Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 02:07:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 [397] 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 ... 1301 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2130185 times)
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 09:26:24 AM
 #7921

Hi everyone,

After many hours of setup I finally made it. I have a 1Tb generation in progress and 3x100Gb already finished.
I would like to test the V2 pool but I haven't any BURST for now. Could someone send me 1 BURST to test it please ? Here is my address : BURST-YA29-QCEW-QXC3-BKXDL.

Regarding the plot generation, I found an OpenCL implementation of Shabal (https://github.com/aznboy84/X15GPU/blob/master/kernel/shabal.cl) that could be used to make a GPU version of the generator. I will try to work on it when I have some free time.

Regards

Hi everyone,

As promised I have been working on a GPU plot generator on the last few days. I made a little program built on top of OpenCL, and it seems to work pretty well in CPU mode. Unfortunately, I can't test the GPU mode as it requires a very powerfull graphic card (with at least 46kB private memory per compute unit, because the algorithm needs at least 4096*64 static bytes to store an entire plot).

Here is a preview you can test for now :
gpuPlotGenerator-src-1.0.0.7z : https://mega.co.nz/#!bcF2yKKL!3Ud86GaibgvwBehoxkbO4UNdiBgsaixRx7ksHrgNbDI
gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-1.0.0.7z : https://mega.co.nz/#!HJsziTCK!UmAMoEHQ3z34R4RsXoIkYo9rYd4LnFtO_pw-R4KObJs

I will build another release in the end of the day with some minor improvements (threads per compute unit selection, output of OpenCL error codes, improvement of the Makefile to generate the distribution directly).
I will also try to figure out another mean to dispatch the work between the GPU threads to reduce the amount of private memory needed by the program.

For the windows people, you can use the binary version directly.
For the linux people, just download the source archive, make sure to modify the OpenCL library and lib path in the makefile (and maybe the executable name), and build the project via "make". To run the program, you need the "kernel" and the "plots" directories beside the executable.

The executable usage is : ./gpuPlotGenerator <address> <start nonce> <nonces> <stagger size>
The parameters are the same as the original plot generator, without the threads number.

If you find bugs or if you want some new features, let me now.

If you want to support me, here are my Bitcoin and Burst addresses :
Bitcoin: 138gMBhCrNkbaiTCmUhP9HLU9xwn5QKZgD
Burst: BURST-YA29-QCEW-QXC3-BKXDL

Regards

Unfortunately, I can't test the GPU mode as it requires a very powerfull graphic card (with at least 46kB private memory per compute unit, because the algorithm needs at least 4096*64 static bytes to store an entire plot).
It's nice to see someone else working on this, since I seem to have failed in it.

Private memory is actually part of global on AMD cards, so storing it in private isn't any better than just using global for everything; it's local that needs to aimed for for the massive speedup. No AMD cards have more than 64KB local per workgroup, which makes storing it all in local impossible however.

I haven't tried your implementation yet, but on my own first attempt, I also used global on everything also, and the result was faster than the java plotter, but slower than dcct's c plotter. My 2nd attempt used a 32KB local buffer I rotated through for storing the currently being hashed stuff, however I couldn't figure out how to get it copied also to global fast enough, and the local -> global copy killed the performance.

You might be interested in those kernels here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.msg8695829#msg8695829

Thanks, I will look at your kernels to see if I can find a better solution.

Here is the new version. I reduced the amount of memory used from 40KB to about 1KB per unit. The only drawback is that it requires twice the global memory as before. I will search a mean to reduce this overhead later.
In CPU mode, it all goes pretty well (when no graphic card is detected).
The GPU mode is still kind of buggy on my graphic card (an old GeForce 9300M GS), don't know the exact reason yet. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. I will try to fix this issue tomorrow.

