Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:11:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer v3.8.5 on Broadcom based DD-WRT / OpenWRT  (Read 70446 times)
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 03:24:40 PM
 #241

"Illegal instruction" is an odd one. I'm not getting that.
Fall back is unplug the USB stick, reboot, then plug is back in and mount it, so that optware scripts aren't loaded. Maybe then you can run ipkg etc.
1481047900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047900
Reply with quote  #2

1481047900
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 03:53:18 PM
 #242

if it's any consolation, I've just hosed my optware too!
Though I was trying something different
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 04:01:54 PM
 #243

some bad luck in the air lately, don't give it up , we will get lucky someday :/

(I lost access to my router after I reset to factory defaults, unplugged it and put the router in a bag, taking a break from it now, and taking it to a place where I can try it out again from scratch... with a clear mind, in a couple hours)


edit: back to 2.10.0 and everything is working again (after reinstalled optoware)
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 04:05:53 PM
 #244

Factory reset probably wasn't necessary! It's just optware, the stuff on the USB stick that needed fixing, not the router itself.
Anyway, it'll have gone back to the default 192.168.1.1 and you'll have to plug a computer directly into it via a cable. Just got the hassle of setting it all up again!
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:16:18 PM
 #245

Any news on the new CGminer release?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 02:20:41 PM
 #246

I think it might be a no-go.

Cgminer is now using some code which is too new for the old compiler used with Optware.
Specifically, the new USB handling uses 'semtimedop' which is a semaphore timed operation. It's first appearance is in uclibc v 0.9.30. Optware uses 0.9.28.

The reason It all messed up last time was becuase I was using a newer compiler, one used with entware (https://code.google.com/p/wl500g-repo/) which is supposed to be an updated version of optware, but the two are incompatible with each other.

I'm trying now to build uclibc 0.9.30 into the toolchain, but at the very best it'll require copying over the dd-wrt version of uclibc, at worst... mess optware up.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 03:38:16 PM
 #247

I think it might be a no-go.

Cgminer is now using some code which is too new for the old compiler used with Optware.
Specifically, the new USB handling uses 'semtimedop' which is a semaphore timed operation. It's first appearance is in uclibc v 0.9.30. Optware uses 0.9.28.

The reason It all messed up last time was becuase I was using a newer compiler, one used with entware (https://code.google.com/p/wl500g-repo/) which is supposed to be an updated version of optware, but the two are incompatible with each other.

I'm trying now to build uclibc 0.9.30 into the toolchain, but at the very best it'll require copying over the dd-wrt version of uclibc, at worst... mess optware up.

Damn they make it hard Smiley

Thx that your still trying or thinking about this!

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2013, 03:43:08 PM
 #248

using uclibc v0.9.30 won't compile cgminer either. Entware did compile it no problem.
Although Entware is supposed to be a modern optware replacement, no-one has written nice automatic scripts to install the usually require packages.

I'm thinking of using OTRW2 script and hacking it to use entware instead.

The other issue is that anyone wanting to use cgminer on their router, will have to wipe their USB sticks and reinstall everything.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:15:11 PM
 #249

Note BFGMiner (with fewer bugs and better support) has official OpenWrt packages.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 07:42:25 PM
 #250

Problem is that we're on dd wrt and it uses ipkg not opkg to install stuff.
There is no easy way to switch this as far as I know.....

Depends on the router you choose wich one is better supported (Ddwrt or open wrt).
I first went with qpenwrt on a tp-link mr3420 only to find out that there weren't drivers for Ztex boards (my error.... Should have searched better!)
Now the linksys e3200 works with dd wrt.....

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 11:44:46 AM
 #251

I've done away with the libraries and I've linked cgminer statically, so all the necessary libraries are built into the binary.
So no more copying libusb or libcurl, but Does means the cgminer binary has quadrupled in size...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g16wkzv9kndxymd/cgminer-3.1.0-mipsel.tar.gz
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 11:49:01 AM
 #252

I've done away with the libraries and I've linked cgminer statically, so all the necessary libraries are built into the binary.
So no more copying libusb or libcurl, but Does means the cgminer binary has quadrupled in size...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g16wkzv9kndxymd/cgminer-3.1.0-mipsel.tar.gz


I might give it a try within this week (if i find time) Smiley

Upgrade path? Or complete reinstallation?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 12:26:06 PM
 #253

You should just need to copy cgminer binary and cgminer.sh script.
That should do it.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 12:46:57 PM
 #254

You should just need to copy cgminer binary and cgminer.sh script.
That should do it.

Delete the old Libusb files ?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 01:24:40 PM
 #255

You can leave them. Should have no affect.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 01:46:54 PM
 #256

Just a general FYI:

From Kano's post here: https://forums.butterflylabs.com/announcements/913-bitforce-sc-communication-protocol-draft-revision-2-a-7.html#post27722
He says the Rpi uses 3% CPU running a single Jalapenos.

The Rpi has a 700MHz ARM processor. The N routers are ~ 480MHz MIPS processors.

Just a ball-park figure, i'd say the Jalapenos will use 4-5% CPU on the MIPS, so you won't be able to run too many on the routers. Say 10  for ~50% CPU usage (don't think you'd want to maintain much over that).

I wonder what usage the singles would use... since the difficulty should just scale, I'm thinking the singles would also use ~5% CPU each.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 04:36:21 PM
 #257

It works Smiley



THX great work that you did there!

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2013, 06:38:24 PM
 #258

Great!
ZPK
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 05:48:31 PM
 #259

anybody try on dlink dir320?) or zyxel keenetic v1 ?

Novacoin POS mining only now
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 07:59:15 PM
 #260

anybody try on dlink dir320?) or zyxel keenetic v1 ?

Nope ... Tried it on a MR3420 but there are no drivers for my Ztex boards!


@All

Has anyone got an E3200 like me?

After about 3 month that thing started to give me electro shocks over the USB port.....?! There is somehow current on the shielding of my USB cables (if you touch it, it hurts Sad)..... Cant figure out why. Checked everything twice but it seems to be the router having a malfunction:/

Anyone noticed this behavior on their machines?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!