Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 10:52:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 412801 times)
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:53:16 PM
 #3721

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt/releases/tag/v3.8.8

Added cryptonightv7 for Monero.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
1534805560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805560
Reply with quote  #2

1534805560
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534805560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805560
Reply with quote  #2

1534805560
Report to moderator
1534805560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805560
Reply with quote  #2

1534805560
Report to moderator
1534805560
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805560

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805560
Reply with quote  #2

1534805560
Report to moderator
alexzerg111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 06:31:51 PM
 #3722

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt/releases/tag/v3.8.8

Added cryptonightv7 for Monero.


Big thank's! And for processors with instructions AES and AVX which miner under the monero_v7 will be better? cpuminer-avx.exe or cpuminer-aes-sse42.exe? or for monero_v7 are equivalent?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 06:38:53 PM
 #3723

Big thank's! And for processors with instructions AES and AVX which miner under the monero_v7 will be better? cpuminer-avx.exe or cpuminer-aes-sse42.exe? or for monero_v7 are equivalent?

How 'bout you tell me? As previously explained there are no code differences between the two builds but
some users have reported a significant performance difference with some algos.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:13:32 AM
 #3724

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 14


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:33:47 AM
 #3725

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?

If I understand correctly, you went from dual channel memory to single.
Math would say that the throughput is now (3200 / 2666 / 2) ~= 60% of the original, so the more memory dependent the algo, the more speed you loose

You can also take a look at the CPU load/temps/power consumption, if it is lower that it was before, this means that you dont have enough memory bandwidth to feed cpu with enough work

Yescrypt algo is bandwidth hard, since it performs memory lookups

If interested, see more in the whitepaper https://password-hashing.net/submissions/specs/yescrypt-v2.pdf


FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 03:42:04 AM
 #3726

Joblo I got a question. (or anyone that could)

I just changed my ram from 3200 (Only able to run 2666Mhz, it is dual rank ram) 16-18-18 to 3200 14-14-14 Samsung B-Die to be able to run full speed of 3200 on Ryzen...

I mine YescryptR32 or R16. On R32 I get speeds of 585H/s with the 2666 CL16 vs 450H/s with the 3200 CL14...
I read it could be that this algo has memory requirements... but can't get any more info than this...

Do you know?

If I understand correctly, you went from dual channel memory to single.
Math would say that the throughput is now (3200 / 2666 / 2) ~= 60% of the original, so the more memory dependent the algo, the more speed you loose

You can also take a look at the CPU load/temps/power consumption, if it is lower that it was before, this means that you dont have enough memory bandwidth to feed cpu with enough work

Yescrypt algo is bandwidth hard, since it performs memory lookups

If interested, see more in the whitepaper https://password-hashing.net/submissions/specs/yescrypt-v2.pdf



No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:00:54 AM
 #3727

No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!

Make sure your Ryzen has the latest BIOS, there have been issues with higher speed memory.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 07:27:47 AM
 #3728

No it's still dual channel, running @ 1.35V like it should, I'll take a look at this paper thanks!

Make sure your Ryzen has the latest BIOS, there have been issues with higher speed memory.

Yes of course it is up to date... But still this is B-Die ram 2x8GB, even on older bios it works fine.

The question is, why or how is CPU hashing less on YescryptR16 / R32 ?
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 738
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 02:44:52 PM
 #3729

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 05:37:54 PM
 #3730

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

cpuminer just reads the temperature from the /sys file system, zero means read failed.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 05:38:49 PM
 #3731

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

You might have better luck in a memory overclocking forum.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
ULF
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 06:22:54 PM
 #3732

      Which CPU Miner version best, most stable for BTX Bitcore?
      I am using Nvidia GTX 1060 and GTX 1080ti rigs.
      Let me know, Please
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 738
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:32:14 AM
 #3733

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

cpuminer just reads the temperature from the /sys file system, zero means read failed.
Thanks for help now at least I no where to start I no my cpu never gets hot I have good cooling and its on my gpu miner so its open air also it just drives me crazy every time I look at it and see 0
ljglug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 01:28:08 AM
 #3734

CPU: Genuine Intel(R) CPU 0000 @ 2.10GHz.
SW built on Apr  1 2018 with GCC 5.4.0.
CPU features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
SW features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
Algo features: SSE2 SHA.
Start mining with SSE2.

My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:04:16 PM
 #3735


My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

The algo doesn't.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
GEFE5T
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:27:54 PM
 #3736

Which command to change the intensity?
ICBitcoinpeeple
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 06:56:03 PM
 #3737

Do you think you will add cryptonight-heavy to the miner? Several coins have HFed into that Algo
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:08:24 PM
 #3738

Good afternoon,
which command to output the CPU temperature?
Thank you
visax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:30:42 PM
 #3739


My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

The algo doesn't.


dev, can you add algo cryptonight-heavy & cryptonight-variant please?
ybelevi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 09:07:50 AM
 #3740

please add vitality algo also
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!