Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 01:31:16 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 190 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 415930 times)
MrPlazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2016, 07:53:58 PM
 #981

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version
1539696676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696676
Reply with quote  #2

1539696676
Report to moderator
1539696676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696676
Reply with quote  #2

1539696676
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539696676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696676
Reply with quote  #2

1539696676
Report to moderator
1539696676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696676
Reply with quote  #2

1539696676
Report to moderator
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2016, 07:04:45 AM
 #982

hi joblo, im having a rather unusual problem

when running the miner (latest version in linux + 3.3.8 on windows tested) and using a socks proxy, after some time the miner loses the connection with

Quote
Stratum connection failed: Could not resolve host: lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com
...retry after 10 seconds

my proxy reports this:

Quote
sockd[11167]: info: block(3): tcp/accept ]: 10.1.0.47.36480 10.1.0.40.1080: error after reading 4 bytes in 0 seconds: eof from local client
sockd[11168]: info: block(3): tcp/accept ]: 10.1.0.47.36482 10.1.0.40.1080: error after reading 4 bytes in 0 seconds: eof from local client

such an error only happend before and directly when starting the miner if i did not specify my proxy was socks by "socks5://"

maybe you can look into it Smiley

br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 01:56:42 PM
 #983

hi joblo, im having a rather unusual problem

when running the miner (latest version in linux + 3.3.8 on windows tested) and using a socks proxy, after some time the miner loses the connection with

Quote
Stratum connection failed: Could not resolve host: lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com
...retry after 10 seconds

my proxy reports this:

Quote
sockd[11167]: info: block(3): tcp/accept ]: 10.1.0.47.36480 10.1.0.40.1080: error after reading 4 bytes in 0 seconds: eof from local client
sockd[11168]: info: block(3): tcp/accept ]: 10.1.0.47.36482 10.1.0.40.1080: error after reading 4 bytes in 0 seconds: eof from local client

such an error only happend before and directly when starting the miner if i did not specify my proxy was socks by "socks5://"

maybe you can look into it Smiley

br

I'm not sure how much I can help, I know nothing about socks. I also don't think it's a problem with the miner because that
has never been reported by anyone else.

I have seen a single failure on startup at times with other miners so I assume this is an issue with nicehash, or a bug common
to ccminer and cpuminer, either way protocol incompatibility of some kind that only occurs with nicehash..

If using socks causes new symptoms I would suspect a problem with socks and/or nicehash. I you don't see the disconnects at
other pools it may be the same nicehash incompatibility causing both errors.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2016, 02:44:59 PM
 #984

hmmm i only had this issue if using socks, when connected directly the miner was running fine, socks is setup correctly and working fine with other services as well, will test if this also happens with other miners with nicehash to determine if its a miner or nh problem

will take some time as im leaving for vacations today though

br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 02:57:28 PM
 #985

hmmm i only had this issue if using socks, when connected directly the miner was running fine, socks is setup correctly and working fine with other services as well, will test if this also happens with other miners with nicehash to determine if its a miner or nh problem

will take some time as im leaving for vacations today though

br

Test with socks at other pools as well. If socks is protocol aware (not sure if it is) it may be specific to the stratum+tcp
protocol. But since I have seen stratum errors at nicehash with different miners and without socks I'm leaning more
toward nicehash. This is assuming the problem I'm seeing and yours have the same root cause.

In my case it reconnects promptly so it's not too disruptive.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2016, 03:12:39 PM
 #986

for me it stays disconnected until restarted (that is killed and started again)

socks is just proxying tcp and udp connections, so its not protocol aware, will test when im back


br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
MrPlazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 05:15:31 PM
 #987

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 07:06:50 PM
 #988

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
MrPlazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 08:58:05 PM
 #989

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

I'm happy to help fix this. I know that Windows version 3-3-8 and Linux version 3-3-5 is working perfect. I haven't tested all Windows and Linux version.

Let me know if you want me to test something specific.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 08, 2016, 09:56:01 PM
 #990

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

I'm happy to help fix this. I know that Windows version 3-3-8 and Linux version 3-3-5 is working perfect. I haven't tested all Windows and Linux version.

Let me know if you want me to test something specific.

Thanks for the info. That's not what I expected. Are you sure 3.3.8 works? I made a change to hmq1275 in v3.3.8 and that is what
I suspected broke it. I have made no changes to this algo since. Which version is broken for you?

Edit: I made a change that affected many algos, including hmq1275, in 3.4.0. I tested several of the algos and none of them were
broken by it. I don't think this is what broke hm1275, I still suspect the 3.3.8 change.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2016, 09:56:56 PM
 #991

@joblo

just remembered i was using your miner with optiminers hodl pool with the proxy just fine for several days straight, so it seems indeed to be nh related, i will try to get in touch with them, as a temporary resolution i will most likely just restart the miner if my app detects it is "hanging"

thanks for your help though

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
MrPlazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 04:22:00 AM
 #992

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

I'm happy to help fix this. I know that Windows version 3-3-8 and Linux version 3-3-5 is working perfect. I haven't tested all Windows and Linux version.

