the same no command is sent.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!