Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 07:35:17 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 415990 times)
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 793
Merit: 501


JOIN THE NEXT MEGATREND IN CRYPTO!


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:32:14 AM
 #3701

I'm mining DYN on a fx-8350 and fx-8320 for some reason after mining a little while cpuminer shows my temps 0 on the fx-8320 it starts up showing the temps I tried restarting a few times but always goes back to 0. The fx-8350 shows my temps all the time

cpuminer just reads the temperature from the /sys file system, zero means read failed.
Thanks for help now at least I no where to start I no my cpu never gets hot I have good cooling and its on my gpu miner so its open air also it just drives me crazy every time I look at it and see 0

|


      █████████████▅▄
     ██████████████▅▄
                  ██▆
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                  ███
 ██████████████████▀
██████████████████▀



 ███████████
█████████████




█████████████
█████████████




█████████████
 ███████████



   ▆████████████████
 ▆▆████████████████
███▀
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀███████████████▆▄
  ▀███████████████▅▄
                 ▀███
                  ███
                  ███
                ▄████
 █████████████████▀▀
 █████████████████▀



███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



   ▆███████████
 ▆▆███████████
███▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████



   ▆████████████▆
 ▆▆█████████████▆▆
███▀             ▀███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███▄             ▄███
 ▀▀███████████████▀▀
  ▀███████████████▀
|
1539891317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539891317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539891317
Reply with quote  #2

1539891317
Report to moderator
1539891317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539891317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539891317
Reply with quote  #2

1539891317
Report to moderator
1539891317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539891317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539891317
Reply with quote  #2

1539891317
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539891317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539891317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539891317
Reply with quote  #2

1539891317
Report to moderator
ljglug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 01:28:08 AM
 #3702

CPU: Genuine Intel(R) CPU 0000 @ 2.10GHz.
SW built on Apr  1 2018 with GCC 5.4.0.
CPU features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
SW features: SSE2 AES SSE4.2 AVX AVX2.
Algo features: SSE2 SHA.
Start mining with SSE2.

My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:04:16 PM
 #3703


My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

The algo doesn't.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
GEFE5T
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:27:54 PM
 #3704

Which command to change the intensity?
ICBitcoinpeeple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 06:56:03 PM
 #3705

Do you think you will add cryptonight-heavy to the miner? Several coins have HFed into that Algo
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:08:24 PM
 #3706

Good afternoon,
which command to output the CPU temperature?
Thank you
visax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:30:42 PM
 #3707


My CPU is playing SSE2. Instruction set mining?
But my CPU supports AVX2

The algo doesn't.


dev, can you add algo cryptonight-heavy & cryptonight-variant please?
ybelevi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 09:07:50 AM
 #3708

please add vitality algo also
Slkp
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 348
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 10:08:09 AM
 #3709

Is it difficult to add avx512 support for win?
visax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 10:36:57 AM
 #3710

dev add algo cryptonight-heavy & cryptonight-variant please?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 04:31:21 AM
 #3711

There have been many requsets for algos lately, curiously none of them have any helpful info.
This makes it very difficult and time consuming for me to try to find the info needed to implement them.

I spent way too much time trying to figure out the cryptonightv7 implementation and I don't care to
do that for every new algo. I do not demand a fee but I expect those making requests to do their part to
make it as easy as possible for me.

Any request must be accompanied by either a cpuminer compatible example or a detailed
specification for the algo, preferably both.

Any request with insufficient information will be ignored.

Even with proper info I have no desire to just keep up with the competition. If  I can't make it faster
I'm not really interested. I made an exception for cryptonightV7 because it restored functionality that was lost.
New algos usually have only one coin using it which also reduces my interest in supporting them. In other words
I need to be convinced.

As far as AVX512 goes, I need an AVX512 capable CPU and they aren't cheap. Mainstream AVX512 support
is supposed to be available with Cannonlake but it appears it will be delayed yet again. The next generation
of Intel CPUs is rumoured to be a Coffeelake refresh. So no reasonably priced AVX512 CPUs anytime soon.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 08:32:00 AM
 #3712

There have been many requsets for algos lately, curiously none of them have any helpful info.
This makes it very difficult and time consuming for me to try to find the info needed to implement them.

