Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:40:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANUBIS - a CGMINER Web Frontend  (Read 78890 times)
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 04, 2012, 12:02:33 AM
 #101

W2k3
IIS6
PHP 5.2.9

Code:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function socket_create() in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\anubis\index.php on line 175

WTF ?

I know the solution. Go Install Linux. Tongue

A little tip. Avoid giving usesless suggestions.
Another tip for the packager: give a list of PHP modules needed for proper functioning of the application.

usesless is not a word.

p.s. Linux is much better suited to run apache web server and php then Windows server 2003, and if you cant see that then your just as usesless as windows
Move on dude.  And if you are going to be a dick about correcting what is obviously a simple typo, make sure you don't have any yourself...

1481298026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298026
Reply with quote  #2

1481298026
Report to moderator
1481298026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298026
Reply with quote  #2

1481298026
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481298026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298026
Reply with quote  #2

1481298026
Report to moderator
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
February 04, 2012, 12:20:30 AM
 #102

Minor bug

ANUBIS Version 1.03
cgminer 2.2.1

When I change the intensity in cgminer, it's not being updated in ANUBIS.  I use -I 8 for my batch file to start cgminer, and "8" is being displayed, but if I drop a card to "4", the intensity still displays as "8", even though the MH/s 5s is slower.

Don't want this to get lost in the uselessness that was just made.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
February 04, 2012, 06:25:29 PM
 #103

Found an odd bug, in the config.php page trying to change the red value of "min. % of desired average MH/s" does not work, it appears to be locked on 90. Other values on that page can be changed though.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2012, 11:11:24 PM
 #104

How robust is this tool to cope with additions (i.e. not changes but more fields) to the  API? It should be able to. Planning on adding maybe two more entries next version.


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
February 06, 2012, 03:44:21 PM
 #105

I just found another bug. If multiple machines connected to ANUBIS are down, ANUBIS seems to time out its connection attempts one at a time to each machine. So in my case, having over a dozen machines down made it take several minutes for the page to actually load.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 11:59:50 PM
 #106

Minor bug

ANUBIS Version 1.03
cgminer 2.2.1

When I change the intensity in cgminer, it's not being updated in ANUBIS.  I use -I 8 for my batch file to start cgminer, and "8" is being displayed, but if I drop a card to "4", the intensity still displays as "8", even though the MH/s 5s is slower.

Don't want this to get lost in the uselessness that was just made.
Probably was caused by:
prior to 2.2.2 fix:
 - Bug intensity always shows GPU 0
That I found recently.

Now I'm reading here to find out about ckolivas' comment above that didn't get replied to.

I upped the API version (1.0 to 1.1) in 2.2.2 coz I added "Last Share Time" and "Last Share Pool" to devs/gpu/cpu stats
Thus if you want that (what I at least consider quite useful) you can check the version is 1.1 (or greater)
However the norm will now be to increment the second number when I add new output thus anyone who requires specific output can check if the cgminer API version has it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 01:34:05 AM
 #107

***Bug***

in function request, the sub-request socket port is hard-coded to 4028, rather than the value in the data base


$socket2 = getsock($host, 4028);

should be

$socket2 = getsock($host, $hostport);

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2012, 01:23:14 AM
 #108

Workin' on a lil' something...



Doesn't change values right now, but won't take me too long (I think).

P.S. I hate java script. Someone else can make it more pretty.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 06:40:35 AM
 #109

You do realise that some of those options are rather pointless as I explained when adding them?
If cgminer has --auto-gpu set then changing GPU will only be temporary.
They really are only of use to someone who writes a full monitoring tool that adjusts GPU and Fan
(and has --auto-gpu and --auto-fan NOT set)

Setting Intensity should stay set, as also VDDC.

But the other 3 can be controlled by cgminer and really should be left alone and allow cgminer to manage them with --auto-gpu and --auto-fan

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2012, 07:18:31 AM
 #110

I was wondering if the API would accept a GPU clock range.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2012, 07:32:22 PM
 #111

For the API:
Make GPU Clock & Fan Speed accept a range
- range = auto, as per...
- single value = set just to that value
Add target temp

Job's a good'un Smiley

Also add uptime.
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 07:58:38 PM
 #112

Setting Intensity should stay set, as also VDDC.

