Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 03:52:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 [940] 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 31, 2014, 10:13:56 PM
 #18781

There seems to be a lot of rejects for Doom on Suprnova. Usually around 85% yays. Anyone else getting that?

yes alot im in using the new drivers but ill turn them back after doom coin   Smiley

this is a coin that could use this restart bat file but cant get timer part to work with ccminer or nvminer. Works with cuda.


:start
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x    --time-limit 180
goto start



does anybody know if you can use this timer command  in ccminer or nvminer ?

Nope, but until then you can run a secondary bat file that closes ccminer periodically:

echo off
title control
:start
timeout -t 30
taskkill -t -f /im ccminer.exe
cls
goto start

I'll ask ocminer to open up a port with static difficulty as the problem comes from ccminer not being a big fan of vardiff.


thank you  Smiley

the    taskkill -t -f /im ccminer.exe   isn't closing the program to restart  but it loops


EDIT:

 echo off
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
:start
timeout -t 10
taskkill -t -f /im nvMiner.exe
cls
goto start
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 10:29:40 PM
 #18782

the    taskkill -t -f /im ccminer.exe   isn't closing the program to restart  but it loops


EDIT:

 echo off
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
:start
timeout -t 10
taskkill -t -f /im nvMiner.exe
cls
goto start

You need your miner bat in a loop separately. Example:

miner.bat:
:start
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
goto start

loop.bat:
:start
timeout -t 30
taskkill -t -f /im ccminer.exe
goto start

I think you could do it one bat with the Start command but I prefer to have it separately.

Not your keys, not your coins!
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 31, 2014, 10:49:32 PM
Last edit: August 01, 2014, 07:49:18 PM by tbearhere
 #18783

You need your miner bat in a loop separately. Example:

miner.bat:
:start
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
goto start

loop.bat:
:start
timeout -t 30
taskkill -t -f /im ccminer.exe
goto start

I think you could do it one bat with the Start command but I prefer to have it separately.
[/quote]

you mean like this
FIRST BAT FILE
:start
nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
goto start

SECOND BAT FILE
loop.nvMiner.exe -a luffa -o stratum+tcp://doom.suprnova.cc:5112 -u   -p x  -d 0,1,2,3
:start
timeout -t 30
taskkill -t -f /im nvMiner.exe
goto start

?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2014, 10:53:52 PM
 #18784

To my understanding ccminer calculates hashes massively in parallel which means if vardiff switches, ccminer still going to submit a chain of hashes which have lower difficulty.
I can't see any other explonation why we have massive chains of rejecteds always only after vardiff changes. I might be completely wrong.

Edit:
djm34's explonation:
What I think is that it solve several share within a cycle and don't report them all (or they somehow get overwritten) I need to investigate that in detail (I am pretty sure the problem also exist in keccak)
To my understanding ccminer calculates hashes massively in parallel which means if vardiff switches, ccminer still going to submit a chain of hashes which have lower difficulty.
I can't see any other explonation why we have massive chains of rejecteds always only after vardiff changes. I might be completely wrong.

Edit:
djm34's explonation:
What I think is that it solve several share within a cycle and don't report them all (or they somehow get overwritten) I need to investigate that in detail (I am pretty sure the problem also exist in keccak)
that wouldn't cause a duplicated share problem but rather a stale problem (meaning a valid hash which doesn't corresponds anymore to the actual data the pool wants to get solved...).
An other solution, is that I go way over the max nonce value and I loop all over again a second time (actually this can happen however in this case it should just loop infinitely without sending anything at all).
I will soon have more time to look into that, but for the moment I really don't have time...

edit: may-be reducing the max number of thread could help, but this would also decrease the gpu usage...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 11:33:55 PM
 #18785

I still don't think it's a problem per say of ccminer but the way the pools implement validation of the shares after a vardiff change. 

Example: Some pools will except a share with a lower/higher diff for a certain period of time after a change (how they should all work).
Other pools will throw out/reject any share that doesn't match the current diff setting.

This is just the way things work but not a problem per say in ccminer that I know of.