Here are the files :
gpuPlotGenerator-src-1.1.0.7z : https://mega.co.nz/#!iYFWAL5B!BvtmRQ5qGq4gGwjDglFNtDtNIX4LDaUvATBtClBdTlQ
gpuPlotGenerator-bin-win-x86-1.1.0.7z : https://mega.co.nz/#!aBVGBBQD!tBsRtb8VrHR12_anrFTrl41U0fPQu_OqFnxyi5nCyBY

For the linux users, the Makefile has a new target named "dist" that builds and copy/paste all the necessary files to the "bin" directory.

The executable usage is : ./gpuPlotGenerator <path> <address> <start nonce> <nonces> <stagger size> <threads>
<path> : the path to the plots directory
<threads> : number of parrallel threads for each work group

Found the "randomness" cause. NVIDIA is caching the kernel after the first build and rebuild it from time to time. By cleaning the cache, I can force the kernel build and speed up the debugging process.
I will notify you as soon as the crash cause is found and corrected.

I just got it to run for a bit, but crashes after a few seconds on the AMD HD7970.

Exactly the same here on the HD 7990. App crashes on "building openCL platform".

fault name: amdocl.dll


Exactly the same error in Windows. I'm on the 14.7 driver.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
1513260455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513260455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513260455
Reply with quote  #2

1513260455
Report to moderator
1513260455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513260455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513260455
Reply with quote  #2

1513260455
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513260455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513260455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513260455
Reply with quote  #2

1513260455
Report to moderator
1513260455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513260455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513260455
Reply with quote  #2

1513260455
Report to moderator
mark.ti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:26:46 AM
 #7922

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

I tried 128 and 256 but it didn't work.

what driver version do you have installed? windows or linux?

Win7 64-bit. Drivers 13.xx.
iram3130
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Super BTCoin


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:29:47 AM
 #7923

300 satoshi today. Not stable at all.
10 days and price still not rise of 1 satoshi.

I do not think there is any problem if price stable around 300 Satoshi,
It's good even you are getting chance to buy cheap and price also stable.

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
█████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████████▀                  
███████▀  ▄█▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▀███████
███████  ███ ███ ████  ███████
███████  ███ ▄▄▄▄ ███  ███████
███████  ███ ████ ███  ███████
███████▄  ▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀  ▄███████
                   ▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███
...Make Bitcoin Great Again...
◉ PRIVACY   ◉ SCALABILITY   ◉ BIG BLOCK SIZE
   ███
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
██ ███ ██
   ███
① Smart Contracts ③ Lightening Network
② Bigger Block ④  Zero-knowledge proof
   ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
██ ███
   ███
Telegram
Facebook
Twitter
Medium
Github
API     
varunsin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:30:03 AM
 #7924

Entered this: yum groupinstall "Development Tools"

My server and the provider's entire website went down lol....

https://bchain.info/BURST/tools/calculator must be using the same host I do, site is down too

LMAO, really??

you need to switch hosts dude.
HoldTheLine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:30:43 AM
 #7925

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:32:22 AM
 #7926

New client Update 1.1.0

Backend is caught up to date with nxt 1.2.8.
Nxt new APIs are usable.
Hard fork on block 11800 to enable new nxt features(encrypted messaging, DGS).
UI is not yet updated for new features.

Move your burst_db folder from 1.0.3 into the new folder to avoid a resync. Db upgrade will take a few minutes though.

https://mega.co.nz/#!j0pxDYjB!J6IzRdpZihZfpyYxAwxwslDEnV8l3ZqNH7WZ5iUI5WY
sha256: e91ef566f4ae43dfd5836f40a063115058dd3611e8d9dba096456d24af57d365

Edit: link replaced to fix the transaction display order bug. updating again is not required if you already downloaded 1.1.0

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 09:33:09 AM
 #7927

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
HoldTheLine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:34:55 AM
 #7928

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?
smokim87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:35:32 AM
 #7929

Offering 10,000 BURST as  BOUNTY to anyone who can post a well detailed guide on:

Plotting on a Centos server that has at least 4x4TB of storage and have mining start while they plot.
How to plot all 4 Hard drives and creating links between them so they'll act as 1 mining instance.

