Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 11:36:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 412750 times)
alibalhas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 11:59:32 AM
 #3761

help plz  i don,t know why it show that my cpu not support avx2 using ubuntu 16.04
https://prnt.sc/jgjhjd
1534678578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534678578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534678578
Reply with quote  #2

1534678578
Report to moderator
1534678578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534678578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534678578
Reply with quote  #2

1534678578
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534678578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534678578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534678578
Reply with quote  #2

1534678578
Report to moderator
1534678578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534678578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534678578
Reply with quote  #2

1534678578
Report to moderator
1534678578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534678578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534678578
Reply with quote  #2

1534678578
Report to moderator
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 03:03:49 PM
 #3762

help plz  i don,t know why it show that my cpu not support avx2 using ubuntu 16.04
https://prnt.sc/jgjhjd

Your CPU supports AVX, not AVX2.
alibalhas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 03:07:35 PM
 #3763

help plz  i don,t know why it show that my cpu not support avx2 using ubuntu 16.04
https://prnt.sc/jgjhjd

Your CPU supports AVX, not AVX2.
my cpo e5-2690 v4 its support AVX2
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 10:29:03 PM
 #3764

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8.1

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt/releases/tag/v3.8.8.1

Fixed x16r.
Removed cryptonight variant check due to false positives.
API displays hashrate before shares are submitted.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 10:38:21 PM
 #3765

help plz  i don,t know why it show that my cpu not support avx2 using ubuntu 16.04
https://prnt.sc/jgjhjd

Your CPU supports AVX, not AVX2.
my cpo e5-2690 v4 its support AVX2

Windows or Linux? If Linux how did you compile? If Windows did you try the AVX2 build?

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 14


View Profile
May 13, 2018, 04:39:57 PM
 #3766

cpuminer-opt-3.8.8.1

API displays hashrate before shares are submitted.


Thank you for this, it is helpful Smiley


In case you plan to implement Large/Huge pages (and I hope you do Wink ),
Verium miner which is based on cpuminer-multi, have implemented it for both Linux and Windows
Assuming code efficiency for Verium is roughly the same, performance improvement is from 35h/s to 48h/s, which is ~37%

Take a look https://github.com/fireworm71/veriumMiner/commit/d02684e361ccf1842402d08fc8cb406fcd3fbb36

bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:05:57 AM
 #3767

Hey
Sory for the noob question, but is there option to lower cpu usage during mining other than setting number of threads?
Egger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:21:35 AM
 #3768

Hey
Sory for the noob question, but is there option to lower cpu usage during mining other than setting number of threads?
You can try/use
Quote
--cpu-priority    set process priority (default: 0 idle, 2 normal to 5 highest)
(and set affinity or threads also)

I'm using --cpu-priority 0 - so you will not feel any performance issue while you are working, CPU pumps and dumps hash rate automatically
It's quite the same as you will set "priority usage" on windows taskmanger (process) but you don't need to because it's already in your command line (bat-file)
bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:39:44 PM
 #3769

Hey
Sory for the noob question, but is there option to lower cpu usage during mining other than setting number of threads?
You can try/use
Quote
--cpu-priority    set process priority (default: 0 idle, 2 normal to 5 highest)
(and set affinity or threads also)

I'm using --cpu-priority 0 - so you will not feel any performance issue while you are working, CPU pumps and dumps hash rate automatically
It's quite the same as you will set "priority usage" on windows taskmanger (process) but you don't need to because it's already in your command line (bat-file)

Thanks, very usefull Smiley

Edit: Could someone help me setup affinity for i5-5200u?
Iamtutut
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 196
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 07:57:08 AM
 #3770

I can not use this miner at all. I have windows 10 build 1803 (no choice hardware change + new install) and a Ryzen 5 2400G with 8GB DDR4 2400MHz.

Everytime I launch the miner, the window closes at once, even while running as admin or with compatibility mode activated.

How could I solve this issue ?

Thanks.
Egger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 11:32:15 AM
 #3771

Hey
Sory for the noob question, but is there option to lower cpu usage during mining other than setting number of threads?
You can try/use
Quote
--cpu-priority    set process priority (default: 0 idle, 2 normal to 5 highest)
(and set affinity or threads also)

I'm using --cpu-priority 0 - so you will not feel any performance issue while you are working, CPU pumps and dumps hash rate automatically
It's quite the same as you will set "priority usage" on windows taskmanger (process) but you don't need to because it's already in your command line (bat-file)

Thanks, very usefull Smiley

Edit: Could someone help me setup affinity for i5-5200u?
I would recommend to use only "real" cores, so no hyperthreads.
That means, you first have to know how much cores your CPU has. Then, you can choose on which and how many cores you want to mine with. This is in binary form and you have to "convert" this into hex.
Sounds difficult, but quite easy...

Example for my CPU:
I'm using a i8700k, 6 cores - 12 threads. - each core is followed by it's hyperthread
I'm mining on all 6 "real" cores...so it looks like this:
10101010101
1 = core and using for mining
0 = hyperthread and not used for mining

"converting" this (10101010101) into hex: 555
so my --cpu-affinity for 6 cores without hyperthreads is: --cpu-affinity 0x555

If want to mine only on 4 cores it would be:
1010101
converted to hex: 55

ergo: --cpu-affinity 0x55


Because it's my "working" PC and I don't want to get laggy I lowered the intensitiy to 0 - which means idle-power.
So, if I need more cpu power on demand the miner throttles down

All in all my command line in my bat-file looks like this:
Quote
cpuminer-xxxx -a algo --cpu-affinity 0x555 --cpu-priority 0 -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -u wallet-or-name -p x -q

-q is for not spamming every core's hash Wink


With --cpu-affinity you can set/select the cores directly. Using -t for threads isn't necessary anymore
If you only using -t it usually uses the number  in sum, so core and it's hyperthread. Ergo less hash-rate for the same power-usage

You can check this or look it up in any hardware monitoring tool like "HWMonitor", there you can see the wattage the cpu consumes, what cores are working etc.

