Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:29:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer v3.8.5 on Broadcom based DD-WRT / OpenWRT  (Read 70473 times)
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2013, 11:16:22 AM
 #281

I had it all running on my router. The web pages only use a little CPU time on page loads. Since you'll only serving pages to yourself and you're not hitting refresh every second, it's fine.
Optware has lighttpd we server. No single tutorial to set it up, but with some know-how and Googling you can get it up and running.
1481221740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221740
Reply with quote  #2

1481221740
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481221740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221740
Reply with quote  #2

1481221740
Report to moderator
1481221740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221740
Reply with quote  #2

1481221740
Report to moderator
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 05:24:29 PM
 #282

upped to 3.3.1

https://www.dropbox.com/s/op3k7zc8grh751h/cgminer-3.3.1-mipsel.tar.gz
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 07:07:58 PM
 #283

Do the Blockeruptor USB run with this?

I can not get them to work with 3.1.1

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2013, 08:15:10 PM
 #284

Absolutely no idea. Is it supposed to?
Have to ask Con or Kano about that.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:25:49 PM
 #285

Absolutely no idea. Is it supposed to?
Have to ask Con or Kano about that.

It uses the icarus protocol for mining so i should run?

CGminer must be able to use this because icarus was supported.

rmyadsk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:06:10 AM
 #286

Has anyone got this to work with an Asicminer Erupter USB? I have a Netgear WNR3500U flashed with the latest TomatoUSB (http://tomato.groov.pl/) sitting idle and ready to start playing as soon as my Erupters arrive.
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:37:06 AM
 #287

Well I got as far as installing Optware on my RT-N16, Now I'm utterly confused on how to progress on Windows 7(copying files to Ext2 and such..) I wish the readme was formatted to be easier to understand for newbies to linux.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:11:17 AM
 #288

Well I got as far as installing Optware on my RT-N16, Now I'm utterly confused on how to progress on Windows 7(copying files to Ext2 and such..) I wish the readme was formatted to be easier to understand for newbies to linux.

Use winscp to ssh into the router. Then go to the folders that the files need to go and copy them there.
The next step is to ssh into the router an use chmod to make those files executable.

OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:39:32 AM
 #289

I already got that far, via telnet. I'm just not sure what to edit in the scripts to get Icarus working properly. When it means to uncomment the DEVS line does that mean I remove the # in the code? Where can i find the serial script file it says to copy? Trying to get this semi-ready as my BE shows up later today. I wish the instructions we're a bit more clearer.
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:48:06 PM
 #290

Yeah, S45serialmodules and ftdi_sio.ko is missing from the 3.3.1 file. Just grabbed it from the 3.2.0 file just now. Let's see if this will work. Might wanna fix that.
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:37:19 PM
 #291

Nope, nogo. Also would using Optware for Tomato be a problem?
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:40:47 PM
 #292

Well I got DD-WRT and I'm pretty sure mostly EVERYTHING is running smooth with 3.1.1(rolled back for compatibility sake) problem is my router (RT-16) does not show that any serial device is plugged in when I plug in the BE. Nothing shows up in /dev/usb/tts. This one last hurdle and I'll be happily mining away I think.

This is what shows up when I check dmesg too.
Code:
hub 1-2:1.0: USB hub found
hub 1-2:1.0: 4 ports detected
usb 1-2.1: new full speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-2.1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2013, 12:13:03 AM
 #293

Most of the FPGA and ASIC miners no longer use a serial driver. Kano changed the code to use USBlib directly, so the ftdi_sio.ko (which is the kernel serial driver) is no longer needed.
From the look of your dmesg, NO USB device is detected at all... as in, not that the driver isn't present, but that the hardware isn't even plugged in.
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 11:51:14 AM
 #294

 I don't want to use a powered USB hub if possible since I only have one miner. However, I think the problem is that I need to put the cgminer executable somewhere and that therefore needs extra USB storage right - and therefore a USB hub.

Unless I mount a network share...?
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 12:23:46 PM
 #295

a NFS share on start-up could well work. I think you could do that with a start-up script in the admin panel. Mount it top /opt and you should be golden

Though that does mean you'll need another computer on all the time... so why not hook the miner up to that???
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 01:18:25 PM
 #296

a NFS share on start-up could well work. I think you could do that with a start-up script in the admin panel. Mount it top /opt and you should be golden

Though that does mean you'll need another computer on all the time... so why not hook the miner up to that???

because then I'd need a USB hub and mine's taking ages to arrive from china.

Just tried running cgminer-3.3.1-mipsel on dd-wrt v24-sp2 (build 14929) ((old - will try upgrading...):
Code:
root@router:~# ./cgminer -n
Illegal instruction
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:14:46 PM
 #297

a NFS share on start-up could well work. I think you could do that with a start-up script in the admin panel. Mount it top /opt and you should be golden

Though that does mean you'll need another computer on all the time... so why not hook the miner up to that???

because then I'd need a USB hub and mine's taking ages to arrive from china.

Just tried running cgminer-3.3.1-mipsel on dd-wrt v24-sp2 (build 14929) ((old - will try upgrading...):
Code:
root@router:~# ./cgminer -n
Illegal instruction

its integrated as a service

so you start it like this sudo service cgminer start/stop

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 02:16:49 PM
 #298

What's the router?
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 04:10:58 PM
 #299

What's the router?

WL500G-Deluxe so that's a BCM4702/4710. One has a very old Oleg firmware, the other has what appears to be the latest DD-WRT from 2010. I've only tried the DD-WRT one andthat's the one that gave illegal instruction
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 04:20:32 PM
 #300

its integrated as a service

so you start it like this sudo service cgminer start/stop

I see what you're saying but I wanted to check the binary does actually run before installing as a service... it should run. I would expect if I installed the whole thing it would still fail
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!