Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:21:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANUBIS - a CGMINER Web Frontend  (Read 78866 times)
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 05:52:55 PM
 #321

What changes have been made for ASICs?  Changelog wasn't updated?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
1481019671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019671
Reply with quote  #2

1481019671
Report to moderator
1481019671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019671
Reply with quote  #2

1481019671
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481019671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019671
Reply with quote  #2

1481019671
Report to moderator
1481019671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019671
Reply with quote  #2

1481019671
Report to moderator
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 06:06:36 PM
 #322

What changes have been made for ASICs?  Changelog wasn't updated?

Support for "ASC" device type returned from cgminer API. I added it a couple months ago, pshep might have had to clean it up a bit.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 06:13:37 PM
 #323

What changes have been made for ASICs?  Changelog wasn't updated?

Support for "ASC" device type returned from cgminer API. I added it a couple months ago, pshep might have had to clean it up a bit.

Oh, I didn't even see the pull requests! I did it myself... could have saved my time!

And they're almost identical! Smiley
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 06:28:59 PM
 #324

What changes have been made for ASICs?  Changelog wasn't updated?

Support for "ASC" device type returned from cgminer API. I added it a couple months ago, pshep might have had to clean it up a bit.

Oh, I didn't even see the pull requests! I did it myself... could have saved my time!

And they're almost identical! Smiley

Whoops, should have sent you a message, sorry. Had to see my jally!

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
roadsterreplica
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 01:14:54 AM
 #325

Love the interface.

However, I spent the better part of an hour trying to get it up and running. Turns out that there was an extra comma in the table creation code causing it to block. Fixed it, hopefully no one else will run into that problem.


Donations always welcome: 1FsvFWk1YHhGWeP3fMSeWSoY63ZrLmH2Gt
elpenguin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 04:01:49 PM
 #326

Same problem here, extra comma at the end of line 23 of configtbl.sql.php
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 06:11:53 PM
 #327

Sorry, fixed it.
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


Vires in numeris


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 10:35:06 AM
 #328

Hi, i'm trying to get Anubis running on a BeagleBoneBlack using Debian os, my ultimate goal is to get it working on my KnC miner. I've used sqlite for the db edited the config.ini.php appropriately and made a db called Anubis_db in sqlite
I'm stuck here
FATAL: Cannot use Anubis_db ! SQLSTATE[HY000] [14] unable to open database file

should i just give up and switch to mysql?

It will be a better world. You are welcome there, but you are not in charge. No one is. That’s the point.

19GEabzHFGtRksRgRzgcx6M1benfPdrCSo
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 11:29:42 AM
 #329

You don't need to create the DB manually, but yeah, you can use MySQL if it works better.
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


Vires in numeris


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 02:32:41 PM
 #330

Thanks for your help P_Shep Smiley much appreciated.

I hope to see Anubis running on my network soon!


It will be a better world. You are welcome there, but you are not in charge. No one is. That’s the point.

19GEabzHFGtRksRgRzgcx6M1benfPdrCSo
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2013, 10:34:02 PM
 #331

With the new version of cgminer 3.8.3 I get only zeroes:

Code:
0/0 0 0.00
()
0 %
0 %

Български Биткойн Форум - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 01:15:29 PM
 #332

With the new version of cgminer 3.8.3 I get only zeroes:

Code:
0/0 0 0.00
()
0 %
0 %
You need 3.8.4 since I'd guess that anubis uses json (no idea why) and there was a bug in 3.8.3 that killed accepting json in the API
Plain text works fine.

I never use json in the API - I only added it in the original API when I wrote it as an after thought - only one of the people who donated for the API wanted json - and even he only asked for it at the very end after the code was done.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2013, 02:17:02 AM
 #333

With the new version of cgminer 3.8.3 I get only zeroes:

Code:
0/0 0 0.00
()
0 %
0 %
You need 3.8.4 since I'd guess that anubis uses json (no idea why) and there was a bug in 3.8.3 that killed accepting json in the API
Plain text works fine.

I never use json in the API - I only added it in the original API when I wrote it as an after thought - only one of the people who donated for the API wanted json - and even he only asked for it at the very end after the code was done.

That was it.

Thanks for the fast reply Smiley

Български Биткойн Форум - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:24:38 PM
 #334

Is the email used for something ?

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 09:23:50 PM
 #335

Is the email used for something ?

nope Smiley
Hej
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6

Doge DDM3AwawThgQJgxekdjtDmAXho6Vtk3UZu


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 10:37:46 PM
 #336

I would be really happy if someone could help me solve this error: Undefined index: MHS 5s

http://i.imgur.com/Kc8cw8b.jpg
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:09:32 PM
 #337

Did you change the default 5-second averaging foe another duration?

The index for that moving average is labels based on that time. Ordinarily it's 'MHS 5s', but if you change that parameter, the name of the index label will change, i.e. to 'MHS 10s' etc. Anubis just looks for 'MHS 5s'.
You can change to code pretty easily to suit your needs, just do a search/replace.
Hej
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6

Doge DDM3AwawThgQJgxekdjtDmAXho6Vtk3UZu


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 11:48:19 PM
 #338

Did you change the default 5-second averaging foe another duration?

The index for that moving average is labels based on that time. Ordinarily it's 'MHS 5s', but if you change that parameter, the name of the index label will change, i.e. to 'MHS 10s' etc. Anubis just looks for 'MHS 5s'.
You can change to code pretty easily to suit your needs, just do a search/replace.

I don't copy. I have tried to add the host with or without any values in the MH/s desired field, but I still get the same errors. I have also tried to remove all variables that has connection to the desired mhs value, but it won't work...
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 04:18:34 PM
 #339

an option in cgminer is to change the averaging time. by default that's 5 seconds. Anything else and anubis would show an error like that.

One thing I'm confused about is that it says error in index.php on line 364. Index.php only goes up to 132.
Ninetoe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 07:17:21 PM
 #340

set up standard wampserver for testing and mysql.

but getting these messages whenever i click a host

http://imgur.com/6h1cGfm,gLYbbpY

php settings have been set and other tips ive seen in this thread.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!