Bitcoin Forum
July 14, 2024, 05:19:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  

Warning: Moderators do not remove likely scams. You must use your own brain: caveat emptor. Watch out for Ponzi schemes. Do not invest more than you can afford to lose.

Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [BitFunder] Asset Exchange Marketplace + Rewritable Options Trading  (Read 129232 times)
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 06:39:25 AM
 #501

in BF, all issued shares must be paid a dividend, even if it's the issuer that holds them. It's kinda annoying if you are still trying to sell shares and are forced to have enough btc pay yourself in order to pay everyone else.

It also makes it impossible to tell how many shares have been sold - which is great for those who want to market-manipulate their own assets but not so great for legitimate issuers or for investors.

This is a big issue with AMC, as not only are issued issuer shares held and paid dividends, but they are transferrable. This makes it easy for him to obfuscate price-manipulation and self-purchase of shares, etc. I know buying your own shares isn't hard anyway, but at one point you could easily tell that AMC was running two large holding accounts...

Good point. BTW, AMC case is interesting because 60% of shares will be held by management.
2 things must happen -
1) This 60% must be locked for some unknown time (see contract) so they can not dump the shares 
2) 60% of share must be excluded from dividend calculations, until 40% of shares (or what ever is sold from that) has received a total of 0.0025 per share.

Probably the easiest way to fix this is to move 60% (belongs to management) of shares to separate account, lock this account down and handle it as treasury stock (no divs) until total of 0.0025 per share is paid for the rest.
Otherwise it will be a huge mess... again.





While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 11:30:16 AM
 #502

Good point. BTW, AMC case is interesting because 60% of shares will be held by management.
2 things must happen -
1) This 60% must be locked for some unknown time (see contract) so they can not dump the shares  
2) 60% of share must be excluded from dividend calculations, until 40% of shares (or what ever is sold from that) has received a total of 0.0025 per share.

Probably the easiest way to fix this is to move 60% (belongs to management) of shares to separate account, lock this account down and handle it as treasury stock (no divs) until total of 0.0025 per share is paid for the rest.
Otherwise it will be a huge mess... again.

If you check https://bitfunder.com/asset/ActiveMining Profile -> Details, you'll see that instead of issuing all shares, Ken is just issuing them as they are tendered/put to sale. This means that only a max of 10M will be issued and the rest 15M will not be, so they are effectively "locked" from receiving anything.

The only thing that remains to do is the shares that are still in the issuer's account to not receive any dividends.
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 04:10:20 PM
 #503

The only thing that remains to do is the shares that are still in the issuer's account to not receive any dividends.

Which is being worked on. Smiley

-Ukyo
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 01:23:35 AM
 #504

Are there any plans in the works for a mobile friendly version of the site? Trying to view on my phone is a struggle currently.

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
qzx881112
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 01:27:49 PM
 #505

Hello, My phone was lost and so I can't log into my account (2 factor verification enabled), would you please tell me what should i do now? Thanks!!!
TsuyokuNaritai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 01:31:07 PM
Last edit: July 10, 2013, 01:42:03 PM by TsuyokuNaritai
 #506

Today I've been getting "Error: An invalid or duplicated request has been submitted." about a third of the time trying to make valid buy/sell orders (that have enough shares or BTC to cover them). Often happens if make the buy/sell order after cancelling a previous one.

ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 06:04:15 AM
 #507

Any chance we can get inputs.io integration?
I love that inputs.io gives instant transactions, waiting for blocks to be mined to confirm my withdrawal can be frustrating

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
JoseRolles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:27:14 AM
 #508

Today I've been getting "Error: An invalid or duplicated request has been submitted." about a third of the time trying to make valid buy/sell orders (that have enough shares or BTC to cover them). Often happens if make the buy/sell order after cancelling a previous one.


Yes, this has happened to me constantly. After I cancel an order, I have to reload a fresh page in Chrome, then I will be able to post another order. Some bug here.



Also, I have requested that server time be posted somewhere on the top of the page, or users are given an option to set times to display in their local timezones...


hopefully these suggestions help =)
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:32:53 AM
 #509

Hi Jose,

This issue has already been resolved. Smiley

As for time, we are working towards localization.

Thanks!
Ukyo

Today I've been getting "Error: An invalid or duplicated request has been submitted." about a third of the time trying to make valid buy/sell orders (that have enough shares or BTC to cover them). Often happens if make the buy/sell order after cancelling a previous one.


Yes, this has happened to me constantly. After I cancel an order, I have to reload a fresh page in Chrome, then I will be able to post another order. Some bug here.



Also, I have requested that server time be posted somewhere on the top of the page, or users are given an option to set times to display in their local timezones...


hopefully these suggestions help =)
JoseRolles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:08:17 AM
 #510

Thanks, Ukyo!
pascal257
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 262


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:19:28 AM
 #511

Yet another bump for API access.
lophie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1001

Unlimited Free Crypto


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:39:13 PM
 #512

Yet another bump for API access.

+1*10^8

Will take me a while to climb up again, But where is a will, there is a way...
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:52:24 PM
 #513

REST API will start to appear soon.

Just making a few last adjustments. Smiley

-Ukyo
FloatesMcgoates
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:01:03 PM
 #514

How come weexchange does not include transaction fee for withdrawals? When I withdraw with 0 transaction fee my transaction takes forever to make its way into the blockchain.
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 11:27:20 PM
 #515

How come weexchange does not include transaction fee for withdrawals? When I withdraw with 0 transaction fee my transaction takes forever to make its way into the blockchain.

Due to the defaults and the inner workings of bitcoind not allowing an easy way to set a per-transfer tx fee (Last I looked) is the reason why.
We have been working on a new bitcoin setup with additional security added in that will allow users to choose a fee to pay (or none).
This will be available with the new weexchange site.

-Ukyo
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 06:31:16 AM
Last edit: July 17, 2013, 07:00:06 AM by ArcticWolf
 #516

I just tried to log onto bitfunder and it turns out I had my caps lock on, and now it is telling me to try again later. I was wondering just how much later that is? Thanks in advance

Edit - back in now

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
Technologov
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:52:50 AM
 #517

Hello !

Does anyone makes a daily back-up of all assets traded there?
This is very needed if the exchange gets closed.
I wanna be able to claim ownership of my shares.

-Technologov
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:54:21 AM
 #518

Hello !

Does anyone makes a daily back-up of all assets traded there?
This is very needed if the exchange gets closed.
I wanna be able to claim ownership of my shares.

-Technologov

On bitfunder it has an "asset List" page that shows this by bitcoin address

https://bitfunder.com/assetlist

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
Technologov
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:57:41 AM
Last edit: July 17, 2013, 11:27:25 AM by Technologov
 #519

If the site gets closed down, this list will be the first to disappear.
We need a separate storage for it. Can someone write a script and store a daily copy?
This way, we will be able to claim ownership of our purchased stocks from the upstream companies in question. (we'll lose all the BTC there, but not the stocks)

So far I did:
curl https://bitfunder.com/assetlist > ~/Dropbox/bitfunder-assetlist-$(date +"%F").html

But if you have better solutions, please make them public. My solution is too basic.

Alternative: Use Colored BitcoinX to download stock shares to our computers and store offline, like Bitcoins. We'll need to ask Bitfunder about it.
truy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 02:45:23 AM
 #520

It seems the assets list contains invalid bitcoin addresses and links to blockchain.info.
There should be some check on the settings page to force a valid bitcoin address.

And how about converting the list to ascii and sign/timestamp it with pgp/gpg?
So individual backups can be verified to be valid and current in time.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!