Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 08:54:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 165 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.7.10, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 390416 times)
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 07:59:44 AM
 #241

a little speedup by better compiling:

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU         760  @ 2.80GHz
AES_NI: No.
SSE2: No, start mining without optimizations...
[....]
[2016-01-26 13:39:37] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 224.92 kH/s yes!

about 5-10% more by using this commandline (to be adapted to your own cpu):

./configure CFLAGS="-march=nehalem -Ofast -DNO_AES_NI" CXXFLAGS=$CFLAGS --with-crypto --with-curl

and remember to "make clean"

Think any of this would help me to get a completion compile on the problem AMD system I posted about a few pages back?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.msg13657053#msg13657053


the cpu doesn't look to have AES: did you try compiling with -DNO_AES_NI?
I just tried that and still get errors. maybe someone could help me on this one I'm a real noob with this stuff.

./configure CFLAGS="-march=?HuhHuh?? -Ofast" CXXFLAGS=$CFLAGS --with-crypto --with-curl HuhHuh??

Code:
Processors Information
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1 ID = 0
Number of cores 8 (max 8)
Number of threads 8 (max 8)
Name AMD Opteron 6124
Codename Magny-Cours
Specification AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 6124 HE
Package Socket G34 (1974)
CPUID F.9.1
Extended CPUID 10.9
Core Stepping HY-D1
Technology 45 nm
TDP Limit 74.4 Watts
Core Speed 1039.8 MHz
Multiplier x Bus Speed 4.0 x 259.9 MHz
HT Link speed 2859.4 MHz
Stock frequency 1800 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V
L1 Data cache 8 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 8 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 8 x 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L3 cache 10 MBytes, 96-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 4.0x - 9.0x
Max VID 1.050 V
# of P-States 5
P-State FID 0x2 - VID 0x2F - IDD 6 (9.00x - 0.962 V)
P-State FID 0x0 - VID 0x31 - IDD 6 (8.00x - 0.937 V)
P-State FID 0x10A - VID 0x34 - IDD 5 (6.50x - 0.900 V)
P-State FID 0x106 - VID 0x35 - IDD 4 (5.50x - 0.887 V)
P-State FID 0x100 - VID 0x37 - IDD 4 (4.00x - 0.862 V)


Package Type 0x3
Model 25
String 1 0x0
String 2 0x0
Page 0x0
CmpCap 8
ApicIdCoreSize 16
TDC Limit 48 Amps
Boosted P-States 0
Max non-turbo ratio 9.00x
Max turbo ratio 9.00x
Max CPU COF 18
Core Performance Boost no
P-State 0, FID 0x2 - VID 0x2F (9.00x - 0.962 V)
P-State 1, FID 0x0 - VID 0x31 (8.00x - 0.937 V)
P-State 2, FID 0x10A - VID 0x34 (6.50x - 0.900 V)
P-State 3, FID 0x106 - VID 0x35 (5.50x - 0.887 V)
P-State 4, FID 0x100 - VID 0x37 (4.00x - 0.862 V)
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 0
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 1
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 2
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 3
Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 4
TSC 2339.8 MHz

Temperature 0 29°C (84°F) [0xE8] (Core #0)
Power 0 27.60 W (Package)



First post your console session with your command line and error messages. *
And stick with the instructions in the READme.md file.

You've got an AMD Opteron 64 so try to find a match
https://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc-4.9.2/gcc/i386-and-x86-64-Options.html

* I can be prickly, so be careful with your questions, This is your first warning.
    I'm not trying to be mean, it just happens, so don't take it personally. Well
    formulated questions with supporting data and a demonstration you did
    your best to solve it will always get the best response (and not just from me).


Getting closer it does start but hangs at checking the CPU.

Code:
h8qg6@h8qg6-VirtualBox:~/Downloads/cpuminer-opt-3.0.3$ ./cpuminer -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://x11.usa.nicehash.com:3336 -u 18tvS3deKZK5q4eTtPRWYeEMWmGmuErHgz.H8QG6 -p d=0.01 -t 1

         **********  cpuminer-opt  v3.0.3  ***********
     BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
     Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi-1.2pre with credits
     to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
     Wolf0 and Jeff Garzik.

Only quark and qubit support SSE at this time. Whenever mining
other algos with an SSE2 capable CPU the generic x86_64 miner
will be used.

Checking CPU capatibility...

Ok now I have something towork with. I have a workaround that requires some code changes.
I will explain the changes in detail so you shouldn't have any problems.

First backup the original.

Edit file cpu-miner.c and make the folllwing changes to block the actual check and hard code the
result.

Replace any calls to has_aesni(), has_sse2 with true
There might be a couple of each.

ex:
change "cpu_aesni = has_aesni();" to "cpu_aesni = true;"

You can also set each one to false if the feature isn't supported but try true for both to start.

remove the call to "check_cpu_capability()" on line 3157. Just delete the line.