I spent way too much time trying to figure out the cryptonightv7 implementation and I don't care to
do that for every new algo. I do not demand a fee but I expect those making requests to do their part to
make it as easy as possible for me.

Any request must be accompanied by either a cpuminer compatible example or a detailed
specification for the algo, preferably both.

Any request with insufficient information will be ignored.

Even with proper info I have no desire to just keep up with the competition. If  I can't make it faster
I'm not really interested. I made an exception for cryptonightV7 because it restored functionality that was lost.
New algos usually have only one coin using it which also reduces my interest in supporting them. In other words
I need to be convinced.

As far as AVX512 goes, I need an AVX512 capable CPU and they aren't cheap. Mainstream AVX512 support
is supposed to be available with Cannonlake but it appears it will be delayed yet again. The next generation
of Intel CPUs is rumoured to be a Coffeelake refresh. So no reasonably priced AVX512 CPUs anytime soon.

It would be fair miners like us help you by funding buying a X299 platform...
I am using your miner since 1 year, half time (half mining aeon with xmr-stack) with a xeon 2696V4 and I have just switch to an i9 7960x.
I have just sent some mbtc.
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 01:07:44 PM
 #3713

Could it be configured to run Argon2i + SHA512 (Arionum)?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 02:04:05 PM
 #3714

It would be fair miners like us help you by funding buying a X299 platform...
I am using your miner since 1 year, half time (half mining aeon with xmr-stack) with a xeon 2696V4 and I have just switch to an i9 7960x.
I have just sent some mbtc.

Thank you very much for the donation, every little bit helps.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 02:44:24 PM
 #3715

Could it be configured to run Argon2i + SHA512 (Arionum)?

The miner already has both argon2i code and sha512 code but there are some issues.

First the Argon2i version is currently untested although I see no reason it shounldn't work.
Second I need Aronium's Argon2i parameters. They can be obtained from a spec or sample
code.

Additionally there are differences in the implementations or Argon2 and Sha512 that need to be
resolved. Argon2 uses linear vectors while sha512 uses parallel vectors. Without going into technical
detail, this complicates the implementation of an algo that uses both.

With all that it should be doable.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 02:48:11 PM
 #3716

Could it be configured to run Argon2i + SHA512 (Arionum)?

The miner already has both argon2i code and sha512 code but there are some issues.

First the Argon2i version is currently untested although I see no reason it shounldn't work.
Second I need Aronium's Argon2i parameters. They can be obtained from a spec or sample
code.

Additionally there are differences in the implementations or Argon2 and Sha512 that need to be
resolved. Argon2 uses linear vectors while sha512 uses parallel vectors. Without going into technical
detail, this complicates the implementation of an algo that uses both.

With all that it should be doable.

That would be nice, Arionum is getting some traction now, CPU only coin (almost, but algo revision made GPU's fairly inefficient), and I guess the existing miners aren't too much optimized. It uses AVX2 tough.  

https://github.com/ProgrammerDan/arionum-java

The proof of concept:
https://github.com/arionum/miner

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 06:39:02 PM
 #3717


Thanks, but neither is cpuminer compatible. Both are written in an OO language I'm not
famliar with. I'd have to learn either PHP or Java before I could determine if I could
convert it to cpuminer compatible C.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
martinsch888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 09:11:22 PM
 #3718

hi joblo,.

can you added new algo argon2id to cpu-opt ?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3138231
i hope u can help


thank you
WillBreezy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 04:45:46 PM
 #3719

Hi there,

Is there an argument to specify the number of threads to use? Or is there documentation on available arguments that I didn't find?
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 05:00:38 PM
 #3720

Hi there,

Is there an argument to specify the number of threads to use? Or is there documentation on available arguments that I didn't find?

"cpuminer -h" will list all options
"cpuminer -t" will set number of threads

Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!