Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2019, 04:57:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 419411 times)
babooza88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 09:49:14 PM
 #3121

help please...

i have 2 compiled versions of cpuminer-opt
v1 = without march=native, SW features: SSE2.
v2 = with march=native, SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2.

why is it sometimes v1 doesn't work on a machine and sometimes v2 doesn't work?? it's like 50/50 which version works. even if CPU has AES, sometimes v2 doesn't work
1556125031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556125031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556125031
Reply with quote  #2

1556125031
Report to moderator
1556125031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556125031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556125031
Reply with quote  #2

1556125031
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556125031
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556125031

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556125031
Reply with quote  #2

1556125031
Report to moderator
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:56:07 PM
 #3122


if there was a pool open with m7m I would, Also tried with xevan and Sniffdog just deleted the algo from the cpu cause no shares were found

Yes thank you. After numerous patches... it's ready for more

I'm very excited in the new year to try JayDDee cpuminer....like a kid in a candy store

Yeah, I can't wait for m7m to be back.  I'm anxious to finally see the performance difference with SHA optimizations.

cpuminer-opt says Yescrypt uses both AVX2 and SHA, but I don't see much difference in hashrate.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 01:59:44 AM
Last edit: December 23, 2017, 02:29:43 AM by joblo
 #3123


Yeah, I can't wait for m7m to be back.  I'm anxious to finally see the performance difference with SHA optimizations.

cpuminer-opt says Yescrypt uses both AVX2 and SHA, but I don't see much difference in hashrate.

That isn't quite correct, there's no AVX in yescrypt (I'll fix that), but there is SHA. Does it say it's mining with SHA?
If Linux do you have openssl 1.1? If Windows are you using SHA build?

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 09:01:33 PM
 #3124


Yeah, I can't wait for m7m to be back.  I'm anxious to finally see the performance difference with SHA optimizations.

cpuminer-opt says Yescrypt uses both AVX2 and SHA, but I don't see much difference in hashrate.

That isn't quite correct, there's no AVX in yescrypt (I'll fix that), but there is SHA. Does it say it's mining with SHA?
If Linux do you have openssl 1.1? If Windows are you using SHA build?

Using Windows SHA build.

Code:
         **********  cpuminer-opt 3.7.7  ***********
     A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
     with AES_NI and AVX2 and SHA extensions.
     BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT

CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X 16-Core Processor .
SW built on Dec 18 2017 with GCC 5.3.1.
CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2 SHA.
SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2 4WAY SHA.
Algo features: SSE2 AVX AVX2 SHA.
Start mining with AVX2 SHA.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
nizzuu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100

Cryptocurrency enthusiast


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 07:57:18 PM
 #3125

Can anybody tell some thing about L2/L3 cache usage? E.g., I got a 16-core CPU, it has 16Mb L2 and 16Mb L3. So, if the thread count and cpuminer-opt option "--cpu-affinity" are both set correctly, will the (e.g. cryptonight - 2Mb per thread) faster L2 cache be used instead of L3? Or the L2 size does not affect?
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 17


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:06:20 PM
 #3126

Can anybody tell some thing about L2/L3 cache usage? E.g., I got a 16-core CPU, it has 16Mb L2 and 16Mb L3. So, if the thread count and cpuminer-opt option "--cpu-affinity" are both set correctly, will the (e.g. cryptonight - 2Mb per thread) faster L2 cache be used instead of L3? Or the L2 size does not affect?

L2 cache is faster than L3 and holds core specific cache which prevents from other cores overriding that cache every time.
L3 is shared among the cores and is slightly slower.
Theoretically, with 16MB of L2 cache, 8 threads will provide the highest hash rate.
I'm not sure how much exactly L3 cache will benefit, but it will definitely speed up memory read operations

ypsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 158


The Wheel weaves as the Wheel wills


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:46:21 PM
 #3127

Can anybody tell some thing about L2/L3 cache usage? E.g., I got a 16-core CPU, it has 16Mb L2 and 16Mb L3. So, if the thread count and cpuminer-opt option "--cpu-affinity" are both set correctly, will the (e.g. cryptonight - 2Mb per thread) faster L2 cache be used instead of L3? Or the L2 size does not affect?
What 16-core model is that exactly that has the same L2 size as L3? The new bronze-gold-platinum still has a higher L3 than L2.
Theoretically cpuminer could use the L2 cache in your case.

--ypsi
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 10:35:13 PM
 #3128

If L2 cache is the same size as L3 there would be no use for L3.

Ryzen has 2 MB L2 per 4 core CCX, or 512 kB per core.


cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
nizzuu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100

Cryptocurrency enthusiast


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 05:19:17 AM
Last edit: December 25, 2017, 11:53:52 AM by nizzuu
 #3129

What 16-core model is that exactly that has the same L2 size as L3? The new bronze-gold-platinum still has a higher L3 than L2.