I'll agree with VDDC, but not with Intensity...  I've been waiting for a way to change intensity through RPC for quite a while because I use all of my rigs for other things.  When I go to use it to hash other things, I manually touch all 25 rigs to turn the intensity to "d" because I still want CGMiner running my fanspeed in the background (and it also gives me a good way to look and see if any cards are dead through RPC).

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 08:59:15 PM
 #113

Setting Intensity should stay set, as also VDDC.

I'll agree with VDDC, but not with Intensity...  I've been waiting for a way to change intensity through RPC for quite a while because I use all of my rigs for other things.  When I go to use it to hash other things, I manually touch all 25 rigs to turn the intensity to "d" because I still want CGMiner running my fanspeed in the background (and it also gives me a good way to look and see if any cards are dead through RPC).

the webmon will do intensity..  but even if you select one gpu, it does it for all of them

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:49:05 AM
 #114

...
Setting Intensity should stay set, as also VDDC.
...
Quoting myself Tongue

You can already change all 5 with the API, however:

Those two (Intensity and VDDC) WHEN you change them with the API will stay changed since cgminer doesn't change them itself automatically from what you set them to (you can have dynamic intensity - but you set that with 'D' in the API also - if you set it with any value - it of course is no longer Dynamic - that's how the keyboard interface works in cgminer).

The other three (fan, cpu, mem) WHEN you change them through the API will only stay changed if you aren't using --auto-gpu and/or --auto-fan
i.e. if you want to write your own algorithm to adjust those 3 - that CONSTANTLY monitors them through the API, then you can with the API - of course as long as you don't specify --auto-gpu and/or --auto-fan when you start cgminer
HOWEVER, that also means that if you don't write your algo very good you can mess up your miner ...
(again that is how the keyboard interface works in cgminer)

I will also add that somewhere in between the above of being able to play with those 3 value ranges and limit settings is rather pointless IMO.
You should configure your miner with those 3 (limit and ranges etc) correctly (adjusting as necessary from the normal interface when you start cgminer) and then set them as your initial run settings and leave them alone - though most people shouldn't even ever need to change the defaults.

Adding that to the API will also require reporting all those settings ... the ranges, limits etc.
So at the moment it also makes no sense to change them when you can't even see them.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 01:32:01 AM
 #115

...
Setting Intensity should stay set, as also VDDC.
...
Quoting myself Tongue

You can already change all 5 with the API, however:

Those two (Intensity and VDDC) WHEN you change them with the API will stay changed since cgminer doesn't change them itself automatically from what you set them to (you can have dynamic intensity - but you set that with 'D' in the API also - if you set it with any value - it of course is no longer Dynamic - that's how the keyboard interface works in cgminer).

The other three (fan, cpu, mem) WHEN you change them through the API will only stay changed if you aren't using --auto-gpu and/or --auto-fan
i.e. if you want to write your own algorithm to adjust those 3 - that CONSTANTLY monitors them through the API, then you can with the API - of course as long as you don't specify --auto-gpu and/or --auto-fan when you start cgminer
HOWEVER, that also means that if you don't write your algo very good you can mess up your miner ...
(again that is how the keyboard interface works in cgminer)

I will also add that somewhere in between the above of being able to play with those 3 value ranges and limit settings is rather pointless IMO.
You should configure your miner with those 3 (limit and ranges etc) correctly (adjusting as necessary from the normal interface when you start cgminer) and then set them as your initial run settings and leave them alone - though most people shouldn't even ever need to change the defaults.

Adding that to the API will also require reporting all those settings ... the ranges, limits etc.
So at the moment it also makes no sense to change them when you can't even see them.

Kano:
  I agree with everything you said.   I for one dont run gpu-auto, my rigs seam to be more stable with a set clock.  I do run fan-auto for cooling.  