Bounty paid when following the guide leads to the results above.


alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:36:55 AM
 #7930

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

                                                                                                   ▄███████████▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄        █████████████████    █████████████████▄        █████████████████    ▄██▀         ▀██▄
   ▄██▀▀          ▀▀██▄                           ██              ▀▀██                           ▄▄▄           ▄▄▄
  ██▀                ▀██▄                         ██                 ██                           ▀██▄       ▄██▀
 ██                    ██                         ██                  ██                            ▀██▄   ▄██▀
██▀                                               ██                   ██                             ▀██▄██▀
██                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ██                   ██   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▀█▀
██                           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     ██                   ██   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀             ▄
██▄                    ██                         ██                   ██                              ▄███▄
 ██                    ██                         ██                  ██                             ▄██▀ ▀██▄
  ██▄                ▄██▀                         ██                 ██                            ▄██▀     ▀██▄
   ▀██▄▄          ▄▄██▀                           ██              ▄▄██                           ▄██▀         ▀██▄
     ▀▀████████████▀▀        █████████████████    █████████████████▀        █████████████████  ▄██▀             ▀██▄

    ▄██████████████▄
   ▄████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████▄
▄██
████████████████████▄
 ▀████████████████████▀
  ▀██████████████████▀
    ▀██████████████▀
      ████████████
       ▀████████▀
        ▀██████▀
          ▀██▀
           
The 1st Ever Certified Blockchain
Based Diamond Exchange ❱ ❱ ❱ ❱


█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  █
  █
 
  █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ 
HoldTheLine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:41:52 AM
 #7931

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

I have just downgraded after using driversweeper - still 'display driver has stopped responding' on 'generating from nonce'
newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:43:20 AM
 #7932

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

I have just downgraded after using driversweeper - still 'display driver has stopped responding' on 'generating from nonce'

I got the two usernames mixed up.. but he is using 14.6 which I cant even find on AMD site but they have 14.7 available (beta).. I will try that
HoldTheLine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:44:10 AM
 #7933

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

I have just downgraded after using driversweeper - still 'display driver has stopped responding' on 'generating from nonce'

I got the two usernames mixed up.. but he is using 14.6 which I cant even find on AMD site but they have 14.7 available (beta).. I will try that

Doesn't work - that is what i just downgraded from.

50 Burst to whoever gets me up and running within the next 15 minutes!
AnonymousEconomist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:44:34 AM
 #7934

New client Update 1.1.0

Backend is caught up to date with nxt 1.2.8.
Nxt new APIs are usable.
Hard fork on block 11800 to enable new nxt features(encrypted messaging, DGS).
UI is not yet updated for new features.

Move your burst_db folder from 1.0.3 into the new folder to avoid a resync. Db upgrade will take a few minutes though.

https://mega.co.nz/#!3xZ2DIwR!QQnamRK_JCz-QvFwb_A9gS6_tWCxAiFtVoqI8Unqlhg
sha256: f9d2a2d199993088eb9a03f1cb282ecbb36e704a4b7c609d5e878573752dad30

yes yes yes

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 09:45:10 AM
 #7935

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

I have just downgraded after using driversweeper - still 'display driver has stopped responding' on 'generating from nonce'

Strange if this plotter is optimized for the R series cards only. Most of the 7xxx's cards are similar with the R series cards.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:45:37 AM
 #7936


Doesn't work - that is what i just downgraded from.

