Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2024, 08:23:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  

Warning: Moderators do not remove likely scams. You must use your own brain: caveat emptor. Watch out for Ponzi schemes. Do not invest more than you can afford to lose.

Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [BitFunder] Asset Exchange Marketplace + Rewritable Options Trading  (Read 129234 times)
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 03, 2013, 09:12:17 AM
 #581

In my personal opinion the fee structure isn't the issue, the main issue is it takes so long waiting on 6 confirmations to deposit into we exchange. That make arbitrage almost impossible. If the confirmations required was dropped to 3 I think there would be more people arbing and that would increase liquidity.

Just a thought Smiley

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
stereotype
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 03, 2013, 09:13:24 AM
 #582

In my personal opinion the fee structure isn't the issue, the main issue is it takes so long waiting on 6 confirmations to deposit into we exchange. That make arbitrage almost impossible. If the confirmations required was dropped to 3 I think there would be more people arbing and that would increase liquidity.

Just a thought Smiley

Like that ^ !
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 03, 2013, 10:05:34 AM
 #583

Do people really have issue with the fees? Im not convinced shaving off fractions of a percent of the current rate, encourages someone to trade more. For me, thats a flawed reason for taking a trade in the first place considering we are accustomed to, and account for, spreads of 5%, 10%, and more.

Actually, in this example the fee's are almost the same, except that it changes it from seller only, to buyer and seller.
I have to admit that free to buy does pose a lot of conditional issues with doing other things on the site.

In my personal opinion the fee structure isn't the issue, the main issue is it takes so long waiting on 6 confirmations to deposit into we exchange. That make arbitrage almost impossible. If the confirmations required was dropped to 3 I think there would be more people arbing and that would increase liquidity.

While I can not bring myself to lower the standard 6 confirms, I do have a few things in the works that will help out for moving btc in and out of BF faster, esp for arb. Smiley

-Ukyo
usagi
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000


13


View Profile
August 03, 2013, 10:22:07 AM
 #584

Thoughts? (Yes, I know several people will say lower the fees (and it will increase trades)) unfortunately as I have stated before, I spend way more out of pocket on lawyers at the moment and that is a large risk for me. I might consider doing it for a few days to see if it helps but I am not sure that results would be immediate.)

-Ukyo

I'm not sure if your fees need to be lower, but I wish you would move to a maker-taker structure; people who post limit orders don't pay fees or pay reduced fees compared to people who place market orders. I think you would see it has a great effect on market liquidity.
pascal257
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 262


View Profile
August 03, 2013, 10:42:22 AM
 #585

0.5%
0.45%
0.4%
0.35%
0.3%
0.25%

And apply the fee to both buy and sell. It is the thought of a few people that free buy and fee'd sell is bad.
I think that doesn't change anything. If you buy some stock, you will eventually sell it again.

But it would be interesting if the trade volume would then count for both buy and sale. I think adding more tiers or lowering the distance between each tier would increase trades.
Exocyst
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


Science!


View Profile
August 03, 2013, 01:33:27 PM
 #586

Thoughts? (Yes, I know several people will say lower the fees (and it will increase trades)) unfortunately as I have stated before, I spend way more out of pocket on lawyers at the moment and that is a large risk for me. I might consider doing it for a few days to see if it helps but I am not sure that results would be immediate.)

-Ukyo

I'm not sure if your fees need to be lower, but I wish you would move to a maker-taker structure; people who post limit orders don't pay fees or pay reduced fees compared to people who place market orders. I think you would see it has a great effect on market liquidity.

+1

AND

the trading API...

lunarboy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 12:02:14 PM
 #587


Hi Ukyo

Has anyone else reported a problem with the  'Auto Dividend Reinvestment'  ?

It used to work fine on my account but since 22nd July it has failed to purchase anything despite having sufficient dividends received into the account.

I opened a support ticket but that was a few days back and no response so I thought I'd try my luck here.

Advice would be appreciated.

Thanks

(Ps I did try turning it off and on again  Tongue )
felente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 03:17:51 PM
 #588

Hey everyone,

A few people have made a suggestion about changing the tiers to be more like

0.5%
0.45%
0.4%
0.35%
0.3%
0.25%

And apply the fee to both buy and sell. It is the thought of a few people that free buy and fee'd sell is bad.