I may have jumped into the middle of a Intensity conversation about 'staying'.  i was not referring to that.  I was answering sveetsnelda statement about looking for a way to do the intensity thru the rpc and my webmon tool will adjust intensity.  

then i wanted to comment that, if you change ONE gpu, all of them are set thru the api.

webmon post debug and message:  (the post would do all if [gpu] => all )
Code:
Array
(
    [rig] => miner1
    [command] => gpuintensity
    [gpu] => 0
    [newValue] => 5
    [gpuList] => 0,1,2,3,4
    [submit] => adjustRig
)
1

Rig: miner1 Message: GPU 0 set new intensity to 5

result:
Code:
GPU 0: 73.0C 1720RPM 27% | 394.5/394.8Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:665 R:14 HW:0 U:5.16/m I: 5
GPU 1: 73.5C 1555RPM 27% | 394.1/394.7Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:666 R:9 HW:0 U:5.16/m I: 5
GPU 2: 74.0C 1737RPM 27% | 394.6/394.8Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:729 R:20 HW:0 U:5.65/m I: 5
GPU 3: 73.5C 1750RPM 27% | 394.5/394.7Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:742 R:13 HW:0 U:5.75/m I: 5
GPU 4: 73.5C 1722RPM 28% | 381.7/380.2Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:342 R:3 HW:356 U:2.65/m I: 5

EDIT:
sorry to hijack the post.  but when I went to set the rig back to 7,

Code:
Array
(
    [rig] => miner1
    [command] => gpuintensity
    [gpu] => 1
    [newValue] => 7
    [gpuList] => 0,1,2,3,4
    [submit] => adjustRig
)
1

Rig: miner1 Message: GPU 1 set new intensity to 7

It appears that only if you ask for gpu 0 intesity will anything be done.  the rig did NOT go back to 7 , or even gpu 1 didn't

Code:
GPU 0: 73.5C 1726RPM 27% | 390.2/394.6Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:678 R:14 HW:0 U:5.05/m I: 5
GPU 1: 74.0C 1558RPM 27% | 393.5/394.7Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:694 R:12 HW:0 U:5.17/m I: 5
GPU 2: 73.5C 1739RPM 27% | 394.3/394.7Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:759 R:21 HW:0 U:5.66/m I: 5
GPU 3: 73.5C 1749RPM 27% | 394.3/394.5Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:761 R:17 HW:0 U:5.67/m I: 5
GPU 4: 73.5C 1708RPM 28% | 381.4/380.2Mh/s | 850Mhz 300Mhz 0.99V A:354 R:4 HW:368 U:2.64/m I: 5

so it appear that.

api call set intensity gpu 0, will set all gpus
api call set intensity other gpu, nothing happens,  but the message said OK


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 01:55:52 AM
 #116

Nope Smiley
There was bug fix in 2.2.2 for that (but you shouldn't use 2.2.2 ever) so using any version after 2.2.2 fixes it.

That I reported in the thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg731640#msg731640

And was then mentioned in the following update where the pull request was put in:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg733660#msg733660
(2nd last one)

So what I guess is happening is you are using a 2.2.1 or earlier cgminer and it reports the GPU 0 intensity for all GPUs even if they are different.
Setting them works fine and if you look at the cgminer screen it will show them changing independently but the API reports the value of GPU0 for all GPUs

Update cgminer Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 01:56:49 AM
 #117

Quoting myself Tongue

Heh.  I just re-read the original post and realized that I misinterpreted it.  I read "Intensity should stay set" as "it's pointless to have the ability to change it through the API".

This is what I get for reading the post out of context.  Cheesy

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 02:01:22 AM
 #118

Quoting myself Tongue

Heh.  I just re-read the original post and realized that I misinterpreted it.  I read "Intensity should stay set" as "it's pointless to have the ability to change it through the API".

This is what I get for reading the post out of context.  Cheesy
Nah - I quoted myself and explained in for that reason - I could see there could have been some confusion of what I meant Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 02:14:02 AM
 #119

Nope Smiley
There was bug fix in 2.2.2 for that (but you shouldn't use 2.2.2 ever) so using any version after 2.2.2 fixes it.

That I reported in the thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg731640#msg731640

And was then mentioned in the following update where the pull request was put in:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg733660#msg733660
(2nd last one)

So what I guess is happening is you are using a 2.2.1 or earlier cgminer and it reports the GPU 0 intensity for all GPUs even if they are different.
Setting them works fine and if you look at the cgminer screen it will show them changing independently but the API reports the value of GPU0 for all GPUs

Update cgminer Smiley

sorry bout that....  forums getting HUGE, and yes, search works well. 

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 07:18:47 AM
 #120

Got it working now Smiley
It ain't pretty, but it does what it should.

Still would like for a single clk setting to force that one clk, then sending a range value ('500-800' etc.) to re-enable the gpu-auto. Same for fan speed.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!