crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 18, 2016, 10:34:13 PM |
|
4. I poll the rewards every 60 seconds, and if they drop such that profit gets below 115%, I limit the hashrate on NH to the minimum, and if it doesn't come up after 15 minutes, I remove the order. When it rises again to above 125%, I set the limit back up to my calculated maximum (see below).
So, basically, I would think that 3% nicehash mining fee, 1% buying fee, 2% pool fee and 5% delta (spilled hashrate) adds up to 11% potentially loss to cover for, so I think the 15% is a reasonable selling-threshold.
I ran this script for about a day, I think it picked up about 10 orders, and while I was hoping to make some profit, I only found out that I lost about half what I started with. Bollocks!
I forget what the actual amount is, but you all loose BTC when you cancel an order as well. How many did you cancel? I have a similar script, but you should also be adjusting your price to keep it on the lowest fringe. I have bots running that I haven't put BTC in the accounts in months, they continue to earn. Not huge earnings, it is tricky with NH. They have their ups and downs, but in the end they continue to grow. I haven't really looked into the API in a long time but looks like that actual_last24h need to be /1000 the names are a bit messed up, I'll need to go look and see what they were actually mean to say. dev won't change them since other apps are now using them...
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
Spiffy_1
|
|
July 18, 2016, 10:38:06 PM |
|
Come join me on testing the sib miner. I only have 4.5 Mhash and look to find a block every 2.5 hours. Could really use some backup
|
If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
|
|
|
dwarrel
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
|
|
July 18, 2016, 10:52:16 PM Last edit: July 19, 2016, 10:28:43 AM by dwarrel |
|
I forget what the actual amount is, but you all loose BTC when you cancel an order as well. How many did you cancel? I have a similar script, but you should also be adjusting your price to keep it on the lowest fringe. I have bots running that I haven't put BTC in the accounts in months, they continue to earn. Not huge earnings, it is tricky with NH. They have their ups and downs, but in the end they continue to grow.
I am actually doing that: 135% or more = buy, 125% or more is go ahead, 115% or less = throttle down and decrease as fast as I can, <115% for more than 15 minutes = sell. I decrease the price as often as I can without losing substantial hashrate, and if my hashrate is too low I increase to a level where it substantially grows while still making at least 125% profit. Also, right now I set it up so that I don't buy hashrate that can't complete an order in 24h. (That is, it looks for the NH price of enough hashrate to mine 0.01 BTC worth at that same price point, in 24h or less.) As for the buy/sell hashrate fees: I know. It seems to be like this: If you buy hashrate, you pay almost 4% fee. (That is, buy 0.01, get 0.0096). BUT: Once you remove an order, you get 3% of the remainder refunded. So in short, if you buy 0.01, you pay 0.0001 + 3% of what you use. I haven't really looked into the API in a long time but looks like that actual_last24h need to be /1000
the names are a bit messed up, I'll need to go look and see what they were actually mean to say. dev won't change them since other apps are now using them...
I'd really appreciate that! One advantage is that you can get those numbers in less than one second, whereas the page I used consistently takes 20 seconds to load. I think if I use 140% (like ax66 suggests) I could use those numbers, even if they're a bit more volatile. I still don't think 140% would get me to break even though, or I should fine-tune my sell vs decrease policy.
|
|
|
|
dwarrel
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
|
|
July 19, 2016, 08:03:56 AM |
|
OK, I made a few changes: - I now use the numbers from the Zpool API. Until I understand what each number means, I take the lowest amongst all 4 numbers calculate with that, whichever it is.
- I disabled all coins except for Sha, Scrypt and X11, coins with decent amounts of orders on NH. L2v2 would be next as things look now, but I leave it disabled for now.
- I changed my config:
start_duration_treshold: 3, # Was: 1. Days in which an order must be able to complete before considering to buy it. (Based on hashrate available at a certain price) start_profit_threshold: 1.45, # Was: 1.35. Profit margin necessary to buy awaken_profit_threshold: 1.4, # Was: 1.25. Profit margin necessary to awaken a sleeping order sleep_profit_threshold: 1.35, # Was: 1.15. Profit margin that will put an order to sleep (decrease limit to minimum) dying_time_threshold: 600, # Was: 900. Seconds an order continuously has to be below sleep profit threshold before selling it. max_pool_share: 0.1, # Was: 0.35. Maximum share in pool's total hashrate.
