Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 02:16:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 408324 times)
fanisk21
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 02:50:24 PM
 #3721

Hi there,

I love your miner for YescryptR16 algo. I have some interesting observations.

On my i7-2600, if I use 8 threads I only have like 40h/s per thread. But if I drop down to two I have 90h/s instead per thread

On my miners which mostly feature dual core CPU, I have 100-150h/thread.

I wonder if Hyper-threading hurts the hashrate per thread, or the algorithm doesn't scale well on multi-core CPU. The CPU usage on 8 threads are like 97% on average. SO as the one in dual-core CPU.

Did I miss something I need to optimize, or that's it? I'd love to upgrade my miners to quad-core or even i7 (Sandy bridge CPUs are cheap these days), but I want it to be worth of my investment.


Thanks

That it's because the L3 cache of the processors i think that is the reason why that happens. More threads dont always mean best perfomance. 
1527041777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527041777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527041777
Reply with quote  #2

1527041777
Report to moderator
1527041777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527041777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527041777
Reply with quote  #2

1527041777
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stas260385
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 08:09:29 AM
 #3722

Argon work, but slow. Beastpoolminer +10%
Cpu-opt 3.8.72

There is no AVX targetted code anywhere in cpuminer-opt so there must be some better compiler
generated optimizations possible on Sandybridge vs Westmere. Most HW improvements on Sandybridge
should be transparent to the SW.

The only thing I found was a new instruction encoding format in AVX. Some (many?) of the
legacy SSE instructions have new encoding for AVX and they are possibly faster on a Sandybridge
CPU than the legacy SSE encoding of the same instructions. The new encoding would only be used if compiling
for AVX which would result in different binaries between Westmere SSE4.2 and Sandybridge AVX.

This is somewhat speculative but I can't think of any other reason the AVX compiler switch makes all
the difference.

It looks like I can't kill off the AVX build after all. It will return in th enext release, however, there will still
be no reporting of AVX algo features. AVX may affect some algos or all algos or may affect different algos
differently. They are the ghost optimizations. They exist, their effects can be felt, but they can't be seen.

Hey, Joblo!
How about to add the argon2i algo for Arionum coin: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2710248.0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:53:16 PM
 #3723

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt/releases/tag/v3.8.8

Added cryptonightv7 for Monero.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
alexzerg111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 06:31:51 PM
 #3724

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt/releases/tag/v3.8.8

Added cryptonightv7 for Monero.


Big thank's! And for processors with instructions AES and AVX which miner under the monero_v7 will be better? cpuminer-avx.exe or cpuminer-aes-sse42.exe? or for monero_v7 are equivalent?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 06:38:53 PM
 #3725

Big thank's! And for processors with instructions AES and AVX which miner under the monero_v7 will be better? cpuminer-avx.exe or cpuminer-aes-sse42.exe? or for monero_v7 are equivalent?

How 'bout you tell me? As previously explained there are no code differences between the two builds but
some users have reported a significant performance difference with some algos.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0

Tx8ojRs7F92petVniMo7YaqJv5nx5ZucUA


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:13:32 AM
 #3726

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 12


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:33:47 AM
 #3727

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?

If I understand correctly, you went from dual channel memory to single.
Math would say that the throughput is now (3200 / 2666 / 2) ~= 60% of the original, so the more memory dependent the algo, the more speed you loose

You can also take a look at the CPU load/temps/power consumption, if it is lower that it was before, this means that you dont have enough memory bandwidth to feed cpu with enough work

Yescrypt algo is bandwidth hard, since it performs memory lookups

If interested, see more in the whitepaper https://password-hashing.net/submissions/specs/yescrypt-v2.pdf


FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0

Tx8ojRs7F92petVniMo7YaqJv5nx5ZucUA


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:42:04 AM
 #3728

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?

If I understand correctly, you went from dual channel memory to single.
Math would say that the throughput is now (3200 / 2666 / 2) ~= 60% of the original, so the more memory dependent the algo, the more speed you loose

You can also take a look at the CPU load/temps/power consumption, if it is lower that it was before, this means that you dont have enough memory bandwidth to feed cpu with enough work

Yescrypt algo is bandwidth hard, since it performs memory lookups

If interested, see more in the whitepaper https://password-hashing.net/submissions/specs/yescrypt-v2.pdf



No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:00:54 AM
 #3729

No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!