Carlo
tarzanbigcity
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 31, 2014, 11:43:48 PM
 #18786

Anyone feel like whipping up a miner for YellowLionCoin using SHA2-384 ? Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=714088.0
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 12:02:58 AM
Last edit: August 01, 2014, 12:13:15 AM by djm34
 #18787

Anyone feel like whipping up a miner for YellowLionCoin using SHA2-384 ? Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=714088.0
this is getting crazy... Huh can they keep some "new stuff" for later ?
OpenCL bounty 0.01btc (nothing for nvidia, this is limit insulting but not as much as the bounty for opencl  Grin) Grin no thanks  Grin

not mentioning this is again a "fpga code ready" coin

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 12:23:08 AM
 #18788

Anyone feel like whipping up a miner for YellowLionCoin using SHA2-384 ? Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=714088.0

OMG, that is one of the worst "new" implementation yet.

DOOMED before launch.
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1108
Merit: 1005



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 01:35:40 AM
 #18789

which 750ti cards exactly have samsung memory?

This is my signature...
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:09:16 AM
 #18790

Just a reminder
IRC #ccminer
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:28:09 AM
 #18791

Just a reminder
IRC #ccminer

Cayars, did you see the last post I did regarding my rig? I used the -d flag and only used 1 card. Same hashrate.
dpcoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:34:08 AM
 #18792

I seem to be getting a lot of rejects with the latest update of the code for the luffa-512 algo mining doom.  Is anyone else getting  more rejects?  It seems to happen at the higher difficulties.  When I start out at the lower difficulties, it accepts everything.  As the difficulty rises, I get more and more booooo responses.  If its only me, then it must be something I'm doing.  If others are seeing it to, maybe something in the code needs to be addressed.

Thanks,

dp
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:01:07 AM
 #18793

Just a reminder
IRC #ccminer

Cayars, did you see the last post I did regarding my rig? I used the -d flag and only used 1 card. Same hashrate.
Yep saw it.  It's your CPU.  Really the only semi-valid test would be to pull 5 GPUs out of your system and test with just one card so the computer and operating system don't have to manage the hardware.  Even then with only 1 core it's still semi-meaningless.

You need minimal 2 cores for ccminer.

I seem to be getting a lot of rejects with the latest update of the code for the luffa-512 algo mining doom.  Is anyone else getting  more rejects?  It seems to happen at the higher difficulties.  When I start out at the lower difficulties, it accepts everything.  As the difficulty rises, I get more and more booooo responses.  If its only me, then it must be something I'm doing.  If others are seeing it to, maybe something in the code needs to be addressed.

Thanks,

dp

Read back 2 or 3 pages and you'll see many people talking about this.  The rejects have been there all along but with the higher hash rates you're getting higher diff which just makes it more obvious.

I'm not mining doom so I haven't looked into it to see if anything was obvious to me.  The devs have seen this reported here in the thread.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:10:13 AM
 #18794

I seem to be getting a lot of rejects with the latest update of the code for the luffa-512 algo mining doom.  Is anyone else getting  more rejects?  It seems to happen at the higher difficulties.  When I start out at the lower difficulties, it accepts everything.  As the difficulty rises, I get more and more booooo responses.  If its only me, then it must be something I'm doing.  If others are seeing it to, maybe something in the code needs to be addressed.

Thanks,

dp

I'm sticking with solomining for the same reason but you can keep restarting ccminer every few seconds/minutes before vardiff goes that high with a secondary .bat seen a few posts above.

Alternatively, running 1 instance of ccminer per card on different workers might keep vardiff's diff low enough but I haven't tried it.

Not your keys, not your coins!
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:20:57 AM
Last edit: August 01, 2014, 04:25:33 AM by polanskiman
 #18795

Just a reminder
IRC #ccminer

Cayars, did you see the last post I did regarding my rig? I used the -d flag and only used 1 card. Same hashrate.
Yep saw it.  It's your CPU.  Really the only semi-valid test would be to pull 5 GPUs out of your system and test with just one card so the computer and operating system don't have to manage the hardware.  Even then with only 1 core it's still semi-meaningless.

You need minimal 2 cores for ccminer.

Ok. Just making sure I wont spend money for nothing.

Will go buy a 345 core CPU Cheesy - joke. 12 is enough. Wink
zelante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 05:10:09 AM
 #18796

v2.0.1 "Split Screen" (2014-08-01) Windows Binary alfa version

Rewrite for work with all ccminer forks where console output for gpu looks like this:
[2014-08-01 06:38:56] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 291.38 H/s

Install: copy in your miner exe directory

Launch:
splitscreen.exe <miner> <"arguments"> <--height xx>

miner - name of miner exe
arguments - string of arguments for miner
--height - number of rows in console window (default: 30)

do NOT use -q key in argument string!