Thoughts? (Yes, I know several people will say lower the fees (and it will increase trades)) unfortunately as I have stated before, I spend way more out of pocket on lawyers at the moment and that is a large risk for me. I might consider doing it for a few days to see if it helps but I am not sure that results would be immediate.)

-Ukyo


do no think there is a need of it (just because of "few people")...
fees on one end are more convenient to do calculations AND to do initial investments.

lowering a fee maybe?  Roll Eyes
i know that's another question, but this is really WORTH considering (and not waste time for god knows what, such as [0.5+0.5] vs [1.0] ect)
felente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:40:40 PM
 #589

@ukyo

can't login now - today was able, now no more...
just no reaction, no error message, no ANY message - it goes to /dashboard address (as it should) but shows up again initial "log into your account" page.

something to know?

EDIT
works again. fine.
Ukyo (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:41:20 PM
 #590

@ukyo

can't login now - today was able, now no more...
just no reaction, no error message, no ANY message - it goes to /dashboard address (as it should) but shows up again initial "log into your account" page.

something to know?

Should be fine. Smiley
felente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:44:34 PM
 #591

@ukyo

can't login now - today was able, now no more...
just no reaction, no error message, no ANY message - it goes to /dashboard address (as it should) but shows up again initial "log into your account" page.

something to know?

Should be fine. Smiley

uh. thanks.
i edited my post already in the same time as you responded.
that was quick Smiley
lophie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1001

Unlimited Free Crypto


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 05:01:31 AM
 #592

Hello, guys firefox is giving me "This Connection is Untrusted", Did the certificate expire or is there something fishy happening?

EDIT: Used tor to go to Bitfunder and the error message did not show. Something really fishy happening with my "shared" connection. I will do some investigating and kick some noob's ass. Everything is fine from Bitfunder's end, as usual. Cool

Will take me a while to climb up again, But where is a will, there is a way...
🏰 TradeFortress 🏰
Bitcoin Veteran
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1043

👻


View Profile
August 08, 2013, 06:56:06 AM
 #593

In my personal opinion the fee structure isn't the issue, the main issue is it takes so long waiting on 6 confirmations to deposit into we exchange. That make arbitrage almost impossible. If the confirmations required was dropped to 3 I think there would be more people arbing and that would increase liquidity.

Just a thought Smiley
Alternative add Inputs.io Smiley

When I've already used my float, sometimes I doubt depositing more coins through weex as 6 confirmations sometimes can take a long while plus I'd have to check back weexchange every so often when it has finally confirmed to then transfer it to bitfunder and enter 2FAs again.
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 07:05:58 AM
 #594

In my personal opinion the fee structure isn't the issue, the main issue is it takes so long waiting on 6 confirmations to deposit into we exchange. That make arbitrage almost impossible. If the confirmations required was dropped to 3 I think there would be more people arbing and that would increase liquidity.

Just a thought Smiley
Alternative add Inputs.io Smiley

When I've already used my float, sometimes I doubt depositing more coins through weex as 6 confirmations sometimes can take a long while plus I'd have to check back weexchange every so often when it has finally confirmed to then transfer it to bitfunder and enter 2FAs again.

I asked that myself a while ago:

Any chance we can get inputs.io integration?
I love that inputs.io gives instant transactions, waiting for blocks to be mined to confirm my withdrawal can be frustrating

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
TsuyokuNaritai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 01:50:31 PM
 #595

The charts seem to be getting even slower, freezing my browser (not just the tab) for about 15 seconds each BitFunder page refresh and producing "Unresponsive script" errors:

Quote
A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete.

Script: https://bitfunder.com/assets/js/amCharts/amstock.js:4

Till this is fixed, would it be possible to have an option to not attempt to load the charts until a button is pressed? Thanks.

bigbeninlondon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 06:12:46 PM
 #596

Agreed; maybe the default page should be "Summary" and the chart can load as an ajax call in the background.
pascal257
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 493
Merit: 262


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:00:36 PM
 #597

I guess logging into WeExchange and nothing happening is business as usual?
grimholt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:27:57 PM
 #598

Can't log onto BitFunder. No error message, just goes back to the front page.

What's going on?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
robix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:55:41 PM
 #599

Can't log onto BitFunder. No error message, just goes back to the front page.

What's going on?
Same here.
Itcher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 08:52:10 PM
 #600

Can't log onto BitFunder. No error message, just goes back to the front page.

What's going on?
Same here.

me to. I use Firefox and 2-step with MOS
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!