Let me know if you want me to test something specific.

Thanks for the info. That's not what I expected. Are you sure 3.3.8 works? I made a change to hmq1275 in v3.3.8 and that is what
I suspected broke it. I have made no changes to this algo since. Which version is broken for you?

Edit: I made a change that affected many algos, including hmq1275, in 3.4.0. I tested several of the algos and none of them were
broken by it. I don't think this is what broke hm1275, I still suspect the 3.3.8 change.

Let me test 3.3.8 on Linux and see if it Works. Can you link to Google docs where I can download 3.3.8. Can only find 3.4.0 now
ctgiant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2016, 06:35:17 AM
 #993

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

I'm happy to help fix this. I know that Windows version 3-3-8 and Linux version 3-3-5 is working perfect. I haven't tested all Windows and Linux version.

Let me know if you want me to test something specific.

Thanks for the info. That's not what I expected. Are you sure 3.3.8 works? I made a change to hmq1275 in v3.3.8 and that is what
I suspected broke it. I have made no changes to this algo since. Which version is broken for you?

Edit: I made a change that affected many algos, including hmq1275, in 3.4.0. I tested several of the algos and none of them were
broken by it. I don't think this is what broke hm1275, I still suspect the 3.3.8 change.

The endian change broke hmq1725.  I just tested it on linux and replaced with the old code and it worked again.  I don't know what version you made that change on but I hope this helps isolate the issue for you.

the code I commented out:
Code:
       uint32_t endiandata[20] __attribute__((aligned(64)));
        uint32_t hash64[8] __attribute__((aligned(32)));

        flipend32_array( endiandata, pdata, 19 );
And the code I reverted:
Code:
uint32_t _ALIGN(32) hash64[8];
uint32_t endiandata[32];

int kk=0;
for (; kk < 32; kk++)
{
be32enc(&endiandata[kk], ((uint32_t*)pdata)[kk]);
};

MiningAlts Block Explorers and Windows/Mac Wallet Building Services - http://miningalts.com
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2016, 08:40:55 AM
 #994

dont waste your time with this bad algo, their wallet is half broken at all level, and the price is reaching 1 LTC satoshi Wink not tradable so... soon only DOGE markets will be possible

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 09:40:44 AM
 #995

I'm tring to get this version to Work on Ubuntu 16 with algo HMQ1725.


I can't test this anymore at Suprnova. I have an idea what's wrong, it would help if you can tell me the last version
where it worked. I should easilly be able to restore it.

You can use https://esp.maxminers.net.

I'm not sure of the last working version

Any update on this?

Maybe you could be a little more patient considering you declined my request for more info.
It will increase the chances I actually fix it next release. I'n not creating an account at maxminers
just for this. If I know what release broke it I will know exactly what broke it and how to fix it.

I'm working on some other optimizations, It'll be a couple of days before the next release.

I'm happy to help fix this. I know that Windows version 3-3-8 and Linux version 3-3-5 is working perfect. I haven't tested all Windows and Linux version.

Let me know if you want me to test something specific.

Thanks for the info. That's not what I expected. Are you sure 3.3.8 works? I made a change to hmq1275 in v3.3.8 and that is what
I suspected broke it. I have made no changes to this algo since. Which version is broken for you?

Edit: I made a change that affected many algos, including hmq1275, in 3.4.0. I tested several of the algos and none of them were
broken by it. I don't think this is what broke hm1275, I still suspect the 3.3.8 change.

The endian change broke hmq1725.  I just tested it on linux and replaced with the old code and it worked again.  I don't know what version you made that change on but I hope this helps isolate the issue for you.

the code I commented out:
Code:
       uint32_t endiandata[20] __attribute__((aligned(64)));
        uint32_t hash64[8] __attribute__((aligned(32)));

        flipend32_array( endiandata, pdata, 19 );
And the code I reverted:
Code:
uint32_t _ALIGN(32) hash64[8];
uint32_t endiandata[32];

int kk=0;
for (; kk < 32; kk++)
{
be32enc(&endiandata[kk], ((uint32_t*)pdata)[kk]);
};

Thanks that's exactly what I suspected. Fix is on the way..

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 09:51:40 AM
 #996

cpuminer-opt v3.4.1 is released. It fixes hmq1725 and adds more AVX2 optimizations to the
lyra2 core improving Lyra2RE 34% and Lyra2REv2 11%.

Source code:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0lVSGQYLJIZak0xNVFBX3prMHc/view?usp=sharing
(new link, posted wrong file previously.)

It seems Cryptomining Blog have stopped producing binaries for cpuminer-opt. Windows users
may compile their own using mingw64. Instructions are in README.md.