I still need some help with this one: 1. d=<max>. And by max, I mean the max in the NH allowed range. I found out I had to specify it when Zpool gave an out-of-NH-range number, and when I set it to minimum, my hashrate delta was like 40%. I set it to the highest possible to prevent pool flooding, and now the hashrate delta stays nicely <5%. Is this totally idiotic? And if it is, how can I calculate what diff value I should provide? (As obviously I can't trust zpool to set them in NH's range)
My setting is purely based on guesswork, I have no idea what kind of impact the diff will make, so I haven't got the slightest clue as to which number I should put in, and how I can calculate that. What do you think is reasonable?
|
|
|
|
jkminkov
|
|
July 19, 2016, 11:15:25 AM |
|
4. I'm having trouble understanding the numbers at https://www.zpool.ca/api/status. For example: Estimate Last 24h: 0.00052364, Actual Last 24h: 0.5686. The difference in order of magnitude, is that just GHS vs THS? And is the estimate made 24h ago, or is this really an estimate of the next 24h? Also, what does rental_current mean? Is that the reward based on the last mined coin? And last, but not least, what attributes to the difference in the ZPool API and the page I mentioned above? (And which one do you guys think I should be using?) {"name":"sha256","port":3333,"coins":43,"fees":2,"hashrate":"183172041305187","workers":162,"estimate_current":"0.00000139","estimate_last24h":"0.00000155","actual_last24h":"0.0016","rental_current":"0.00160940", rental_current - pool can offer rent like NH estimate_current - well, this is what you get if pool mines blocks next second estimate_last24h - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg14285380#msg14285380 Also just noticed the "estimate_last24h" , is not the "last" 24h, it should be what we project in the next 24h... I'll fix that. actual_last24h - you got it explained plus it needs to be divided by 1000 not sure if it was fixed(IMHO broken), but those were planned in original yaamp code to compare how much estimate_last24h deviated from actual_last24h, in above example it is (155/160 - 1)*100= -3,125%
|
.:31211457:. 100 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
|
|
|
pallas
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094
Black Belt Developer
|
|
July 19, 2016, 12:27:29 PM |
|
Come join me on testing the sib miner. I only have 4.5 Mhash and look to find a block every 2.5 hours. Could really use some backup Here I am! :-) but are you gone?
|
|
|
|
Spiffy_1
|
|
July 19, 2016, 06:20:05 PM |
|
I jumped off for a bit due to skein and nist5 being super profitable.. Let's crush some sib
|
If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
|
|
|
crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 19, 2016, 09:48:53 PM |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers.
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
frazier34567
Member
Offline
Activity: 95
Merit: 10
|
|
July 19, 2016, 11:23:02 PM |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers. On there but it will take about 2-3 days to find a block at current hash rates.
|
|
|
|
crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 19, 2016, 11:29:35 PM |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers. On there but it will take about 2-3 days to find a block at current hash rates. Hopefully the ppl who wanted it will come and mine some as well. Thanks
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
denravonska
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
July 20, 2016, 04:40:01 AM |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers. On there but it will take about 2-3 days to find a block at current hash rates. Hopefully the ppl who wanted it will come and mine some as well. Thanks Do you know if you can mine it on nvidia cards? Preferably with ccminer as the sgminer forks I've tried seem to freeze my computer within minutes.
|
|
|
|
JaredKaragen
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1848
Merit: 1166
My AR-15 ID's itself as a toaster. Want breakfast?
|
|
July 20, 2016, 04:52:51 AM |
|
Hopefully the ppl who wanted it will come and mine some as well.
