Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:11:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer v3.8.5 on Broadcom based DD-WRT / OpenWRT  (Read 70445 times)
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 17, 2012, 12:09:50 AM
 #61

what can you remove do to make it smaller?

I have a version 2.4.1 cgminer its only 130k
1481047883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047883
Reply with quote  #2

1481047883
Report to moderator
1481047883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047883
Reply with quote  #2

1481047883
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481047883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047883
Reply with quote  #2

1481047883
Report to moderator
1481047883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047883
Reply with quote  #2

1481047883
Report to moderator
1481047883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047883
Reply with quote  #2

1481047883
Report to moderator
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2012, 12:55:23 AM
 #62

the archive is big because of the bitstreams for ztex and modminer. Unless you have one of those, you don't need them. The executable is actually quite a bit smaller.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 17, 2012, 01:07:56 AM
 #63

the archive is big because of the bitstreams for ztex and modminer. Unless you have one of those, you don't need them. The executable is actually quite a bit smaller.

I am using this: http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Icarus#Using_TP-LINK_TL-WR703N_as_host

am running out of space. the cgminer 2.4.1 here is 130, yours 150, I cant make it +x, why? is this a dumb question?

I cant run the api with privileged access on this 2.4.1,think its a bug, thats reason I am trying a new version.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2012, 01:26:10 AM
 #64

Ah. Will not work.

This is compiled for mipsEL (little endian) processor.
TP-LINK is mipsEB (big endian) processor.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 17, 2012, 01:35:17 AM
 #65

Ah. Will not work.

This is compiled for mipsEL (little endian) processor.
TP-LINK is mipsEB (big endian) processor.

err..thanks for the info. =)
streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:42:09 AM
 #66

I am having trouble getting DD-WRT to connect to my wireless network. I am trying to run the router in "Client mode". I made a post on the DD-WRT forums, which I've posted below.
Quote from: streblo
Router: Cisco e3000, DD-WRT 14929 std-usb
Goal: Have the router run in client or client bridged mode (I have followed this guide exactly)
Problem: The client router cannot ping (if given a static IP) or get a DHCP lease from the host router. The host router is encrypted with WEP (I am aware of security issues. I am not in control of the host router). I think the client router cannot properly connect wirelessly. Is there any way to check? In status->wireless, the host router DOES show up under "access point." The external WLAN light does come on solid. Signal quality is reported at ~60%.

Under wireless->"Basic Settings", for the 802.11x adaptor, wl0, should "network configuration" be bridged or unbridged? I have tried both, but I followed the guide exactly which doesn't mention it (bridged is the default setting).

Thank you very much in advance

There's 10BTC going to p_shep if I can actually get these singles running off of this e3000.

Any ideas?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 05:14:50 AM
 #67

There was some talk of problems with client bridge with some versions. Last I checked build 15962 was the one recommended, which is the one I use.

My settings are client bridge, with bridged network configuration.
nedbert9
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

Inactive


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 05:28:22 AM
 #68

There was some talk of problems with client bridge with some versions. Last I checked build 15962 was the one recommended, which is the one I use.

My settings are client bridge, with bridged network configuration.


Good stuff.  Needed to know this.


Yes, bridged is what you want if you aren't routing multiple networks.
Chefnet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 06:09:37 AM
 #69

can you compile for tp also?

streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:06:52 AM
 #70

There was some talk of problems with client bridge with some versions. Last I checked build 15962 was the one recommended, which is the one I use.

My settings are client bridge, with bridged network configuration.

I am now trying client bridge mode on 15962 -- with the same problems  Sad

I'm just going to keep at it. Any other ideas?
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 03:24:15 PM
 #71

Have you specified a wifi type? I put mine G-only. Also read that mixed can confuse things.
Keep reading DD-WRT forums, may find something to help. It certainly should work!

Also, you're matching up the IP's properly aren't you? What's the IP of the main router you're connecting to? What IP did you set the e3000 to? does the main router have a range set aside for static IPs?

Can I compile for TP? No. I tried, doesn't work with the compiler I have. People have though, so I don't know why they don't make it available...
streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 12:00:28 AM
 #72

I had not specified a wifi type. I tried B-only to no avail (the wifi router LED still turns on fully). Nice suggestion though =(

Host router: 192.168.11.1
client bridge router: 192.168.11.50
PC connected to client bridge via ethernet: 192.168.11.25

The host router is a POS and starts at 192.168.11.1 and I believe starts issuing DHCP leases at 192.168.11.2.

Sorry for derailing the cgminer thread, but, OTOH, thank you very much for the suggestions. I made an updated post on the DD-WRT forums here . I will try to get this sorted out in its proper place. Please reply to that thread or PM me if you have any other suggestions!!
GoldZuGeld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 12:11:47 PM
 #73

did someone have sucess with ztex quad and tplink routers?
pazor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 12:17:35 PM
 #74

not yet...

 Sad

treuhand-Dienst gewünscht? - frag per PM an
BTC 174X17nR7vEQBQo4GXKRGMGaTmB49Gf1yT
GoldZuGeld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:41:10 PM
 #75

can you explain what the problem is?
I want to buy a quad and one of the tplink routers in the next weeks Smiley
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 22, 2012, 03:58:59 PM
 #76

I'm trying too but i have to start from scratch (linux is not my domain )

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 11:05:00 PM
 #77

To make things clear:

The binaries included here WILL NOT WORK with TP link devices. They are a different processor.

I did try to compile for this processor, but I couldn't get everything to compile. I could get libUSB (for ztex) and cgminer to compile, but not ftdi_sio.ko (serial driver for BFL).

Since I don't have a TP link device, I'm giving up. Nothing I produce I could test anyway.

Your best bet is to contact xiangfu and ask him nicely (read: ply him with bitcoins) to maintain it.
GoldZuGeld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 06:14:48 PM
 #78

which routers can you recommend for this project?

do you mean with cpu problem the difference between big and little endian?

edit: ok 2 possibilities here:
  - buy the cheapest broadcom modell: seems to be linksys e3000 oder e3200
  - hope to get a big endian version to use tplink routers.
streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 09:12:08 PM
 #79

GoldZuGeld: I believe p_shep uses an e3000 - I am using one as well and can recommend it (WEP encryption issues notwithstanding...)

In the README file, it says:
Code:
Copy all the scripts  to    /opt/etc/init.d             (S45serialmodules, cgminer.sh, S80cgminer)
I cannot find S80cgminer. Perhaps it is no longer included and the README needs updating? Please advise  Grin
GoldZuGeld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 09:54:08 PM
 #80

Asus RT-N10U is around 20€ cheaper. CPU is Broadcom BCM5357@300
   should work... maybe ^^
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!