It's not so "cool" that you may think - it's AMD Opteron X16 6274. This one is old, yep, but it looks something like this:

http://www.pixic.ru/i/V0B1T4Y737K7s3v0.png

So, AVX and AES support is present. I have 2 of them, the only lack (for complete set) is the motherboard (dual-cpu), which costs $65 in China and is capable of holding 5GPUs on pci-e gen 2 as well.

This screenshot is of another model, mines have 8x2048 16-way L2, and 16Mb 128-way L3. Memory is ddr3-1800 (4 pieces of 4Gb for each cpu), so it's going to be quad-channel.

Will be interesting to test, the sender sends the motherboard to me in early february 2018.

Seems that AMD-specific intrinsics http://developer.amd.com/wordpress/media/2012/10/New-Bulldozer-and-Piledriver-Instructions.pdf are not used by cpuminer-opt, but I'm unsure they could give any speed gain. This will be my first AMD cpu after 486-DX2-66 lol Grin
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:21:56 PM
 #3130

This is a reminder to Windows binaries users. I intend to make some changes in the next release
to reduce the number of binaries I have to build each release.

I would like to drop the sse42 (Nehalem) build. Nehalem users would be forced to use the sse2 build.
There is no sse42 targetted code in any algos that I'm aware of so  there should be no difference in
performance. Please report if you have data that shows otherwise.

AVX2 performance on Ryzen is still questionable. It was suggested I provide a avx-sha build. I will provide
either a avx-sha or avx2-sha build. This will not apply to 4way as it requires AVX2. Ryzen users please
test avx vs avx2 (not 4way) to determine which gets the best performance. The best algo to test AVX2
is lyra2rev2 as it has the most AVX2 code.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:54:33 PM
 #3131

This is a reminder to Windows binaries users. I intend to make some changes in the next release
to reduce the number of binaries I have to build each release.

I would like to drop the sse42 (Nehalem) build. Nehalem users would be forced to use the sse2 build.
There is no sse42 targetted code in any algos that I'm aware of so  there should be no difference in
performance. Please report if you have data that shows otherwise.

AVX2 performance on Ryzen is still questionable. It was suggested I provide a avx-sha build. I will provide
either a avx-sha or avx2-sha build. This will not apply to 4way as it requires AVX2. Ryzen users please
test avx vs avx2 (not 4way) to determine which gets the best performance. The best algo to test AVX2
is lyra2rev2 as it has the most AVX2 code.

Ryzen 1700 at 3.7 GHz (16 threads)

cpuminer-avx.exe
~140 kH/s per thread.

cpuminer-avx2.exe
~133 kH/s per thread.

cpuminer-4way.exe
~133 kH/s per thread.

cpuminer-sse2.exe
~135 kH/s per thread


I think you're right about Ryzen and the poor avx2 performance.  Maybe compile with avx-sha?

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 08:15:05 PM
 #3132

Another note to Ryzen users with Linux. I found a note that Linux kernel 4.10 added Ryzen support.
I don't know precisely what that means but if performance isn't what you expected check the kernel
version. Linux 4.10 was included in Ubuntu 17.04 and Fedora 26.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Prospector37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:51:47 AM
 #3133

Hey guys, first time trying CPU mining with my 3570k and i have weird problems. I downloaded CPU miner 3.7.7 and I followed these instructions

Make a shortcut or .bat file and use this command line, replace the [] with your own values :

[PATH_TO_CPU_MINER]\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://europe.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17025 -u [MPH_USERNAME].[WORKER] -p [PASSWORD]

The thing is i cant even manage to open the window,even when i try to open avx2.exe nothing happens. Do i miss something? I tried to create a bat file inside this folder too,made the path and all the adresses and still i cant make this work at all. Any suggestions?

malthrax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:53:35 AM
 #3134

Hey guys, first time trying CPU mining with my 3570k and i have weird problems. I downloaded CPU miner 3.7.7 and I followed these instructions

Make a shortcut or .bat file and use this command line, replace the [] with your own values :

[PATH_TO_CPU_MINER]\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://europe.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17025 -u [MPH_USERNAME].[WORKER] -p [PASSWORD]

The thing is i cant even manage to open the window,even when i try to open avx2.exe nothing happens. Do i miss something? I tried to create a bat file inside this folder too,made the path and all the adresses and still i cant make this work at all. Any suggestions?



open a command prompt and type it by hand.  if there's an error, you'll see it.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:14:38 AM
 #3135

Hey guys, first time trying CPU mining with my 3570k and i have weird problems. I downloaded CPU miner 3.7.7 and I followed these instructions

Make a shortcut or .bat file and use this command line, replace the [] with your own values :

[PATH_TO_CPU_MINER]\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://europe.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17025 -u [MPH_USERNAME].[WORKER] -p [PASSWORD]

The thing is i cant even manage to open the window,even when i try to open avx2.exe nothing happens. Do i miss something? I tried to create a bat file inside this folder too,made the path and all the adresses and still i cant make this work at all. Any suggestions?