Make sure your Ryzen has the latest BIOS, there have been issues with higher speed memory.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0

Tx8ojRs7F92petVniMo7YaqJv5nx5ZucUA


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:27:47 AM
 #3730

No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!

Make sure your Ryzen has the latest BIOS, there have been issues with higher speed memory.

Yes of course it is up to date... But still this is B-Die ram 2x8GB, even on older bios it works fine.

The question is, why or how is CPU hashing less on YescryptR16 / R32 ?
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 646
Merit: 500

Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 02:44:52 PM
 #3731

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time



▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████        █████████▄
▄██████  ▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████▄
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
▀██████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██████▀
▀█████            █████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀

     ▄███▀
    ███▀
   ███
  ███
 ███
 ███
███
███
███
███
███
 ███
 ███
  ███
   ███
    ███▄
     ▀███▄
░▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
█████████▄          ▀██████▄          ▀█████████████████   ██████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████████████   ██████████
███████████████████▄    █████████████▄   ███████████████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ██████████████   ██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████████
█████████████████████   █████████████▀   ████▀             ██████████
█████████████████████   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███    ▄███████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ███           ▄█████   █████████   ██████████
███████████████████▀    ███   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
█████████▀          ▄██████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀

▀███▄
  ▀███
    ███
     ███
      ███
      ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
      ███
      ███
     ███
    ███
  ▄███
▄███▀


▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀▀███▄
▄███████████▀▀▀      ████▄
██████▀▀▀       ▄    █████
███▄         ▄█▀    ██████
██████▄    ▄█▀      ██████
█████████▄█▀       ███████
▀██████████  ▄     ██████▀
▀█████████ ███▄  ██████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 05:37:54 PM
 #3732

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

cpuminer just reads the temperature from the /sys file system, zero means read failed.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 05:38:49 PM
 #3733

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

You might have better luck in a memory overclocking forum.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
ULF
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 06:22:54 PM
 #3734

      Which CPU Miner version best, most stable for BTX Bitcore?
      I am using Nvidia GTX 1060 and GTX 1080ti rigs.
      Let me know, Please
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 646
Merit: 500

Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:32:14 AM
 #3735

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

cpuminer just reads the temperature from the /sys file system, zero means read failed.
Thanks for help now at least I no where to start I no my cpu never gets hot I have good cooling and its on my gpu miner so its open air also it just drives me crazy every time I look at it and see 0



▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████        █████████▄
▄██████  ▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████▄
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
▀██████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██████▀
▀█████            █████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀

     ▄███▀
    ███▀
   ███
  ███
 ███
 ███
███
███
███
███
███
 ███
 ███
  ███
   ███
    ███▄
     ▀███▄
░▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
█████████▄          ▀██████▄          ▀█████████████████   ██████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████████████   ██████████
███████████████████▄    █████████████▄   ███████████████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ██████████████   ██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████████
█████████████████████   █████████████▀   ████▀             ██████████
█████████████████████   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███    ▄███████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ███           ▄█████   █████████   ██████████
███████████████████▀    ███   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
█████████▀          ▄██████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀

▀███▄
  ▀███
    ███
     ███
      ███
      ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
      ███
      ███
     ███
    ███
  ▄███
▄███▀


▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀▀███▄
▄███████████▀▀▀      ████▄
██████▀▀▀       ▄    █████
███▄         ▄█▀    ██████
██████▄    ▄█▀      ██████
█████████▄█▀       ███████
▀██████████  ▄     ██████▀
▀█████████ ███▄  ██████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
ljglug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 01:28:08 AM
 #3736

CPU: Genuine Intel(R) CPU 0000 @ 2.10GHz.
SW built on Apr  1 2018 with GCC 5.4.0.
CPU features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
SW features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
Algo features: SSE2 SHA.
Start mining with SSE2.

My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:04:16 PM
 #3737


My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

The algo doesn't.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
GEFE5T
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:27:54 PM
 #3738

Which command to change the intensity?
ICBitcoinpeeple
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 06:56:03 PM
 #3739

Do you think you will add cryptonight-heavy to the miner? Several coins have HFed into that Algo
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:08:24 PM
 #3740

Good afternoon,
which command to output the CPU temperature?
Thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!