50 Burst to whoever gets me up and running within the next 15 minutes!

too many quotes..

which versions have you tried? with r9 280x

I have 14.4 installed now and it doesnt work.. downloading 14.6 and 14.7 and will try them both
alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:46:06 AM
 #7937

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

Hey guy, you are not alone, so calm down, if you're not happy, try to resolve the problem yourself

                                                                                                   ▄███████████▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄        █████████████████    █████████████████▄        █████████████████    ▄██▀         ▀██▄
   ▄██▀▀          ▀▀██▄                           ██              ▀▀██                           ▄▄▄           ▄▄▄
  ██▀                ▀██▄                         ██                 ██                           ▀██▄       ▄██▀
 ██                    ██                         ██                  ██                            ▀██▄   ▄██▀
██▀                                               ██                   ██                             ▀██▄██▀
██                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ██                   ██   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▀█▀
██                           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     ██                   ██   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀             ▄
██▄                    ██                         ██                   ██                              ▄███▄
 ██                    ██                         ██                  ██                             ▄██▀ ▀██▄
  ██▄                ▄██▀                         ██                 ██                            ▄██▀     ▀██▄
   ▀██▄▄          ▄▄██▀                           ██              ▄▄██                           ▄██▀         ▀██▄
     ▀▀████████████▀▀        █████████████████    █████████████████▀        █████████████████  ▄██▀             ▀██▄

    ▄██████████████▄
   ▄████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████▄
▄██
████████████████████▄
 ▀████████████████████▀
  ▀██████████████████▀
    ▀██████████████▀
      ████████████
       ▀████████▀
        ▀██████▀
          ▀██▀
           
The 1st Ever Certified Blockchain
Based Diamond Exchange ❱ ❱ ❱ ❱


█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  █
  █
 
  █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ 
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2014, 09:46:26 AM
 #7938

New client Update 1.1.0

Backend is caught up to date with nxt 1.2.8.
Nxt new APIs are usable.
Hard fork on block 11800 to enable new nxt features(encrypted messaging, DGS).
UI is not yet updated for new features.

Move your burst_db folder from 1.0.3 into the new folder to avoid a resync. Db upgrade will take a few minutes though.

https://mega.co.nz/#!3xZ2DIwR!QQnamRK_JCz-QvFwb_A9gS6_tWCxAiFtVoqI8Unqlhg
sha256: f9d2a2d199993088eb9a03f1cb282ecbb36e704a4b7c609d5e878573752dad30

yes yes yes

That means Bittrex will be able to enable Burst on their market.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
HoldTheLine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:48:30 AM
 #7939


Doesn't work - that is what i just downgraded from.

50 Burst to whoever gets me up and running within the next 15 minutes!

too many quotes..

which versions have you tried? with r9 280x

I have 14.4 installed now and it doesnt work.. downloading 14.6 and 14.7 and will try them both

Using the HD 7990 - exactly the same as the r9 280x except I have two gpus - no difference.

I have tried 14.7, 14.6, and on 13.12 now. ALL crash to display driver has stopped responding. Usd driver sweeper before each new driver install. All GPUS at stock speeds and stock voltage.

Nothing changed in CCC.

newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:48:45 AM
 #7940

Ok there is tested config for 280x:

Code:
gpuPlotGenerator.exe plots myaccount 68847637 18500000 4000 64

I'm getting arround 15k per minute. Great job. Thank you. Smiley

You put 64 instead of 256?

I'll try 64 to see if i got more too

Replaced the openCL dll for the error - now Everytime - 'Display driver has stopped responding'. All at stock settings - no OC.

FUCK man this is bullshit.

I don't understand how a 280X works, but a 7970 and 7990 don't work. They are virtually the same core, minus a couple of minor differences.

Totally agree - Its the fucking AMD drivers I bet - Constant problems, one thing fixed, something else unknown gets broken.

What version of Catalyst is everyone using who has to WORKING 100%?

14.6

yea but you have a 290x no? better to write that since we are talking about 280X... and they are NOT the same..

If someone with 280x want to try to downgrade to 13.xx that might be a temporarily fix.

Hey guy, you are not alone, so calm down, if you're not happy, try to resolve the problem yourself

so do you have a 280x or 290x? xD
Pages: « 1 ... 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 [397] 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 ... 1301 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!