Save, compile and run. Let me know how it goes.

Edit:It seems your CPU does not have AES_NI to you will likely have to set cpu_aesni to false
in cpu-miner.c and use -DNO_AES_NI.
Got it working some what just hasn't shown any hashrate yet.
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
1516265652
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516265652

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516265652
Reply with quote  #2

1516265652
Report to moderator
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 08:08:25 AM
 #242

May have a better solution for these problems. Order 4x of these tonight AMD Opteron 6276 to replace the 4x 6124 HE.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldozer/AMD-Opteron%206276.html
 Grin
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 09:21:23 AM
 #243

May have a better solution for these problems. Order 4x of these tonight AMD Opteron 6276 to replace the 4x 6124 HE.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldozer/AMD-Opteron%206276.html
 Grin

64 cores with aes is a good start ;-)
I wonder how they perform in cryptonight.

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 03:19:10 PM
 #244


Got it working some what just hasn't shown any hashrate yet.


Was the CPU working or just idling? Did you try other pools or algos?

I've streamlined the check in v3.0.7. The check for SSE2 wasn't working and
with the plan to drop seperate generic x86_64 target the SSE check isn't
needed anymore.

Startimg in 3.0.7 it will display seperatety whether the CPU and build
support AES_NI and select the appropriate target. The startup display
will also be directly linked to the target selection, previously there were
two seperate checks.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 04:10:37 PM
 #245

Download 3.0.7 now. More stable than 3.0.6.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0lVSGQYLJIZWjJpXzAtemRaUWc/view?usp=sharing

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 08:27:06 PM
 #246

May have a better solution for these problems. Order 4x of these tonight AMD Opteron 6276 to replace the 4x 6124 HE.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldozer/AMD-Opteron%206276.html
 Grin

64 cores with aes is a good start ;-)
I wonder how they perform in cryptonight.
Should be here Wednesday or Thursday then I have to break it down and replace. Maybe some test before the weekend.
Doing my research now to see if there is anything extra I may need to do like Update or change bios.
I have the [H] overclocking bios installed atm.
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 28, 2016, 08:29:31 PM
 #247


Got it working some what just hasn't shown any hashrate yet.


Was the CPU working or just idling? Did you try other pools or algos?

I've streamlined the check in v3.0.7. The check for SSE2 wasn't working and
with the plan to drop seperate generic x86_64 target the SSE check isn't
needed anymore.

Startimg in 3.0.7 it will display seperatety whether the CPU and build
support AES_NI and select the appropriate target. The startup display
will also be directly linked to the target selection, previously there were
two seperate checks.

Was a very low load on the CPU's no matter how many cores used. If a big amount was used the OS seemed to lock up.
But I think that may have more to do the the VM setup than miner software, but can't say for sure either way.
Yes I tried other algos, but not different pools yet. I'll give your v3.0.7 a go a later on today & post back the results.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 03:20:33 AM
 #248

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 08:56:55 AM
 #249

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

visual studio or mingw?

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 09:50:25 AM
 #250

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

visual studio or mingw?

VS. It worked for me for ccminer so I was hoping if I got the project file right it would work.
I was very careful with it matching the file list side by side with the makefile. There were
windows versions of all the miners I harvested from but I didn't compile any of them
myself.

I'll try mingw again, this time in a VM

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2016, 10:00:15 AM
 #251

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

visual studio or mingw?

VS. It worked for me for ccminer so I was hoping if I got the project file right it would work.
I was very careful with it matching the file list side by side with the makefile. There were
windows versions of all the miners I harvested from but I didn't compile any of them
myself.

I'll try mingw again, this time in a VM

Epsylon3 version of cpuminer compiles well with visual studio

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 10:12:54 AM
 #252

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

visual studio or mingw?

VS. It worked for me for ccminer so I was hoping if I got the project file right it would work.
I was very careful with it matching the file list side by side with the makefile. There were
windows versions of all the miners I harvested from but I didn't compile any of them
myself.

I'll try mingw again, this time in a VM

Epsylon3 version of cpuminer compiles well with visual studio

I'll try compiling darkcoin minerd and cp3u. If they don't both compile then I know I have a bigger
problem.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 01:22:55 PM
 #253

It didn't take long to hit a brick wall with windows.

static inline void transform(cubehashParm *sp )

Expected '(' to follow 'inline'

WTF?

 I guess that settles it.

visual studio or mingw?

VS. It worked for me for ccminer so I was hoping if I got the project file right it would work.
I was very careful with it matching the file list side by side with the makefile. There were
windows versions of all the miners I harvested from but I didn't compile any of them
myself.

