Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:14:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer v3.8.5 on Broadcom based DD-WRT / OpenWRT  (Read 70463 times)
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 12:54:48 AM
 #221

With my singles attached it won't work...  Getting errors a la "capability missing: 0 7" and "pin does not go high"

1481192093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192093
Reply with quote  #2

1481192093
Report to moderator
1481192093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192093
Reply with quote  #2

1481192093
Report to moderator
1481192093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192093
Reply with quote  #2

1481192093
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481192093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192093
Reply with quote  #2

1481192093
Report to moderator
1481192093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192093
Reply with quote  #2

1481192093
Report to moderator
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 24, 2013, 04:39:11 PM
 #222

Got Anubis working but i'm asking myself how i should enable the features (api and stuff) in the running cgminer?

do i have to start cgminer with both features? how do i do this?

"service cgminer start .....--- arguments here" ?

or do i need to put this into the cgminer.conf file?


shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
February 28, 2013, 04:43:14 AM
 #223

I wonder how you guys did it, i tryied to compile cgminer for the ar71xx of the tp-link routers and im getting to the last step where LD it complains of missing -lcurl

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
February 28, 2013, 09:26:13 AM
 #224

I just used his pagage. I use a e3200 linksys (Cisco) router. Works good so far but only with quad Ztex boards. Can't figure out why single Ztex board won't work.

I can't help you compiling this. Missing lcurl ... Did you install it correctly?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2013, 03:13:54 PM
 #225

BROKK, do you have all the bitstream binaries?

For the -lcurl, you have to manually specify it in the configure command. And obviously have it compiled for the platform with the headers available.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 01, 2013, 12:12:43 PM
 #226

I think i have the necesary files for singles in the bitstreams directory:

Code:
root@dd_wrt_fpga:/opt/bin/bitstreams# ls
COPYING_fpgaminer  fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd  ztex_ufm1_15d1.bit  [b]ztex_ufm1_15d4.bin[/b]  ztex_ufm1_15y1.bin
COPYING_ztex       ztex_ufm1_15b1.bit               ztex_ufm1_15d3.bit  ztex_ufm1_15d4.bit  ztex_ufm1_15y1.bit
root@dd_wrt_fpga:/opt/bin/bitstreams#

I chmod-ed them in case that this is needed.

When I'm at home ill try again with the singles to get a printout what error they produce. Note i preflashed them with the 15d4 firmware with btcminer!

Is the address below for donating? If not give me one and i'll trow something your way Smiley


shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
March 02, 2013, 12:48:22 AM
 #227


For the -lcurl, you have to manually specify it in the configure command. And obviously have it compiled for the platform with the headers available.

I fixed the header using symlinks, the LD is the one complaining that means i need the compiled lib.so.X

I tryied to compile it but whiout of luck, BUT the lib is already avalible for openwrt soo ill try to download it on the router and them copy it where LD is looking for it.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2013, 10:49:34 AM
 #228

The 1Fx address is the one, thanks BROKK Smiley

In other news I'm not using the router anymore, in fact I'm not even mining directly right now. My units are being hosted elsewhere...
Anyway, this means I can't test the compiled binaries, and since Kano has completely changed the way in which the FPGAs are communicated with (libUSB in place of serial drivers), I don't know if they will work. They SHOULD, but I can't test.
I think 2.10.0 is pretty stable and has most of the features needed anyway, so I might leave it at that, but I could try the latest. Will be a while before I can compile it though as I don't have the build environment set up where I am and I'll have to sort that out (no easy task).
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 04, 2013, 10:55:17 AM
 #229

I'll send a coin as soon as i get home Smiley
Somehow singles work too now... I dont know why.... The "cpability missing 0 7" issue is still there but they happily start mining!
Must be one of my crappy Power-supplies that prevents them being flashed properly

Thanks for the comiling !

If you'll try again i can test it for you with my Ztex boards.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 05, 2013, 11:30:41 PM
 #230

Code:
Status: 0/unbestätigt, über 7 Knoten übertragen
Datum: 06.03.13 00:30
An: p_shep tip 1Fxpijq1NN52LzSzD2WtGbT3ZTWq366ejj
Belastung: -1.00 BTC
Transaktionsgebühr: -0.01 BTC
Nettobetrag: -1.01 BTC
Transaktions-ID: 8221655f300dada9920ea33dc519212e0ad0ce55137d6464d8efa5a341ac3fc2

donation sent Smiley

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2013, 10:30:49 AM
 #231

VERY generous of you! Thank you! Smiley
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 06, 2013, 05:07:58 PM
 #232

Good work should be paid Smiley

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 02:06:27 AM
 #233

mmmm i wondering if we cant just extroot debian mips intro the router, that definetely will make it easier.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 10:58:48 AM
 #234

The main issue routers have (or some) is the routing chips' driver is closed souce (particularly for broadcom) is only available for certain kernels. Just throwing on any version, unfortunately, won't work.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 11:07:04 AM
 #235

OK, no idea if this will work, but I finally update to 2.11.4:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/34n528nk2j18qdd/cgminer-2.11.4-mipsel.tar.gz

Since the mechanism to detect FPGA devices has change from specifying serial ports, to auto detect with libusb, I've just commented out the line in the start-up script (cgminer.sh) which adds finds them and adds them to the command line.

Someone who knows their way around linux can give this a try, see if it works.

As I've said, I no longer have any units to test with, so I'm just compiling this blind.
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 12:08:07 PM
 #236

tested it but not sure if it is working, screen -r shows a blank screen... so I guess it is not working
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 12:31:36 PM
 #237

top or htop should show the processes. There's also the log file to look at.
Also running the binary straight from command line... but you'll have to type in:
 unset LD_LIBRARY_PATH
unset LD_PRELOAD

first.
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 02:05:48 PM
 #238

hmm...

it says
Quote
cgminer: can't load library 'libcurl.so.4'

edit:  ive now bricked it :/  getting only "Illegal instruction"  with commands like chmod
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 03:09:49 PM
 #239

I'm trying it on my router now.
Unfortunately the libcurl with optware is too old for cgminer, so I compiled the latest and that's not working.

ipkg install libcurl -force-reinstall

will get the optware verison back.

(have you tried resetting the router?)
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:18:25 PM
 #240

I've tried rebooting, but not resetting to factory defaults, would this solve the "Illegal instruction"  message when I try to do anything (like wget, or ipkg) ?  

trying it anyway
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!