Thanks
Ill do some testing when I get back home tonight.
|
|
|
|
pallas
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094
Black Belt Developer
|
|
July 20, 2016, 11:05:43 AM Last edit: July 20, 2016, 11:17:48 AM by pallas |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers. I'm testing it now: vardiff doesn't seem to work. EDIT: looks fixed now PEOPLE please join the lbry algo as we have a TTF of 2 days :-D lotta lotta profit but need more hashrate.
|
|
|
|
crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 20, 2016, 11:43:26 AM |
|
crackfoo pls add siacoin or lbry its profit!!!!
lbry is loaded now but could use some testers. On there but it will take about 2-3 days to find a block at current hash rates. Hopefully the ppl who wanted it will come and mine some as well. Thanks Do you know if you can mine it on nvidia cards? Preferably with ccminer as the sgminer forks I've tried seem to freeze my computer within minutes. I believe tpruvot will be putting out an update on git for lbry today sometime: https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminerOr here: http://ccminer.org/preview/ccminer-1.8-lbry-rc.7z
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
denravonska
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
July 20, 2016, 02:26:52 PM |
|
Sweet, seems to be working. Thanks!
|
|
|
|
permiepirate
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 20, 2016, 03:47:49 PM |
|
i hate to be another one of those ppl but i'm stuck. i was mining with nicehash as i am a noob don't want to lose btc to them anymore. trying to get the auto switching thing to work but i am confused. 1. do i point at stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:<PORT> or stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:<PORT>? 2. i want to set my own profit calculation in the password but am unsure of how to calculate the ratios as i do not have the base for scrypt as stated on http://www.zpool.ca/site/multialgoi am using win 7 latest drivers from nvida and ccminer1-7-6neoscrypt version. known hashrates whole rig. x11 9 Mhash x13 8.5 Mhash Lyra2REv2 57 Mhash Blake (2b) 2400 Mhash NeoScrypt 1.3 Mhash Quark 21 Mhash Qubit 25 Mhash Blake (14r) 3800 Mhash Blake (XVC) 4500 Mhash not sure if i can just modify the example on above site with the right algos and ports as written. currently just mining on neoscrypt with a simple bat file. Thank you in advance.
|
|
|
|
crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 20, 2016, 03:58:30 PM |
|
i hate to be another one of those ppl but i'm stuck. i was mining with nicehash as i am a noob don't want to lose btc to them anymore. trying to get the auto switching thing to work but i am confused. 1. do i point at stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:<PORT> or stratum+tcp://yaamp.com:<PORT>? 2. i want to set my own profit calculation in the password but am unsure of how to calculate the ratios as i do not have the base for scrypt as stated on http://www.zpool.ca/site/multialgoi am using win 7 latest drivers from nvida and ccminer1-7-6neoscrypt version. known hashrates whole rig. x11 9 Mhash x13 8.5 Mhash Lyra2REv2 57 Mhash Blake (2b) 2400 Mhash NeoScrypt 1.3 Mhash Quark 21 Mhash Qubit 25 Mhash Blake (14r) 3800 Mhash Blake (XVC) 4500 Mhash not sure if i can just modify the example on above site with the right algos and ports as written. currently just mining on neoscrypt with a simple bat file. Thank you in advance. whoops, it should be mine.zpool.ca. I think what most miners do, it put their Mhash rate in as their prof values.
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
permiepirate
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 20, 2016, 04:16:49 PM |
|
ok so this is what i have right now not working just keeps cycling to the next algo and saying terminating workio then it moves to the next algo and says it again endless loop.
:start
ccminer -r 0 -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3533 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a x13 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3633 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a x15 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3733 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a lyra2v2 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:4533 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a quark -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:4033 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2
sleep 5000 goto start
i want to put more algos in and set the profit ratios.
|
|
|
|
crackfoo (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3556
Merit: 1126
|
|
July 20, 2016, 04:23:37 PM |
|
ok so this is what i have right now not working just keeps cycling to the next algo and saying terminating workio then it moves to the next algo and says it again endless loop.
:start
ccminer -r 0 -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3533 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a x13 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3633 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a x15 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3733 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a lyra2v2 -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:4533 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2 ccminer -r 0 -a quark -o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:4033 -u mybtcaddress -p x11,x13,x14,x15,quark,lyra2v2
sleep 5000 goto start
i want to put more algos in and set the profit ratios.
Try having a look through JaredKaragen's batch file: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15119470#msg15119470
|
ZPOOL - the miners multipool! Support We pay 10 FLUX Parallel Assets (PA) directly to block rewards! Get paid more and faster. No PA fee's or waiting around for them, paid instantly on every block found!
|
|
|
permiepirate
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 20, 2016, 05:13:13 PM |
|
Wow thanks that is just what i needed thank you so much.
|
|
|
|
|