Use avx not avx2 for your Ivybridge CPU. As previously mentioned you can always see the error by bypassing
the bat file and typing the command at a comand prompt.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
nizzuu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100

Cryptocurrency enthusiast


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 07:35:03 AM
 #3136

I would like to drop the sse42 (Nehalem) build. Nehalem users would be forced to use the sse2 build.
There is no sse42 targetted code in any algos that I'm aware of so  there should be no difference in
performance. Please report if you have data that shows otherwise.

Some results for: Pentium G4600 @ stock, DDR4-2400@ dual channel, Win 10, stock 3.7.7 binaries from github. This CPU is not old, but lacks AVX/AVX2. System was clean and idle.

I've used benchmark option: cpuminer-* -a * -t 4 --cpu-affinity 15 --benchmark for all algos. So, the ones where the difference is:

yescryptr16 - ~498.5 H/s SSE2, ~512 H/s SSE42
skunk - ~285 kH/s SSE2, ~295 kH/s SSE42
nist5 - ~450 kH/s SSE42, ~460 kH/s SSE2 (ooops)

No tests for hodl - miner exits w/o AES, expected by miner.

I've retested these suspicious results 5 times each, but it seems to be not a mistake. Btw, the difference is less than minor. Maybe OS uses some of these (sse2/sse42) in the background, so this gives minor speed changes. I don't know. Disassembly may help to see if there are actual changes in binaries for these algos, or not.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 09:18:22 PM
 #3137

I would like to drop the sse42 (Nehalem) build. Nehalem users would be forced to use the sse2 build.
There is no sse42 targetted code in any algos that I'm aware of so  there should be no difference in
performance. Please report if you have data that shows otherwise.

Some results for: Pentium G4600 @ stock, DDR4-2400@ dual channel, Win 10, stock 3.7.7 binaries from github. This CPU is not old, but lacks AVX/AVX2. System was clean and idle.

I've used benchmark option: cpuminer-* -a * -t 4 --cpu-affinity 15 --benchmark for all algos. So, the ones where the difference is:

yescryptr16 - ~498.5 H/s SSE2, ~512 H/s SSE42
skunk - ~285 kH/s SSE2, ~295 kH/s SSE42
nist5 - ~450 kH/s SSE42, ~460 kH/s SSE2 (ooops)

I've retested these suspicious results 5 times each, but it seems to be not a mistake. Btw, the difference is less than minor. Maybe OS uses some of these (sse2/sse42) in the background, so this gives minor speed changes. I don't know. Disassembly may help to see if there are actual changes in binaries for these algos, or not.

Your CPU has AES so you should use the aes-sse42 build. The issue really only applies to Nehalem and any possibly similar
AMD architecture.

I found a small difference in the yescrypt code but your results differ less than skunk which has identical code.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 270


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 11:16:24 PM
 #3138

This is a reminder to Windows binaries users. I intend to make some changes in the next release
to reduce the number of binaries I have to build each release.

I would like to drop the sse42 (Nehalem) build. Nehalem users would be forced to use the sse2 build.
There is no sse42 targetted code in any algos that I'm aware of so  there should be no difference in
performance. Please report if you have data that shows otherwise.

AVX2 performance on Ryzen is still questionable. It was suggested I provide a avx-sha build. I will provide
either a avx-sha or avx2-sha build. This will not apply to 4way as it requires AVX2. Ryzen users please
test avx vs avx2 (not 4way) to determine which gets the best performance. The best algo to test AVX2
is lyra2rev2 as it has the most AVX2 code.

Ryzen 1700X @ 3.8 using 8 threads mining Vertcoin.

AVX = ~139 Kh/s per thread

AVX2 = ~137 Kh/s per thread

I was doing a fair bit of multi-tasking when running the tests for about 5 minutes each, but the overall CPU load should have been the same for both tests. I can try testing on my other PC at 4.0 ghz but I expect the differences will be the same % wise.
nizzuu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100

Cryptocurrency enthusiast


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 06:09:01 AM
 #3139

Btw, I've found an issue while testing...

i3-7350k @ 4.2 GHz, HT on, 8Gb RAM @ DDR4-2400 dual channels, WIN 10

The test below produces no output!

cpuminer-aes-avx -a lyra2z330 -t 4 --cpu-affinity 15

I got 100% load for all of 4 logical cpus, then it drops to 0% after 2 minutes, and stays there. Miner does not log any hashrate, and dooes not crash either. It reproduces stable - 10 out of 10 tests.

AVX2 build works okay with same settings.
ypsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 158


The Wheel weaves as the Wheel wills


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 12:34:32 PM
 #3140

So I tested cryptonight with the latest 3.7.7 on my Ryzen 1800X and the speed is about 60 Kh/s per thread, this is with Hyper-threading disabled and using 7 threads (7 cores).
This was with cpuminer-aes-avx (so AES and AVX). Quite a bit lower than the 80-81 Kh/s per thread I get with xmr-stak. Is this normal speed these days or should I be getting higher with cpuminer?

I understand the SHA build for Ryzen is coming as well.

--ypsi
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!