Example:
splitscreen.exe ccminer.exe "-a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://xmr1.crypto-pool.fr:7777 -u 4AbB64kKv2rQuw3M3iSHhKGgfnkETg3mMWuDLACeJAnqKwhb6jZxs1dFXvRUgtTPj2Mt6EM6d3FGZLA YyVuh6WKy7ohqVYY -p x"

splitscreen.exe nvminer.exe "-d 0,1,2 -a jackpot -o stratum+tcp://www.hashharder.com:9958 -u JfQVwQBdbqeL2Vo1zNrPgD4AGWoqjzExSA -p x" --height 50

https://github.com/zelante/ccminer/releases/download/v2.0.1/splitscreen_v2.0.1_alfa.zip
FortuneNVirtue
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 05:45:46 AM
Last edit: August 01, 2014, 10:48:41 AM by FortuneNVirtue
 #18797

v2.0.1 "Split Screen" (2014-08-01) Windows Binary alfa version

Rewrite for work with all ccminer forks where console output for gpu looks like this:
[2014-08-01 06:38:56] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 291.38 H/s

Install: copy in your miner exe directory

Launch:
splitscreen.exe <miner> <"arguments"> <--height xx>

miner - name of miner exe
arguments - string of arguments for miner
--height - number of rows in console window (default: 30)

do NOT use -q key in argument string!

Example:
splitscreen.exe ccminer.exe "-a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://xmr1.crypto-pool.fr:7777 -u 4AbB64kKv2rQuw3M3iSHhKGgfnkETg3mMWuDLACeJAnqKwhb6jZxs1dFXvRUgtTPj2Mt6EM6d3FGZLA YyVuh6WKy7ohqVYY -p x"

splitscreen.exe nvminer.exe "-d 0,1,2 -a jackpot -o stratum+tcp://www.hashharder.com:9958 -u JfQVwQBdbqeL2Vo1zNrPgD4AGWoqjzExSA -p x" --height 50

https://github.com/zelante/ccminer/releases/download/v2.0.1/splitscreen_v2.0.1_alfa.zip

Very Good one (Work separately from the miner)
A little suggestion from me, would it be ok to have pool (-o) and user (-u) to display within your (upper part of) splitscreen ?

Edit- I got some error and it only lets me close the splitscreen.
(splitscreen with nvminer 7b)
polanskiman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 05:48:19 AM
 #18798

ccminer and nvminer can't handle failover stratums at present, yes? no ?
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 06:51:57 AM
 #18799

v2.0.1 "Split Screen" (2014-08-01) Windows Binary alfa version

Rewrite for work with all ccminer forks where console output for gpu looks like this:
[2014-08-01 06:38:56] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 291.38 H/s

Install: copy in your miner exe directory

Launch:
splitscreen.exe <miner> <"arguments"> <--height xx>

miner - name of miner exe
arguments - string of arguments for miner
--height - number of rows in console window (default: 30)

do NOT use -q key in argument string!

Example:
splitscreen.exe ccminer.exe "-a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://xmr1.crypto-pool.fr:7777 -u 4AbB64kKv2rQuw3M3iSHhKGgfnkETg3mMWuDLACeJAnqKwhb6jZxs1dFXvRUgtTPj2Mt6EM6d3FGZLA YyVuh6WKy7ohqVYY -p x"

splitscreen.exe nvminer.exe "-d 0,1,2 -a jackpot -o stratum+tcp://www.hashharder.com:9958 -u JfQVwQBdbqeL2Vo1zNrPgD4AGWoqjzExSA -p x" --height 50

https://github.com/zelante/ccminer/releases/download/v2.0.1/splitscreen_v2.0.1_alfa.zip
Works like a charm. Super , thank you very much.
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 809
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 07:16:59 AM
 #18800

I have one of the EVGA 740 4GB cards, and I'm trying to mine YAC (scrypt-chacha, NFactor 15). I can't get past 630 hash/s. Anyone have suggestions on settings? Here is what I have:

-q -a scrypt-jane -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -O worker:password -H 2 -i 0 -l auto -L 2 -C 2 -m 0

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
Pages: « 1 ... 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 [940] 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!