I'll try mingw again, this time in a VM

Epsylon3 version of cpuminer compiles well with visual studio

I'll try compiling darkcoin minerd and cp3u. If they don't both compile then I know I have a bigger
problem.

Not sure if there is a un-compiled version or Linux version of cpuminer_x64_SSE2, but the .exe of this
will mine x11 & a few other coins in Windows7-x64. No AES support, none of the cpuminer_x64_avx flavors
worked on any of my rigs, unsupported hardware? Using the cpuminer_x64_sse2 on the AMD rig ATM mining x11.
AMD rig has Server R2012 R2 as a OS. 42 day trail left on that. lol

Edit: On another note I have a old AMD FX duel CPU motherboard & hardware setting collecting dust if I can fine the time
from RL I'll setup a test bed with that "IF" I can find a spare PSU to use with it & a spot somewhere to place it. lol
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 04:30:56 PM
 #254


Not sure if there is a un-compiled version or Linux version of cpuminer_x64_SSE2, but the .exe of this
will mine x11 & a few other coins in Windows7-x64. No AES support, none of the cpuminer_x64_avx flavors
worked on any of my rigs, unsupported hardware? Using the cpuminer_x64_sse2 on the AMD rig ATM mining x11.
AMD rig has Server R2012 R2 as a OS. 42 day trail left on that. lol

Edit: On another note I have a old AMD FX duel CPU motherboard & hardware setting collecting dust if I can fine the time
from RL I'll setup a test bed with that "IF" I can find a spare PSU to use with it & a spot somewhere to place it. lol

I don't follow your first paragraph. Are you talking about another fork? What is cpuminer_x64_sse2?

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 04:51:15 PM
 #255


Not sure if there is a un-compiled version or Linux version of cpuminer_x64_SSE2, but the .exe of this
will mine x11 & a few other coins in Windows7-x64. No AES support, none of the cpuminer_x64_avx flavors
worked on any of my rigs, unsupported hardware? Using the cpuminer_x64_sse2 on the AMD rig ATM mining x11.
AMD rig has Server R2012 R2 as a OS. 42 day trail left on that. lol

Edit: On another note I have a old AMD FX duel CPU motherboard & hardware setting collecting dust if I can fine the time
from RL I'll setup a test bed with that "IF" I can find a spare PSU to use with it & a spot somewhere to place it. lol

I don't follow your first paragraph. Are you talking about another fork? What is cpuminer_x64_sse2?
Its found in the \NiceHashMiner_v1.2.2.2\bin folder after unpacked

runline: cpuminer_x64_SSE2 -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://x11.usa.nicehash.com:3336 -u 18tvS3deKZK5q4eTtPRWYeEMWmGmuErHgz.H8QG6 -p d=0.01 -t 32



Edit: Apparently is seems to be cpuminer-muti 1.1 renamed.? My guess is Nichhash software conf line makes it use sse2 when ran with it,
but with no options for any of the GPU algos to be mined on the CPU. Since I don't see sse2 being used in my run or maybe sse2 is used but just not printed as in use.

 
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 07:00:06 PM
 #256


Not sure if there is a un-compiled version or Linux version of cpuminer_x64_SSE2, but the .exe of this
will mine x11 & a few other coins in Windows7-x64. No AES support, none of the cpuminer_x64_avx flavors
worked on any of my rigs, unsupported hardware? Using the cpuminer_x64_sse2 on the AMD rig ATM mining x11.
AMD rig has Server R2012 R2 as a OS. 42 day trail left on that. lol

Edit: On another note I have a old AMD FX duel CPU motherboard & hardware setting collecting dust if I can fine the time
from RL I'll setup a test bed with that "IF" I can find a spare PSU to use with it & a spot somewhere to place it. lol

I don't follow your first paragraph. Are you talking about another fork? What is cpuminer_x64_sse2?
Its found in the \NiceHashMiner_v1.2.2.2\bin folder after unpacked

runline: cpuminer_x64_SSE2 -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://x11.usa.nicehash.com:3336 -u 18tvS3deKZK5q4eTtPRWYeEMWmGmuErHgz.H8QG6 -p d=0.01 -t 32



Edit: Apparently is seems to be cpuminer-muti 1.1 renamed.? My guess is Nichhash software conf line makes it use sse2 when ran with it,
but with no options for any of the GPU algos to be mined on the CPU. Since I don't see sse2 being used in my run or maybe sse2 is used but just not printed as in use.

 

OK, that's not mine, you'll have to talk to nicehash about that.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 08:13:44 PM
 #257

Wasn't asking for help with it was just bringing it to you attention in case you didn't know about it.
It and cpumimer-muti both run GPU algos with my limited testing with each on Intel & AMD CPU's in windows no VM or 2nd OS needed.