Thanks to MrPlazu and ctgiant for confirming the hmq1725 bug.
hmq1725 should be a little faster also.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 08:07:24 PM
 #997

Just for fun, like to build from source ))

Tried your latest 3.4.1 version. I have 2 laptops:
one (1) with core i5 3317U (Ivy Bridge) running win7 64. It has AVX only.
second (2) with core i5 5250U (Broadwell-U) running win8.1 64. It has AVX2.

I only tried Lyra2re on Nicehash.

First of all I built on laptop (1). It was successfull Compile and Run, I get something like 240khs in Lyra2re.

Code:
    Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
     to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
     Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.

CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3317U CPU @ 1.70GHz
CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
SW built on Aug  9 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
SW features: SSE2 AES AVX
Algo features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Start mining with SSE2 AES AVX

[2016-08-09 23:05:39] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:
3342
[2016-08-09 23:05:39] 4 miner threads started, using 'lyra2re' algorithm.
[2016-08-09 23:05:40] Stratum difficulty set to 0.8
[2016-08-09 23:05:40] lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:3342 lyra2re block 83397
[2016-08-09 23:05:42] CPU #2: 65.54 kH, 57.24 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:05:42] CPU #1: 65.54 kH, 56.74 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:05:42] CPU #3: 65.54 kH, 56.74 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:05:42] CPU #0: 65.54 kH, 56.50 kH/s

Then I copy this fresh compiled miner with needed dlls to laptop 2.
And it didn't even start. It is not showing any errors. Just close and all.
Then I tried to compile your miner on laptop 2.
It was successfull compile but again no run.
I tried to copy second compiled miner from laptop 2 to laptop 1 and tried to run it.
It shows some info
Code:
        **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.1  ***********
     A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
     with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
     BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
     Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
     to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
     Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.

CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3317U CPU @ 1.70GHz
CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
SW built on Aug  9 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Algo features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Start mining with SSE2 AES AVX

[2016-08-09 22:52:57] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com
3342
[2016-08-09 22:52:57] 4 miner threads started, using 'lyra2re' algorithm.
and exit ...
No go ...
That is my experience. Fairly speaking I have no much free time to struggle with it ))
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 08:22:50 PM
 #998

Update:
strange, it works on laptop 2 but only under msys command terminal ))

Code:
        **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.1  ***********
     A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
     with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
     BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
     Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
     to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
     Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-5250U CPU @ 1.60GHz
CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
SW built on Aug  9 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Algo features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Start mining with SSE2 AES AVX AVX2

[2016-08-09 23:15:56] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:
3342
[2016-08-09 23:15:56] 4 miner threads started, using 'lyra2re' algorithm.
[2016-08-09 23:15:57] Stratum difficulty set to 0.8
[2016-08-09 23:15:57] lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:3342 lyra2re block 83403
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #0: 65.54 kH, 86.15 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #1: 65.54 kH, 85.36 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #3: 65.54 kH, 80.93 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #2: 65.54 kH, 80.93 kH/s

350khs @ 13watt!!! great speedup. It was 280khs before ))
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 08:26:55 PM
 #999

Just for fun, like to build from source ))

Tried your latest 3.4.1 version. I have 2 laptops:
one (1) with core i5 3317U (Ivy Bridge) running win7 64. It has AVX only.
second (2) with core i5 5250U (Broadwell-U) running win8.1 64. It has AVX2.

I only tried Lyra2re on Nicehash.

First of all I built on laptop (1). It was successfull Compile and Run, I get something like 240khs in Lyra2re.


Then I tried to compile your miner on laptop 2.
It was successfull compile but again no run.


This is the part that concerns me. You successfully compiled but failed to run. I would like to follow up
if you can provide more information at your convenience. I successfully compiled and run this version on a
Haswell i7 with Win8.1. But it must be run from the mingw shell. I tried running it from a dos shell, even with
the dlls and it failed. It definitely can't be ported to a different CPU, especially one with a lower feature set.

When you have the time could you post info about the compile such any options if you didn't use winbuild.sh,
and some info on the run failure, any output, segfault, did it exit, hang?


cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
August 09, 2016, 08:27:52 PM
 #1000

Update:
strange, it works on laptop 2 but only under msys command terminal ))

Code:
        **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.1  ***********
     A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
     with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
     BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
     Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
     to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
     Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-5250U CPU @ 1.60GHz
CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
SW built on Aug  9 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Algo features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
Start mining with SSE2 AES AVX AVX2

[2016-08-09 23:15:56] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:
3342
[2016-08-09 23:15:56] 4 miner threads started, using 'lyra2re' algorithm.
[2016-08-09 23:15:57] Stratum difficulty set to 0.8
[2016-08-09 23:15:57] lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:3342 lyra2re block 83403
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #0: 65.54 kH, 86.15 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #1: 65.54 kH, 85.36 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #3: 65.54 kH, 80.93 kH/s
[2016-08-09 23:15:58] CPU #2: 65.54 kH, 80.93 kH/s

350khs @ 13watt!!! great speedup. It was 280khs before ))


Got it, I suspected that when I started thinking of you copying it from L1. Thanks for testing.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 190 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!