Play around with that and your cores/intensity to get the best you want. It's also different from coin (algo) to another and can be laggy if your working on your PC, so lower intensity or threads. Some algos are "heavier" then others Wink

bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 01:49:56 PM
 #3772

Thank you very much, but if i dont use -t option, all threads are still doing job. I got i5-5200u - 2 cores 4threads so i use affinity 0x5, same thing on another pc with i3-380m also 2 cores 4 threads and still all threads work anyway.
https://i.imgur.com/wEdm2NK.jpg
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 02:32:09 PM
 #3773

I can not use this miner at all. I have windows 10 build 1803 (no choice hardware change + new install) and a Ryzen 5 2400G with 8GB DDR4 2400MHz.

Everytime I launch the miner, the window closes at once, even while running as admin or with compatibility mode activated.

How could I solve this issue ?

Thanks.

README.txt:
Quote
cpuminer is a console program that is executed from a DOS command prompt.
There is no GUI and no mouse support.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 02:47:53 PM
 #3774

Thank you very much, but if i dont use -t option, all threads are still doing job. I got i5-5200u - 2 cores 4threads so i use affinity 0x5, same thing on another pc with i3-380m also 2 cores 4 threads and still all threads work anyway.


CPU affinity is only used with -t less than the number of CPU cores.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 02:59:47 PM
 #3775

So if i have 2 cores 4 threads i should use -t 2 cpu-affinity 0x5?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 04:37:23 PM
 #3776

So if i have 2 cores 4 threads i should use -t 2 cpu-affinity 0x5?

It would help if you said what you're trying to accomplish.
Unless you have a good reason, as a newbie I doubt you have one, you shouldn't be messing with this.
If you only want to run 2 miner threads use -t 2. Ideally each thread will run on a different physical core,
if not you can use --cpu-affinity to explicitly specify which logical cores should be used, but you need to
understand the what and the why before the how.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 05:18:42 PM
 #3777

So if i have 2 cores 4 threads i should use -t 2 cpu-affinity 0x5?

It would help if you said what you're trying to accomplish.
Unless you have a good reason, as a newbie I doubt you have one, you shouldn't be messing with this.
If you only want to run 2 miner threads use -t 2. Ideally each thread will run on a different physical core,
if not you can use --cpu-affinity to explicitly specify which logical cores should be used, but you need to
understand the what and the why before the how.

I want to use affinity because when i dont, miner uses 100% of cpu and thats my pc for work. Even more i noticed i get better h/s using affinity than otherwise. From my understanding affinity links thread to cpu thats why you can achieve better perfomance by using this option. So if i want to link threads to physical cores (which i got 2 in i5-5200u) i need to use 101 in binary(1 for every physical core), that converts to 5 in hex so it gives me 0x5 for cpuminer. But the thing i dont understand is when i only use affinity without -t it still uses all 4 threads, thats why i asked if i should use -t 2 option for my 2 core 4 threads cpu.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 06:57:38 PM
 #3778

So if i have 2 cores 4 threads i should use -t 2 cpu-affinity 0x5?

It would help if you said what you're trying to accomplish.
Unless you have a good reason, as a newbie I doubt you have one, you shouldn't be messing with this.
If you only want to run 2 miner threads use -t 2. Ideally each thread will run on a different physical core,
if not you can use --cpu-affinity to explicitly specify which logical cores should be used, but you need to
understand the what and the why before the how.

I want to use affinity because when i dont, miner uses 100% of cpu and thats my pc for work. Even more i noticed i get better h/s using affinity than otherwise. From my understanding affinity links thread to cpu thats why you can achieve better perfomance by using this option. So if i want to link threads to physical cores (which i got 2 in i5-5200u) i need to use 101 in binary(1 for every physical core), that converts to 5 in hex so it gives me 0x5 for cpuminer. But the thing i dont understand is when i only use affinity without -t it still uses all 4 threads, thats why i asked if i should use -t 2 option for my 2 core 4 threads cpu.

I believe your questions have been answered.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
bart1110
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 03:35:33 PM
 #3779

Thank you, got last question I promise Smiley . Is there a option to run cpuminer v3.8.8.1 ussing sse4.2 on cpu(i3-380m) that does not support aes? When i try to run it on legacy version it says that cpu supports only sse2 but in v 3.8.8.1 it shows dat cpu supports sse4.2.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 06:30:05 PM
 #3780

Thank you, got last question I promise Smiley . Is there a option to run cpuminer v3.8.8.1 ussing sse4.2 on cpu(i3-380m) that does not support aes? When i try to run it on legacy version it says that cpu supports only sse2 but in v 3.8.8.1 it shows dat cpu supports sse4.2.

There are no SSE4.2 targetted optimizations in cpuminer so any reporting of SSE4.2 capabilities is just FYI and doesn't
really mean anything. You should use the SSE2 build if your CPU doesn't have AES.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!