I did compile 3.07 on 2 Intel rigs & the AMD rig, still no luck with the AMD, only seeing a 20% load max no matter the core amount used.
Intel on the other hand runs about the same as 3.02 that was in use, 3.0.7 from a quick look was just a tad lower on hashrate than 3.0.2.
But that was just the start up numbers, long term that could change, will have to check it later once its been working a while.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 09:22:41 PM
 #258

Wasn't asking for help with it was just bringing it to you attention in case you didn't know about it.
It and cpumimer-muti both run GPU algos with my limited testing with each on Intel & AMD CPU's in windows no VM or 2nd OS needed.

I did compile 3.07 on 2 Intel rigs & the AMD rig, still no luck with the AMD, only seeing a 20% load max no matter the core amount used.
Intel on the other hand runs about the same as 3.02 that was in use, 3.0.7 from a quick look was just a tad lower on hashrate than 3.0.2.
But that was just the start up numbers, long term that could change, will have to check it later once its been working a while.

I'm confused. Your first paragraph says you aren't asking for help and the AMD rig is working.
But the second one is saying you are having a problems with 3.0.7 and the AMD rig isn't working.

Is the problem with cpuminer-opt or the rig?

Thanks for the info abnout cpumier-multi. It seems to claim SSE2 optimizations so how does it
compare with cpuminer-opt? Maybe they did a better job.

You're probably right about 3.0.2 performance. I'm reviewing the performance of all releases because
I think some of my tweaks actually hurt performance.

Thanks for the extensive testing.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
zTheWolfz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
January 29, 2016, 10:24:15 PM
 #259

Wasn't asking for help with it was just bringing it to you attention in case you didn't know about it.
It and cpumimer-muti both run GPU algos with my limited testing with each on Intel & AMD CPU's in windows no VM or 2nd OS needed.

I did compile 3.07 on 2 Intel rigs & the AMD rig, still no luck with the AMD, only seeing a 20% load max no matter the core amount used.
Intel on the other hand runs about the same as 3.02 that was in use, 3.0.7 from a quick look was just a tad lower on hashrate than 3.0.2.
But that was just the start up numbers, long term that could change, will have to check it later once its been working a while.

I'm confused. Your first paragraph says you aren't asking for help and the AMD rig is working.
But the second one is saying you are having a problems with 3.0.7 and the AMD rig isn't working.

Is the problem with cpuminer-opt or the rig?

Thanks for the info abnout cpumier-multi or . It seems to claim SSE2 optimizations so how does it
compare with cpuminer-opt? Maybe they did a better job.

You're probably right about 3.0.2 performance. I'm reviewing the performance of all releases because
I think some of my tweaks actually hurt performance.

Thanks for the extensive testing.

AMD is working with cpuminer-muti or cpuminer_x64_SSE2 in windows, in VM your versions doesn't work for the AMD rig.
Yours loads now and appears to be working but at a low load rate "20% or less" and I never see any shares completed with the amount of time I've let it run.
Over 2 hours nothing.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 30, 2016, 01:19:36 AM
 #260

Wasn't asking for help with it was just bringing it to you attention in case you didn't know about it.
It and cpumimer-muti both run GPU algos with my limited testing with each on Intel & AMD CPU's in windows no VM or 2nd OS needed.

I did compile 3.07 on 2 Intel rigs & the AMD rig, still no luck with the AMD, only seeing a 20% load max no matter the core amount used.
Intel on the other hand runs about the same as 3.02 that was in use, 3.0.7 from a quick look was just a tad lower on hashrate than 3.0.2.
But that was just the start up numbers, long term that could change, will have to check it later once its been working a while.

I'm confused. Your first paragraph says you aren't asking for help and the AMD rig is working.
But the second one is saying you are having a problems with 3.0.7 and the AMD rig isn't working.

Is the problem with cpuminer-opt or the rig?

Thanks for the info abnout cpumier-multi or . It seems to claim SSE2 optimizations so how does it
compare with cpuminer-opt? Maybe they did a better job.

You're probably right about 3.0.2 performance. I'm reviewing the performance of all releases because
I think some of my tweaks actually hurt performance.

Thanks for the extensive testing.

AMD is working with cpuminer-muti or cpuminer_x64_SSE2 in windows, in VM your versions doesn't work for the AMD rig.
Yours loads now and appears to be working but at a low load rate "20% or less" and I never see any shares completed with the amount of time I've let it run.
Over 2 hours nothing.

OK so there is a problem with cpuminer-opt in a Linux VM on your AMD rig but the other miners work ok
natively in Windows on the same machine? Is this correct?

How does the performance compare between cpuminer-multi and cpuminer_x64_SSE2. It has SSE2 in
the name but does it have the performance? It should be significantly faster than than multi.

Edit and another thing you could try the other miners in the VM?This eliminates another variable. Thanks.
When did it break for cpuminer-opt?

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 165 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!